Black Last Names Starting With B

This list of Black or African American last names beginning with B is based on the U.S. census in 2010.

We cover surnames where 50% or more holders declared that they were Black.

Of course, many African Americans have surnames that fall below this percentage. We simply use it as a cut-off for this list.

Details In This List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was Black.

Our details include the percentage of 2010 for each name. The census provides a percentage with two decimal points. We rounded it to a whole number.

We also checked the censuses of 1940 and 1900 for the number of people of each name who were documented as black.

This article uses the terms Black and African American interchangeably.

The public details from the 2010 census do not include nationality so our numbers cannot be exact. Take them as a guide.

Top 30 Black Last Names Starting With B

These are the top thirty black surnames in order of how common they are in America.

You may be surprised not to find “Brown” here because it is a very common name. But it isn’t at least 50% black. Our sister website has a separate in-depth look at the black history of the Brown surname.

Banks

The 2010 census had a total of 105,833 people with the last name Banks. This puts it into the top 300 of all names across the country (it was ranked 292nd).

About 54% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 22,087 people named Banks were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 16,886 name holders were documented as black.

Historical figure

Ernie Banks was one of the greatest baseball players to have graced the game.

The Chicago Cubs legend was voted into the Hall Of Fame in 1977. The Cubs retired his number 14 five years later.

Banks was born in Dallas in 1931. His high school, the Booker T Washington, didn’t play baseball so he played with his church softball team.

When he signed with the Chicago Cubs in 1953, he was their first African American player. He made all kinds of records during his playing career and was an All-Star for fifteen seasons.

Booker

The 2010 census had a total of 36,840 people with the last name Booker.

About 65% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 8,879 people named Booker were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 7,257 name holders were documented as black.

Historical figure

Claudia Booker was born in Washington DC in 1949. After a Masters in Education, she qualified as a lawyer in 1974.

Booker served as a judge in DC and became a member of President Jimmy Carter’s administration.

These achievements would be enough to celebrate, but Booker made perhaps her greatest mark in the field of midwifery. She studied as a midwife in the U.S. and Senegal.

Booker threw her energy into campaigning to improve maternity care for black women and reducing infant mortality. Her death after illness in 2002 was covered by Time Magazine.

Battle

The 2010 census had a total of 26,432 people with the last name Battle.

About 77% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 7,697 people named Battle were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 4,637 name holders were documented as black.

Bolden

The 2010 census had a total of 21,819 people with the last name Bolden.

About 72% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 4,758 people named Bolden were documented as black.

In the 1910 U.S. census, 2,840 name holders were documented as black.

Historic figures

Charles Bolden was born in 1946 and became an astronaut in 1981. His selection was after a distinguished career as a navy pilot.

Bolden flew on four space shuttle missions between 1986 and 1994. He piloted the Columbia, Discovery (twice), and Antlantis.

He was appointed administrator of NASA in 2009.

Boykin

The 2010 census had a total of 17,255 people with the last name Boykin.

About 50% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 3,301 people named Boykin were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 2,223 name holders were documented as black.

Bellamy

The 2010 census had a total of 17,167 people with the last name Bellamy.

About 53% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2,550 people named Bellamy were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,241 name holders were documented as black.

Braxton

The 2010 census had a total of 12,268 people with the last name Braxton.

About 72% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2,853 people named Braxton were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 2,951 name holders were documented as black.

Bethea

The 2010 census had a total of 12,061 people with the last name Bethea.

About 74% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2,334 people named Bethea were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,078 name holders were documented as black.

Bowie

The 2010 census had a total of 11,786 people with the last name Bowie.

About 51% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2,218 people named Bowie were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,309 name holders were documented as black.

Barksdale

The 2010 census had a total of 10,294 people with the last name Barksdale.

About 54% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,675 people named Barksdale were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,321 name holders were documented as black.

Bowens

The 2010 census had a total of 9,188 people with the last name Bowens.

About 76% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,657 people named Bowens were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 641 name holders were documented as black.

Buford

The 2010 census had a total of 9,089 people with the last name Buford.

About 56% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2,387 people named Buford were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,708 name holders were documented as black.

Belton

The 2010 census had a total of 9,041 people with the last name Belton.

About 62% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2,033 people named Belton were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 753 name holders were documented as black.

Baptiste

The 2010 census had a total of 8,915 people with the last name Baptiste.

About 74% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 795 people named Baptiste were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 861 name holders were documented as black.

Batts

The 2010 census had a total of 8,473 people with the last name Batts.

About 52% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,449 people named Batts were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 948 name holders were documented as black.

Batiste

The 2010 census had a total of 6,640 people with the last name Batiste.

About 87% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,423 people named Batiste were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 369 name holders were documented as black.

Billups

The 2010 census had a total of 6,475 people with the last name Billups.

About 67% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,183 people named Billups were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,098 name holders were documented as black.

Blanks

The 2010 census had a total of 6,229 people with the last name Blanks.

About 53% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,122 people named Blanks were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 738 name holders were documented as black.

Brookins

The 2010 census had a total of 5,499 people with the last name Brookins.

About 56% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 959 people named Brookins were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 535 name holders were documented as black.

Bracey

The 2010 census had a total of 5,485 people with the last name Bracey.

About 59% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 840 people named Bracey were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 349 name holders were documented as black.

Bey

The 2010 census had a total of 5,453 people with the last name Bey.

About 64% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,118 people named Bey were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 11 name holders were documented as black.

Broadnax

The 2010 census had a total of 4,983 people with the last name Broadnax.

About 88% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,092 people named Broadnax were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 499 name holders were documented as black.

Bah

The 2010 census had a total of 4,690 people with the last name Bah.

About 92% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 2 people named Bah were documented as black. However, there were no black holders of the name in the 1900 U.S. census.

Beamon

The 2010 census had a total of 4,485 people with the last name Beamon.

About 65% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 375 people named Beamon were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 112 name holders were documented as black.

Beckford

The 2010 census had a total of 4,285 people with the last name Beckford.

About 78% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 87 people named Beckford were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 12 name holders were documented as black.

Belle

The 2010 census had a total of 4,246 people with the last name Belle.

About 60% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,165 people named Belle were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 1,627 name holders were documented as black.

Bibbs

The 2010 census had a total of 4,190 people with the last name Bibbs.

About 79% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 1,148 people named Bibbs were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 679 name holders were documented as black.

Boykins

The 2010 census had a total of 4,105 people with the last name Boykins.

About 91% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 538 people named Boykins were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 114 name holders were documented as black.

Benford

The 2010 census had a total of 3,995 people with the last name Benford.

About 69% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 925 people named Benford were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 439 name holders were documented as black.

Blackshear

The 2010 census had a total of 3,995 people with the last name Blackshear.

About 67% identified as Black or African American.

In the 1940 U.S. census, 897 people named Blackshear were documented as black.

In the 1900 U.S. census, 547 name holders were documented as black.

More Black Last Names Starting With B

When we look below the top thirty, we see more names that didn’t appear in the 1940 census.

Here are the names with over three thousand bearers in 2010. Boateng has the highest percentage of people who declared as black.

Name2010 Census% Black1940 Census
Baskerville3,75571%724
Boddie3,70671%839
Bazemore3,60450%0
Bankhead3,54056%0
Brockington3,47982%0
Buggs3,45583%905
Brathwaite3,42984%0
Boutte3,24154%471
Blanding3,23765%511
Broadus3,15650%652
Brisco3,12351%739
Boateng3,01796%0

Here are the names with at least two thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

Name2010 Census% Black1940 Census
Broomfield2,71556%660
Burse2,63468%576
Becton2,63459%430
Bufford2,59656%0
Braggs2,56883%0
Bazile2,49184%0
Ba2,45165%66
Blaise2,40750%10
Barthelemy2,29159%0
Bienaime2,27792%14
Bonaparte2,27466%417
Bouie2,22280%385
Baltimore2,16561%497

Index Of Black Last Names

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWYZ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.