Hispanic Last Names That Start With A

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with A is based on the U.S. census in 2010.

We have only included surnames where 60% or more holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Notes About Our List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was Hispanic. This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of heritage.

We used a cutoff of 60% to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the form that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage is a simple calculation.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. As you might expect, Smith is #1 and Jones is #2. Neither are on this list!

If you want to review all U.S. surnames, check out our general list of all last names beginning with A (regardless of race).

You can also use our surname ranking tool to see how a specific name ranked in the 2000 and 2010 censuses.

List Of Hispanic Last Names Starting With A

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Abarca8,8309,36394%3,780
Abeyta4,7316,04678%5,734
Abila1,1901,37986%19,567
Aboytes87292195%26,492
Abrego7,0607,70292%4,606
Abreu14,93517,99883%2,008
Abril1,8612,37978%12,921
Abundis1,6921,79694%16,120
Abundiz75878696%29,878
Aburto2,5532,66396%11,764
Acebedo73192679%26,362
Acedo1,0801,23687%21,228
Aceituno9471,02692%24,404
Acero1,5571,73590%16,544
Acevedo48,03451,35194%665
Aceves9,3519,85495%3,603
Acosta92,538103,41889%302
Acuna14,72616,68388%2,179
Adame14,99616,19393%2,250
Adames4,1224,60490%7,245
Adorno3,1973,78385%8,686
Afanador72680890%29,279
Agosto4,8455,61986%6,103
Agramonte87197589%25,381
Agredano1,0161,05696%23,899
Aguado2,0292,37186%12,953
Aguas9601,44067%18,950
Aguayo12,23912,87695%2,799
Agudelo2,4172,62292%11,933
Agudo69792176%26,492
Aguero5,7966,40291%5,437
Aguila4,7726,10378%5,683
Aguilar174,053186,51293%134
Aguilera29,86631,58195%1,109
Aguillar72576295%30,600
Aguillon2,8283,07692%10,453
Aguinaga4,5204,81894%6,961
Aguiniga91998094%25,272
Aguirre73,90379,51793%401
Ahumada4,5984,93793%6,829
Aispuro1,9532,01997%14,713
Alameda1,1411,80963%16,031
Alamilla1,2981,40293%19,306
Alamillo2,0742,21993%13,646
Alamo2,8073,44881%9,433
Alanis10,42211,02995%3,274
Alaniz15,32516,59692%2,189
Alarcon17,13918,80591%1,917
Alarid7861,05575%23,920
Last Name# Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Alas4,0304,35892%7,619
Alatorre4,5354,75995%7,031
Alavez1,0461,06598%23,750
Alba10,66613,34780%2,699
Albarado1,8792,71669%11,576
Albarez68477788%30,165
Albarran6,0786,36695%5,464
Alberto4,7596,52873%5,335
Albino2,3013,45367%9,418
Albor1,0311,09394%23,300
Alcala16,27717,75892%2,029
Alcantar12,38912,91996%2,794
Alcantara9,46912,63675%2,853
Alcaraz10,77611,61693%3,098
Alcazar3,7954,21990%7,847
Alcocer3,4183,69393%8,867
Alcorta1,4291,56192%17,911
Alcoser87197689%25,356
Aldaba89396393%25,620
Aldaco2,8182,95395%10,797
Aldama1,7331,84594%15,788
Aldana9,30210,36290%3,448
Aldape1,9582,15191%14,004
Aldaz9711,04493%24,112
Alderete3,5453,90391%8,464
Aldrete1,6101,83088%15,889
Alegria5,6646,20091%5,609
Alejandre4,3764,52897%7,357
Alejandro6,5397,77084%4,563
Alejo5,3056,33984%5,486
Alejos1,7501,90892%15,370
Aleman20,90722,92791%1,571
Alers8451,14774%22,436
Alfaro33,31735,72593%975
Alferez8891,03386%24,288
Alfonso8,25312,24667%2,927
Algarin1,5461,76887%16,305
Aliaga82992690%26,362
Alicea11,08812,28790%2,917
Allende1,6241,76092%16,362
Almada9581,26576%20,852
Almaguer5,6556,02394%5,751
Almanza13,94014,70895%2,454
Almanzar3,8554,09594%8,097
Almaraz8,0218,40495%4,215
Almazan5,2206,26583%5,549
Almendarez4,0594,41592%7,531
Almodovar3,7134,11290%8,049
Last Name# Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Almonte10,98112,12891%2,958
Alonso27,92730,38992%1,155
Alonzo16,23920,36780%1,758
Alpizar1,3261,42993%19,053
Altamirano11,56412,29694%2,915
Alva5,0916,02684%5,750
Alvarado126,052133,50194%219
Alvardo1,5951,73592%16,544
Alvarenga7,5037,97394%4,449
Alvares3,4033,78990%8,673
Alvarez216,317233,98392%92
Alvear1,5651,78188%16,214
Alverio74984389%28,333
Alvidrez2,4662,63494%11,886
Alvira65673390%31,554
Alvizo1,6921,77395%16,265
Alzate1,6471,80092%16,087
Amador20,07022,37090%1,603
Amarillas88796092%25,684
Amaro10,07411,76986%3,042
Amaya31,27533,21894%1,057
Ambriz10,11910,44597%3,416
Ambrocio1,4491,64588%17,216
Amesquita73979992%29,528
Amezcua6,9787,20697%4,889
Amezquita4,3854,54497%7,337
Amigon66968298%33,450
Amparan1,2021,31991%20,201
Amparo1,2401,55380%17,980
Anaya22,21624,01793%1,488
Anchondo2,8263,00394%10,653
Ancira78389488%27,081
Andazola79787092%27,646
Andino6,1496,86690%5,096
Andrade50,85265,03778%516
Andrades86697389%25,430
Andujar3,4103,77390%8,700
Andujo69373694%31,453
Angeles9,67514,12868%2,559
Anguiano15,76416,47996%2,208
Angulo11,83012,71493%2,836
Antigua66774390%31,211
Antillon1,2471,36791%19,703
Antuna1,2701,41390%19,210
Antunez5,4695,80894%5,931
Anzaldo70984984%28,176
Anzaldua2,0502,31788%13,190
Anzures1,2651,41190%19,229
Aparicio12,75713,43795%2,680
Last Name# Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Apodaca9,59311,28085%3,202
Apolinar1,8232,05289%14,528
Aponte14,33915,82891%2,305
Aquilar9581,06490%23,768
Aracena1,0021,04996%24,031
Aragon21,55725,80184%1,367
Araiza6,7057,09595%4,956
Arambula5,2995,66893%6,054
Aramburo89695594%25,793
Arana8,57110,69880%3,347
Aranda17,51919,29891%1,861
Arango6,3556,99891%5,020
Araujo12,93318,85669%1,908
Arauz2,0122,15693%13,981
Arballo1,0901,20790%21,609
Arbelaez1,0151,10392%23,135
Arboleda1,6952,15779%13,976
Arce17,06819,46488%1,844
Arceo3,2094,26575%7,782
Archibeque1,1691,49678%18,478
Archila1,4651,55494%17,975
Archuleta10,64913,24880%2,717
Arcia76589186%27,164
Arciga1,5381,63694%17,300
Arcila1,0401,09695%23,251
Arciniega3,3023,47895%9,352
Arcos3,9314,13295%8,005
Ardila82991291%26,695
Ardon2,5072,87087%11,069
Arebalo9131,04388%24,124
Arechiga3,1103,30694%9,794
Arellanes1,9812,15492%13,991
Arellano46,15650,10492%687
Arenas10,46711,80989%3,035
Arencibia1,3191,44391%18,918
Arevalo22,05523,89592%1,499
Arevalos9831,04494%24,112
Argote74379194%29,740
Arguelles3,9644,83782%6,932
Arguello7,7298,51891%4,160
Argueta16,86617,54096%2,054
Arguijo1,1551,28090%20,676
Argumedo1,1601,19297%21,811
Arias53,49457,47793%581
Arispe1,8862,10889%14,227
Arista1,1551,31588%20,239
Aristizabal1,1181,22991%21,320
Last Name# Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Arita1,2251,67373%16,984
Ariza3,0393,31692%9,770
Arizaga1,1111,14497%22,481
Arizmendi3,2363,43294%9,479
Arizpe1,2831,35994%19,796
Arjona1,2211,38888%19,469
Armas4,9876,00283%5,773
Armendarez68375590%30,825
Armendariz11,68012,42394%2,892
Armenta13,64715,07891%2,406
Armijo7,0368,37284%4,232
Arocha1,4561,67087%17,014
Arocho2,4952,70392%11,610
Aros66788575%27,303
Arrazola72777893%30,139
Arreaga1,2931,36295%19,763
Arredondo27,52829,17394%1,212
Arreguin6,1556,50195%5,356
Arrellano90598892%25,115
Arreola20,50621,54095%1,673
Arriaga18,26319,23695%1,865
Arriaza1,3311,38796%19,480
Arrieta4,4375,05388%6,684
Arriola6,2897,87780%4,503
Arroyave78785292%28,100
Arroyo47,22850,61493%678
Arroyos81186194%27,869
Arteaga18,55619,41096%1,848
Artiaga1,1751,39884%19,348
Artiga1,4511,50496%18,411
Artiles92198893%25,115
Arvelo1,0651,18090%21,986
Arvizo1,1541,26291%20,884
Arvizu5,7356,13094%5,664
Arzate4,7514,90697%6,858
Arzola4,4204,66995%7,164
Arzu7501,14066%22,543
Ascencio7,5107,83296%4,526
Asencio2,7343,00691%10,645
Astacio1,3261,45791%18,804
Astorga4,0884,48191%7,433
Astudillo2,6192,84992%11,127
Atencio3,3194,45674%7,477
Atilano2,4432,66592%11,753
Avalos35,38236,92296%940
Avelar6,8357,56490%4,692
Avelino9971,52565%18,237
Avellaneda2,0042,09096%14,316
Last Name# Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Avendano5,6316,08693%5,695
Avila88,51797,31491%318
Aviles23,73325,71692%1,375
Avilez3,4573,77192%8,705
Avina8,4349,12292%3,891
Avitia3,6243,74597%8,758
Ayala87,14692,46394%333
Aybar1,5471,73389%16,560
Ayon4,6504,93794%6,829
Azcona1,1391,24292%21,144
Azpeitia9901,05394%23,957
Azua1,2371,30995%20,309

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.