Hispanic Last Names Starting With B

This list of Hispanic last names starting with B is based on the 2010 United States census.

I have only included “B” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We’ve got the historic origins and meanings of the most common names in our lists. We also take a look at the Mexican census of 1930 and show comparisons with the United States.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

The tables shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The second column shows the total number of people with the name in the United States.

Most Common Hispanic Last Names Beginning With B

These were the three most common Hispanic surnames starting with B in the 2010 census.

  • Barrera
  • Bautista
  • Bonilla

You’ll find the census numbers in our tables in the next section. Here, I’ll give the historic origins and meanings of these names.

Barrera

The origins of the name come from the Spanish term for a barrier or gate.

Early families with this name lived near a gate, a barrier, or a fenced area.

Bautista

Historically, this surname came from the personal name Bautista. The meaning comes from the Spanish word for a “baptist” or someone who washes.

St John the Baptist took this name.

Bonilla

Bonilla is a habitational name. That means that the early bearers adopted the surname from the place that they were born or lived in.

It’s the name of a town in the Cuenca province in Spain. Early adopters would have been people from the area.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With B

Let’s start with the names from Baca to Banuelos.

Baez is the most common American name in this section with nearly thirty thousand bearers declaring as Hispanic in 2010.

There is some debate over the origins of this name. The main theory is that it is a variant of the Spanish name Paez.

And Paez simply means “son of Pelayo”. Continuing down this rabbit hole, Pelayo derives from the Latin name Pelagius.

This was the name of the Visigoth who founded the Kingdom of Asturias in the Iberian Peninsula.

Asturias
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Baca22,59528,08280%
Badilla1,2941,66378%
Badillo8,9029,75391%
Baena85595889%
Baez29,52331,29894%
Baeza7,8728,43293%
Bahena9,7499,98398%
Bailon3,3353,70290%
Baires1,6901,74397%
Baiza80093985%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Balandran81286894%
Balboa2,0472,52081%
Balbuena4,2114,62191%
Balcazar1,9752,05596%
Balderas15,61316,57694%
Balderrama5,1735,76690%
Baldonado1,0201,52967%
Balladares79684195%
Ballester74791981%
Ballesteros8,08210,26179%
Balleza9721,12586%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Balli1,1141,56371%
Ballinas76477299%
Baltazar10,57813,04581%
Baltierra78991187%
Baltodano9881,05694%
Banales1,4521,52395%
Banda12,91315,05586%
Banderas1,2591,34294%
Banegas3,2293,49392%
Banos2,1592,45588%
Banuelos17,91518,63696%

From Baqueo to Barrosa

Barrera is the most common name here. We covered the meaning in the opening section of the top three “B” Hispanic surnames.

Barajas is the next most common name. Historically, this is a habitational name.

There are many villages named Barajas across Spain. The origins refer to “a place near water”, and families from those places would take the name.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Baquero81790990%
Barahona8,3758,84495%
Barajas43,55545,15396%
Barba8,37811,04376%
Barberena76583292%
Barbosa11,56618,10664%
Barboza6,1848,49773%
Barcelo1,5391,94079%
Barcena8451,10576%
Barcenas6,5186,97993%
Barcia5,3556,55582%
Barco1,4382,38560%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Bardales1,7631,87394%
Barela6,3667,73982%
Bargas2,2482,97975%
Barillas2,8062,94295%
Barocio1,2021,25896%
Barona76895980%
Barradas9121,07485%
Barragan22,16823,17696%
Barrales1,2451,28897%
Barranco2,0232,80872%
Barrantes9851,09690%
Barraza17,14118,03095%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Barreda9021,03487%
Barreiro1,5192,12571%
Barrera56,83860,99893%
Barreras2,9663,49685%
Barreto8,41210,12783%
Barrientes2,1022,28792%
Barrientez80794386%
Barrientos17,69318,87794%
Barriga4,8575,28692%
Barrio79196982%
Barrios29,43432,87390%
Barroso4,3225,33381%

From Bartolo to Bazan

Bautista is the most common Hispanic last name in this section. We covered the meaning earlier.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Bartolo1,7482,79663%
Basaldua1,2061,31492%
Basilio1,8203,01560%
Basquez2,1272,44287%
Bastida1,3001,40193%
Bastidas1,6461,79392%
Basulto1,6681,74496%
Basurto3,3353,52295%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Batalla77194382%
Batista14,56718,32380%
Batres4,6064,99692%
Bautista46,28360,26477%
Bauza67590375%
Bayona9511,21978%
Baza7741,06872%
Bazaldua1,5481,61496%
Bazan6,8638,10485%

From Beas to Bernardino

Benitez is the most common name in this section.

The surname derives from the personal name Benito, which itself comes from the Latin name Benedictus.

Benedictus means “blessed” in Latin. The name spread in Europe in the Middle Ages from the influence of Saint Benedict of Nursia.

Benedict, or Benedetto, was an Italian monk who greatly influenced the Christian monastic traditions.

bishop
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Beas1,6711,80892%
Beato9971,40471%
Becerra31,39133,27494%
Becerril3,7183,88196%
Bedolla5,8306,12795%
Bedoy82787495%
Bedoya3,1383,42992%
Bejar2,0222,22491%
Bejarano6,2346,69293%
Bello10,94216,91565%
Belloso86991095%
Belman1,0121,36974%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Belmares1,0701,14394%
Belmontes1,4711,57793%
Beltran45,22149,77691%
Beltre1,4581,51196%
Benavente1,2501,90166%
Benavides22,05523,76193%
Benavidez11,32912,64890%
Bencomo2,3852,56393%
Bencosme1,2041,22898%
Benites2,9043,18191%
Benitez48,13951,28894%
Benito1,5622,43064%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Berber1,2491,45186%
Berganza65768995%
Berlanga1,7711,93592%
Bermea1,6241,78091%
Bermejo2,0462,33088%
Bermeo1,7161,79096%
Bermudes78299579%
Bermudez24,00926,69190%
Bernabe3,4464,91570%

From Bernal to Borunda

Bonilla is the most common name in this section. We covered the meaning earlier as it is in the top three of B Hispanic surnames.

Here, I’ll take a look at Bernal.

The meaning of Bernal comes from the Spanish word for a bear.

Early families of that name may have come from regions populated by the Iberian bear. These bears were typically found in the Cantabrian mountains.

Cantabria
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Bernal35,14439,69389%
Bernardino2,0253,11165%
Berrios11,44112,45192%
Berroa1,0371,10294%
Berrones90996294%
Berumen4,8325,19593%
Betances1,8721,98195%
Betancourt19,75021,66391%
Betancur1,5881,69094%
Bibian70273795%
Bibiano83587595%
Bisono75980395%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Blancarte84992192%
Blancas2,4502,60894%
Blanco26,31131,80083%
Blandon1,8342,62870%
Blas2,2213,61261%
Blea1,4061,92173%
Bobadilla4,1274,56690%
Bocanegra6,7487,13495%
Bohorquez1,3581,46593%
Bojorquez5,7786,14794%
Bolanos11,14311,82994%
Bolivar2,2462,99775%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Bonet1,6432,18775%
Bonilla47,99051,47593%
Borboa81591889%
Borbon1,1431,37183%
Borja4,8777,61864%
Borjas3,3823,60994%
Borjon77986390%
Borquez1,5261,69890%
Borrayo1,1241,18495%
Borrego6,1316,77291%
Borrero3,8714,38388%
Borunda2,4642,69392%

From Bosque to Bustos

The most common name in this section is Bravo, which ranks in the top thousand American names in the 2010 U.S. Census.

The origins of the name are from the terms for courageous and fierce. Early holders of the name may have been fighters or soldiers.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Bosque8171,18169%
Bosquez1,3171,48089%
Botello10,75011,56993%
Botero1,4831,64490%
Boza70499271%
Bracamonte2,1182,42387%
Bracamontes2,4342,55395%
Bracero1,4541,64089%
Brambila3,0543,17696%
Bran1,3891,68782%
Bravo37,78041,70091%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Brea1,1761,42882%
Breceda66470694%
Brenes1,9462,18189%
Bretado70472597%
Bribiesca84388695%
Briceno4,6155,03092%
Bringas7841,13869%
Briones12,27815,09881%
Briseno10,19410,82194%
Brito17,81021,00785%
Brizuela2,3552,53893%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Bucio3,5813,71296%
Buelna1,0221,18386%
Buendia2,1222,63581%
Bueno14,59416,93686%
Buenrostro6,7646,93198%
Buentello1,9922,16092%
Bueso9611,00795%
Bugarin2,2592,91578%
Buitrago1,8812,01893%
Buitron1,8812,07591%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Burciaga4,6224,85695%
Burgos22,48925,16989%
Burgueno72878293%
Burrola1,0081,09392%
Burruel76891184%
Bustamante21,71724,53689%
Bustillo2,3822,69089%
Bustillos5,2815,68493%
Bustos15,02417,04088%

Common Mexican Last Names Starting With B

The Mexican government doesn’t release data from recent censuses. However, the 1930 Mexican census is available.

Let’s compare the numbers from 1930 Mexico with the names I’ve already discussed.

I’ve done these comparisons for other letters and the order of how common the names are in the two countries usually aligns.

But you can see from the table below that it doesn’t work that way with “B”.

For example, Bautista was over twice as common than Barrera in 1930 Mexico. But in the U.S. in 2010, they were pretty much on a par in terms of numbers.

Last NameMexico 1930U.S. 2010
Barrera16,70960,998
Bautista37,92060,264
Bonilla7,25251,475
Benitez7,24651,288
Beltran13,57249,776
Barajas11,57045,153
Bravo12,28341,700
Bernal10,38439,693
Becerra8,69933,274
Baez4,07431,298

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

We have a list of Hispanic names for other letters of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCD
EFGH-J
LMN-OP
Q-RSTU
VYZ 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.