Hispanic Last Names Starting With B

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with B is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Notes About Our List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish/Hispanic/Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the Census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States.

If you want to review all U.S. surnames, check out our general list of last names beginning with B.

You can also use our surname ranking tool to see how a specific name ranked in the 2000 and 2010 censuses.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With B

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Baca22,59528,08280.46%1,249
Badilla1,2941,66377.81%17,072
Badillo8,9029,75391.27%3,642
Baena85595889.25%25,725
Baez29,52331,29894.33%1,121
Baeza7,8728,43293.36%4,203
Bahena9,7499,98397.66%3,571
Bailon3,3353,70290.09%8,850
Baires1,6901,74396.96%16,481
Baiza80093985.20%26,086
Balandran81286893.55%27,707
Balboa2,0472,52081.23%12,339
Balbuena4,2114,62191.13%7,223
Balcazar1,9752,05596.11%14,511
Balderas15,61316,57694.19%2,196
Balderrama5,1735,76689.72%5,968
Baldonado1,0201,52966.71%18,198
Balladares79684194.65%28,380
Ballester74791981.28%26,534
Ballesteros8,08210,26178.76%3,481
Balleza9721,12586.40%22,770
Balli1,1141,56371.27%17,888
Ballinas76477298.96%30,303
Baltazar10,57813,04581.09%2,767
Baltierra78991186.61%26,727
Baltodano9881,05693.56%23,899
Banales1,4521,52395.34%18,246
Banda12,91315,05585.77%2,409
Banderas1,2591,34293.82%19,976
Banegas3,2293,49392.44%9,320
Banos2,1592,45587.94%12,607
Banuelos17,91518,63696.13%1,939
Baquero81790989.88%26,772
Barahona8,3758,84494.70%4,019
Barajas43,55545,15396.46%763
Barba8,37811,04375.87%3,268
Barberena76583291.95%28,650
Barbosa11,56618,10663.88%1,992
Barboza6,1848,49772.78%4,172
Barcelo1,5391,94079.33%15,183
Barcena8451,10576.47%23,100
Barcenas6,5186,97993.39%5,031
Barcia5,3556,55581.69%5,316
Barco1,4382,38560.29%12,894
Bardales1,7631,87394.13%15,606
Barela6,3667,73982.26%4,586
Bargas2,2482,97975.46%10,724
Barillas2,8062,94295.38%10,826
Barocio1,2021,25895.55%20,937
Barona76895980.08%25,701
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Barradas9121,07484.92%23,618
Barragan22,16823,17695.65%1,551
Barrales1,2451,28896.66%20,574
Barranco2,0232,80872.04%11,257
Barrantes9851,09689.87%23,251
Barraza17,14118,03095.07%2,004
Barreda9021,03487.23%24,260
Barreiro1,5192,12571.48%14,139
Barrera56,83860,99893.18%550
Barreras2,9663,49684.84%9,313
Barreto8,41210,12783.07%3,524
Barrientes2,1022,28791.91%13,334
Barrientez80794385.58%26,008
Barrientos17,69318,87793.73%1,905
Barriga4,8575,28691.88%6,426
Barrio79196981.63%25,503
Barrios29,43432,87389.54%1,067
Barroso4,3225,33381.04%6,381
Bartolo1,7482,79662.52%11,296
Basaldua1,2061,31491.78%20,248
Basilio1,8203,01560.36%10,620
Basquez2,1272,44287.10%12,661
Bastida1,3001,40192.79%19,321
Bastidas1,6461,79391.80%16,136
Basulto1,6681,74495.64%16,475
Basurto3,3353,52294.69%9,241
Batalla77194381.76%26,008
Batista14,56718,32379.50%1,974
Batres4,6064,99692.19%6,749
Bautista46,28360,26476.80%558
Bauza67590374.75%26,887
Bayona9511,21978.01%21,439
Baza7741,06872.47%23,714
Bazaldua1,5481,61495.91%17,463
Bazan6,8638,10484.69%4,388
Beas1,6711,80892.42%16,041
Beato9971,40471.01%19,291
Becerra31,39133,27494.34%1,051
Becerril3,7183,88195.80%8,491
Bedolla5,8306,12795.15%5,666
Bedoy82787494.62%27,556
Bedoya3,1383,42991.51%9,486
Bejar2,0222,22490.92%13,622
Bejarano6,2346,69293.16%5,216
Bello10,94216,91564.69%2,143
Belloso86991095.49%26,747
Belman1,0121,36973.92%19,688
Belmares1,0701,14393.61%22,503
Belmontes1,4711,57793.28%17,764
Beltran45,22149,77690.85%692
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Beltre1,4581,51196.49%18,337
Benavente1,2501,90165.75%15,409
Benavides22,05523,76192.82%1,508
Benavidez11,32912,64889.57%2,849
Bencomo2,3852,56393.06%12,156
Bencosme1,2041,22898.05%21,330
Benites2,9043,18191.29%10,136
Benitez48,13951,28893.86%666
Benito1,5622,43064.28%12,703
Berber1,2491,45186.08%18,849
Berganza65768995.36%33,196
Berlanga1,7711,93591.52%15,221
Bermea1,6241,78091.24%16,219
Bermejo2,0462,33087.81%13,138
Bermeo1,7161,79095.87%16,157
Bermudes78299578.59%24,982
Bermudez24,00926,69189.95%1,316
Bernabe3,4464,91570.11%6,848
Bernal35,14439,69388.54%873
Bernardino2,0253,11165.09%10,358
Berrio66382580.36%28,829
Berrios11,44112,45191.89%2,885
Berroa1,0371,10294.10%23,153
Berrones90996294.49%25,640
Berumen4,8325,19593.01%6,525
Betances1,8721,98194.50%14,937
Betancourt19,75021,66391.17%1,664
Betancur1,5881,69093.96%16,868
Bibian70273795.25%31,412
Bibiano83587595.43%27,534
Bisono75980394.52%29,422
Blancarte84992192.18%26,492
Blancas2,4502,60893.94%11,977
Blanco26,31131,80082.74%1,099
Blandon1,8342,62869.79%11,914
Blas2,2213,61261.49%9,045
Blea1,4061,92173.19%15,284
Bobadilla4,1274,56690.39%7,303
Bocanegra6,7487,13494.59%4,934
Bohorquez1,3581,46592.70%18,734
Bojorquez5,7786,14794.00%5,648
Bolanos11,14311,82994.20%3,029
Bolivar2,2462,99774.94%10,671
Bonet1,6432,18775.13%13,824
Bonilla47,99051,47593.23%664
Borboa81591888.78%26,549
Borbon1,1431,37183.37%19,654
Borja4,8777,61864.02%4,656
Borjas3,3823,60993.71%9,054
Borjon77986390.27%27,818
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Borquez1,5261,69889.87%16,809
Borrayo1,1241,18494.93%21,926
Borrego6,1316,77290.53%5,167
Borrero3,8714,38388.32%7,582
Borunda2,4642,69391.50%11,642
Bosque8171,18169.18%21,972
Bosquez1,3171,48088.99%18,609
Botello10,75011,56992.92%3,113
Botero1,4831,64490.21%17,229
Boza70499270.97%25,037
Bracamonte2,1182,42387.41%12,740
Bracamontes2,4342,55395.34%12,199
Bracero1,4541,64088.66%17,268
Brambila3,0543,17696.16%10,159
Bran1,3891,68782.34%16,887
Bravo37,78041,70090.60%828
Brea1,1761,42882.35%19,062
Breceda66470694.05%32,562
Brenes1,9462,18189.23%13,855
Bretado70472597.10%31,824
Bribiesca84388695.15%27,277
Briceno4,6155,03091.75%6,714
Bringas7841,13868.89%22,573
Briones12,27815,09881.32%2,403
Briseno10,19410,82194.21%3,313
Brito17,81021,00784.78%1,711
Brizuela2,3552,53892.79%12,255
Bucio3,5813,71296.47%8,822
Buelna1,0221,18386.39%21,940
Buendia2,1222,63580.53%11,882
Bueno14,59416,93686.17%2,140
Buenrostro6,7646,93197.59%5,060
Buentello1,9922,16092.22%13,964
Bueso9611,00795.43%24,747
Bugarin2,2592,91577.50%10,919
Buitrago1,8812,01893.21%14,724
Buitron1,8812,07590.65%14,405
Burciaga4,6224,85695.18%6,909
Burgos22,48925,16989.35%1,411
Burgueno72878293.09%30,013
Burrola1,0081,09392.22%23,300
Burruel76891184.30%26,727
Bustamante21,71724,53688.51%1,454
Bustillo2,3822,69088.55%11,653
Bustillos5,2815,68492.91%6,044
Bustos15,02417,04088.17%2,129

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.