Hispanic Last Names Starting With D

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with D is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Notes About Our List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States.

If you want to review all U.S. surnames, check out our general list of last names beginning with D.

You can also use our surname ranking tool to see how a specific name ranked in the 2000 and 2010 censuses.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With D

In a shorter list of names from “Damian” to “Dejesus”, the surname of Davila is the most common.

Historically, Davila could refer to people from Avila in Spain. As “vila” is the Spanish for village, this name could simply mean “person from the village”.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Damian5,1757,04873.43%4,980
Davalos6,3616,89492.27%5,079
Davila40,81544,38891.95%774
Daza1,6861,99384.60%14,862
Dealba2,3782,66289.33%11,767
Deanda7,8378,60091.13%4,126
Dearmas2,0692,36087.67%13,007
Deavila1,4251,59589.34%17,613
Dedios2,0252,78472.74%11,335
Degante86086899.08%27,707
Degollado9761,02994.85%24,352
Deharo1,6661,73196.24%16,575
Deherrera2,2162,71981.50%11,560
Dehoyos4,1134,45592.32%7,478
Dejesus36,95744,03883.92%783

From “Delacerda” To “Delatorre”

In the section of names from Delacerda to Delatorre, the most common is Delacruz.

Delacruz comes from the Spanish phrase “de la Cruz”, which means “of the Cross”.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Delacerda2,9523,39586.95%9,573
Delacruz55,69772,10977.24%458
Delafuente6,0796,99686.89%5,021
Delagarza9,86510,75991.69%3,334
Delaguila91699592.06%24,982
Delahoya66768797.09%33,280
Delahoz78483593.89%28,552
Delaluz1,9191,98396.77%14,930
Delamora2,1512,28194.30%13,360
Delangel2,6452,72996.92%11,524
Delao5,8526,51589.82%5,343
Delapaz5,2076,40481.31%5,436
Delara1,5992,34068.33%13,101
Delariva1,9312,05094.20%14,537
Delarosa33,70337,93288.85%910
Delatorre25,25027,26592.61%1,288

From “Delavega” to “Delrio”

Delgado is the most common Hispanic last name in this section of names from Delavega to Delrio.

The word “delgado” is Spanish for “slender” and originates from the Latin for “dainty” (delicatus).

Another common name in this section is “Deleon”, which refers to someone from the Spanish city of Léon in the northwest of Spain.

Deleon Coat Of Arms
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Delavega2,4813,36073.84%9,661
Delbosque1,7701,95690.49%15,080
Delcampo1,1931,74468.41%16,475
Delcarmen1,2081,56677.14%17,864
Delcastillo3,0584,01376.20%8,254
Delcid5,6745,93395.63%5,827
Deleon72,60687,41483.06%359
Delfin1,1791,90261.99%15,406
Delgadillo14,55415,12396.24%2,399
Delgado122,971132,98592.47%221
Delira1,6011,72792.70%16,601
Deloera1,8861,97995.30%14,946
Delosangeles8961,21773.62%21,470
Delosrios1,0111,07993.70%23,532
Delossantos15,11719,13179.02%1,880
Delpino8561,13175.69%22,673
Delpozo66682680.63%28,809
Delreal4,1174,31195.50%7,701
Delrio8,6899,81488.54%3,620

From “Deltoro” to “Disla”

Diaz is the most common name in this section. It was ranked 55th in the 2010 census across all names in America.

The name dates back to the Visigoth and is still very common in Spain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Deltoro6,7147,25192.59%4,862
Deluna8,75610,18285.99%3,508
Delvalle10,43711,81688.33%3,033
Delvillar1,7031,85391.91%15,734
Dena9061,13979.54%22,559
Deniz9701,39569.53%19,379
Depaz3,8134,13792.17%7,995
Depena79389388.80%27,110
Deras2,4132,56794.00%12,136
Desantiago6,6416,86496.75%5,100
Desantos8171,06676.64%23,737
Devora1,2121,28794.17%20,591
Diaz321,772347,63692.56%55
Diazdeleon1,7721,86894.86%15,639
Diazlopez71773497.68%31,516
Diego4,8636,14179.19%5,651
Dieguez1,3421,46491.67%18,747
Diez2,4153,50268.96%9,293
Dilone94499694.78%24,961
Dimas6,0407,03585.86%4,990
Dionicio87695192.11%25,865
Diosdado1,5691,60897.57%17,521
Disla1,9752,04796.48%14,558

From “Dolores” to “Dutan”

Duenas is the most common name in this section.

There are also two variants, Duenas and Duenez, is also on this list in lower numbers. The origins aren’t clear.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Dolores1,3021,63879.49%17,283
Domenech1,4151,65785.40%17,120
Domingues1,8002,82363.76%11,197
Dominguez111,060119,30493.09%254
Dominquez1,5041,65291.04%17,151
Donis2,1812,88475.62%11,026
Donjuan1,0791,10397.82%23,135
Donoso84396387.54%25,620
Dorado4,8315,34590.38%6,367
Dorame1,1721,31689.06%20,232
Dorantes3,0683,18196.45%10,136
Dorta80996084.27%25,684
Duarte34,38242,98379.99%808
Dubon2,9723,22392.21%10,001
Duenas11,83513,73686.16%2,627
Duenes78585092.35%28,158
Duenez1,4171,47696.00%18,640
Duque6,5838,05881.70%4,407
Duran77,87789,40187.11%349
Durazo2,2002,39591.86%12,856
Duron5,2016,03786.15%5,741
Dutan81785196.00%28,131

Hi, this is the author. How can I help you more with your interest in Hispanic names?

What extra details would you like to see? Please leave a comment!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.