Hispanic Last Names Starting With F

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with F is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Notes About Our List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

It will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census.

We also have lists of all American names with at least one thousand holders in the U.S. census. Here’s a link to all names beginning with F in the United States regardless of race.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With F

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Fabela3,2853,71388.47%8,817
Facio1,5761,72791.26%16,601
Facundo1,5441,69890.93%16,809
Fajardo12,11215,10080.21%2,402
Falcon10,75815,12571.13%2,398
Familia1,0301,11692.29%22,924
Farfan3,6734,07590.13%8,135
Farias13,39116,15382.90%2,252
Fausto1,5821,92482.22%15,268
Favela7,1827,43996.55%4,761
Favila76885889.51%27,950
Faz1,9942,12893.70%14,119
Febles1,0741,18290.86%21,960
Febres75884090.24%28,408
Febus9451,29772.86%20,468
Felan1,5351,98477.37%14,920
Feliciano18,21121,66784.05%1,662
Felipe4,8016,37075.37%5,462
Felix26,62540,16566.29%863
Feliz4,7565,26190.40%6,452
Feria1,0661,41175.55%19,229
Ferman1,2141,94262.51%15,171
Fermin3,8995,05777.10%6,678
Fernandez151,148180,84283.58%142
Ferrer11,35117,05766.55%2,123
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Ferreras8771,11079.01%23,019
Ferreyra1,2621,34194.11%19,986
Ferrufino1,5221,61894.07%17,432
Fiallo78588388.90%27,354
Fiallos89195693.20%25,771
Fierro12,04414,37183.81%2,519
Fierros2,6202,75195.24%11,448
Figeroa1,1621,23394.24%21,260
Figueredo1,8622,26982.06%13,431
Figuereo81585595.32%28,023
Figueroa91,39898,46892.82%316
Fimbres1,8592,08789.08%14,338
Fiscal73175896.44%30,735
Flamenco9861,02596.20%24,431
Flecha70579488.79%29,661
Fleitas67575189.88%30,946
Fleites78785192.48%28,131
Fletes1,4691,54095.39%18,090
Florencio8991,03486.94%24,260
Flores398,991433,96991.94%40
Floresgarcia75176897.79%30,420
Florez9,30710,57088.05%3,377
Fonseca20,06225,86377.57%1,363
Font1,3292,13862.16%14,070
Fontanez3,6784,03691.13%8,222
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Forero1,7561,96389.45%15,048
Fraga3,6084,99872.19%6,746
Fragoso3,7894,26788.80%7,778
Fraijo65982080.37%28,967
Fraire4,3034,60193.52%7,247
Franco56,65469,94381.00%476
Franqui9591,09187.90%23,333
Frausto7,0417,54793.30%4,702
Frayre73279392.31%29,693
Fregoso4,7304,96995.19%6,788
Freire1,6472,47766.49%12,514
Fresquez1,7392,05984.46%14,492
Freyre85299785.46%24,934
Frias14,84316,91187.77%2,144
Frometa71075394.29%30,889
Frutos1,3021,39093.67%19,441
Fuentes75,53081,00693.24%394
Fuentez1,7621,97289.35%14,986
Fuerte2,1232,42287.65%12,744
Fuertes72399472.74%25,003
Fulgencio6971,11562.51%22,944
Fundora9661,04992.09%24,031
Funes5,6656,07993.19%5,702
Funez1,6581,76294.10%16,349

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.