Hispanic Last Names Starting With G

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with G is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

Our tables show you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

It will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census.

We also have lists of all American names with at least one thousand holders in the U.S. census.

Here’s a link to all names beginning with G in the United States regardless of race.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With G

Our first section includes all the names that start with “Gal”.

The most common name in this shortlist is “Gallegos”. The name means “people who come from Galicia“, which is a region in the northwest of Spain (marked on the map).

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Gabaldon2,5533,14881.10%10,237
Gaitan6,9397,70290.09%4,606
Galan6,6208,29379.83%4,289
Galarza9,86310,60193.04%3,368
Galaviz6,0286,33995.09%5,486
Galaz1,3811,58687.07%17,691
Galban9591,20179.85%21,686
Galdamez5,2405,41996.70%6,303
Galeana2,8012,92195.89%10,900
Galeano2,8253,20488.17%10,059
Galeas1,6251,72794.09%16,601
Galeno74991282.13%26,695
Galicia8,3619,22990.59%3,837
Galindez1,1231,35083.19%19,896
Galindo33,75136,42992.65%954
Gallardo28,79131,90990.23%1,096
Gallego4,6425,76380.55%5,971
Gallegos62,14468,37390.89%486
Galo1,1861,63272.67%17,323
Galvan49,65653,82292.26%630
Galvez17,98820,42588.07%1,754
Galvis9811,10488.86%23,120

Gama To Garfias

This list of names from Gama to Garfias includes Garcia, which is by far the most common Hispanic name beginning with G.

In fact, Garcia was the 6th most common surname in the United States in the 2010 census. It’s the second most common name in Mexico.

And if we look at Spain, Garcia is the most common name in its country of origin!

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Gama3,5144,51377.86%7,383
Gamarra1,2031,31391.62%20,263
Gamboa16,58419,57784.71%1,829
Gamero1,1141,17095.21%22,113
Gamez23,00024,25694.82%1,472
Gamino4,2934,72490.88%7,088
Gandara4,2644,75489.69%7,044
Gandarilla1,4411,48397.17%18,584
Gaona8,7639,29994.24%3,811
Garate85096887.81%25,518
Garay12,65414,39387.92%2,515
Garces5,4346,42084.64%5,421
Garcia1,073,1801,166,12092.03%6
Garciacruz73475197.74%30,946
Garciaflores75877497.93%30,250
Garciagarcia1,9451,98797.89%14,893
Garciagonzalez1,1221,14997.65%22,404
Garciahernande1,5151,54298.25%18,078
Garcialopez1,9742,02397.58%14,695
Garciamartinez1,6241,64598.72%17,216
Garciaperez1,6241,65198.36%17,159
Garciaramirez1,0691,08298.80%23,485
Garciarodrigue88590398.01%26,887
Garciasanchez1,0911,12097.41%22,856
Garcilazo1,2751,30198.00%20,421
Gardea3,4413,78191.01%8,688
Garduno6,4236,91292.93%5,073
Garfias1,8531,91596.76%15,322

Garibay To Gaytan

Amongst the names from Garibay to Gaytan, the surname of Garza is the most common.

Garza means “heron” in Spanish. As a last name, it may have originally referred to people who lived near a body of water with a heron.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Garibay12,32813,08894.19%2,755
Garica1,8192,20082.68%13,752
Garnica5,4655,94191.99%5,820
Garrido7,0268,60581.65%4,124
Garriga7501,14465.56%22,481
Garsia1,1361,20894.04%21,599
Garza135,965147,00592.49%186
Garzon4,0124,45090.16%7,487
Gasca4,5824,85494.40%6,913
Gaspar7,36011,25165.42%3,210
Gastelum6,4686,88094.01%5,091
Gatica2,4902,67892.98%11,704
Gaucin92796296.36%25,640
Gauna2,5743,01285.46%10,631
Gavidia87095191.48%25,865
Gavilanes92497894.48%25,314
Gavina67580583.85%29,366
Gaviria1,4901,59593.42%17,613
Gaxiola2,4762,69691.84%11,627
Gaytan14,10714,64796.31%2,460

Genao To Govea

Of the surnames in this section, Gonzalez is the most common. This name also has several popular variations, with Gonzales also being high in the U.S. census.

Both forms of the name mean “son of Gonzalo”, and Gonzalo means “battle”.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Genao2,8033,18887.92%10,103
Gerardo2,0102,54678.95%12,227
Gerena2,3092,87180.42%11,066
Germosen84586597.69%27,783
Gervacio1,0341,39174.34%19,425
Gil22,67326,11286.83%1,353
Gimenez2,3792,97579.97%10,731
Giraldo6,0056,48992.54%5,367
Giron13,39015,78684.82%2,311
Gloria3,5224,87872.20%6,888
Godina2,5643,20380.05%10,064
Godines1,5871,70393.19%16,775
Godinez20,60621,64095.22%1,665
Godoy10,36111,69088.63%3,070
Gomez338,597365,65592.60%51
Gomezgarcia71572998.08%31,689
Gomezlopez73374498.52%31,184
Gongora2,7373,20585.40%10,050
Gonsales2,5922,86190.60%11,095
Gonsalez5,2965,49596.38%6,225
Gonzales180,526214,75884.06%111
Gonzalez798,721841,02594.97%13
Gonzalezgarcia95897997.85%25,295
Gonzalezlopez1,0721,08898.53%23,386
Gonzalezperez97799498.29%25,003
Gordillo4,2834,61692.79%7,232
Goris1,0411,72760.28%16,601
Gorostieta73274398.52%31,211
Gotay88199188.90%25,064
Govea5,0395,32794.59%6,389

Gracia To Guzman

Gutierrez is the most common name in this section. It is related to the English “Walter”.

It is Germanic in origin, and comes from the Visigoth rule of Spain in the 5th-8th centuries.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Gracia7,8499,52082.45%3,720
Graciano2,0982,26692.59%13,440
Grado1,5411,95378.90%15,104
Grajales1,8591,98893.51%14,881
Grajeda4,3464,58094.89%7,275
Gramajo2,2232,28497.33%13,349
Granado4,4585,00489.09%6,739
Granados24,92726,18795.19%1,347
Granda2,0112,85970.34%11,101
Granillo3,6844,05890.78%8,168
Griego7,0718,45683.62%4,192
Grijalva6,9517,67890.53%4,619
Grimaldo5,6165,93194.69%5,829
Grullon4,2994,49295.70%7,411
Guadalupe4,5154,87792.58%6,892
Guadarrama5,8286,00697.04%5,767
Guadiana81684896.23%28,215
Guajardo12,53413,43893.27%2,679
Guallpa1,0271,05897.07%23,866
Guaman3,3513,43997.44%9,461
Guandique73576196.58%30,630
Guardado12,15612,65696.05%2,848
Guardiola2,6402,88991.38%11,010
Gudiel1,1581,19496.98%21,774
Gudino5,6155,84796.03%5,903
Guebara83487695.21%27,514
Guel1,8882,19286.13%13,795
Guereca1,3651,41796.33%19,166
Guerra60,67470,07186.59%473
Guerrero118,730128,67792.27%234
Guevara42,69146,45491.90%746
Guijarro94698196.43%25,255
Guijosa76879097.22%29,768
Guillen28,23230,15393.63%1,166
Guitron1,0151,06595.31%23,750
Guity68286978.48%27,678
Guizar2,8052,95195.05%10,803
Gurrola6,8097,21194.43%4,883
Gurule3,8794,91578.92%6,848
Gusman3,2234,09578.71%8,097
Gutierres2,9483,09095.40%10,416
Gutierrez273,660293,21893.33%67
Guzman156,637167,04493.77%154

Hi, this is the author. How can I help you more with your interest in Hispanic names?

What extra details would you like to see? Please leave a comment!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.