Hispanic Last Names Starting With H, I, And J

Here are three lists of Hispanic surnames starting with H, I, and J. The lists are based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included H, I, and J surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States, in other words – where it ranks.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With H

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Haro10,31111,54789.30%3,122
Haros74880892.57%29,279
Henandez74578295.27%30,013
Henao2,3062,43194.86%12,696
Henriquez14,68515,65793.79%2,329
Herandez9581,02593.46%24,431
Heras1,6821,83091.91%15,889
Heredia16,42417,50693.82%2,061
Hermida8641,01984.79%24,531
Hermosillo6,0916,50893.59%5,347
Hernandes8,1538,61294.67%4,123
Hernandez989,9691,043,28194.89%11
Hernandezcruz91393497.75%26,189
Hernandezgarci1,0921,12796.89%22,733
Hernandezlopez1,4871,50898.61%18,366
Hernandezmarti65667097.91%33,941
Hernandezperez1,1701,20497.18%21,648
Herrada1,2221,32092.58%20,192
Herrarte66868597.52%33,343
Herrejon96498797.67%25,136
Herrera179,279192,71193.03%129
Herrero8151,09374.57%23,300
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Hidalgo19,84723,13485.79%1,556
Hidrogo67070694.90%32,562
Higareda2,1222,18996.94%13,810
Higuera3,7164,23887.68%7,812
Hilario2,7243,85470.68%8,541
Hincapie92398293.99%25,226
Hinojos3,7704,00694.11%8,274
Hinojosa24,51726,14693.77%1,352
Hinostroza69273694.02%31,453
Hipolito1,9452,89067.30%11,007
Hiraldo93397096.19%25,486
Holguin14,87716,09092.46%2,260
Horta3,1243,88980.33%8,481
Hoyos3,4243,69492.69%8,865
Huaman9851,08091.20%23,515
Huante9971,06094.06%23,837
Huerta45,30547,45595.47%735
Huertas3,8334,23590.51%7,816
Huesca1,0411,09395.24%23,300
Huezo2,2202,32695.44%13,155
Huitron1,6781,74096.44%16,509
Huizar5,4735,77494.79%5,961
Hurtado28,43930,28693.90%1,160

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With I

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Ibanez7,2698,61484.39%4,121
Ibarra62,97166,06395.32%507
Idrovo67170395.45%32,676
Iglesias9,26710,54687.87%3,387
Illescas1,0841,13895.25%22,573
Inda7131,11064.23%23,019
Infante8,94411,10280.56%3,252
Inga7771,04974.07%24,031
Iniguez8,4378,75096.42%4,057
Inoa1,1741,20797.27%21,609
Interiano1,8231,89896.05%15,434
Inzunza1,8781,92897.41%15,250
Ipina85287797.15%27,481
Iracheta1,1781,20697.68%21,625
Iraheta3,0653,18296.32%10,132
Iriarte72897774.51%25,332
Irias81187792.47%27,481
Iribe80583096.99%28,704
Irigoyen1,2831,38992.37%19,456
Irizarry12,56114,11489.00%2,560
Isais1,0241,08394.55%23,472
Isaza76085688.79%28,001
Isidoro1,2191,40386.89%19,296
Isidro1,4302,12767.23%14,127
Islas8,6989,20094.54%3,853
Iturralde89099889.18%24,914
Izaguirre6,0486,35895.12%5,469
Izquierdo5,5975,97493.69%5,791

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With J

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Jacinto4,5196,23872.44%5,572
Jacobo11,09011,59095.69%3,105
Jacome2,0272,31387.64%13,214
Jacquez3,6394,10588.65%8,073
Jaime12,39713,53291.61%2,665
Jaimes17,01617,57396.83%2,050
Jaimez1,0561,14292.47%22,516
Jalomo86092393.17%26,451
Jaquez7,7858,28194.01%4,295
Jara7,6928,79087.51%4,042
Jaramillo33,18236,75590.28%945
Jarquin3,0073,13296.01%10,290
Jaso8461,06679.36%23,737
Jasso12,47613,31893.68%2,707
Jauregui11,95012,78393.48%2,823
Jerez3,7884,07492.98%8,137
Jeronimo2,4272,64191.90%11,856
Jimenes2,4612,55596.32%12,192
Jimenez213,423227,11893.97%100
Jiminez2,6433,10885.04%10,371
Jiron1,9622,49478.67%12,447
Jorge4,4096,23670.70%5,573
Jovel2,1912,27596.31%13,391
Joya2,5462,82190.25%11,204
Juan4,5247,35061.55%4,808
Juarbe79286491.67%27,804
Juarez97,524101,94995.66%306
Junco8641,09478.98%23,283
Jurado8,3949,30990.17%3,804
Jusino1,5971,79888.82%16,100
Justiniano2,0192,48181.38%12,496
Justo1,1441,58572.18%17,699

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.