Hispanic Last Names Starting With M

This list of Hispanic last names starting with M is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “M” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Martinez is ranked #10.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With M

Let’s look first at the names from Macareno to Mairena. Within this section, Macias is the most common of the names in the United States.

There are several theories as to the origins of the Macias surname. Perhaps the most prevalent theory is that it derives from Spanish word for “Messiah”. This could be adopted by families of Sephardi (Jewish) origin.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Macareno84087396.22%27,581
Macario1,4351,78780.30%16,171
Maceda8531,12475.89%22,791
Macedo6,1358,43372.75%4,201
Machorro69771797.21%32,169
Machuca6,0926,35195.92%5,475
Macias58,58062,22794.14%538
Maciel9,29511,50080.83%3,142
Madera7,9379,58382.82%3,705
Madero1,3961,62585.91%17,379
Madrid22,09025,85485.44%1,364
Madrigal25,32727,03393.69%1,299
Madril9501,24276.49%21,144
Madriz1,4011,44097.29%18,950
Madueno71578091.67%30,076
Maese9731,16083.88%22,235
Maestas6,7648,29681.53%4,287
Maez1,2941,64878.52%17,182
Magadan66273190.56%31,629
Magallan84388495.36%27,331
Magallanes8,0438,85290.86%4,012
Magallon5,0955,38794.58%6,332
Magana37,11139,10594.90%888
Magdaleno7,5197,95694.51%4,461
Mairena84089194.28%27,164

Hispanic names from Maisonet to Manzano

Maldonado is by far the most common name in this section.

It has one of the more eyebrow-raising origins as the name derives from the Spanish phrase for “ill favored” or ugly. In other words, its quite derogatory.

But if the nickname was conferred by others on a man, his children and grandchildren might adopt it with pride.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Maisonet2,0122,30587.29%13,246
Majano2,0682,11697.73%14,191
Malacara69874493.82%31,184
Malagon2,9773,11595.57%10,339
Malave4,7035,27889.11%6,434
Maldonado113,882121,52693.71%249
Malpica1,0641,17490.63%22,069
Maltez69978189.50%30,043
Mancera2,3372,42496.41%12,732
Mancha2,8793,24888.64%9,932
Mancia3,5484,08986.77%8,106
Mancilla7,3347,90892.74%4,486
Mancillas2,5682,75193.35%11,448
Mancinas78782595.39%28,829
Mandujano5,9586,13397.15%5,660
Mangual1,5561,77287.81%16,273
Manjarrez3,0373,17995.53%10,145
Manon67298268.43%25,226
Manrique3,3673,84787.52%8,562
Manriquez7,6668,11994.42%4,381
Mansilla77889087.42%27,185
Manso8721,21971.53%21,439
Mantilla1,7231,89890.78%15,434
Manzanares6,6457,48088.84%4,740
Manzano7,4409,60877.44%3,697

Hispanic names from Manzo to Marrero

Marquez is the most common name in this section.

There are several theories on the origins of the name. One theory is that it refers simply to the son of Marco or Marcus. Another theory points to the position in nobility of a Marquis.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Manzo9,80113,63571.88%2,639
Maqueda69073294.26%31,587
Maradiaga2,4792,58495.94%12,068
Maravilla5,0995,66989.95%6,052
Marban1,0701,12495.20%22,791
Marcano3,4034,25679.96%7,789
Marchan1,5692,18471.84%13,843
Marchena66374988.52%31,001
Marcia68496171.18%25,659
Marcial4,0824,67087.41%7,162
Marcos3,1805,05262.95%6,688
Marenco1,1961,59574.98%17,613
Marentes82687194.83%27,625
Mares12,31814,93182.50%2,427
Marez2,5913,05684.78%10,499
Marin38,01243,90486.58%784
Marines1,0741,26684.83%20,843
Marinez2,0182,34386.13%13,091
Mariscal7,9708,36895.24%4,238
Marmol1,7231,95688.09%15,080
Marmolejo4,9375,22194.56%6,500
Marmolejos1,0891,11597.67%22,944
Marquez97,532107,53390.70%287
Marquina1,7101,82093.96%15,959
Marrero18,84621,10989.28%1,706

Hispanic names from Marroquin to Maturino

Martinez is by far the most common name in this section. Indeed, it ranked at 10th position in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name means “son of Martin”, and Martin derives from the name of the Roman God of War i.e. Mars. Early adopters would have been soldiers and warriors.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Marroquin18,59519,66194.58%1,822
Marrufo3,4223,62694.37%9,017
Marrujo8931,03786.11%24,214
Marte7,7908,86787.85%4,007
Martindelcamp90191798.26%26,576
Martines8,0369,36385.83%3,780
Martinez984,9941,060,15992.91%10
Martinezcruz67469497.12%32,994
Martinezgarcia1,3961,42797.83%19,075
Martinezhernan74175598.15%30,825
Martinezlopez1,3711,39598.28%19,379
Martinezperez96098297.76%25,226
Martir1,1041,28485.98%20,627
Mas1,0231,51367.61%18,317
Mascarenas1,8572,56372.45%12,156
Mascorro2,8233,07791.75%10,451
Masias73287983.28%27,435
Mata43,49648,12090.39%724
Matamoros3,7874,04493.64%8,206
Mateo11,12513,74680.93%2,623
Mateos1,4141,52692.66%18,227
Matias8,98311,63577.21%3,091
Matos17,16221,25880.73%1,696
Maturino72175795.24%30,767

Hispanic names from Matute to Melecio

The most common name in this section is Medina. There are many places of that name across Spain.

The Arabic origins point to the name meaning “city of the prophet”.

Mejia is also a common name in this list. Like a name we discussed earlier, the name derives from the word for “Messiah”.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Matute3,5283,89290.65%8,478
Mauricio4,0385,37175.18%6,346
Maximo66598667.44%25,152
Maya9,00210,31387.29%3,466
Mayen1,6391,93484.75%15,223
Mayoral1,6361,75393.33%16,415
Mayorga9,1169,65994.38%3,679
Mayorquin89091297.59%26,695
Maysonet1,3151,42092.61%19,138
Maza1,4292,03670.19%14,617
Mazariego1,2711,32096.29%20,192
Mazariegos5,0365,25595.83%6,465
Mazon1,3272,13862.07%14,070
Medel3,8854,62084.09%7,224
Medellin5,7636,23192.49%5,577
Medero9131,00690.76%24,762
Mederos2,4762,87586.12%11,057
Medina171,834188,49791.16%133
Medrano37,43540,26192.98%858
Mejia98,344104,05794.51%300
Mejias4,0964,47291.59%7,450
Mejorado1,2121,30792.73%20,336
Melara2,8483,15790.21%10,204
Melchor7,2918,31987.64%4,269
Melecio1,0631,14393.00%22,503

Hi, this is the author. How can I help you more with your interest in Hispanic names?

What extra details would you like to see? Please leave a comment!

Hispanic names from Melena to Meraz

Mendoza is the most common name in this section, appearing at the 88th position in the 2010 U.S. census.

The origins of the name are in the Spanish words for “cold mountain”. The early adopters would possibly have lived near a snow-covered mountain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Melena1,0001,17784.96%22,026
Melendez52,33956,23093.08%603
Melendrez4,2994,70391.41%7,113
Melero1,5211,62793.48%17,359
Melgar8,5489,10693.87%3,897
Melgarejo1,6621,82291.22%15,947
Melgoza5,0355,21196.62%6,511
Mellado9931,05793.95%23,881
Membreno2,7612,89895.27%10,977
Mena17,39819,52289.12%1,832
Menchaca7,4608,16991.32%4,345
Mencia68574092.57%31,329
Mendez151,739161,71793.83%162
Mendieta4,3674,63094.32%7,209
Mendiola8,08410,75275.19%3,337
Mendivil2,2382,47490.46%12,525
Mendizabal1,0531,17789.46%22,026
Mendosa3,2903,56892.21%9,144
Mendoza218,421242,77189.97%88
Menendez9,98111,60985.98%3,102
Meneses6,1598,54872.05%4,143
Menjivar8,3588,62296.94%4,116
Mera1,6432,20674.48%13,721
Meraz8,2218,61695.42%4,119

Hispanic names from Mercado to Minjarez

The first name in this section, Mercado, is the most common on the list.

The origins of Mercado are from the Spanish word for a market. The early name holders likely lived near a marketplace or worked as market traders.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Mercado52,58960,76186.55%555
Merced2,7803,23385.99%9,978
Mercedes4,0254,27294.22%7,767
Merchan9451,01693.01%24,593
Merida3,4954,41179.23%7,536
Merino10,39611,68488.98%3,073
Merlos1,8101,88695.97%15,520
Mesa11,35713,56683.72%2,656
Mesta9781,24378.68%21,119
Mestas1,8392,37577.43%12,935
Mestre9651,18781.30%21,878
Meza50,85153,23095.53%639
Miera1,1531,59472.33%17,625
Miguel6,75910,86162.23%3,303
Mijangos1,1571,20496.10%21,648
Mijares2,6283,25980.64%9,912
Milanes7841,00178.32%24,855
Milian4,4815,18186.49%6,539
Milla8031,19567.20%21,759
Millan9,03610,73384.19%3,339
Minaya2,2842,42594.19%12,729
Minchala66068296.77%33,450
Minero71483685.41%28,525
Minjares1,2091,33490.63%20,047
Minjarez1,6001,74391.80%16,481

Hispanic names from Mirabal to Monrreal

Molina is the most common name in this section, ranking 320th in the 2010 U.S. census.

There are several towns throughout Spain with this name, and it would have been adopted by people who came from those areas.

But it is also a surname that indicates an occupation. The world Molina derives from the Spanish world for a mill. It would have been bestowed on the operators of mills, i.e. millers.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Mirabal2,4782,89685.57%10,983
Miramontes8,4408,88495.00%3,998
Miranda75,81193,62880.97%330
Mireles16,06217,18693.46%2,105
Moctezuma3,6233,73597.00%8,775
Modesto1,3081,80072.67%16,087
Mojarro1,4051,44097.57%18,950
Mojica13,08614,73788.80%2,450
Molano1,1711,44181.26%18,939
Molina87,59196,97990.32%320
Molinar2,9903,57783.59%9,129
Monarrez2,7552,86096.33%11,099
Moncada7,7498,57490.38%4,134
Moncayo1,8302,00691.23%14,794
Moncivais86192593.08%26,391
Mondragon17,45818,62093.76%1,941
Monegro97499398.09%25,020
Monge7,1828,41885.32%4,209
Monjaras1,4521,51495.90%18,311
Monjaraz91194096.91%26,067
Monje1,3541,66981.13%17,026
Monreal5,0635,69888.86%6,031
Monroy13,68814,67393.29%2,456
Monrreal67770895.62%32,485

Hispanic names from Monrroy to Montesinos

Montes is the most common name in this section, appearing in the top thousand names in the 2010 U.S. census.

There are several areas of this name throughout Spain. It derives from the Spanish term for mountains, and would be conferred on people who came from high terrain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Monrroy89292996.02%26,282
Monsalve1,3581,44294.17%18,928
Monsivais2,5542,63297.04%11,894
Montalbo7221,02170.71%24,499
Montalvan1,1921,25295.21%21,009
Montalvo21,39223,45491.21%1,531
Montanez15,10216,28192.76%2,240
Montano23,56127,27686.38%1,286
Monteagudo1,1111,27986.86%20,687
Montealegre73286984.23%27,678
Montejano3,0313,26392.89%9,907
Montejo1,4271,68784.59%16,887
Montellano1,2231,33191.89%20,076
Montelongo8,0348,47294.83%4,180
Montemayor6,6748,10682.33%4,386
Montenegro9,39410,60688.57%3,365
Monteon74977896.27%30,139
Montero14,66117,31484.68%2,090
Monterrosa1,9452,03295.72%14,643
Monterroso2,8122,96494.87%10,763
Monterroza85289794.98%27,021
Montes44,57048,14292.58%723
Montesdeoca5,5665,82095.64%5,922
Montesino1,2831,37193.58%19,654
Montesinos2,0802,17295.76%13,903

Hispanic names from Montez to Morones

Morales is the most common name in this section, and is ranked 63rd in the 2010 American census.

With the “es” at the end. Morales means “son of Moral”. The origins of Moral come from the Spanish term for a mulberry bush or blackberry bush.

So, the early adopters of the name cam from areas thickly populated with these bushes.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Montez8,77810,09786.94%3,539
Montiel11,61212,37693.83%2,896
Montijo2,6663,00088.87%10,663
Montilla1,6572,20075.32%13,752
Montoya63,53971,84488.44%459
Montufar1,1711,22395.75%21,393
Monzon5,1746,15184.12%5,646
Mora52,05757,46490.59%583
Morado1,8152,11885.69%14,178
Moraga1,7482,31875.41%13,186
Morales290,670311,77793.23%63
Moralez4,6935,12091.66%6,613
Morataya1,7741,84296.31%15,806
Morejon2,5622,71594.36%11,578
Morelos2,3512,56791.59%12,136
Moreno181,624196,92592.23%124
Morera1,0521,15591.08%22,319
Moreta79887091.72%27,646
Morfin4,1194,50591.43%7,391
Morga8591,23169.78%21,288
Morillo2,9313,47784.30%9,355
Morocho2,8562,91897.88%10,910
Moron8771,02685.48%24,404
Morones2,7873,08190.46%10,440

Hispanic names from Moronta to Muzquiz

Munoz is the most common name in this section. The name may have several origins, with people adopting it for different reason and meanings.

As “son of Muno”, it may refer to the Latin word for a mountain (mons). Early people with this name may have lived near or on mountainous areas.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Moronta1,0451,08696.22%23,414
Morquecho1,4241,51094.30%18,347
Morua1,0341,09694.34%23,251
Moscoso2,3162,66986.77%11,739
Mosqueda9,0439,70993.14%3,668
Mosquera2,8253,28685.97%9,846
Mota12,13314,18285.55%2,547
Moya16,13718,07189.30%2,001
Mujica2,4112,59492.95%12,033
Mulero9361,01592.22%24,608
Mundo1,6782,20176.24%13,746
Muneton67970396.59%32,676
Mungia1,5451,91280.81%15,340
Munguia12,04212,61595.46%2,857
Muniz27,75430,69590.42%1,147
Munos3,3383,61092.47%9,050
Munoz148,150158,48393.48%168
Muralles77981395.82%29,138
Muratalla95497497.95%25,403
Murcia2,4102,56394.03%12,156
Murga1,2221,41386.48%19,210
Murguia3,8974,14194.11%7,983
Muriel1,4301,77880.43%16,238
Murillo42,75245,55893.84%757
Muro6,4987,91682.09%4,481
Murrieta2,6532,83593.58%11,160
Murrietta66478185.02%30,043
Muzquiz68478487.24%29,947

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.