Hispanic Last Names Starting With V

This list of Hispanic last names starting with V is based on the 2010 United States census.

I have only included “V” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We’ve got the historic origins and meanings of the most common names in our lists. We also take a look at the Mexican census of 1930 and show comparisons with the United States.

Common Hispanic Last Names Beginning With V

These were the most common Hispanic “V” surnames in the 2010 U.S. census.

  • Vasquez
  • Vargas
  • Vazquez
  • Valdez
  • Vega

The five names all had over one hundred thousand bearers who declared they were Hispanic in the census.

Hispanic Surnames From Vaca To Valladolid

Valdez is the most common name in this section with nearly 125 thousand people in 2010. About 88% declared as Hispanic.

This name is a variant of Valdes, which is far less common.  

The early origins come from a town of that name in the mountainous region of Asturias. The town is now called Luarca.

Asturias
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Vaca7,41992.95%7,982
Valadez20,64894.46%21,859
Valcarcel79283.37%950
Valderas91289.50%1,019
Valderrama2,12686.95%2,445
Valdes18,39089.59%20,527
Valdespino1,11590.36%1,234
Valdez110,82188.66%124,995
Valdivia14,96294.13%15,895
Valdivieso1,32789.48%1,483
Valdiviezo73194.57%773
Valdovinos9,88097.37%10,147
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Valencia62,46189.23%70,000
Valenciano1,25184.93%1,473
Valentin16,47985.78%19,211
Valenzuela51,85190.36%57,383
Valera2,67967.93%3,944
Valeriano1,35671.48%1,897
Valerio9,59971.20%13,482
Valero3,88083.26%4,660
Valiente2,02580.04%2,530
Valladares11,23694.41%11,901
Valladolid1,27891.42%1,398

From Valle To Vazquez

The name Vasquez is the most common Hispanic name in the United States that starts with V.

There were over 212 thousand people with the name in 2010. About 93% ticked the Hispanic box.

Vazquez (with two zees) is a variant of Vasquez. It had about 138 thousand bearers with 96% declaring as Hispanic.

The early origins come from the personal name Vasco. This was a nickname given to people from the Basque Country.

Vargas

The surname Vargas had over 173 thousand bearers in the 2010 census. Nearly 93% declared as Hispanic.

The early meaning may come from words for a steep slope or waterlogged pasture. Early bearers could have lived near such places.

There is also a place called Vargas in northern Spain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Valle27,39386.37%31,716
Vallecillo1,69694.59%1,793
Vallejo17,43791.21%19,117
Vallejos2,90783.37%3,487
Valles12,08087.68%13,777
Vallin1,01283.64%1,210
Valtierra3,37294.30%3,576
Valverde7,79389.20%8,737
Vanegas7,00494.09%7,444
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Vaquera2,16295.28%2,269
Vaquerano66895.29%701
Vaquero1,41796.92%1,462
Vara2,23167.46%3,307
Varela24,07190.42%26,621
Vargas161,52792.92%173,835
Varona1,46784.75%1,731
Vasques2,69386.90%3,099
Vasquez198,24893.17%212,781
Vazques84396.67%872
Vazquez132,44395.75%138,322

From Vega To Verduzco

Vega is the most common name in this section.

The early origins come from the word for a wet and fertile meadow. Bearers in medieval times likely came from such places.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Vega108,13392.68%116,673
Vegas1,28568.46%1,877
Vejar1,39990.90%1,539
Vela23,15091.09%25,414
Velaquez78095.35%818
Velarde6,46879.51%8,135
Velasco27,21382.27%33,078
Velasques1,02293.68%1,091
Velasquez74,11292.22%80,364
Velazco3,08894.09%3,282
Velazquez61,15595.95%63,736
Velez48,48791.03%53,265
Veliz6,48492.31%7,024
Veloz4,88794.47%5,173
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Venancio74871.79%1,042
Vences3,39997.95%3,470
Venegas19,79894.95%20,851
Ventura29,47574.47%39,580
Venzor1,45690.83%1,603
Vera30,65091.02%33,674
Veras3,40490.15%3,776
Verastegui1,13093.00%1,215
Verdejo83287.67%949
Verdugo6,53490.62%7,210
Verduzco6,61195.49%6,923

From Venancio To Vilchis

Vera is the most common name here with over thirty-three thousand bearers in 2010. Ninety-one percent declared as Hispanic.

The meaning come from the word for a river bank. Early bearers likely lived near rivers.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Venancio74871.79%1,042
Vences3,39997.95%3,470
Venegas19,79894.95%20,851
Ventura29,47574.47%39,580
Venzor1,45690.83%1,603
Vera30,65091.02%33,674
Veras3,40490.15%3,776
Verastegui1,13093.00%1,215
Verdejo83287.67%949
Verdugo6,53490.62%7,210
Verduzco6,61195.49%6,923
Vergara12,41279.47%15,618
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Vialpando1,29780.76%1,606
Vicencio1,25069.56%1,797
Vicente7,94473.63%10,789
Victoria4,42963.37%6,989
Victoriano1,25777.31%1,626
Victorio74072.12%1,026
Vicuna1,06292.83%1,144
Vidal14,68978.65%18,677
Vidales3,55794.25%3,774
Vidals67298.25%684
Vidana1,09794.65%1,159
Vidaurri1,79688.39%2,032
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Vides2,11792.77%2,282
Vidrio1,62996.50%1,688
Vielma1,52794.61%1,614
Viera9,16977.30%11,861
Vieyra2,94492.58%3,180
Vigil24,12082.09%29,382
Vigo90972.60%1,252
Vila2,12070.29%3,016
Vilches78383.21%941
Vilchez1,70492.56%1,841
Vilchis2,24697.19%2,311

From Villa To Villavicencio

Villanueva had over sixty thousand bearers in 2010. We see a lower percentage here of Hispanic people at about 82%.

Historically, there are many places across Spain with that name. The meaning comes from the words for a new settlement.

New Town
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Villa46,87088.74%52,817
Villacis1,25293.22%1,343
Villacorta1,29674.06%1,750
Villada68495.26%718
Villafan1,01198.63%1,025
Villafana2,75691.77%3,003
Villafane2,24091.28%2,454
Villafranca1,00481.03%1,239
Villafranco67287.50%768
Villafuerte3,14885.08%3,700
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Villagomez10,60794.02%11,282
Villagran3,45894.51%3,659
Villagrana3,03796.66%3,142
Villalba4,60893.79%4,913
Villalobos35,80694.84%37,754
Villalon2,07582.28%2,522
Villalona88896.00%925
Villalovos93990.81%1,034
Villalpando7,38594.43%7,821
Villalta4,48095.24%4,704
Villalva1,65091.31%1,807
Villalvazo1,61996.77%1,673
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Villamar1,05383.84%1,256
Villamil1,33479.59%1,676
Villanueva50,60281.77%61,883
Villar4,01372.57%5,530
Villareal8,07283.96%9,614
Villarreal56,96892.85%61,355
Villarroel1,02590.23%1,136
Villarruel1,69095.21%1,775
Villasana2,25992.66%2,438
Villasenor13,36094.22%14,180
Villatoro10,16896.52%10,535
Villaverde84971.05%1,195
Villavicencio3,54186.32%4,102

From Villeda To Vizcarrondo

Villegas has over forty-eight thousand bearers in 2010 with 92% declaring as Hispanic.

There is a place of that name in the Burgos province in Spain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Villeda5,33196.68%5,514
Villegas44,65391.88%48,599
Villela3,41791.95%3,716
Villescas83090.12%921
Villicana2,22995.46%2,335
Vinas97973.11%1,339
Viramontes5,24194.53%5,544
Virella65786.79%757
Virgen3,76296.51%3,898
Virrueta70097.49%718
Viruet97191.09%1,066
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Viscarra68792.46%743
Vitela1,60288.22%1,816
Viteri1,02988.25%1,166
Vivanco2,08193.44%2,227
Vivar2,88191.23%3,158
Vivas2,50491.19%2,746
Viveros4,69994.30%4,983
Vives80481.46%987
Vizcaino2,86094.70%3,020
Vizcarra4,47690.50%4,946
Vizcarrondo65788.54%742

Common Mexican Last Names Starting With V

The Mexican government doesn’t release data from recent censuses. However, the 1930 Mexican census is available.

Let’s compare the numbers from 1930 Mexico with the names I’ve already discussed. I’ve put the U.S. Hispanic numbers in this table.

You can see that they don’t exactly align in terms of how common they are in the two different countries. But the order is pretty close.

Last NameMexico 1930U.S. Hispanic 2010
Vasquez52,476198,248
Vargas41,865161,527
Vazquez50,115132,443
Valdez15,327110,821
Vega28,127108,133
Velasquez18,97674,112
Valencia20,18762,461

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

We have a list of Hispanic names for other letters of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCD
EFGH-J
LMN-OP
Q-RSTU
VYZ 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.