Big List Of Last Names Beginning With A

Are you looking for a list of last names beginning with A?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. census to compile 823 surnames that start with A and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Can’t Find A Name?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold.

You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how rare is a last name.

Meanings Of Popular Last Names Starting With A

Here are the top ten most common last names beginning with A in the 2010 U.S. census.

They are in descending order of how common they are.

SurnameBearersOriginsMeaning
Anderson784404ScottishSon of Andrew
Allen482607IrishUnclear
Adams427865EnglishBiblical Adam
Alvarez233983HispanicSon of Alvaro
Alexander204621Across EuropeProtector against the enemy
Aguilar186512HispanicFrom the place of the eagles
Arnold138893Across EuropePowerful eagle
Armstrong135044English, ScottishMan with a strong arm
Andrews133799Across EuropeManly person
Alvarado133501HispanicPeople from a place of that name

Famous People With Surnames Beginning With A

Alexander The Great

Here is an assorted collection of ten famous people with a family name starting with A.

Famous PersonOccupationBest Known For
AugustusRoman EmperorFirst emperor of Rome
Muhammad AliAmerican boxerGreatest ever
Jane AustenEnglish novelistPride and Prejudice
Louis ArmstrongAmerican musicianHarlem renaissance
Alexander The GreatMacedonian kingConquering the world
WH AudenEnglish poetStop All The Clocks
ArchimedesGreek mathematicianPrinciples of buoyancy
Maya AngelouAmerican writerI Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
Alfred The GreatEnglish kingRepelled the Danes
John AdamsAmerican PresidentSigned the Treaty of Paris

Last Names Starting With A

Let’s start with names from Aaron to Abels.

Abbott is the most common name in this section with about fifty-two thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name has English origins. It comes from the word “abbot”, which is title given to the head of a monastery.

The name Abbott was conferred on people who worked in the monastery for the abbot e.g. tending the grounds or harvesting the crops.

bishop
Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Aaron14,90416,276
Aaronson1,1761,171
Aasen1,1131,045
Abad4,7956,446
Abadie1,4131,419
Abalos2,0372,463
Abarca5,8309,363
Abate3,8854,344
Abbas3,1994,974
Abbasi1,6112,562
Abbate2,6732,692
Abbe1,3331,368
Abbey4,9945,150
Abbott51,62052,739
Abboud1,2051,615
Abdalla1,8523,202
Abdallah2,8944,121
Abdi2,0917,484
Abdo1,7952,266
Abdul1,5251,978
Abdulla1,1451,741
Abdullah5,8598,314
Abe2,9982,938
Abed1,0711,580
Abel18,24318,464
Abele1,5471,326
Abell6,8607,339
Abella1,7852,177
Abels1,5571,562

From Aber to Accardo

Abraham is the most common name in this section with about thirty-one thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name is found across Europe amongst Jewish, Christian, and Muslim communities in the Middle Ages. It was taken in deference to the biblical leader.

Let’s take a quick look at a three-letter surname here. Abt is of Germanic origin and the meaning refers to an abbott – as we explained in the previous section.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Aber1,4461,379
Abercrombie6,0716,439
Aberle1,5861,687
Abernathy16,19416,450
Abernethy2,6122,613
Abeyta5,6356,046
Abila1,0941,379
Able2,3622,417
Ables4,9355,010
Abner5,0615,577
Abney9,7439,948
Abraham25,72931,303
Abrahams2,4372,641
Abrahamson4,8554,948
Abram5,1365,514
Abramowitz2,1332,277
Abrams24,96125,534
Abramson4,9814,875
Abrego5,3877,702
Abreu13,01217,998
Abril1,8982,379
Absher3,2543,407
Abshire4,6164,778
Abston2,1662,261
Abt1,3051,388
Abundis1,2981,796
Aburto1,6282,663
Accardi1,5461,586
Accardo1,2081,228

From Ace to Adamson

Adams is the most common name in this section with over 427 thousand bearers in the 2010 census. It also has a lot of variants that also appear on the list.

All are variants of Adam, and these variants appears across Europe. The origins are from the biblical Adam.

Adam and Eve
Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ace1,0541,199
Acedo1,0051,236
Acero1,1641,735
Aceto1,1631,205
Acevedo38,23251,351
Aceves7,5029,854
Achenbach1,4641,536
Acheson1,9332,075
Acker10,27310,519
Ackerman24,86225,401
Ackermann2,2642,499
Ackerson3,1913,264
Ackley6,8957,102
Acklin2,0272,209
Ackman1,3961,534
Acord3,4683,477
Acosta76,477103,418
Acree4,3224,519
Acton4,6664,892
Acuff2,4752,458
Acuna12,53716,683
Adair17,96918,708
Adam12,20913,574
Adamczyk2,7412,828
Adame11,84816,193
Adamek1,3331,307
Adames3,2884,604
Adamo3,4963,647
Adams413,086427,865
Adamski3,6293,566
Adamson16,08016,515

From Adan to Agard

Adkins is the most common name in this section with over seventy-three thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

Adkins is a variant of Adam, which we covered in the previous section.

There are several names that start with “Ad” that are similar variants e.g. Addison.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Adan2,5173,564
Aday1,4111,439
Adcock12,55012,599
Adcox2,0722,147
Addington4,9334,968
Addis3,3783,574
Addison16,47418,169
Addy2,5322,632
Ade1,2181,418
Adelman4,0604,131
Adelson1,2301,361
Aden2,7774,705
Ader1,4141,357
Adkins71,52873,599
Adkinson2,2102,271
Adkison2,9933,196
Adkisson2,9112,972
Adler16,30516,412
Admire1,0771,067
Adolph1,8681,874
Adorno3,1713,783
Adrian5,2445,514
Adriano1,0151,486
Adsit1,0561,036
Afonso1,0681,233
Agan2,2162,407
Agar1,0841,149
Agard1,1621,247

From Agarwal to Ahlberg

Aguilar is the most common name in this section. We cover it in our separate list of Hispanic names starting with A.

Let’s take a look at Agnew, which is found in Scotland. There are several theories as to the origins.

One theory says that that it was introduced by the Normans into Scotland and its stems from a place named Agneaux in Normandy, France.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Agarwal2,5045,436
Agee10,59510,857
Ager1,4221,469
Aggarwal1,3632,500
Agin1,0671,052
Agnello1,5861,556
Agnew9,6449,856
Agosta1,2981,201
Agostini1,5242,038
Agostino1,4021,050
Agosto4,5195,619
Agrawal1,7533,344
Aguado1,6452,371
Aguayo9,87812,876
Agudelo1,8842,622
Aguero4,7766,402
Aguiar7,0278,390
Aguila4,3266,103
Aguilar126,399186,512
Aguilera21,68531,581
Aguillard1,0041,077
Aguillon2,1183,076
Aguinaga3,3954,818
Aguinaldo1,1241,369
Aguirre58,91879,517
Agustin3,9796,375
Ahart1,4051,414
Ahearn4,5644,628
Ahern8,0468,221
Ahl1,5511,549
Ahlberg1,0961,093

From Ahlers to Akridge

Ahmed is the most common name in this section with nearly fifty thousand bearers. The variant Ahmad has about sixteen thousand bearers.

The name has Muslim origins and derives from the Prophet Muhammad.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ahlers2,7402,841
Ahlgren1,0261,090
Ahlquist1,1371,170
Ahlstrom1,6831,772
Ahmad11,39516,291
Ahmadi1,5482,285
Ahmed26,60748,319
Ahn8,13010,567
Aho3,5053,872
Ahrens9,89510,182
Ahuja1,1752,031
Ahumada3,6794,937
Aiello8,8838,927
Aiken12,01412,812
Aikens4,4214,936
Ainslie1,0241,013
Ainsworth9,1029,149
Aispuro1,3092,019
Aitchison1,0691,294
Aitken4,1504,347
Akbar1,8862,567
Ake1,8301,904
Aker3,1523,408
Akers24,35325,290
Akey1,2201,706
Akhtar2,4454,260
Akhter1,0451,955
Akin8,3788,626
Akins16,86017,868
Akridge1,9212,076

From Alaimo to Albright

Albert is the most common name in this section with about thirty-two thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

Variants of the name are found across Europe. The Germanic origins come from the words for noble and famed.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Alaimo1,9762,107
Alam4,4557,932
Alameda1,4461,809
Alamillo1,6602,219
Alamo2,6363,448
Alan1,3721,423
Alanis7,56711,029
Alaniz14,16916,596
Alarcon12,82118,805
Alas2,6934,358
Alatorre3,3454,759
Alba9,87213,347
Alban1,8812,173
Albanese6,2866,407
Albano5,4405,860
Albarado2,2702,716
Albarran4,1506,366
Albaugh3,0053,094
Albee2,3172,459
Alber1,9842,023
Albers9,5319,766
Alberson1,1261,474
Albert31,15932,507
Alberti2,4662,689
Alberto4,3986,528
Alberts6,2056,229
Albertson9,6669,943
Alberty1,1431,256
Albin4,2474,273
Albino2,7453,453
Albrecht17,25617,581
Albright24,94225,189

From Albritton to Alewine

Aldridge is the most common name in this section with about twenty-three thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

It dates back to the Old English names of Aldric or Eldric. The meaning comes from the words for “old” and “leader”.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Albritton6,4126,737
Albro1,5211,545
Albury1,4441,531
Alcala12,97217,758
Alcantar8,80212,919
Alcantara8,11212,636
Alcaraz8,04111,616
Alcazar3,0424,219
Alcocer2,5673,693
Alcock1,3031,366
Alcorn7,7167,884
Alcorta1,3651,561
Alcott1,4401,522
Aldaco2,1642,953
Aldama1,2481,845
Aldana7,12810,362
Aldape1,7002,151
Alday2,2693,145
Aldaz1,0001,044
Alden5,5245,748
Alder3,4713,885
Alderete3,2293,903
Alderfer1,1431,168
Alderman9,73410,119
Alderson5,8846,130
Aldinger1,3711,343
Aldred1,1781,199
Aldrete1,4301,830
Aldrich17,01717,509
Aldridge22,16023,034
Alegre1,4312,022
Alegria4,4066,200
Alejandre2,9604,528
Alejandro5,8477,770
Alejo4,0816,339
Alejos1,4051,908
Aleman16,37922,927
Aleshire1,5771,594
Alessi3,3343,372
Alewine1,4851,521

From Alex to Alling

Allen is the most common name in this section with over 482 thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name has Irish origins and spread to Scotland and England.

The next most common name is Alexander. Variants of this name appear across Europe. They spread in the Middle Ages due to the legendary tales of Alexander the Great.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Alex4,3145,476
Alexander193,443204,621
Alexandre2,8434,675
Alexis4,9916,915
Alfano4,5884,724
Alfaro24,10835,725
Alfieri2,0532,092
Alfonso9,63212,246
Alford30,05030,771
Alfred5,6826,490
Alfrey1,1301,136
Algarin1,4721,768
Alger6,0476,306
Ali36,07960,002
Alicea10,24612,287
Aliff1,4261,425
Alix1,1772,027
Alkire2,5572,648
Allain2,0482,219
Allaire1,7171,823
Allan10,74611,867
Allard9,65710,047
Allbright1,4481,556
Allbritton1,8501,879
Alldredge2,3452,556
Allee2,3342,669
Alleman3,9884,318
Allen463,368482,607
Allende1,2561,760
Allender2,2622,351
Allensworth1,2751,228
Aller1,4651,385
Alles1,3801,895
Alley14,28514,323
Alleyne3,4304,163
Allgood4,9745,210
Alli1,5401,931
Allie1,7942,013
Alligood1,8161,962
Alling1,1541,300

From Allis to Alsop

Allison is the most common name in this section with about fifty-two thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

This English name was brought to the country by the Norman Conquest. The meaning comes from the old Germanic words for nobility.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Allis1,2341,360
Allison51,50452,701
Allman7,8797,977
Allmon2,6622,900
Allmond1,3251,370
Alloway1,9982,096
Allred16,95118,526
Alls1,1111,117
Allshouse1,5281,622
Allsop1,0471,058
Allsup1,4711,553
Allums1,1611,228
Ally1,3001,653
Allyn1,7631,823
Alm2,0232,072
Almada1,0791,265
Almaguer4,5536,023
Almanza10,41214,708
Almanzar2,7814,095
Almaraz5,6348,404
Almazan4,3046,265
Almeda1,1551,528
Almeida13,52316,760
Almendarez3,0784,415
Almodovar3,3874,112
Almon1,5851,809
Almond6,8937,188
Almonte8,14912,128
Almquist2,0412,078
Almy1,0941,137
Alongi1,4731,465
Alonso20,80230,389
Alonzo16,32620,367
Alper1,3341,297
Alpert3,1453,243
Alphin1,0311,075
Alred1,1541,164
Alsip1,4251,489
Alsobrook1,0551,076
Alsop1,3661,355

From Alspaugh to Amaro

Alvarez is the most common name in this section. We cover it in our separate list of Hispanic surnames starting with A.

Here, I’ll take a closer look at Alston.

There are several places in England with that name, and it would have been taken by families from the areas.

The meaning may come from the Old English words for nobility and stone. This may mark a rock in the area with a notable shape.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Alspaugh1,6431,632
Alston28,08930,693
Alsup3,3693,416
Alt5,5875,906
Altamirano8,20012,296
Alter3,7313,830
Althaus1,0121,057
Althoff2,4452,548
Althouse2,0472,039
Altieri3,2683,482
Altizer2,4122,533
Altman15,91616,448
Altmann1,0651,116
Altomare1,0691,069
Alton4,2044,565
Alumbaugh1,2121,223
Alva4,5736,026
Alvarado93,723133,501
Alvardo1,3241,735
Alvarenga4,4767,973
Alvares3,6873,789
Alvarez168,817233,983
Alvear1,3821,781
Alverson3,4383,456
Alves11,32613,882
Alvey4,9175,220
Alvidrez2,0302,634
Alvin1,0441,122
Alvis3,7653,936
Alvizo1,2361,773
Alvord1,9301,991
Alward1,4271,461
Alwine1,0761,085
Aly1,2781,838
Alzate1,4651,800
Amado2,6863,680
Amador15,99722,370
Aman3,4893,872
Amann2,6712,845
Amar1,2861,797
Amaral8,5109,567
Amaro8,59311,769

From Amason to Amparan

Amos is the most common name in this section with over twenty-three thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

There are several origins that depend on the region.

The English name is probably a variant of the French name Amis that was brought into the country with the Norman Conquest.  

The name also has Hebrew origins with the meaning derived from the words for being carried by God.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Amason1,0591,016
Amato12,41112,713
Amaya22,14933,218
Amberg1,1311,151
Ambler1,9031,966
Ambriz7,29110,445
Ambrose16,69717,178
Ambrosino1,3601,565
Ambrosio3,0393,963
Amburgey2,9623,051
Amburn1,2661,219
Amen1,7001,938
Amend1,7201,789
Amendola2,0241,977
Ament2,2442,330
Amer1,2141,481
Amerson4,8805,455
Ames21,85522,385
Amey2,1152,304
Amezcua5,1047,206
Amezquita2,9564,544
Amick4,9265,026
Amico2,2492,244
Amidon2,2382,438
Amin7,60111,137
Amir1,0511,639
Amis1,3761,530
Ammann1,6561,853
Ammerman2,9183,081
Ammon2,5952,701
Ammons8,5228,904
Amodeo1,7431,841
Amon2,0242,225
Amor1,1661,389
Amore1,6601,822
Amoroso3,3033,498
Amos22,81723,621
Amparan1,0371,319

From Amrhein to Angelone

Anderson is by far the most common name in this section with over 784 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

There are several variants also in this list.

The name literally means the son of Andrew. Many Scottish men took the name, with Saint Andrew being the patron saint of the region.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Amrhein1,4941,560
Amsden1,3731,401
Amsler1,0451,105
Amstutz2,2832,412
Amundsen1,8571,782
Amundson6,5896,594
Amy2,0402,045
An5,4358,160
Anand1,9583,798
Anastasi1,3431,400
Anastasio1,6091,721
Anaya17,40524,017
Ancheta2,9853,661
Anchondo2,3683,003
Ancona1,4811,567
Anderegg1,0651,080
Anders15,37515,554
Andersen33,50836,150
Anderson762,394784,404
Anderton2,9013,362
Andes2,3512,425
Anding1,0581,078
Andino4,8496,866
Ando1,1191,126
Andrada1,1171,548
Andrade46,70265,037
Andre8,2499,358
Andrea1,4701,495
Andreas2,5912,794
Andreasen2,6822,963
Andree1,2701,354
Andres10,03412,821
Andresen3,5123,662
Andress2,9463,131
Andrew13,14513,764
Andrews129,320133,799
Andrus9,43810,197
Andry1,0571,107
Andrzejewski1,7231,736
Andujar2,9143,773
Anello1,8021,968
Ang2,5623,413
Ange1,2591,275
Angel19,31624,895
Angeles8,87314,128
Angelini1,6061,648
Angell7,0107,725
Angelle1,2521,303
Angelo7,6307,728
Angelone1,0341,054

From Anger to Apolinar

Anthony is the most common name in this section.

This name derives from the Latin name Antonius and is common across Europe.

It spread under the influence of several high-profile saints. One such was Saint Anthony, the patron saint of lost things.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Anger2,0391,985
Angle5,4105,693
Anglin9,69410,396
Angstadt1,1571,167
Anguiano12,00616,479
Angulo9,29312,714
Angus3,9954,214
Anker1,2521,577
Ankney1,7551,834
Ankrom1,6541,727
Annis4,5444,442
Annunziata1,5441,543
Ansari3,2674,679
Ansel1,1591,037
Ansell1,9452,132
Anselmo2,8723,289
Ansley3,4623,615
Anson3,7314,079
Anspach1,8792,051
Antal1,1601,243
Antes1,0431,038
Anthony52,14655,114
Antill1,0141,024
Antillon1,0651,367
Antle1,4451,563
Antley1,3001,426
Antoine7,6069,493
Anton6,3456,823
Antonacci1,0381,073
Antone2,9133,493
Antonelli4,3394,518
Antonio10,26715,461
Antonucci3,2913,441
Antony1,1141,512
Antrim1,5751,672
Antuna1,1121,413
Antunes1,3221,770
Antunez3,6285,808
Antwine1,1531,239
Anwar1,8473,065
Anzaldua1,9822,317
Anzalone3,4783,591
Anzures1,0121,411
Aoki1,8251,838
Aparicio8,58713,437
Apel1,8541,919
Apgar2,2882,272
Aplin1,0541,066
Apodaca10,05411,280
Apolinar1,3462,052

From Aponte to Archuleta

Archer is the most common name in this section.

The name was brought into England by the Normans. The meaning derives from the French word for a bowman.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Aponte12,90515,828
Apostol1,1781,531
Appel7,9347,938
Appelbaum1,2191,277
Appell1,1151,230
Apperson2,4162,016
Apple6,8986,948
Applebaum1,7851,698
Applebee1,3381,475
Appleby5,5325,556
Applegate11,56911,762
Appleman1,3191,346
Appleton5,3775,588
Applewhite3,3703,687
Appling2,6782,781
April1,3291,327
Aquino18,47225,783
Aragon20,72325,801
Araiza5,2847,095
Arakaki1,7191,648
Arakelian1,1421,291
Arambula4,3675,668
Arana6,95710,698
Aranda14,68319,298
Arango5,2026,998
Arant1,6252,096
Arata1,3781,395
Araujo12,64618,856
Arauz1,5312,156
Araya2,1092,742
Arbaugh1,6261,436
Arbogast5,4285,625
Arboleda1,6182,157
Arbour1,1021,127
Arbuckle4,2844,393
Arcand1,2341,273
Arce14,85519,464
Arceneaux5,4285,818
Arceo3,0684,265
Arch1,3181,279
Archambault4,1634,391
Archambeau1,0461,055
Archbold1,0821,178
Archer33,41134,949
Archey1,1021,144
Archibald7,7948,359
Archibeque1,3491,496
Archie6,4877,035
Archila1,0851,554
Archuleta11,97813,248

From Arciniega to Armfield

The most common names in this section are Hispanic. We have covered them in more detail in our list of Hispanic surnames starting with A.

We’ll look here at the three-letter name of Ard. This is a Scottish name and is a variant of Aird.

The meaning comes from the Gaelic word for high or tall. It forms part of several place names near hills and cliffs.

People from such places would take this name.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Arciniega2,6323,478
Arcos2,5344,132
Arcuri2,3562,349
Ard7,1476,807
Arden2,0782,167
Ardis1,5061,580
Ardito1,1041,141
Ardoin3,7803,955
Ardon1,5222,870
Arechiga2,5313,306
Arehart1,3011,355
Arellanes1,3812,154
Arellano34,99950,104
Arena6,4216,706
Arenas8,22011,809
Arencibia1,0691,443
Arend1,8061,943
Arends2,8462,972
Arendt2,6342,646
Arens3,0673,060
Arent1,0031,186
Arevalo15,94223,895
Arey1,6011,395
Argento1,1571,221
Argo3,7073,808
Arguelles3,4754,837
Arguello6,5858,518
Argueta9,73817,540
Arguijo1,0321,280
Argyle1,0721,233
Arias40,08657,477
Ariola1,0731,122
Arispe1,8832,108
Arita1,0291,673
Ariza2,2053,316
Arizmendi2,0663,432
Arjona1,0451,388
Arledge2,4282,532
Arline1,3731,636
Arman1,0261,146
Armand2,3222,841
Armas4,3336,002
Armbrust1,6271,694
Armbruster5,1095,345
Armendariz9,56912,423
Armenta10,54215,078
Armentrout4,0474,077
Armer1,7521,862
Armes2,8212,965
Armfield1,1811,155

From Armijo to Artman

Arnold is the most common name in this section with over 138 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The name is found across Europe. It was brought to England with the Normal Conquest.

The Germanic origins are from the words for “eagle” and “powerful”.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Armijo7,4658,372
Armistead2,5962,528
Armitage3,9354,063
Armour7,7118,139
Arms3,8773,854
Armstead7,1627,919
Armstrong129,982135,044
Arnaud1,2631,402
Arndt14,05214,031
Arner1,2931,481
Arneson4,6044,665
Arnett16,02716,499
Arnette2,5102,544
Arney3,2843,405
Arno1,3901,346
Arnold136,315138,893
Arnone2,8082,848
Arnott2,3262,394
Arocha1,3411,670
Arocho2,2362,703
Aron2,1102,455
Aronson5,1825,247
Arora2,6405,043
Arp3,4233,401
Arquette1,0861,187
Arreaga1,0401,362
Arredondo21,78529,173
Arreguin4,4066,501
Arreola14,87421,540
Arriaga12,76519,236
Arriaza1,1031,387
Arrieta3,6655,053
Arrigo1,5891,576
Arrington21,21622,840
Arriola6,1407,877
Arrowood4,5094,681
Arrowsmith1,0611,098
Arroyo37,67850,614
Arruda4,2934,532
Arsenault8,5398,760
Arseneau1,1521,196
Arteaga13,18519,410
Arter1,8101,955
Arterburn1,1611,213
Arthur27,38328,102
Arthurs2,0052,227
Artiaga1,1871,398
Artiga1,0461,504
Artis8,8359,656
Artman2,0382,081

From Artrip to Ast

Ashley is the most common name in this section.

The name is of English origin. There are several places throughout England with this name. The meaning comes from the Old English words for a clearing in a wood of Ash trees.

People from those places would take the name.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Artrip1,1941,211
Artz2,8612,814
Arvidson1,4681,466
Arvin2,4062,357
Arviso1,1891,221
Arvizu4,4516,130
Arwood2,0812,156
Ary1,8671,648
Arzate3,1944,906
Arzola3,4334,669
Asaro1,8841,871
Asato1,0621,041
Asay2,1312,227
Asbell1,7921,836
Asberry2,6512,781
Asbury8,2708,522
Ascencio5,0587,832
Asche1,0681,137
Aschenbrenner1,3851,472
Ascher1,2281,244
Asencio2,3863,006
Ash20,50021,030
Ashbaugh3,0723,086
Ashbrook1,9841,967
Ashburn3,9984,112
Ashby16,72317,482
Ashcraft9,7019,957
Ashcroft1,7221,775
Ashe7,4857,756
Asher12,71013,371
Ashford8,8019,421
Ashley37,02138,499
Ashline1,1051,149
Ashlock2,6592,863
Ashman2,7013,152
Ashmore6,0046,155
Ashraf1,5862,468
Ashton11,61912,263
Ashworth10,07910,116
Askew13,09513,683
Askey1,1241,138
Askin1,1611,201
Askins3,4473,569
Aslam1,3531,995
Asmus1,9851,994
Aspinwall1,2141,169
Asplund1,1661,192
Assad1,2301,400
Asselin1,6891,711
Ast1,0651,113

From Astacio to Augustyn

Atkinson is the most common name in this section with about fifty-three thousand bearers in the 2010 census. The variant of Atkins has close to that number.

These names are of English origin and they are pet names for Adam. The origins are from the biblical Adam.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Astacio1,0681,457
Astle1,3351,355
Aston3,7433,937
Astorga3,3944,481
Astudillo1,9292,849
Asuncion3,0734,042
Atchison7,8798,185
Atchley6,2446,187
Aten1,7131,888
Atencio3,9334,456
Ater1,1531,195
Ates1,2251,398
Atha1,4571,499
Atherton6,4356,466
Athey3,0733,329
Atienza1,2781,777
Atilano1,8352,665
Atkin2,2852,353
Atkins49,75451,671
Atkinson51,48953,376
Atlas1,7271,992
Atnip1,1631,132
Attanasio1,1541,150
Attaway3,3633,534
Atteberry2,1962,213
Attebery1,0771,150
Atterberry1,7171,911
Atwater4,0674,289
Atwell8,1598,622
Atwood16,75417,112
Au6,1777,148
Aube1,4151,391
Aubert1,5171,327
Aubin2,8923,433
Aubrey4,3204,753
Aubry1,5971,703
Aubuchon2,6592,780
Auclair1,3571,346
Aucoin4,8484,989
Audet2,0612,173
Audette2,5322,654
Auer3,4113,578
Auerbach2,9612,968
Auger3,9864,182
August6,0826,456
Augusta1,1191,028
Auguste2,3093,981
Augustin5,7317,788
Augustine13,09314,268
Augustus2,6672,988
Augustyn1,0941,314

From Auker to Azure

Austin is the most common name in this section with nearly 120 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The name is a variant of Augustin which spread across Europe in the Middle Ages in deference to Saint Augustine of Hippo.

The philosophy and teachings of Augustine were highly influential on Christian communities in that era.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Auker1,1701,317
Auld2,7552,798
Ault7,6737,509
Aultman2,6362,695
Auman2,8202,901
Aune1,6571,730
Aungst1,1061,194
Aurand1,6731,718
Ausmus1,2861,418
Aust1,5911,612
Austin113,160119,706
Austria1,5482,014
Auten2,5972,707
Authement1,2561,416
Autrey3,9224,177
Autry8,3218,704
Auxier1,4881,503
Auyeung1,1611,333
Avakian1,1461,243
Avallone1,3171,384
Avalos25,87536,922
Avant5,0405,443
Avelar5,0347,564
Avellaneda1,2352,090
Avendano3,5866,086
Avent2,2232,470
Avera1,5651,601
Averett2,8963,464
Averette1,2251,258
Averill3,5033,529
Aversa1,2171,334
Avery37,44039,564
Avey1,6821,641
Avila69,84397,314
Aviles18,52125,716
Avilez2,4773,771
Avilla1,3481,515
Avina6,6319,122
Avis2,3882,156
Avitia3,0413,745
Awad3,7895,446
Awan1,0701,637
Axe1,0691,175
Axelrod2,1942,185
Axelson1,5781,577
Axtell2,8272,861
Ayala66,51592,463
Aybar1,2811,733
Aycock5,4395,422
Ayer3,3533,415
Ayers38,83639,623
Aylor1,5181,458
Aylward2,0322,074
Ayon3,6594,937
Ayotte3,1463,272
Ayoub2,3763,041
Ayres10,98911,139
Ayscue1,0551,148
Azar2,9343,365
Azevedo5,3076,014
Aziz4,7356,740
Azure1,3101,508

Index To Our Other Lists (Choose A Letter)

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.