Big List Of Last Names Beginning With F

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “F”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. censuses to compile 869 surnames that start with F and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how rare any last name is.

Index To Our Other Lists (Choose A Letter)

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Last Names Starting With F

The first section of the list is for the names starting with “Fa”.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Faas1,0181,096
Fabbri1,0271,068
Fabela2,8463,713
Faber10,06110,039
Fabian10,95113,161
Fabiano1,9492,121
Fabre2,2572,702
Fabrizio2,9002,920
Fabry1,2611,217
Facey1,3341,753
Facio1,2171,727
Fackler2,3262,429
Factor1,6631,809
Facundo1,1881,698
Fadden1,4631,518
Fader1,5461,581
Fagan16,77917,501
Fager1,7341,884
Fagg1,9001,581
Fagin1,2151,399
Fagundes1,5211,667
Faherty1,3971,491
Fahey9,1189,299
Fahnestock1,4341,467
Fahy2,3712,382
Faile1,3071,319
Failla1,7351,780
Fails1,6572,078
Fain7,8658,122
Fair17,65818,609
Fairbairn1,2601,312
Fairbank1,0381,052
Fairbanks8,9489,466
Fairbrother1,2411,257
Fairchild13,70013,993
Faircloth8,6658,954
Fairfax1,4331,478
Fairfield2,5872,630
Fairley5,7236,398
Fairman2,3142,470
Fairweather1,7141,819
Faison7,7288,320
Faith3,6243,981
Fajardo10,53015,100
Falbo1,4501,376
Falco4,4494,695
Falcon11,37115,125
Falcone6,8817,423
Falconer3,2563,446
Fales2,4922,539
Falgout1,6331,739
Falk11,57511,979
Falkenberg1,0311,028
Falkenstein1,1981,198
Falkner3,0283,097
Falkowski1,6561,719
Fall4,2095,060
Fallen1,0901,078
Faller2,8603,097
Fallin1,9582,140
Fallis1,7911,921
Fallon12,74411,974
Falls7,6157,250
Falter1,3271,317
Falvey1,7341,765
Falzone2,1012,119
Fama1,2391,221
Fambro1,1001,128
Fan5,7018,441
Fancher5,8585,888
Fanelli3,9294,493
Fang6,79110,316
Fankhauser1,3881,537
Fann3,2413,499
Fannin6,3216,873
Fanning10,83611,007
Fannon1,8871,783
Fansler1,8211,892
Fant3,9104,111
Farabaugh1,2281,351
Faraci1,0371,086
Farah3,9346,718
Farber6,8966,897
Farfan2,7344,075
Fargo2,1612,219
Farhat1,7402,259
Faria5,3356,257
Farias11,97716,153
Farina5,4415,633
Farinas1,2841,599
Faris4,8285,401
Farish1,2661,306
Farkas6,6136,714
Farley37,11638,528
Farlow3,2423,279
Farmer68,30969,617
Farner1,9412,667
Farney1,5531,603
Farnham4,7234,757
Farnsworth11,56312,203
Farnum2,0622,281
Farquhar2,6642,714
Farquharson1,4151,735
Farr19,24220,011
Farrand1,6701,974
Farrar14,45114,892
Farrell51,09552,321
Farrelly1,4311,487
Farren2,7963,042
Farrer1,8542,222
Farrier1,5151,651
Farrington8,7669,211
Farrior1,2561,374
Farris28,92829,877
Farrish1,0301,292
Farrow10,28210,672
Farthing2,9622,882
Farver1,2931,186
Farwell2,8902,981
Fasano3,0773,107
Fasnacht1,0441,047
Fassett1,9982,191
Fast4,6214,929
Fate1,0251,072
Fath1,3841,398
Faubion1,0771,061
Faucett2,2032,274
Faucette1,5551,715
Faucher2,4112,562
Faught3,3243,357
Faul2,5202,916
Faulconer1,2111,237
Faulhaber1,2961,338
Faulk11,14811,656
Faulkenberry1,7741,726
Faulkner35,38936,466
Faulks1,1531,191
Faunce1,3081,319
Fauntleroy1,3491,466
Fausett1,1591,024
Faust15,79916,066
Faustino1,1261,657
Fausto1,3861,924
Fauth1,0481,026
Fauver1,3791,453
Faux1,1291,158
Fava1,4831,409
Favela5,2477,439
Favor1,1481,186
Favorite1,2371,283
Favors3,8894,295
Favre1,2221,198
Favreau1,5521,629
Faw1,2411,270
Fawcett6,1496,381
Fawley1,2441,203
Fay14,99214,849
Faye1,4101,707
Faz1,6802,128
Fazekas1,5081,504
Fazio7,2677,210

Starting with “Fe”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Feagin2,3592,653
Fear1,7291,493
Fearn1,0731,175
Fearon1,6072,011
Fears4,5034,762
Feasel1,0691,111
Feaster4,5074,871
Feather2,5282,674
Feathers2,9933,173
Featherston2,8942,981
Featherstone3,0743,234
Feazell1,2481,263
Febus1,0851,297
Fecteau1,7181,747
Fedak1,0361,040
Fedele2,0212,085
Feder2,7082,884
Federico5,4265,951
Fedor3,0002,937
Fee6,6876,453
Feehan1,6841,772
Feeley4,1174,101
Feely1,5311,567
Feemster1,1391,449
Feeney9,4029,473
Feenstra1,0031,110
Fegan1,3601,365
Fegley1,5721,552
Feher1,5331,564
Fehr3,8984,272
Feigenbaum1,0441,079
Feil1,8091,070
Fein2,4592,367
Feinberg4,7084,596
Feiner1,1471,055
Feingold1,6121,572
Feinstein3,1433,205
Feist3,5253,784
Fekete1,9082,027
Felan1,6741,984
Felber1,3351,192
Feld2,8192,766
Felder11,97613,257
Feldkamp1,3181,379
Feldman23,19523,356
Feldmann2,6212,812
Feldstein1,2221,157
Feldt1,5101,623
Felice3,0763,333
Feliciano17,11221,667
Felipe3,9586,370
Felix31,63140,165
Feliz3,5615,261
Felker4,1514,113
Fell5,8336,429
Feller6,6507,085
Fellers2,3832,501
Fellman1,3251,288
Fellows7,7457,948
Fells1,7741,956
Felt3,2813,820
Felten1,2971,578
Felter1,6841,620
Feltman2,2472,371
Feltner3,2743,341
Felton15,73416,044
Felts6,6526,621
Felty3,0013,100
Feltz1,6851,594
Fender5,7916,034
Fenderson1,5971,734
Fendley1,6231,729
Feng5,79710,687
Fenimore1,7931,766
Fenley1,3331,387
Fenn4,6895,172
Fennell10,88411,410
Fenner6,9927,678
Fenske3,3963,320
Fenster1,2601,532
Fenstermacher1,6391,669
Fenstermaker2,0832,069
Fenton15,22016,017
Fentress2,3732,432
Fenwick4,4824,597
Feola1,3271,337
Ferber2,1662,182
Ferdinand2,2512,690
Ferebee1,8121,839
Ference1,5211,440
Fergerson1,7811,725
Fergus1,8371,850
Ferguson142,256146,426
Ferland1,9822,277
Ferman1,5381,942
Fermin3,3265,057
Fern2,6062,482
Fernald1,9451,920
Fernandes14,38518,018
Fernandez139,302180,842
Fernando4,2985,596
Ferrante6,3556,532
Ferranti1,3831,472
Ferrara13,35713,669
Ferrari7,7598,141
Ferraro12,09012,355
Ferree2,8133,004
Ferreira22,32027,898
Ferrel2,6643,054
Ferrell32,17433,418
Ferrer13,01017,057
Ferrera2,5463,133
Ferreri1,3441,352
Ferrero1,8142,013
Ferretti2,7402,916
Ferri3,0053,059
Ferrier3,3343,654
Ferrigno1,5641,590
Ferrill1,3071,410
Ferrin2,6412,896
Ferris20,74320,703
Ferro6,8727,273
Ferron1,7641,799
Ferrucci1,0281,038
Ferry11,19010,312
Fertig1,6881,702
Fesler1,3531,037
Fessenden1,5621,593
Fessler3,2393,316
Festa2,5452,626
Fett1,5371,672
Fetter3,8373,944
Fetterman2,3942,695
Fetterolf1,0601,072
Fetters4,1254,473
Fettig1,8712,005
Fetty1,7902,037
Fetzer3,5123,550
Feucht1,0711,123
Feuer1,1081,177
Feuerstein1,4391,478
Few2,3212,292
Fewell2,0972,247
Fey3,6743,588

Starting with “Fi”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Fiala2,7412,856
Fichter1,9172,113
Fichtner1,0291,007
Fick5,2985,311
Ficken1,2411,209
Fickes1,5081,797
Ficklin1,6681,658
Fidler5,0685,068
Fiedler7,1447,403
Field24,37424,543
Fielden1,1151,099
Fielder6,9476,917
Fielding5,7356,081
Fields103,242107,522
Fierro11,89114,371
Fierros1,9852,751
Fife6,5746,719
Fifer2,9982,971
Fifield2,6972,699
Figaro1,0271,374
Figeroa1,0911,233
Figg1,1321,165
Figgins1,7351,808
Figgs1,0881,166
Figueiredo2,0992,439
Figueredo1,6792,269
Figueroa72,53398,468
Fike6,2376,374
Fikes2,3152,359
File1,7191,688
Filer2,4142,436
Files3,6683,744
Filip1,5711,652
Filipiak1,1801,153
Filippi1,3071,341
Filippone1,3591,401
Filkins1,7161,787
Filler1,8511,988
Fillion1,3831,401
Fillman1,2491,230
Fillmore4,1664,457
Filson1,3081,379
Fimbres1,8072,087
Finan2,0842,276
Finch29,70330,769
Fincham1,7602,219
Fincher7,8987,951
Finck2,1202,237
Findlay4,1504,509
Findley9,0609,505
Fine11,51811,618
Finegan1,7041,752
Finger4,9105,004
Fink28,41728,701
Finkbeiner1,6841,709
Finke3,4233,394
Finkel2,7413,060
Finkelstein4,7814,591
Finkle1,8571,886
Finklea1,4731,948
Finlay2,8802,980
Finlayson2,2822,273
Finley36,87437,672
Finn20,21820,852
Finnegan10,74011,695
Finnell2,9733,178
Finneran1,1691,214
Finnerty4,0044,052
Finney16,91916,939
Finnie1,6161,763
Finnigan1,7721,195
Fino1,1981,199
Fiore9,4839,606
Fiorello1,0351,119
Fiorentino2,9923,635
Fiori1,1801,365
Fiorillo1,4481,570
Fiorini1,1431,262
Fiorito1,2371,282
Firestone4,2514,480
Firman1,2191,320
First1,6261,255
Firth3,1243,181
Fisch2,2902,502
Fischbach1,9021,970
Fischer70,09572,357
Fischetti1,5591,512
Fiscus3,1063,106
Fish24,61224,924
Fishback1,9101,917
Fishbein1,0591,057
Fishburn1,9591,893
Fishel2,9673,131
Fisher210,279214,703
Fishman6,7776,962
Fisk9,7429,779
Fiske3,9214,110
Fister1,4571,292
Fitch18,74019,060
Fitchett1,7591,780
Fite5,5785,656
Fitts5,6846,014
Fitz3,6493,846
Fitzgerald73,52275,356
Fitzgibbon2,1072,216
Fitzgibbons2,2102,221
Fitzhugh3,2023,144
Fitzmaurice2,2582,288
Fitzpatrick39,50140,449
Fitzsimmons9,0959,260
Fitzsimons1,7541,855
Fitzwater4,0114,066
Fix5,2895,282

Starting with “Fl”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Flach1,3061,471
Flack5,9336,016
Flagg6,5896,834
Flaherty17,51317,926
Flaig1,2161,122
Flake3,8054,326
Flakes1,2081,397
Flamm1,1131,183
Flanagan29,56330,887
Flanary2,0982,237
Flanders8,2918,787
Flanery1,5701,626
Flanigan7,1757,648
Flannagan1,2481,324
Flannery10,19810,497
Flannigan2,2972,334
Flaten1,0471,055
Flatley1,3521,374
Flatt4,9945,068
Flaugher1,3071,207
Flavin1,9612,064
Flax1,6071,967
Fleck8,5168,852
Fleckenstein1,6591,699
Fleeman1,9112,036
Fleener2,0252,250
Fleenor3,7203,651
Fleet2,4242,787
Fleetwood3,7283,819
Fleischer3,9473,981
Fleischman3,4553,547
Fleischmann2,0902,206
Fleisher2,0172,058
Fleishman1,4971,456
Fleming87,94990,677
Flemings1,3651,455
Flemming5,9216,234
Flesch1,4801,487
Flesher3,0062,966
Fleshman2,6102,608
Fletcher80,93283,063
Fletes1,2201,540
Fleury4,4624,934
Flewelling1,1811,321
Flick7,7067,661
Flickinger4,1074,097
Flinchum1,5621,663
Flink1,2381,064
Flinn5,1655,359
Flint14,68315,123
Flippen1,6842,296
Flippin2,2901,702
Flippo2,2522,167
Flock2,0372,179
Flohr1,8211,813
Flom1,3511,418
Flood16,65217,053
Flor1,4371,707
Flora7,5297,837
Florek1,5071,532
Florence8,9439,177
Florentino1,2191,393
Flores312,615433,969
Florez8,77510,570
Florian2,9133,731
Florio4,2434,211
Flory5,2385,243
Flournoy5,1045,344
Flower3,7533,711
Flowers54,27757,549
Floyd64,14166,454
Fludd1,2051,239
Fluellen1,8752,074
Fluharty2,0852,111
Fluker2,5092,901
Flury1,0431,124
Fly2,2522,145
Flynn61,74763,400
Flynt2,4612,457
Flythe1,0591,110

Starting with “Fo”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Fobbs1,3101,317
Focht2,1002,085
Fodor2,0762,112
Foerster2,7482,792
Fogarty7,8798,245
Fogel4,7414,973
Fogg5,6975,669
Fogle9,99410,434
Fogleman2,5712,638
Foglia1,0501,079
Foland1,6641,769
Folden1,4381,486
Folds1,4531,543
Foley50,85251,865
Folger2,1962,328
Folk5,6055,996
Folkerts1,3051,328
Folkes1,1211,254
Folks2,3372,394
Follett2,8682,950
Follis1,8581,866
Follmer1,2521,288
Folmar1,6821,793
Folse2,0402,260
Folsom7,5057,598
Foltz8,5208,714
Folz1,2001,015
Fomby1,0431,166
Fonda1,4211,466
Fondren2,4922,664
Fong16,61417,889
Fonseca19,51325,863
Font1,6922,138
Fontaine11,54211,901
Fontana7,5257,685
Fontanez3,2984,036
Fontanilla1,1011,391
Fonte1,5321,631
Fontenot19,20320,035
Fontes3,7514,478
Fonville2,1412,000
Foo1,1671,405
Foor3,0143,113
Foos2,1912,209
Foose1,3031,190
Foote16,09316,425
Footman1,0171,190
Foraker1,7421,785
Foran3,1603,301
Forbes32,22833,813
Forbis1,9812,040
Forbus1,3631,409
Forbush1,4571,709
Force4,0014,108
Forcier2,0772,171
Ford178,397184,832
Forde4,4805,031
Fordham4,6394,838
Fordyce2,5742,638
Fore5,8405,927
Forehand3,6533,779
Foreman27,13028,605
Forero1,2661,963
Forest5,0065,076
Forester4,7315,037
Foret2,6832,881
Forgey1,4631,495
Forgione1,9611,808
Forman12,20211,894
Formica1,4071,393
Forney6,6006,755
Forrest22,12422,954
Forrester13,27613,878
Forry1,2411,276
Forsberg4,1684,294
Forshee2,3752,268
Forsman2,0562,196
Forst2,1952,283
Forster9,0339,116
Forsyth8,3138,450
Forsythe11,38211,489
Fort7,9008,117
Forte11,38712,023
Fortenberry6,3306,589
Fortes1,4861,988
Forth1,5561,659
Fortier7,5437,634
Fortin8,3798,814
Fortino1,5131,751
Fortman1,3521,291
Fortner11,20911,951
Fortney4,8334,853
Fortson4,0794,273
Fortuna3,2093,606
Fortunato3,9024,047
Fortune11,01611,748
Forward1,6161,677
Fosdick1,3561,369
Foshee3,0503,070
Foskey1,9391,925
Foss13,73714,094
Fossett1,7531,850
Fossum1,8441,852
Foster221,040227,764
Foti2,7692,690
Fouch1,4761,537
Fouche1,1501,147
Fought1,1611,157
Foulk2,2922,337
Foulke1,1641,156
Foulks1,6601,701
Fountain19,09420,193
Fountaine1,3081,332
Fournier14,22114,449
Fouse1,5961,525
Foushee1,3281,384
Foust12,14512,366
Fout1,7951,867
Foutch1,9201,966
Fouts5,4525,545
Foutz2,0542,073
Fowler102,620104,515
Fowles1,4431,695
Fowlkes4,3434,686
Fox147,357152,334
Foxworth3,4123,469
Foxworthy1,0061,029
Foxx2,8423,080
Foy13,63012,952
Foye2,1262,127

Starting with “Fr”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Frady3,0963,325
Fraga3,8944,998
Fragale1,0251,044
Fragoso3,0974,267
Frahm2,6722,664
Frailey1,6361,723
Frain1,4551,491
Fraire3,0894,601
Fraizer1,4081,536
Fraker1,6891,306
Frakes3,3003,332
Fraley11,44911,876
Fralick1,7151,716
Frame8,4868,827
Frampton3,0143,233
France11,93611,937
Frances2,3432,222
Franceschi1,0761,243
Franchi1,2291,263
Francis71,72378,327
Francisco17,97624,095
Franck3,3033,838
Franco53,16169,943
Francoeur1,3681,445
Francois10,79414,593
Frandsen2,4992,750
Franey1,1411,091
Frank65,91867,304
Franke7,3757,359
Frankel6,6337,253
Franken1,3311,293
Frankenfield1,3751,292
Franklin114,859120,621
Franko2,0812,301
Franks29,53130,155
Fransen1,6641,756
Franson1,6601,690
Frantz12,25212,079
Franz11,55311,462
Franzen5,4365,621
Franzese1,1621,213
Frary1,1441,173
Frasca1,4931,541
Frase1,3121,296
Fraser24,61625,961
Frasher1,4691,608
Frasier7,9038,124
Frasure1,6551,748
Frates1,2171,380
Frausto5,9687,547
Fravel1,1021,272
Frawley3,1183,221
Fray2,1182,066
Frayer1,0341,013
Frazee4,9945,078
Frazer7,5477,743
Frazier88,32592,152
Freas1,4531,588
Frech1,0321,040
Frechette3,3493,468
Fred1,6991,754
Freda2,2062,253
Fredenburg1,2391,271
Frederick39,90941,394
Fredericks7,4867,848
Fredericksen1,5121,615
Frederickson3,4333,419
Frederiksen1,5101,568
Fredette2,6722,685
Fredrick6,6126,865
Fredricks2,5052,592
Fredrickson8,8519,026
Free9,6669,923
Freeborn1,4581,616
Freed9,4719,541
Freedman8,9268,913
Freel1,9412,058
Freeland8,4558,653
Freels1,9272,060
Freeman162,686169,149
Freer3,4713,671
Freese5,9666,047
Freestone1,0791,137
Freeze3,8884,023
Fregoso3,5904,969
Frei2,3412,419
Freiberg1,5901,719
Freier1,0681,062
Freire1,8892,477
Freitag4,4594,733
Freitas10,25011,041
French63,14963,991
Frenette1,1321,225
Frenkel1,0911,082
Frenzel1,7371,719
Frerichs2,3802,559
Frese1,8011,855
Freshour1,8221,905
Freshwater1,0431,081
Fresquez1,8962,059
Fretwell2,0102,106
Fretz1,6221,474
Freund7,1267,465
Frew1,9961,903
Frey32,73532,904
Freyer1,0951,105
Friar1,8421,950
Frias12,35716,911
Friberg1,2161,216
Frick9,5629,597
Fricke4,9095,048
Fricker1,2211,190
Fricks1,6011,599
Friday6,7506,980
Friddle1,2051,246
Fridley2,3532,367
Fridman1,2761,177
Fried6,4357,010
Friedberg1,2961,288
Friedel2,2642,456
Friedl1,1661,216
Friedland2,2232,315
Friedlander2,8652,878
Friedman36,83338,374
Friedmann1,1231,207
Friedrich6,0766,249
Friedrichs1,3491,375
Friel4,5554,703
Friend17,31217,635
Frier1,3801,427
Frierson5,6315,923
Fries8,3578,540
Friese1,9472,457
Friesen6,3537,512
Friess1,0771,157
Frink3,7543,888
Frisbee1,7631,865
Frisbie3,7393,872
Frisby3,7843,964
Frisch4,7095,033
Frisk1,6371,861
Frison2,2182,140
Fritch1,8561,926
Frith3,3843,604
Fritsch4,2484,199
Fritsche1,7951,807
Fritts5,7175,883
Fritz33,06833,224
Fritzler1,1431,157
Frizzell5,8615,840
Froehlich4,3384,504
Froelich2,8443,090
Frohlich1,0981,027
Froman1,8071,867
Fromm3,1283,105
Fronk1,2941,486
Frost40,58242,015
Fruge3,0263,266
Frutos1,0521,390
Fry37,54238,029
Fryar2,7722,887
Frye36,71636,973
Fryer7,5067,524
Fryman3,2533,329

Starting with “Fu”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Fu5,6248,370
Fucci1,4101,419
Fuchs12,70712,958
Fudge4,1574,407
Fuentes56,44181,006
Fuentez1,6741,972
Fuerst2,0522,058
Fuerte1,5792,422
Fugate10,05510,375
Fugett1,0131,032
Fugitt1,3101,292
Fuhr1,5791,581
Fuhrer1,1861,281
Fuhrman5,0544,965
Fuhrmann1,8691,951
Fujii2,3022,125
Fujimoto2,6782,580
Fujita1,7561,719
Fujiwara1,0531,019
Fukuda1,5971,562
Fukushima1,0021,085
Fulbright2,9913,056
Fulcher6,5216,745
Fulford4,1064,123
Fulgham2,4382,520
Fulghum1,8271,970
Fulk4,6024,785
Fulkerson6,1216,391
Fulks3,4023,531
Fullen2,1572,445
Fuller106,682110,116
Fullerton8,3598,517
Fullington1,0281,337
Fullmer4,2684,585
Fullwood1,8892,018
Fulmer9,4229,570
Fulmore1,5321,639
Fulp1,7741,657
Fulton31,51332,258
Fults2,7272,793
Fultz11,02811,342
Funches2,0302,242
Funchess1,0751,228
Funderburg1,8821,958
Funderburk5,7776,058
Funes3,5746,079
Fung7,5188,837
Funk24,03224,419
Funke2,6382,609
Funkhouser3,8853,971
Fuqua8,0318,312
Furey2,9382,911
Furlong6,5586,783
Furlow3,0953,237
Furman8,9769,273
Furness1,7122,198
Furnish1,2951,339
Furr8,0218,260
Furrer1,1161,052
Furrow1,9231,964
Furry1,7141,639
Furst2,4322,521
Furtado5,2545,464
Furukawa1,0131,019
Fury1,0381,028
Fusaro1,2481,445
Fusco8,6538,650
Fuselier2,3852,583
Fuson3,1013,145
Fuss1,7891,618
Fussell4,5494,810
Futch4,4784,591
Futrell5,7016,038

Starting with “Fy”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Fye2,4352,410
Fyfe1,7421,664
Fyffe2,3402,449

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.