304 Last Names Beginning With J

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “J”? We have over three hundred for you.

We also have the origins and meanings of the top thirty most popular J family names, along with a list of famous people with a name that starts with J.

Origin And Meaning Of The Most Common Last Names Starting With J

Here are the origins and meaning of the top thirty most common J surnames based on the 2010 U.S. census.

The origins and early history of these names are usually well understood.

However, the meanings are sometimes less clear. We’ve compiled the the meanings that are generally agreed upon among researchers.

J Last NameOrigin
Possible Meaning
JohnsonEnglish & ScottishFamily of John
JonesEnglish & WelshFamily of John
JacksonEnglish & ScottishFamily of Jack
JamesEnglishDerived from Jacob
JimenezSpanishDerived from Jimeno
JenkinsEnglishFrom Jenkin
JordanJewishFrom the river
JohnstonEnglish & ScottishFamily of John
JacobsJewishFamily of Jacob
JensenDanishDerived from Johannes
JuarezSpanishVariant of Suarez
JosephEnglish & JewishHebrew: “God will give”
JenningsEnglishDerived from John
JeffersonEnglishFamily of Jeffrey
JohnsEnglish & GermanFamily of John
JacobsonJewishFamily of Jacob
JaramilloSpanishFrom the region of Jaramillo
JarvisEnglishDerived from spear
JoyceEnglish & IrishFamily of Iodoc
JohnEnglish & ScottishFamily of John
JusticeEnglishMeaning: “fair man”
JoynerEnglishMeaning: “maker of furniture”
JamisonScottishFamily of James
JacobJewishFamily of Jacob
JungGermanMeaning: “young son”
JeffriesEnglishPerhaps from Godfrey
JewellEnglish, BretonMeaning: “generous lord”
JarrettEnglish, NormanMeaning: “strong spear”
JeanFrenchForm of Jon
JorgensenDanishFamily of Jorgen

Famous People With A Family Name That Starts With J

If your name starts with J, you’re in good company!

Here are some actors, actresses, singers, politicians, and astronomers with a J name.

Family Name (J)Famous People
JohnsonDwayne Johnson (actor)
JonesCatherine Zeta-Jones (actress)
JacksonSamuel L Jackson (actor)
JamesEtta James (singer)
JimenezJuan Roman Jiminez (poet)
JenkinsBilly Jenkins (football)
JordanMichael B. Jordan (actor)
JuarezAxel Juarez (soccer)
JeffersonThomas Jefferson (President)
JarvisAnn Jarvis (founder of Mother’s Day)
JoyceJames Joynce (writer)
JohnElton John (singer)
JoynerAl Joyner (athlete)
JungCarl Jung (psychologist)
JeffriesJohn Jeffries (scientist)
JeanWyclef Jean (rapper)
JuddWynonna Judd (singer)
JoinerCharlie Joiner (football)
JoyAlfred Harrison Joy (astronomer)
JassoJose Jasso (actor)
JeterDerek Jeter (baseball)
JasperDick Jasper (racing driver)

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

It will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census. You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how unusual your last name is.

Now, let’s get on with the massive list!

Last Names Starting With J

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 304 surnames that start with the letter J and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the tables below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

We’ve broken the list into separate alphabetic sections to make it easier to use. We’ll give you the origins of an interesting name in each section.

Names from Jaber to Jacquez

As you scroll through this section, you’ll see that many are variations of Jack. Jackson is by far the most common name with far more bearers than the surname of Jack itself!

These little Jack Russells think there should be lots more…

Last Name Starting With J2000 Census2010 Census
Jaber2,3032,601
Jablonski7,3367,469
Jacinto4,2516,238
Jack13,99015,256
Jackman7,1407,738
Jackowski1,3741,422
Jacks6,0775,946
Jackson666,125708,099
Jaco1,9692,237
Jacob21,35424,688
Jacobi3,4433,563
Jacobo7,56611,590
Jacobs115,540118,614
Jacobsen18,83118,820
Jacobson44,87444,808
Jacobus2,2882,383
Jacoby9,2259,372
Jacome1,5972,313
Jacques12,94214,417
Jacquet1,1991,421
Jacquez3,5624,105

Last names from Jaeger to Jandreau

James is by far the most common name in this section, with about ten times more U.S. holders than the next most common. But let’s look more closely at a different surname.

Janak is an example of a name that has multiple origins from different regions of the world. The name has a Czech origin as a derivation of John.

Another version is from ancient India. Janak appears in Hindu mythology as the father of the goddess Sita, and the Hindi meaning is “creator”.

Last Name Starting With J2000 Census2010 Census
Jaeger12,29812,436
Jaffe6,0295,865
Jager3,4454,356
Jagger1,1531,247
Jaggers3,1133,139
Jagodzinski1,1091,131
Jahn4,7704,850
Jahnke4,0514,035
Jahns1,0621,069
Jaime10,15113,532
Jaimes10,66117,573
Jaimez1,1321,142
Jain5,99611,626
Jakes1,4411,405
Jakubowski3,5543,513
Jalbert2,1552,306
Jama1,2272,907
Jamal1,7742,864
Jamerson4,7825,273
James233,224249,379
Jameson12,86813,255
Jamieson7,1647,338
Jamil1,2381,484
Jamison26,47627,697
Jan1,8092,046
Janak1,1691,162
Janda2,4082,654
Jandreau1,1411,223

Names from Janacek to January

Many of the names in this section are variants of Jan (a form of John).

For example, Jansky has origins in one region as a diminutive of the Czech name Jan.

Jansky also has a Hebrew origin from the name Yohanan, which means “God has given me a son“.

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Janecek1,1861,207
Janes7,4897,659
Jang5,7769,125
Jani1,1341,704
Janicki1,9641,940
Janik3,0173,265
Janis3,8144,233
Janisch1,2021,233
Janiszewski1,1921,159
Janke4,0623,977
Jankowski9,0608,970
Janney2,3732,466
Janowski2,0202,047
Jansen16,03616,596
Jansky1,0681,063
Janson3,8653,930
Janssen10,72011,423
Jansson1,2441,463
Jantz2,9063,005
Jantzen1,5571,590
January2,3472,538

Names from Janus to Jauregui

Janus and Janusz appear as two variants in this section and has an interesting meaning.

The name is of ancient Roman origin. Janus was the Roman god of gateways and is often shown looking both ways in paintings and statues.

You can see the depiction on this ancient Roman coin:

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Janus2,1182,172
Janusz1,1151,117
Janz1,2521,171
Janzen2,9603,072
Jaques3,0673,224
Jaquez5,9348,281
Jara6,3598,790
Jaramillo28,02436,755
Jarboe2,6622,822
Jardine3,6673,973
Jared1,7282,075
Jarman6,0796,351
Jarmon2,3992,717
Jarnagin1,9342,077
Jaros1,6611,690
Jarosz2,6982,760
Jarquin1,8253,132
Jarrard1,9461,887
Jarreau1,3741,402
Jarrell13,22413,562
Jarrett20,44921,821
Jarvi1,2051,240
Jarvis34,05035,350
Jasinski3,7263,679
Jasmin1,6492,064
Jason3,9934,048
Jasper9,1259,632
Jasso9,93813,318
Jauregui9,21012,783

Names from Javier to Jedlicka

Jedlicka is an interesting name in this section.

The name is of Czech and Slovak origin. The meaning comes from the words for a small fir tree. The early bearers could have been people living near a spruce wood. It may also have referred to people of a sturdy build.

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Javier6,5949,226
Jaworski4,9094,865
Jay9,7719,852
Jaycox1,1751,152
Jayne3,1313,134
Jaynes5,6675,741
Jean15,32121,140
Jeanbaptiste4,6467,915
Jeancharles1,0401,681
Jeanes1,0681,295
Jeanlouis3,1244,891
Jeanpierre2,5843,990
Jeans1,6521,608
Jeansonne1,2611,339
Jeanty1,2321,870
Jedlicka1,1131,150

Names from Jeffcoat to Jellison

When you scan your eye down this section of the list, you’ll see many spelling variations of Jeffrey.

There are several theories for the origins of this name. The most prevalent theory is is of Germanic origin from the name Godfrey. This gives it a religious meaning of “God’s peace”.

bishop
J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jeffcoat4,1724,406
Jefferies4,9734,953
Jefferis1,0271,117
Jeffers16,89517,455
Jefferson51,36155,179
Jeffery9,0489,766
Jeffords2,0962,179
Jeffrey10,92511,085
Jeffreys3,3803,308
Jeffries22,83923,510
Jeffs1,4171,632
Jelinek2,8472,924
Jelks1,9122,093
Jellison2,3462,361

Names from Jemison to Jent

Jenkins had a whopping 222,653 bearers in the 2010 U.S. census and is one of the most common surnames in America.

It is of Welsh origin and is still very common in that region. It derives from “son of John”.

Jenner is an interesting name on this list, and it has some famous bearers. The origins in England are from the Middle English for “engineer”. The early bearers would have been builders or makers of military equipment.

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jemison3,6083,797
Jen1,2581,371
Jenkin1,3831,219
Jenkins213,737222,653
Jenkinson1,8301,920
Jenks7,1387,396
Jenne1,3841,311
Jenner2,4672,574
Jenness1,3641,393
Jennette1,6431,844
Jennings87,03889,700
Jenny1,4531,432
Jensen112,332115,679
Jenson7,5327,956
Jent1,6191,630
Jeon2,1264,253
Jeong2,8265,404
Jeppesen1,3351,398
Jeppson1,1821,381
Jepsen2,7182,772
Jepson3,0033,157

Names from Jeremiah to Jesus

There are several variations of Jess or Jessie in this section. Depending on the region, the name will have different origins.

The Hebrew origins come from the word for “God’s gift”. The English origins may come from the “jesses” that are leather straps wrapped around a falcon or hawk’s legs as it perches on a falconer’s wrist.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jeremiah1,2441,579
Jerez2,8424,074
Jerkins1,4091,653
Jerman1,2071,196
Jernigan15,29815,889
Jerome8,1799,131
Jeronimo1,2052,641
Jerrell1,0141,006
Jerry2,5302,679
Jervis1,4481,572
Jeske3,0953,015
Jespersen1,2701,285
Jess1,5611,582
Jesse3,7233,855
Jessee3,9524,108
Jessen4,2764,553
Jessie3,8283,916
Jessop2,8103,965
Jessup7,0286,964
Jester7,4077,587
Jesus1,7652,033

Names from Jeter to Jobson

Jiminez is by far the most popular name in this section, and is roughly ten times more popular than the next most common name of Jewell.

Jewell is of Celtic origin and refers to a generous leader or nobleman.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jeter12,41913,198
Jett11,27512,008
Jette1,4631,500
Jetter1,2131,045
Jetton1,9902,023
Jew1,3901,424
Jewell23,14323,187
Jewett8,0308,330
Ji2,1004,039
Jiang8,58219,409
Jiles4,0864,441
Jim3,3273,544
Jimenes2,3612,555
Jimenez157,475227,118
Jimerson3,4393,548
Jiminez2,8483,108
Jimison1,1361,282
Jimmerson1,8532,038
Jin5,18610,432
Jinks2,6942,665
Jiron2,1872,494
Jo2,5173,588
Joachim2,0372,395
Joaquin2,5923,559
Job2,2662,470
Jobe7,9778,536
Jobes1,5151,461
Jobson1,0711,152

Names from Jock to Jonas

There are many names that mean “son of John” on this list, including the very common surname of Johnson. Nearly two million people were named Johnson in the 2010 U.S. census.

Joiner is an interesting name that derives from an occupation. The English and French origins are from the word for a cabinet maker or the builder of wood furniture.

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jock1,3011,429
Joe8,3829,280
Joel1,2241,426
Johannes3,3783,455
Johannsen2,4822,604
Johansen9,5099,815
Johanson5,0285,061
Johansson2,4292,698
John27,64333,543
Johns47,28947,246
Johnsen7,3817,831
Johnson1,857,1601,932,812
Johnston128,935131,373
Johnstone7,2277,313
Joiner15,59516,349
Joines2,0972,131
Jojola1,0051,052
Jolicoeur1,1781,359
Jolin1,2631,405
Jolley9,1269,392
Jolliff2,1212,144
Jolly15,16615,827
Joly1,3051,434
Jonas8,5729,043

Names from Jonas to Journey

Jones had nearly 1.5 million bearers in the 2010 U.S. census and is of Welsh origins.

Journey is another interesting name in this section. It doesn’t refer to travelers, as you might have thought.

One theory points to French origins from the word for a field that can be ploughed in a single day. The original families would have owned or worked on such a field.

Pick one from this picture!

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jonas8,5729,043
Jones1,362,7551,425,470
Jong1,0621,126
Jonson1,7931,780
Joo2,1743,121
Joos1,1831,243
Joplin2,0192,107
Jordahl1,2171,023
Jordan197,212208,403
Jorden1,8041,939
Jordon5,1654,052
Jorge4,8556,236
Jorgensen19,90620,731
Jorgenson7,1507,551
Jose7,38910,697
Joseph80,030100,959
Josephs1,9922,168
Josephson3,6633,590
Josey3,8834,131
Joshi5,47810,089
Joshua2,8523,403
Joslin6,8036,868
Joslyn2,5322,581
Jost3,9724,104
Joubert3,2493,428
Jourdan2,3932,612
Journey1,4121,529

Names from Jovanovic to Juhasz

Joyner appears in this section, and we’ve already given the origins of the spelling variant of Joiner.

Juarez is by far the most common name here with over one hundred thousand bearers in the 2010 census. The origins are Spanish and the meaning is derived from the word for a swineherd (a farmer of pigs).

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Jovanovic1,1791,521
Jovel1,4832,275
Jowers3,1913,320
Joy12,74113,413
Joya1,8092,821
Joyal1,6551,614
Joyce33,84334,132
Joye1,1861,268
Joyner28,21629,884
Jozwiak2,0952,023
Ju1,7012,502
Juan4,8117,350
Juarez68,785101,949
Judah1,0981,186
Judd17,53218,110
Jude2,4842,662
Judge10,09110,453
Judice1,1321,154
Judkins5,2945,442
Judson4,2534,422
Judy6,7366,962
Jue1,3181,393
Juergens1,7761,726
Juhasz1,3261,310

Names from Juhl to Justus

Justice is the most common name in this section. You will also see the variant of Justis and Justus.

It may be occupational in origin, and bestowed on those who led the early courts.

But the meaning can also come from the English or French words for one who is just or righteous. It could be bestowed on someone considered to be fair and upright.

J Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Juhl2,1232,177
Jules2,0502,911
Julian14,62515,520
Juliano4,6124,735
Julien4,3995,535
Julius3,4033,628
Jump3,9073,999
Jumper3,3563,360
Jun3,1344,059
June3,8594,091
Juneau2,7092,887
Jung17,39524,026
Junge1,5121,483
Junior1,9862,146
Junk1,1791,120
Junker2,5792,733
Junkin1,1531,243
Junkins1,6711,651
Jurado6,8099,309
Jurek2,1112,370
Jurgens3,1733,235
Jurgensen1,9142,016
Jury2,1522,193
Jusino1,4881,798
Just3,7143,769
Justice30,95632,480
Justin2,7923,109
Justiniano1,8372,481
Justis1,3771,301
Justo1,0201,585
Justus6,6496,821

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.