Big List Of Last Names Beginning With L

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “L”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 1,305 surnames that start with the letter L and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

It will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census. You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how popular or uncommon your last name is.

Meanings Of Popular Last Names Starting With L

Here are the top ten most common last names beginning with L in the 2010 U.S. census.

They are in descending order of how common they are.

SurnameBearersOriginsMeaning
Lopez874,523HispanicWolf
Lee693,023English; ChinesePerson living by a clearing (English)
Lewis531,781EnglishFamous battle
Long229,374EnglishTall person
Lane134,227EnglishPerson living near a path
Lawrence129,699Across EuropeLaurel trees
Larson122,587SwedishVariant of Lawrence
Lawson119,053ScottishVariant of Lawrence
Lynch117,708IrishSailor
Li111,786ChinesePlum tree

The meanings given above are short summaries. Some names have several meanings depending on the region. We give more details later in this article.

Famous People With L Surnames

Abraham Lincoln

Here is an assorted collection of ten famous people with a family name starting with L.

Famous PersonOccupationBest Known For
Abraham LincolnAmerican PresidentWon the Civil War
CS LewisEnglish writerNarnia series
Bruce LeeActor, martial artistEnter The Dragon
Martin LutherGerman theologianProtestant Reformation
Ursula K Le GuinAmerican novelistA Wizard Of Earthsea
John LennonEnglish songwriterImagine
TE LawrenceEnglish soldierArab Revolt
Louis (many)Kings of FranceExecution of Louis XVI
Jerry Lee LewisAmerican singerGreat Balls Of Fire
John Le CarréEnglish novelistThe Spy Who Came In From The Cold

Last Names Starting With L

Let’s start with names from La to Lacefield.

La is the most common name in this section with over six thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

It’s also one of the few two-letter names with thousands of people in the United States.

The name is predominantly Vietnamese, and it originates from the Chinese name Luo. The meaning refers to a net for catching birds.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
La4,8926,655
Laabs1,6171,621
Labadie1,7741,926
Labar1,9731,887
Labarbera2,5132,573
Labarge3,0883,270
Labarre1,9732,078
Labat1,1221,762
Labbe3,9804,294
Labella2,0831,882
Labelle5,7566,242
Laberge1,4291,448
Labombard1,2021,258
Labonte4,3934,706
Laborde3,8024,095
Labounty1,5601,577
Laboy4,5015,590
Labra1,1471,697
Labrada1,0931,700
Labrador1,5972,036
Labranche1,1791,303
Labrecque2,7762,841
Labrie2,9643,171
Labriola1,2821,255
Labuda1,1951,235
Lacasse3,1213,307
Lacava1,0901,161
Lacayo1,9372,299
Lacaze1,0181,123
Lacefield1,3361,363

From Lacey to Lady

Lacy is the most common name in this section with over twenty-three thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census. The variant Lacey is in the high teens of thousands.

The name appears throughout England and Ireland. It has Norman origins and was brought to the islands with the Norman Conquest. It comes from the town of Lassy in France.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lacey17,81118,691
Lach2,3452,515
Lachance5,6195,744
Lachapelle2,7602,808
Lacher1,6841,744
Lachman1,5081,535
Lachney1,0011,055
Lack2,7392,661
Lackey17,74918,082
Lackner1,1551,131
Lacks1,0921,082
Laclair2,5272,606
Lacombe4,2534,524
Lacoste2,1302,430
Lacount1,1251,190
Lacour3,5853,822
Lacourse1,5481,612
Lacroix7,6068,003
Lacross1,3841,446
Lacrosse1,0431,090
Lacy22,25023,110
Ladd15,89816,112
Lade1,1311,106
Ladner6,3396,551
Ladouceur1,1651,289
Ladson2,4122,729
Ladue2,2642,374
Laduke2,4362,544
Ladwig2,1232,104
Lady1,0851,070

From Lafata (or La Fata) to Lagos

Lafferty is the most common name in this section with over ten thousand bearers in the 2010 census in the U.S.

The name is of Irish origins. The meaning comes from the Gaelic words for ruler (flaith) and someone who acts bravely (beartach).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lafata1,2151,269
Lafave3,6243,849
Lafayette2,3872,593
Laferriere1,5601,562
Lafever1,9971,960
Lafferty10,01410,373
Laffey1,4261,510
Laffoon1,4531,509
Laflamme3,5063,689
Lafleur8,8529,430
Lafollette2,9062,932
Lafon1,5311,588
Lafond3,8984,112
Lafontaine3,4973,652
Laforce1,5201,584
Laforest1,8221,977
Laforge2,0502,231
Lafortune1,3101,574
Lafountain3,4983,639
Laframboise1,0391,129
Lafrance5,2115,574
Lafreniere2,1522,159
Lagana1,2411,182
Lagarde1,4571,561
Lagasse2,6822,823
Lage1,9412,026
Lager1,3761,329
Lago2,3412,754
Lagos2,1923,254

From Lagrange to Lakin

Lake is the most common name in this section with over thirty-two thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The early English bearers likely lived by a body of water.

Laird is a Scottish name. The origins are as a title bestowed upon landowners.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lagrange2,4152,574
Lagrone2,2682,410
Laguardia1,2371,388
Laguerre2,0523,171
Laguna3,9065,633
Lagunas4,6517,080
Lahey2,2802,391
Lahman1,1741,177
Lahr3,5773,666
Lahti1,7611,738
Lai15,49019,157
Laidlaw1,7171,858
Lail4,1114,304
Lain2,9882,649
Laine3,3063,456
Lainez2,0183,762
Laing5,8366,465
Lair3,7323,923
Laird18,03118,696
Lajeunesse1,3091,367
Lajoie3,0733,145
Lakatos1,2341,307
Lake30,92432,104
Lakes2,8422,840
Lakey3,5074,025
Lakhani1,4702,193
Lakin3,2324,126

From Lal to Lamendola

Lambert is the most common name in this section for over ninety-three thousand bearers in the 2010 census. There are several variants in this list.

The name is found across Europe. The meaning derives from the old Germanic words for “land” and “bright”.

The name spread through several high-profile Lamberts including various Italian dukes and the Bishop of Maastricht who became venerated as a saint.

bishop
Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lal2,8683,997
Lala1,0331,390
Laliberte3,1043,120
Lall1,2661,568
Lalli1,3621,358
Lally5,5285,808
Lalonde4,9615,134
Lalone1,1231,150
Lam44,38555,554
Lama1,7632,958
Laman1,1331,086
Lamanna2,8422,932
Lamantia1,9221,963
Lamar11,03011,733
Lamarca1,7111,723
Lamarche1,9332,077
Lamarre1,8892,227
Lamas3,9625,621
Lamay1,6811,835
Lamb58,55559,913
Lambdin1,7261,778
Lambe1,1191,211
Lamberson2,6292,692
Lambert90,61893,678
Lamberth1,8482,905
Lambertson1,0971,144
Lambeth3,6183,682
Lamborn1,0821,133
Lambrecht3,5323,719
Lambright3,6584,463
Lambros1,0891,098
Lamendola1,1811,190

From Lamere to Lanclos

Lancaster is the most common name in this section with over thirty-two thousand bearers in 2010.

The English origins are from a region of the same name. The meaning comes from a river named Lune and the Old English word for a fortified town (ceaster).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lamere2,3012,760
Lamers1,1451,205
Lamey1,3211,178
Lamkin3,0132,987
Lamm6,0656,105
Lammers4,6925,061
Lammert1,1981,078
Lamon1,8431,957
Lamonica2,3492,431
Lamont6,5116,845
Lamontagne3,3633,539
Lamoreaux2,4062,595
Lamothe3,1653,409
Lamotte2,0752,289
Lamoureux3,2953,361
Lamp4,0004,042
Lampe4,8835,290
Lampert3,2523,484
Lamphere2,2592,315
Lamphier1,2371,235
Lamping1,2111,243
Lampkin5,3316,034
Lampkins1,3871,453
Lampley3,1873,402
Lampman2,3322,334
Lampton1,1721,220
Lamson2,7052,879
Lamy1,3341,486
Lan2,2623,262
Lancaster31,68632,362
Lance12,70013,122
Lanclos1,0611,110

From Land to Langel

Lane is the most common name in this section with over 134 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The early English bearers likely lived near narrow paths across rural areas and in towns.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Land20,68721,116
Landa5,7658,267
Landau4,6755,582
Landaverde3,3536,336
Lande1,1391,156
Lander4,8965,186
Landeros7,49210,934
Landers18,30819,144
Landes4,2834,404
Landgraf1,6581,659
Landi1,9342,038
Landin3,7704,722
Landis18,38818,826
Landman1,9862,319
Landon8,5609,211
Landreth4,4504,568
Landrum11,85112,026
Landry37,96139,391
Lands1,4781,509
Landsman1,1081,242
Landwehr2,3202,401
Landy2,3472,474
Lane128,727134,227
Laney10,38610,796
Lanford2,1672,455
Lang59,84361,529
Langan4,5134,982
Langdon8,7238,794
Lange29,97730,984
Langel1,2601,108

From Langenfeld to Laramore

Lara is the most common name in this section with about eighty-three thousand bearers in 2010.

The name originates from a place of that name in Spain. The full placename is Lara De Los Infantes.

The meaning comes from the Latin word for pagan gods that oversaw households (lares).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Langenfeld1,0731,111
Langer6,9297,506
Langevin2,8012,825
Langford18,65019,208
Langham3,5853,684
Langhorne1,1001,165
Langlais1,4281,518
Langley26,56027,252
Langlois7,3257,513
Langner1,4891,512
Langone1,1891,205
Langston18,97919,742
Langton2,2612,406
Langworthy1,7861,802
Lanham9,68910,170
Lanier20,18120,997
Lanigan2,3502,596
Lankford11,82711,834
Lanni1,3291,311
Lanning8,4498,711
Lannon2,1942,427
Lanoue1,7131,714
Lanphear1,3021,335
Lansford1,5991,682
Lansing3,5153,770
Lantigua1,7922,740
Lantrip1,0551,099
Lantz11,69812,169
Lanz2,3062,285
Lanza5,0285,819
Lao4,5235,897
Lapan1,3141,646
Lape2,4072,237
Lapham2,3612,447
Lapierre4,2744,494
Lapine1,0331,157
Lapinski2,3032,237
Laplant2,3412,482
Laplante6,9717,195
Lapoint2,8362,886
Lapointe8,5258,894
Laporta1,4551,540
Laporte7,1767,528
Lapp6,4157,761
Lappin2,0272,122
Laprade1,9592,067
Lara59,73183,067
Larabee1,5131,544
Laramie1,1781,328
Laramore1,0781,031

From Lard to Lassen

Larson is the most common name in this section with over 122 thousand bearers. The variant of Larsen has nearly half that number.

The name has Swedish origins and means the “son of Lars”. Lars is a personal name that spread in Europe through reverence to Saint Laurence.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lard1,1981,214
Lareau1,6551,893
Lares2,4133,773
Large6,7026,859
Largent3,8663,974
Largo1,4791,924
Larimer2,5372,579
Larimore2,4192,421
Larios7,52110,887
Lariviere2,5042,578
Lark3,5374,055
Larkin23,00423,578
Larkins6,0176,357
Larocca4,5324,567
Larocco1,8521,925
Laroche5,3615,618
Larochelle2,3772,558
Larock2,3902,576
Larocque2,9033,032
Larosa6,0606,808
Larose7,0557,552
Larrabee3,9414,028
Larrea1,1261,468
Larrick1,2701,277
Larrimore1,1761,207
Larrison1,4081,563
Larry5,4785,942
Larsen52,96355,960
Larson121,064122,587
Larsson1,1511,238
Larue11,31511,757
Lary1,6401,706
Lasala1,4211,508
Lasalle3,6513,803
Lasater2,6962,860
Lash6,8566,712
Lashbrook1,6021,626
Lasher4,3844,389
Lashley6,2546,669
Lasiter1,3661,206
Laska1,3631,451
Lasker1,0341,084
Laskey2,3162,555
Lasko1,7191,664
Laskowski4,3564,284
Lasky3,4493,554
Lasley4,1494,306
Lass1,5371,537
Lassen1,7671,701

From Lasseter to Laurin

Lau is the most common name in this section with just short of thirty thousand bearers in 2010. The name has different origins depending on the region.

In some communities, it is a variant of Lao and has Chinese origins.

It is also a German name and the meaning comes from the word for a lion. It was bestowed as a nickname on a man of strength and courage, perhaps a soldier.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lasseter1,3781,356
Lassiter12,69913,066
Last1,7891,825
Laster8,5259,202
Lastra1,2491,572
Laswell1,1001,177
Latham20,93521,277
Lathan3,0773,575
Lathrop7,9368,057
Latif1,3672,011
Latimer9,7059,733
Latimore2,3632,605
Latino1,2131,354
Latiolais1,5901,642
Latona1,3541,420
Latorre3,4714,026
Latour3,2023,323
Latshaw1,5401,565
Latson1,5271,704
Latta5,5146,155
Lattanzio1,1311,087
Lattimer1,5991,737
Lattimore4,5785,068
Lattin1,6271,874
Lau25,62429,792
Laub3,0573,131
Laubach2,4952,518
Laube1,3421,392
Lauber2,4252,574
Lauck1,6791,598
Laudenslager1,0331,060
Lauder1,3901,280
Lauderdale4,0154,070
Laue1,0421,023
Lauer11,28111,414
Laufenberg1,2071,253
Laufer2,6162,700
Lauffer1,2471,273
Laughlin16,09716,323
Laughman1,4761,508
Laughter1,9471,937
Laura1,5152,122
Laureano3,3494,724
Laurel1,7751,984
Laurence3,0493,336
Laurent5,6156,665
Lauria2,5952,777
Lauricella1,0651,126
Laurie3,4223,526
Laurin1,3521,303

From Lauritsen to Laymon

Lawrence is the most common name in this section with nearly 130 thousand bearers in 2010.

The name spread through Europe through reverence for a Christian martyr in the 3rd century, Saint Lawrence.

The early Latin personal name may derive meaning from the word for a Laurel tree.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lauritsen1,1741,338
Lauritzen1,4561,524
Lauro1,6891,730
Laursen1,7851,798
Laury1,3261,375
Lauterbach1,9161,954
Lauver1,6151,698
Laux3,6114,176
Lauzon1,9802,031
Lavalle2,3802,617
Lavallee4,7264,965
Lavalley3,5943,656
Lavan1,0491,026
Lavelle5,8576,074
Lavender7,5767,744
Lavergne3,3423,529
Laverty2,7912,879
Lavery3,6473,938
Lavigne6,8817,204
Lavin6,4356,679
Lavine3,1063,248
Laviolette1,6931,965
Lavoie8,9529,408
Lavoy1,0221,039
Law30,90032,122
Lawhead1,4851,508
Lawhon2,6112,662
Lawhorn5,4185,465
Lawhorne1,2271,307
Lawing2,1922,243
Lawler14,19414,387
Lawless8,8339,093
Lawley2,3472,292
Lawlor5,4635,729
Lawrence124,321129,699
Lawrie1,2411,383
Lawry1,2041,263
Laws13,89114,511
Lawson115,186119,053
Lawton13,27213,713
Lawver1,3731,372
Lawyer3,9774,112
Lax2,2222,417
Laxton2,1192,273
Lay17,97918,468
Laycock1,6681,638
Layden1,7581,772
Layer1,3811,323
Layfield2,4322,617
Layman10,02110,038
Laymon2,1642,205

From Layne to Leavy

Le is the most common name in this section with over 110 thousand bearers in 2010. It’s one of the few two-letter names that have such numbers.

The name is Chinese in origin. The meaning comes from the word for happiness.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Layne13,08413,367
Layton18,78119,504
Lazar6,0176,093
Lazaro5,7099,061
Lazarus4,2564,410
Lazcano1,8372,911
Lazenby2,4722,575
Lazo8,60012,640
Lazzara1,3321,380
Lazzaro2,2462,547
Le77,453110,967
Lea9,5979,180
Leach43,66644,581
Leachman1,6601,717
Leadbetter1,2981,399
Leader3,1033,399
Leaf3,0383,111
League2,1182,192
Leahey1,1691,129
Leahy10,51511,014
Leak4,1655,053
Leake6,5506,915
Leaks1,2001,278
Leal28,24835,958
Leaman2,3122,468
Leamon1,4541,508
Leandro1,0161,306
Leanos1,3311,984
Leap1,2651,217
Lear7,6897,649
Leard1,0311,170
Learn1,7461,663
Learned1,6871,681
Leary15,12715,505
Leas1,3601,247
Lease3,7053,896
Leasure4,0784,210
Leath3,3003,372
Leatham1,0541,158
Leatherman5,4275,696
Leathers5,1305,259
Leatherwood4,3214,449
Leavell2,6232,656
Leavens1,1531,321
Leaver1,4451,385
Leavitt12,22313,133
Leavy2,1112,138

From Lebaron to Leeth

Lee is by far the most common name here with a whopping 693 thousand bearers in 2010. This makes it one of the most common names in the United States.

The name has different origins depending on the region.

The Chinese origins are as an Anglicized variant of Li. The meaning comes from the word for a plum.

The English origins are from the Old English words for a clearing or field. The early bearers lived near such land.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lebaron2,1542,641
Lebeau4,7444,958
Lebel2,3102,516
Leber2,6652,865
Leblanc40,92342,575
Lebo2,2922,314
Leboeuf3,4193,504
Lebouef1,3741,484
Lebow1,3311,194
Lebowitz1,8881,938
Lebron7,9389,843
Lebrun3,4323,890
Lech1,2861,336
Lechner4,0924,149
Lechuga3,8735,221
Leckie1,1111,129
Leclair7,8368,162
Leclaire2,7182,778
Leclerc2,7623,014
Lecompte3,0513,120
Lecroy1,7911,854
Lecuyer1,4131,378
Leday1,1721,363
Ledbetter19,22219,417
Leddy2,5982,793
Leder1,2371,231
Lederer2,6852,710
Lederman2,6732,628
Ledesma15,07720,311
Ledet4,4454,725
Ledezma6,5129,721
Ledford18,26418,532
Ledger2,0702,132
Ledgerwood1,3681,456
Ledonne1,1481,132
Ledoux5,8276,058
Leduc4,4104,518
Lee605,860693,023
Leech4,9455,099
Leedom1,1981,157
Leeds3,7143,795
Leedy2,9362,971
Leek3,0743,228
Leeman2,4392,653
Leeper6,4006,593
Lees5,5015,502
Leeson1,7931,835
Leet1,9101,906
Leeth1,2921,203

From Lefebvre to Leiker

Lehman is the most common name in this section. The variant of Lehmann also appears.

The names are of Germanic origins. The word itself was a title conferred on people who had land as feudal tenants. In other words, the land could not be passed on to their sons.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lefebvre5,9916,381
Lefever3,3313,327
Lefevre5,1795,472
Leff2,2182,161
Leffel1,8141,742
Leffew1,0731,202
Leffingwell1,1101,058
Leffler5,0785,176
Lefkowitz2,6393,138
Lefler3,6503,684
Leflore2,5092,884
Lefort1,1731,272
Leftwich3,7283,712
Legan1,0741,042
Legare1,2101,326
Legaspi2,5243,520
Legault1,8011,874
Legendre1,7461,860
Leger9,21110,221
Legere2,1482,270
Legette1,9212,244
Legg9,7289,671
Legge2,1952,088
Leggett12,40612,977
Leggio1,0161,048
Legler1,5071,699
Legrand5,0585,413
Legrande1,1091,142
Legros1,4761,648
Lehew1,0371,119
Lehman31,29632,180
Lehmann8,5278,799
Lehmkuhl1,0641,110
Lehn1,4401,448
Lehner3,1773,133
Lehnert1,1911,241
Lehr6,3386,537
Lehrer1,6881,743
Lehrman1,1411,166
Lehto1,4621,466
Lei4,7497,504
Leib1,8291,845
Leibold1,2311,251
Leibowitz2,5802,598
Leiby1,6361,605
Leicht1,5031,576
Leidy1,3211,230
Leifer1,1531,246
Leigh9,75610,213
Leighton8,2978,399
Leighty2,0822,172
Leija4,8796,580
Leiker1,7341,973

From Lein to Lengacher

Lemus is the most common name in this section. The origins are likely from a place named Lemos in Galicia (Spain).

The variants of Lemon and Lemons combine to match the numbers for Lemus.

Lemon is an interesting name because the English origins are probably not what you’re thinking. Get yellow lemons out of your head!

The meaning likely comes from the Old English words for beloved (léof) and man (mann). So, it refers to a popular and well-liked man.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lein1,7441,701
Leinbach1,2751,430
Leininger4,1074,765
Leis2,7572,855
Leiser1,3531,588
Leishman1,4941,755
Leist2,1242,382
Leister2,9482,952
Leisure1,5391,644
Leitch3,0493,234
Leite2,3153,123
Leiter2,3412,468
Leith2,1662,448
Leitner3,4934,010
Leiva5,5058,193
Leja1,0271,087
Lejeune5,4235,544
Leland4,6694,848
Lem1,0561,161
Lema2,6173,913
Lemaire2,7212,931
Leman1,3021,418
Lemanski1,8251,802
Lemar1,0161,080
Lemaster7,5937,858
Lemasters2,6942,832
Lemay8,3208,471
Lembke1,1751,207
Lembo1,5551,467
Lemen1,1271,270
Lemieux7,3347,567
Leming2,0482,337
Lemire3,3643,507
Lemke10,35910,501
Lemley4,7894,670
Lemmer1,5561,723
Lemmon6,1326,170
Lemmons3,3083,749
Lemoine6,2016,343
Lemon14,57315,140
Lemond1,0941,172
Lemonds1,0311,065
Lemons12,01312,322
Lemos4,5475,147
Lemus16,58327,079
Lenahan2,4092,647
Lenard3,0463,455
Lenart1,5071,481
Leng1,2321,610
Lengacher1,1661,538

From Lengel to Leslie

Leonard is the most common name in this section and it has several variants also on the list.

The name was brought to England by the Normans. The meaning comes from the word for a lion (leon) and for someone who is brave and hardy (hard).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lengel1,1501,148
Lengyel1,6841,705
Lenhardt1,5381,858
Lenhart5,1185,476
Lenihan2,0662,128
Lenker1,1691,067
Lennon10,26510,720
Lennox3,3913,591
Leno1,1791,305
Lenoir3,2473,534
Lenox2,7703,019
Lent4,2814,341
Lentini2,3422,677
Lentz14,86915,126
Lenz10,94011,191
Lenzi1,1731,232
Leo7,6388,039
Leon62,03486,363
Leonard89,19891,475
Leonardi2,2411,834
Leonardo4,3156,007
Leone15,04715,364
Leonetti1,5391,646
Leong7,9679,094
Leonhard1,1251,135
Leonhardt3,4583,491
Leoni1,0551,083
Leopard2,1092,074
Leopold4,0564,411
Leos4,7415,888
Lepage3,8693,865
Lepak1,1671,158
Lepe2,9763,904
Lepine1,2761,232
Lepley2,3002,295
Lepore4,5124,731
Lepper1,8171,447
Leppert1,7602,030
Lerch3,6853,674
Lerma10,23512,639
Lerman2,1372,266
Lerner7,5807,672
Leroux2,7883,115
Leroy7,5797,759
Lesage1,9191,847
Lesch1,4621,296
Lesh1,9581,861
Lesher3,9484,070
Lesko3,6773,537
Lesley2,8772,925
Leslie24,26625,078

Lesniak to Liddle

Lewis is by far the most common name with over 530 thousand bearers in 2010. This makes it one of the most common names in the United States.

The name was brought to England by the Normans. The origins are in the Germanic words for a famed battle (hlod and wig).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lesniak2,5412,634
Lesperance2,7142,868
Lessard5,3485,582
Lesser3,6493,686
Lester43,91944,784
Lesueur1,0591,216
Lesure1,1941,400
Leszczynski1,1911,319
Letcher1,8122,094
Letendre1,7511,815
Leto2,2062,577
Letourneau4,5974,818
Letson2,2532,372
Lett5,9946,385
Lettieri1,1361,136
Letts2,0972,359
Leu2,1832,459
Leung18,14020,496
Levan4,4144,564
Levario1,4611,789
Levasseur4,2924,404
Leveille1,8692,017
Levens1,2241,065
Levenson2,5062,538
Leventhal1,7821,796
Leveque1,3681,455
Lever2,0582,135
Leverenz1,0821,008
Leverett4,2624,527
Leverette2,7222,958
Levering1,9452,043
Levesque11,11111,490
Levey2,1252,167
Levi6,5697,500
Levin19,07019,144
Levine34,47233,637
Levingston1,4881,581
Levins1,9312,291
Levinson5,4155,147
Levis2,0222,003
Levitan1,0851,111
Levitt5,0795,407
Levy35,46437,228
Lew7,3047,410
Lewallen4,6734,686
Lewandowski11,82211,577
Lewellen3,0963,199
Lewellyn1,5421,570
Lewicki1,2321,249
Lewin4,6595,088
Lewis509,930531,781
Lewter1,2291,318
Lex1,0061,049
Ley5,3805,037
Leyba3,6193,836
Leyden1,3471,460
Leyva18,76926,153
Lezama2,3173,840
Lheureux2,1242,186
Li57,786111,786
Lian1,2092,995
Liang14,09524,140
Liao5,7718,482
Libbey1,1561,196
Libby10,37510,631
Liberatore2,5402,603
Liberman1,7451,526
Liberto1,4461,348
Liberty3,3943,552
Licari1,3711,443
Licata3,7013,750
Licea2,4413,698
Licht2,5672,665
Lichtenberg1,3181,360
Lichtenberger1,3131,312
Lichtenstein2,3222,456
Lichter1,1891,297
Lichtman1,3101,282
Lichty1,6051,546
Lick1,0281,014
Licon2,3822,756
Licona1,0552,132
Liddell4,5794,892
Liddle2,7742,992

From Lieb to Linkous

Lin is the most common name in this section with nearly eighty thousand bearers in 2010.

The name is of Chinese origins. The meaning comes from the word for a forest.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lieb3,1413,207
Lieber2,5902,573
Lieberman8,3638,302
Liebert1,2781,249
Liebl1,0211,050
Liebman1,8811,830
Liechty1,2801,435
Liedtke1,1291,143
Lien6,6306,827
Lies1,1531,180
Lieske1,0351,096
Lietz1,6411,602
Lieu2,9333,612
Liggett4,3274,535
Liggins3,4683,827
Light16,67116,769
Lightcap1,3081,324
Lightfoot8,1908,634
Lightle1,2971,378
Lightner5,5605,701
Lightsey2,4972,527
Lighty1,1801,354
Ligon5,8796,140
Liguori2,0122,027
Like1,1511,187
Likens2,0692,242
Likes1,1551,154
Lile2,4862,608
Liles10,05210,317
Lilienthal1,1631,167
Lill1,1811,174
Lillard3,7793,922
Lilley7,5897,780
Lillie4,2244,289
Lillis2,0622,208
Lilly21,74222,662
Lim27,43337,021
Lima13,53919,109
Limas2,0712,504
Limbaugh1,5191,527
Liming1,4611,129
Limon10,76014,472
Limones1,2431,661
Lin49,36079,508
Linares12,79919,688
Linck1,1381,267
Lincoln16,07016,477
Lind14,30214,990
Lindahl3,5613,599
Lindamood1,2351,224
Lindauer1,6571,692
Lindberg10,16310,149
Lindblad1,1711,150
Lindblom1,4871,596
Linde2,6892,826
Lindell3,3193,639
Lindeman4,6264,757
Lindemann4,2264,438
Linden5,9356,276
Lindenberg1,0681,098
Lindenmuth1,1451,211
Linder13,37513,830
Linderman3,4213,911
Lindgren7,2567,300
Lindholm3,4703,489
Lindley10,05310,260
Lindner6,9567,428
Lindo2,8103,605
Lindow1,2531,363
Lindquist11,22911,337
Lindsay31,74433,255
Lindsey61,19963,760
Lindsley2,8672,889
Lindstrom9,4649,754
Line3,1473,231
Linebarger1,0601,051
Linebaugh1,1901,174
Lineberger2,0612,127
Lineberry3,1403,276
Linehan3,4443,610
Liner2,4242,672
Lines3,2093,472
Ling8,2219,127
Lingenfelter3,2803,491
Linger1,8301,962
Lingerfelt2,2852,363
Lingle4,0694,316
Lingo2,7772,886
Linhart1,7151,652
Lininger1,5641,726
Link21,55322,137
Linke2,0441,962
Linker2,7042,927
Linkous2,9763,102

From Linn to Llanos

Little is the most common name in this section with about 106 thousand bearers.

The name is of English origins. It wasn’t just conferred as a nickname on people of small stature.

It was also given to a younger family member who had the same name as the head of household. The name could be subsequently taken by that man’s children.

Linneman1,3591,539
Lino2,9403,625
Linscott1,9521,984
Linsey1,1221,095
Linson1,3381,292
Lint2,2382,207
Linthicum2,0032,019
Lintner1,4931,537
Linton13,66014,354
Lintz1,9662,050
Linville7,3547,517
Linzy1,0911,159
Liotta1,3881,407
Liou1,1421,162
Lipari1,9662,048
Lipe2,5142,484
Lipford2,2382,341
Lipinski3,6203,615
Lipka1,6611,665
Lipke1,3001,291
Lipkin1,1131,072
Lipman2,5752,507
Lipp3,1893,096
Lippert5,6675,794
Lippincott3,0833,026
Lippman1,8811,782
Lippold1,1531,158
Lipps2,7692,968
Lipscomb12,77512,948
Lipsey2,9303,111
Lipski1,1411,022
Lipsky1,4701,605
Lipson1,9952,036
Liptak2,0821,986
Lipton2,4812,361
Lira10,65514,758
Lirette1,9052,044
Liriano2,1953,139
Lis2,3212,361
Lisa1,4441,232
Lisenby1,6421,642
Lish1,4191,493
Lisi1,8501,910
Lisk1,9982,293
Liska2,4092,679
Lisle1,7241,809
Lisowski1,6451,670
Liss3,3903,472
List3,8073,814
Lister7,8918,350
Liston4,7154,888
Litchfield4,2764,290
Litke1,4251,429
Litman1,3941,384
Litt1,4211,183
Littell1,9852,082
Litten1,5231,655
Litteral1,6161,613
Little102,718105,936
Littlefield9,6079,707
Littlejohn11,38312,047
Littlepage1,2171,345
Littler1,1251,005
Littles2,8103,224
Littleton9,8299,939
Littman1,5381,489
Litton4,4204,564
Littrell5,0075,111
Litwiller1,0261,100
Litwin2,1012,079
Litz2,6952,839
Litzinger1,3401,151
Liu47,66578,370
Lively10,73111,026
Livengood4,8324,935
Liverman1,5531,890
Livermore3,0533,149
Livers1,2561,314
Livesay4,0014,002
Livingston40,96442,103
Livingstone2,4272,539
Lizama1,9822,960
Lizardi1,0591,418
Lizardo1,4532,120
Lizarraga4,7416,494
Lizotte2,9653,002
Llamas8,52111,028
Llanas1,2531,941
Llanes3,2314,197
Llanos2,8064,089

From Llerena to Loney

Lloyd is a common name in this section with sixty-four thousand bearers in 2010.

This name is of Welsh origins. The meaning comes from the Welsh word for the color gray.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Llerena1,3431,885
Llewellyn5,7605,955
Lloyd61,15464,202
Lo14,53417,687
Loaiza2,0762,854
Loar2,0242,107
Lobato3,1324,047
Lobb2,1202,067
Lobdell2,5162,517
Loberg1,1291,155
Lobo3,3254,830
Lobue1,1701,081
Locascio2,5682,600
Loch2,3682,481
Locher1,7091,688
Lochner1,8652,023
Locicero1,3631,444
Lock6,5436,936
Lockamy1,1741,214
Lockard6,0336,141
Locke26,51627,643
Locker2,6972,894
Lockett12,94314,140
Lockhart26,84427,883
Locklear17,73019,716
Lockley1,4911,649
Locklin1,2981,468
Lockman2,3742,801
Lockridge3,5993,765
Lockwood19,38619,865
Lococo1,3901,320
Lodato1,1381,137
Loden1,5031,735
Loder1,6461,844
Lodge4,2374,501
Loe2,4292,401
Loeb3,1193,059
Loeffler5,5905,801
Loehr2,7352,727
Loera9,45913,218
Loesch2,3322,428
Loew1,7511,853
Loewen2,5292,861
Loeza1,0461,019
Loffredo1,3801,376
Lofgren3,0273,109
Lofland1,3611,428
Loflin2,0702,053
Loftin6,5026,739
Loftis6,5186,777
Lofton13,21213,900
Loftus7,9168,166
Logan64,57667,909
Loggins4,9575,109
Logsdon10,05710,242
Logston1,0471,178
Logue8,0228,328
Loh2,1502,379
Lohman4,5264,592
Lohmann1,9711,965
Lohmeyer1,0451,034
Lohnes1,1301,204
Lohr6,5066,506
Lohse2,0932,109
Loiacono1,6191,693
Loiselle1,9252,004
Lok1,2711,552
Loken1,5132,103
Lokey1,5491,985
Lokken1,2331,252
Lollar2,5112,561
Lolley1,3411,442
Lollis2,4732,640
Loman1,9472,072
Lomas4,1834,667
Lomax9,1209,789
Lombard5,7555,873
Lombardi13,83214,227
Lombardo15,36815,598
Lomeli9,35912,263
Lomonaco1,3561,468
Lona1,4701,265
London15,26516,195
Londono3,1414,235
Lone1,5471,217
Lonergan3,5413,713
Loney3,4053,624

From Long to Loux

Lopez has about 874 thousand bearers in 2010. That makes it one of the most common names in the United States.

We go into the origins in more detail in our list of Hispanic names starting with L.

We’ll take a look at Long here. It had about 229 thousand bearers in that census.

The early English bearers were likely particularly tall figures given this nickname. Germany has a similar surname of Lang with the same meaning.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Long223,494229,374
Longacre2,1132,220
Longenecker2,3102,677
Longest1,0981,132
Longfellow2,0792,089
Longino1,5201,757
Longley3,1483,204
Longman1,0331,104
Longmire3,1853,299
Longnecker1,4571,497
Longo12,12212,594
Longoria14,84317,818
Longshore1,8351,800
Longstreet1,8471,942
Longstreth1,3091,345
Longtin1,2791,330
Longwell2,0272,124
Longworth2,2362,196
Lonon1,0041,110
Loo3,2373,645
Look4,0374,222
Loomis14,31114,518
Looney12,95512,910
Loop2,1282,108
Looper4,1504,451
Loos4,2164,064
Loose2,2982,408
Loper7,6957,950
Lopes16,02918,310
Lopez621,536874,523
Lopiccolo1,6471,749
Lopp1,1561,179
Lopresti3,1143,187
Lor8,06111,479
Lora4,9927,030
Lorah1,0451,070
Lorance1,1441,044
Loranger1,2141,228
Lorch1,0931,027
Lord23,22123,405
Lore3,1843,248
Loredo5,3497,830
Lorence1,4591,715
Lorentz2,5152,662
Lorentzen1,2651,330
Lorenz14,50114,528
Lorenzana1,7972,492
Lorenzen3,6583,733
Lorenzo12,56817,825
Loria1,7371,781
Lorick1,0211,061
Loring3,5963,720
Lorton1,2191,318
Lorusso2,2742,243
Losee1,8242,006
Losey3,2913,355
Losh1,5931,725
Losoya1,7391,956
Loss1,5331,182
Lotito1,0611,100
Lott25,11826,174
Lotts1,1191,430
Lotz3,9053,852
Lou2,4412,945
Loucks5,3685,403
Loud1,7781,922
Louden3,5503,855
Louder1,1191,261
Louderback1,2391,218
Loudermilk4,7134,845
Loudon1,5391,680
Lough3,5733,641
Loughlin3,2273,309
Loughman1,0791,149
Loughran2,5572,937
Louie8,0718,485
Louis18,55223,738
Louissaint1,1011,879
Louk1,3131,299
Lounsbury2,5332,536
Loupe1,3001,370
Lourenco1,5051,728
Louthan1,0441,099
Louviere2,4352,505
Loux1,2011,176

From Lovan to Luczac

Lucas is the most common name in this section. It also has several variants in this list.

The name is found across Europe. The original meaning referred to a man from a region in Italy known as Lucania.

The name spread in popularity in Christian communities in the Middle Ages due to reverence for Saint Luke The Evangelist.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lovan1,3091,363
Lovato7,4378,293
Love78,32382,873
Loveall1,5121,551
Loveday2,5712,616
Lovejoy8,0908,351
Lovelace13,35913,787
Lovelady3,8753,992
Loveland5,5465,766
Loveless9,3829,533
Lovell20,62821,171
Lovely3,9174,104
Lovern1,5821,775
Lovett18,42119,471
Lovette2,3692,451
Lovin1,8101,887
Loving6,9877,135
Lovins2,3562,510
Lovitt1,6091,405
Lovvorn1,2001,238
Low11,47512,032
Lowden1,9201,892
Lowder5,1895,449
Lowe89,17892,260
Lowell6,6656,569
Lowenstein1,7461,720
Lowenthal1,2691,283
Lower4,4914,653
Lowers1,0211,024
Lowery41,67043,278
Lowes1,0891,091
Lowman7,1147,284
Lown1,2731,252
Lowney1,1221,108
Lowrance3,3473,557
Lowrey5,5005,607
Lowrie2,4072,485
Lowry24,50624,895
Lowther3,9354,049
Lowy1,3381,638
Loy8,7298,868
Loya9,92912,232
Loyd13,42213,547
Loyola2,3623,508
Loza6,6659,011
Lozada6,5218,959
Lozano42,56757,779
Lozier2,6292,686
Lozoya3,4294,743
Lu22,97735,628
Lua2,4973,624
Lubbers1,9832,102
Lubin3,8474,601
Lubinski1,2191,180
Luby1,8551,941
Luc2,1452,636
Luca1,7111,837
Lucarelli1,8361,949
Lucas100,417107,690
Lucatero1,2671,786
Lucchesi2,1962,207
Lucci1,5551,562
Luce9,4899,704
Lucente1,3441,380
Lucero33,92239,986
Lucey2,7152,829
Lucht1,7991,887
Lucia3,9254,038
Luciani1,4811,518
Luciano8,47810,247
Lucido1,8601,896
Lucien1,1541,563
Lucier2,8192,897
Lucio7,6329,780
Lucius1,9032,016
Luck5,9406,008
Lucke1,4891,489
Luckett7,2547,790
Luckey4,9995,434
Luckie1,1631,259
Lucky2,3982,578
Lucus1,2361,184
Lucy3,0053,096
Luczak1,4091,394
Ludden1,1201,134
Ludington1,1881,247
Ludlow3,7293,856
Ludwick3,1453,184
Ludwig21,99422,380

From Ludden to Lustic

The most common name in this section is Luna with about 104 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

We cover it in our list of Hispanic last names beginning with L.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Luebbert1,0181,023
Luebke2,4422,391
Lueck3,4673,579
Luecke1,3391,382
Lueders1,3831,354
Luedke1,5041,564
Luedtke3,4673,607
Luellen1,1371,195
Luera2,6832,941
Luevano4,6526,324
Luevanos1,2191,625
Luff1,4541,507
Luffman1,1451,216
Lufkin1,0631,061
Luft2,5712,548
Lugo29,32837,903
Lui5,6206,156
Luis6,8459,255
Luisi1,1391,105
Luiz1,4901,581
Lujan18,89222,021
Lujano1,3672,128
Luk1,7271,920
Lukas4,1753,930
Lukasik1,6151,629
Luke17,01618,425
Luken1,3371,557
Lukens3,1033,151
Luker4,4684,629
Lukes1,7051,740
Lukowski1,1821,143
Lum8,0748,060
Luman1,6661,839
Lumley2,9012,976
Lummus1,4601,483
Lumpkin9,1449,307
Lumpkins2,3072,434
Lumsden2,4762,563
Luna76,127104,518
Lunceford2,1592,255
Lund24,00124,347
Lundberg7,8897,958
Lunde2,8432,989
Lundeen3,3063,385
Lundell1,6771,738
Lundgren7,1197,198
Lundin3,2203,431
Lundquist6,8756,853
Lundstrom2,6532,725
Lundy14,15814,850
Lung7,2637,753
Lunger1,1031,091
Lunn4,1774,650
Lunsford16,73616,962
Lunt2,8373,025
Luo4,99010,005
Luoma1,7121,715
Luong11,21414,464
Luongo2,6142,686
Luper2,0122,170
Lupercio1,6832,475
Lupo5,3995,425
Lupton2,7712,719
Luque1,5492,296
Lurie2,1622,405
Lusby2,1442,096
Luse1,4411,409
Lush1,2781,191
Lusher1,0921,210
Lusk12,14512,847
Lussier4,6404,786
Lust1,4141,474
Luster6,8407,316
Lustig2,5122,562

From Lute to Lyton

Lynch is the most common name in this section with about 117 thousand bearers in 2010.

The name has Irish origins. The meaning comes from the Gaelic word for sailors on ships.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Lute1,8541,780
Lutes3,7683,695
Luth1,1011,034
Luther13,60113,906
Luton1,3431,669
Lutton1,2711,250
Luttrell9,4459,632
Lutz31,94032,050
Luu11,96515,702
Lux5,5085,796
Luz1,6931,848
Luzzi1,1931,181
Ly22,99029,891
Lyall1,4961,475
Lybarger1,8691,970
Lybrand1,1701,183
Lyda2,0602,034
Lyday1,0261,055
Lyden1,5741,571
Lydick1,1421,146
Lydon3,9904,091
Lyerly1,2251,245
Lyford1,0181,101
Lyke1,5041,545
Lykins4,3924,552
Lyle12,95113,192
Lyles15,63216,062
Lyman11,46511,664
Lynam1,8711,834
Lynch114,448117,708
Lynd1,4171,354
Lynde1,0711,078
Lyne1,0821,097
Lynes1,1811,129
Lynn37,12537,644
Lyon27,33727,690
Lyons82,25884,516
Lytle12,70112,970
Lyttle1,9291,986
Lytton1,2111,243

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.