Big List Of Last Names Beginning With M

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “M”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 2,111 surnames that start with the letter M and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

It will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census.

You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how popular or uncommon your last name is.

Meanings Of Popular Last Names Starting With M

Here are the top ten most common last names beginning with M in the 2010 U.S. census.

They are in descending order of how common they are.

SurnameBearersOriginsMeaning
Miller1,161,437Across EuropeMill keeper
Martinez1,060,159Hispanic*
Moore724,374English, IrishPerson living near marshland
Martin702,625Across EuropeFrom St Martin of Tours
Mitchell384,486EnglishLarge person
Morris318,884Hispanic*
Morales311,777Hispanic*
Murphy308,417IrishSea warrior
Morgan286,280MorganUnclear
Mendoza242,771Hispanic*
Myers229,895IrishJovial person

To get more details about the Hispanic name, check our companion article on Hispanic surnames starting with M.

Famous People With M Surnames

Nelson Mandela

Here is an assorted collection of ten famous people with a family name starting with M.

Famous PersonOccupationBest Known For
Nelson MandelaSouth African PresidentFirst democratic President
George RR MartinAmerican novelistGame Of Thrones
Freddie MercuryEnglish singerFrontman for Queen
Karl MarxGerman philosopherDas Kapital, communism
Toni MorrisonAmerican writerBeloved, Pulitzer Prize
Paul McCartneyEnglish songwriterYesterday, Let It Be
Bob MarleyJamaican songwriterRedemption song
MacbethKing of ScotlandIn Shakespeare’s play
Bob MarleyJamaican songwriterRedemption song
Claude MonetFrench painterImpressionism
Eddie MurphyAmerican actorBeverly Hills Cop

Last Names Starting With M

Let’s start with names from Ma to Mackenzie.

The most common name in this section is Mack, which has over seventy-one thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

What are the origins of this name? Well, you also see plenty of Celtic names starting with Mac in this list. Mack is a shortened form. It literally means “son”.

I’ll cover Irish names in a different list, so here I’ll take a closer look at the two-letter name of Ma.

Ma is of Chinese origin. The meaning derives from the word for a horse. Several military leaders through the Chinese Dynasties adopted the name.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ma19,03028,452
Maag2,5462,678
Maas9,4109,285
Mabe6,8776,939
Mabrey2,1682,185
Mabry12,50812,846
Mac1,8592,321
Macaluso4,5224,542
Macarthur3,8744,006
Macaulay2,2192,560
Macdonald45,78246,717
Macdougall4,1434,296
Mace12,11412,222
Macedo5,7978,433
Macey2,2572,479
Macfarlane4,4374,605
Macgregor5,0645,161
Mach4,7705,047
Machado18,42923,170
Machen1,9842,077
Machuca4,4926,351
Macias46,73962,227
Maciejewski2,4952,590
Maciel8,40711,500
Macintosh2,3532,359
Macintyre2,6042,774
Mack67,15471,056
Mackay9,2489,886
Macke2,1962,399
Mackenzie13,17413,733

From Mackey to Madson

Maddox is the most common name in this section, with about thirty-six thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The origins are in England and Wales and the name is a variant of Maddock. The meaning derives from the Welsh word for good or benevolent.

Madison is also a name of English origin. It means “son of Mathew”.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mackey29,71830,749
Mackie6,5106,686
Mackin4,0254,051
Mackinnon4,0034,199
Macklin6,5927,140
Macko1,8712,023
Maclean7,1277,504
Macleod7,5427,886
Maclin2,3562,673
Macmillan5,5535,688
Macneil2,8653,003
Macomber3,6664,047
Macon6,5927,008
Macpherson5,4645,579
Macrae2,2842,330
Macri2,6582,637
Macy5,2175,203
Madden34,47235,438
Maddock2,5632,574
Maddox34,97036,250
Maddux4,4854,448
Mader5,3215,434
Madera7,1609,583
Madigan5,6705,707
Madison26,54828,411
Madore2,5322,658
Madrid20,83425,854
Madrigal19,63227,033
Madsen16,42517,364
Madson2,9913,116

From Maeda to Maher

Magana is the most common name in this section with over thirty-nine thousand bearers in 2010.

Magana is a Spanish name. We cover these names in more depth in our list of Hispanic names starting with M.

Many of the other names in this section are of Irish origins, which we will cover in another list.

Here, I’ll take a closer look at Magnuson. This means “son of Magnus”, and Magnus has several spelling variants on the list.

Magnus has Germanic origins. The meaning derives from the Latin word for “great” (magnus). The early bearers were powerful families or military leaders.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Maeda2,2452,181
Maes5,6406,033
Maestas7,8308,296
Maffei2,1692,187
Magallanes6,2948,852
Magallon3,7745,387
Magana27,57139,105
Magdaleno5,7807,956
Magee26,03127,720
Mager3,4972,980
Magers2,4462,463
Maggard6,3596,625
Maggio5,8365,877
Magill5,3255,692
Magner2,7182,911
Magness2,9293,036
Magno2,2562,642
Magnus2,1772,291
Magnuson7,9577,980
Magoon2,0202,086
Magruder3,1043,119
Maguire15,85316,713
Magyar2,0852,098
Mah2,5532,571
Mahaffey7,9968,079
Mahan14,93715,375
Mahaney2,7622,949
Mahar3,2463,302
Maharaj2,0452,787
Maher22,50323,222

From Mahler to Malave

Mahoney is the most common name in this section. We will cover Irish names in a separate list.

The next most common name is Major which has different meanings depending on the region.

The East European origins refer to the military title of a middle-ranking officer (a major).

The English name arrived with the Normans with the Norman Conquest and is a variant of Mauger. The meaning may come from the Old German words for a spear (gar), although there are other theories.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mahler5,1675,222
Mahmood3,5255,384
Mahmoud2,0743,342
Mahon9,3279,441
Mahone3,4993,956
Mahoney39,44040,397
Mai12,02717,445
Maida1,8532,084
Maiden3,4783,905
Maier13,92914,135
Mailloux2,0222,122
Main12,63112,776
Maine3,4433,589
Maines4,0524,196
Mains3,8544,010
Mair2,4502,516
Maisonet1,8732,305
Maitland3,0903,256
Majano1,4562,116
Majewski5,1095,126
Major19,79120,977
Majors9,4809,747
Mak4,2835,170
Maker1,6452,038
Maki9,1559,190
Makin1,6112,538
Makowski3,9573,942
Malagon2,0893,115
Malan1,3782,007
Malave4,1785,278

From Malcom to Mancera

The most common names in this section are Hispanic or Irish, which we’l cover elsewhere.

We’ll look at Malik here, which had nearly fifteen thousand bearers in 2010.

This name is prominent in Pakistan. The meaning derives from an Arabic word for a king. It was conferred on local heads of a village.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Malcolm9,64310,618
Malcom3,5703,680
Maldonado88,016121,526
Malek4,4594,780
Maley4,8694,651
Malhotra1,9353,206
Malik10,37614,925
Malin3,9884,365
Malinowski5,8335,895
Malkin1,5922,117
Mallard5,6026,583
Mallery1,7452,050
Mallett6,5846,556
Mallette2,7362,931
Malley3,9403,986
Mallon4,8745,188
Mallory16,98717,578
Malloy16,05616,546
Malm2,1292,188
Malo2,2592,316
Malone69,25771,286
Maloney30,43430,671
Malott3,1273,289
Maloy4,7865,068
Maly2,3192,543
Man4,4254,010
Manahan2,1712,673
Manalo2,4623,571
Mance2,3402,310
Mancera1,5262,424

From Mancha to Manley

Manley is the most common name in this section with about 251 thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name is of English origins. There are several places in England called Manley, and the name would have been conferred upon people from those villages and towns.

The meaning is derived from the Old English words for a woodland clearing.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mancha2,7833,248
Manchester5,0785,182
Mancia2,2914,089
Mancilla5,4677,908
Mancillas2,0502,751
Mancini10,88111,382
Mancuso9,6599,711
Mandel6,5326,703
Mandell3,3473,337
Mandeville2,6602,737
Mandujano3,9836,133
Manes3,0553,127
Maness8,0658,095
Maney3,3613,355
Manfredi2,4602,501
Mang1,9572,354
Mangan5,7566,315
Mangano2,3232,525
Mangold4,0444,088
Mangrum4,0624,270
Mangum9,2719,515
Mangus2,6262,739
Mani1,3592,212
Manigault1,7792,016
Manion4,9245,099
Manis4,5234,696
Maniscalco2,8903,021
Manjarrez2,2413,179
Mankin1,8812,263
Manley25,15925,136

From Mann to Mapes

Mann is the most common name in this section.

The name is Germanic in origin and it means what it sounds like in English. It was conferred as a nickname on men who were particularly strong or imposing.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mann81,02283,510
Manna2,8013,437
Manners1,9752,164
Manning72,06974,949
Mannino3,5273,857
Mannion2,9273,111
Mannix2,0712,598
Manno2,6642,644
Manns5,9216,312
Manor3,1383,432
Manos2,8942,970
Manrique2,7233,847
Manriquez5,9348,119
Mansell3,4983,506
Mansfield18,49818,725
Manson8,0907,663
Mansour4,8356,291
Manthey2,0362,177
Mantooth2,1522,243
Mantz2,0932,055
Manuel24,22727,529
Manus2,5612,635
Manz2,1002,183
Manzanares5,2497,480
Manzano6,6709,608
Manzella2,3132,671
Manzi2,7402,668
Manzo10,59513,635
Mao4,0475,565
Mapes5,4845,456

From Maple to Marcotte

March is the most common name in this section.

There are several places in England called March that gave the name to people who resided there. The meaning derives from the Middle English word for a boundary.

Maples is another English name that has origins in geography. The name was taken by people who lived near woodland of maple trees.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Maple4,2924,585
Maples10,55910,603
Mapp4,6014,749
Mar4,3275,375
Mara2,9022,956
Marable3,1663,514
Maradiaga1,2632,584
Marano3,1523,701
Marasco2,4932,532
Maravilla3,7475,669
Marble5,3975,796
Marbury2,0502,316
Marcano3,2494,256
Marcelino1,4412,372
Marcello2,4882,810
Marcellus1,7442,108
Marcelo1,5892,361
March10,55310,719
Marchan1,4302,184
Marchand6,2516,610
Marchant5,3115,834
Marchese6,4836,670
Marchetti4,0794,272
Marcial2,9334,670
Marciano2,6452,929
Marciniak2,6372,647
Marco2,7983,082
Marconi2,6202,712
Marcos3,2635,052
Marcotte5,7715,923

From Marez to Markland

Marcum is an interesting name on this list. It has over sixteen thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

This name is a variant of Markham. There are several places of that name in England, and people woud adopt the names of where they resided.

The meaning derives from the Old English words for the boundary of a village.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Marcoux2,4882,507
Marcum15,92516,246
Marcus17,36017,671
Marcy2,6702,558
Marden2,2992,375
Mardis3,0993,378
Marek7,5178,042
Mares12,04114,931
Marez2,7733,056
Margolis4,2714,181
Maria3,8804,500
Mariani4,1174,573
Mariano7,1119,091
Marie2,3952,812
Marin31,78643,904
Marine3,2993,676
Marinelli4,4504,483
Marinez1,7602,343
Marini3,4343,752
Marino30,73531,687
Marion14,36414,777
Mariscal6,4018,368
Mark15,91614,265
Markel4,0314,126
Marker5,9386,438
Markert1,8562,065
Markey5,2255,435
Markham12,76313,137
Markiewicz2,3372,317
Markland2,3942,829

From Markle to Marrone

Marquez is the most common name in this section, and we cover it in our list of Hispanic surnames starting with M.

Marks is the next most common name, although it has less than half the bearers as Marquez.

This is a variant of Mark and the English name derives from the Roman name Marcus.The name spread in Europe in part due to families adopting the name of Mark the Evangelist in the New Testament.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Markle5,4015,893
Markley7,1767,581
Marko2,6452,701
Markovich2,8612,786
Markowitz4,3624,435
Markowski3,3453,509
Marks48,28149,177
Markus3,5723,649
Marlatt2,2532,427
Marler6,5847,058
Marley6,0756,220
Marlin5,4155,602
Marlow13,18513,205
Marlowe6,3186,543
Marmolejo3,8285,221
Maroney4,2174,390
Marotta4,2584,491
Marple2,5802,579
Marquardt8,3988,749
Marquart2,4362,792
Marques6,3867,520
Marquette2,4882,652
Marquez79,951107,533
Marquis8,4498,737
Marr10,36510,724
Marra5,5266,065
Marrero16,78321,109
Marriott5,0515,547
Marron4,5585,129
Marrone3,6963,818

From Marroquin to Marty

Martinez is by far the most common name in this section with over one million bearers in the 2010 census. We’ve covered the name in our list of Hispanic surnames starting with M.

So, I’ll look here at the next most common – which is Martin. This name is found across Europe.The name spread through the Middle Ages due to the popularity of Saint Martin of Tours.

Martin was a Roman soldier stationed in France. The legend goes that he met a shivering beggar and cut his own cloak in two to help the man. Martin later became a bishop.

Remnants of the cloak became a holy relic revered by the kings of the Franks.

bishop
Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Marroquin12,87419,661
Marrow3,2833,656
Marrs5,7405,658
Marrufo2,7973,626
Mars4,5234,384
Marsden4,4994,718
Marsh60,99962,304
Marshall177,213183,922
Marston6,1276,535
Marte6,0908,867
Martel8,3629,056
Martell9,56811,158
Martello2,1962,334
Marten2,8723,666
Martens9,74910,096
Marti4,0324,860
Martin672,711702,625
Martindale6,9706,962
Martine2,3972,227
Martineau4,4255,006
Martinelli4,8955,099
Martines8,0419,363
Martinez775,0721,060,159
Martini6,9887,612
Martino12,88913,128
Martins9,06211,751
Martinson7,6398,048
Martone2,6172,751
Martucci2,7032,797
Marty4,6934,848

From Martz to Matamoros

Mason is the most common name in this section with over 160 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The name is of English origin. The meaning derives from the Middle English word for a tradesman who works with stone. We still call them stone masons to this day.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Martz8,4338,250
Marvel3,8913,862
Marvin10,37510,310
Marx9,40411,716
Mascarenas2,2872,563
Mascorro2,3963,077
Maser1,9372,230
Mashburn6,6756,688
Masi3,0123,083
Mask3,2633,395
Mason155,484160,213
Mass2,7182,588
Massa5,6516,111
Massaro4,9065,089
Masse3,4953,753
Massengale3,0943,128
Massengill3,3593,478
Massey53,45955,595
Massie10,52510,920
Massingill2,0542,092
Masson2,7182,813
Mast12,86915,932
Masten2,6402,813
Master2,2022,735
Masters23,10623,533
Masterson11,67312,117
Mastin3,7264,085
Mastrangelo2,3632,482
Mata34,88848,120
Matamoros2,6434,044

From Mateo to Matteson

Matthews is the most common name in this section. When you run your eye down the list, you’ll see it has many variants.

They all derive from the name Matthew, which is found in various forms across Europe.

The origins are from the Hebrew name Matiyahu, which means “gift of God”.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mateo8,54013,746
Matheny8,3698,595
Mather6,6027,621
Matherly2,4792,593
Matherne3,3323,442
Mathers3,7243,860
Mathes6,4686,553
Matheson7,3027,585
Mathew9,31113,808
Mathews50,60851,592
Mathewson3,3363,299
Mathias8,2868,851
Mathieu4,8325,483
Mathis51,79654,217
Mathison4,1714,316
Matias7,29511,635
Matlock12,01712,599
Matney5,2075,518
Matos16,81921,258
Matson12,10012,320
Matsuda2,1262,038
Matsumoto4,5204,486
Matt4,2404,337
Matta4,2215,610
Matte2,2902,819
Matteo1,9562,078
Matter2,8512,870
Mattern4,4274,705
Mattes2,7023,007
Matteson6,9497,148
Matthew6,4866,436
Matthews124,839131,303
Matthias2,3352,560
Mattia1,6372,025
Mattice2,6222,786
Mattingly14,66115,050
Mattis2,5162,744
Mattison7,0837,485
Mattocks1,9212,129
Mattos3,3904,260
Mattox9,88110,099
Mattson15,82516,203
Matula1,9422,274
Matus3,2553,952
Matute2,0353,892
Matz5,1235,143

From Mau to Mazzone

May is the most common name in this section with over one hundred thousand bearers in 2010.

There are several origins for this name in Europe.In England, it was a variant or nickname for Matthew, which we looked at in the previous section.

Elsewhere, it was also given to people born in the month of May. The month is named after Maia, a Roman goddess of fertility.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mau2,5373,042
Mauch2,1572,329
Mauck2,8952,863
Mauer3,1693,292
Maughan3,1073,494
Mauk3,4223,733
Maul3,1273,185
Mauldin9,71310,011
Mauney2,5312,547
Maupin6,0606,051
Maurer20,33320,707
Maurice3,5743,919
Mauricio3,4575,371
Mauro7,4837,722
Maus3,9303,997
Max2,9622,769
Maxey10,46110,584
Maxfield5,4555,987
Maxie2,7273,322
Maxon2,4903,044
Maxson4,5774,573
Maxwell65,77967,961
May101,726103,306
Maya7,22710,313
Mayberry14,06014,326
Maye4,0124,356
Mayer39,11139,555
Mayers5,5926,076
Mayes24,85325,256
Mayfield29,13629,805
Mayhew8,7549,085
Mayle4,5884,773
Maynard35,64836,460
Mayne4,0154,068
Maynes2,2312,308
Maynor4,4344,732
Mayo33,12635,228
Mayor2,1342,450
Mayorga6,8649,659
Mays38,91440,408
Maza1,6252,036
Mazariegos2,7535,255
Maze4,6174,742
Mazon1,7862,138
Mazur8,7218,733
Mazurek2,9102,945
Mazza8,0788,043
Mazzella2,1072,214
Mazzeo2,2542,284
Mazzola3,8423,885
Mazzone2,3262,264

List of last names beginning with “Mc”

These are all the names in the 2010 U.S. census starting with Mc and with at least two thousand bearers.

All of these names are Irish or Scottish, and we will cover those in a separate list.

Note that how people capitalize the names can vary e.g. Mcandew or McAndrew are the same here.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mcabee3,9014,049
Mcadam2,0582,117
Mcadams11,45511,547
Mcadoo3,5073,580
Mcafee11,85512,371
Mcaleer2,2582,342
Mcalister11,43311,665
Mcallister28,58629,544
Mcalpin3,0633,071
Mcalpine3,5983,714
Mcanally3,9594,136
Mcandrew4,1104,129
Mcandrews2,4542,477
Mcardle5,3635,424
Mcarthur12,15212,683
Mcatee4,6574,739
Mcateer2,0402,124
Mcauley3,9464,186
Mcauliffe5,6455,733
Mcavoy4,6914,715
Mcbee7,1057,011
Mcbeth2,9923,004
Mcbrayer3,4343,452
Mcbride60,87463,899
Mcbroom4,5274,573
Mcbryde1,9482,137
Mccabe29,52330,401
Mccafferty5,0925,147
Mccaffery2,1642,265
Mccaffrey8,0788,181
Mccain17,93319,032
Mccaleb2,7302,802
Mccall41,23143,483
Mccalla2,7083,326
Mccallister7,7698,545
Mccallum9,89710,229
Mccammon3,4013,478
Mccandless5,1105,149
Mccann34,69235,408
Mccants5,6026,270
Mccardle1,9032,047
Mccarley4,0024,106
Mccarroll3,0863,246
Mccarron3,5203,609
Mccart2,1392,364
Mccarter9,2629,849
Mccarthy81,03582,950
Mccartney13,01113,615
Mccarty35,71836,944
Mccarver2,3432,424
Mccary2,6022,635
Mccaskill5,4665,857
Mccaslin4,5974,709
Mccauley23,92624,743
Mccaw2,3012,438
Mccay2,6512,607
Mcchesney3,5493,590
Mcclain45,56048,165
Mcclanahan10,04710,407
Mcclary5,6226,070
Mcclay2,2782,208
Mcclean2,9943,183
Mccleary6,3736,554
Mcclellan24,98626,060
Mcclelland13,61014,092
Mcclendon17,61418,857
Mcclintock8,9069,141
Mcclinton5,3685,816
Mccloskey10,58210,756
Mccloud15,12515,783
Mcclung9,1859,456
Mcclure46,50547,742
Mcclurg3,1973,314
Mccluskey6,0506,301
Mccollough4,1294,269
Mccollum19,34119,990
Mccomas4,6484,812
Mccomb5,5775,616
Mccombs8,9279,134
Mcconkey2,4402,688
Mcconnell39,20339,754
Mcconville2,5992,743
Mccool7,1987,259
Mccord17,21617,875
Mccorkle8,2078,529
Mccormack17,07417,449
Mccormick62,66363,649
Mccourt4,0444,206
Mccowan4,0944,510
Mccown4,8525,000
Mccoy106,481110,744
Mccracken18,97519,287
Mccrae2,5112,754
Mccraney1,8802,015
Mccrary11,78212,204
Mccraw5,4025,561
Mccray25,30028,024
Mccrea5,9716,320
Mccready4,1824,296
Mccreary8,1058,298
Mccree2,6222,931
Mccreery2,3102,481
Mccrory5,6165,689
Mccroskey2,2872,286
Mccubbin2,1382,265
Mccue7,9928,250
Mccullar2,3232,412
Mccullen2,1582,324
Mcculley5,5605,450
Mcculloch8,0218,244
Mccullough44,12345,852
Mccullum2,8273,302
Mccully3,0103,256
Mccumber2,4092,647
Mccune9,3159,549
Mccurdy12,04412,463
Mccurley2,5582,665
Mccurry7,4337,590
Mccusker3,3983,574
Mccutchen3,9324,146
Mccutcheon8,8949,230
Mcdade6,7877,119
Mcdaniel86,31788,728
Mcdaniels6,9077,256
Mcdavid2,9963,092
Mcdermott29,44030,528
Mcdevitt7,3087,425
Mcdonagh1,9562,086
Mcdonald176,094180,497
Mcdonell2,0312,075
Mcdonnell13,89214,309
Mcdonough21,34021,739
Mcdougal7,0117,139
Mcdougald2,8903,122
Mcdougall6,2586,655
Mcdougle1,9212,085
Mcdowell47,52649,217
Mcduffie9,47910,125
Mceachern4,0784,133
Mcelfresh2,2372,237
Mcelhaney3,6913,853
Mcelrath2,9813,120
Mcelroy24,06424,668
Mcelveen3,6833,740
Mcelwain3,0033,060
Mcelwee3,5203,602
Mcelyea1,9632,008
Mcentee2,6632,852
Mcentire3,9464,115
Mcevoy5,4995,713
Mcewan2,4322,652
Mcewen7,4207,610
Mcfadden30,20531,839
Mcfall7,4867,602
Mcfalls2,3712,433
Mcfarland40,24441,300
Mcfarlane8,1609,319
Mcfarlin4,2954,471
Mcfee2,0892,068
Mcgaha3,6873,787
Mcgann3,7313,853
Mcgarity2,0532,048
Mcgarry6,9076,982
Mcgarvey3,9273,945
Mcgary3,0283,154
Mcgaughey2,9903,050
Mcgee71,92574,542
Mcgehee5,7125,749
Mcghee21,72723,461
Mcgill26,35427,330
Mcginley6,4356,851
Mcginn5,7455,955
Mcginnis26,57826,953
Mcginty5,9366,084
Mcglone3,4193,527
Mcglothlin3,7423,984
Mcglynn3,8724,200
Mcgoldrick2,8532,882
Mcgonagle2,0242,647
Mcgough4,9675,150
Mcgovern16,73917,257
Mcgowan31,66933,340
Mcgowen3,8463,825
Mcgrady3,8413,819
Mcgrail2,1552,210
Mcgrane1,8252,034
Mcgrath34,03134,871
Mcgraw20,70421,614
Mcgreevy2,2392,270
Mcgregor14,96915,614
Mcgrew8,9889,354
Mcgriff5,4365,789
Mcgruder3,2133,444
Mcguigan3,4893,646
Mcguinness4,3334,342
Mcguire62,11664,327
Mchale6,2676,391
Mchenry11,36911,660
Mchugh18,20618,422
Mcilwain2,8593,002
Mcinerney4,3464,473
Mcinnis7,3917,933
Mcintire10,40110,566
Mcintosh40,45342,379
Mcintyre42,33543,842
Mciver5,3265,457
Mckain1,9852,431
Mckay36,94838,681
Mckean4,9135,314
Mckee43,55544,137
Mckeehan2,5352,650
Mckeen2,1812,370
Mckeever7,4337,647
Mckellar2,6872,921
Mckelvey6,8707,043
Mckenna26,18927,293
Mckenney6,8627,265
Mckenzie55,08459,595
Mckeon7,2557,283
Mckeown7,1997,357
Mckernan2,7303,144
Mckibben4,6314,958
Mckie2,6142,886
Mckiernan1,9702,097
Mckillip1,9642,013
Mckim3,7323,790
Mckinley23,12424,000
Mckinney80,61683,616
Mckinnie2,5282,910
Mckinnis2,0362,155
Mckinnon14,56615,450
Mckinstry2,8783,015
Mckinzie3,6783,929
Mckissick2,7982,892
Mcknight32,38634,055
Mckown3,5183,554
Mckoy6,8257,820
Mclain16,97817,152
Mclamb3,0553,106
Mclane5,3135,640
Mclaren5,6155,968
Mclaughlin73,12874,816
Mclaurin7,4978,045
Mclean40,87143,260
Mclellan6,1226,318
Mclemore10,44810,850
Mclendon8,0798,453
Mclennan2,2572,425
Mcleod29,42330,769
Mclin2,2902,459
Mcloughlin4,4344,661
Mcmahan14,07114,368
Mcmahon38,55739,411
Mcmann2,6642,694
Mcmanus22,90323,909
Mcmaster6,6236,744
Mcmasters2,7882,912
Mcmath1,9052,003
Mcmichael7,2717,392
Mcmillan38,89640,237
Mcmillen10,24410,371
Mcmillian11,01211,765
Mcmillin5,1525,323
Mcmillion3,3523,415
Mcmillon2,9133,146
Mcminn4,8804,993
Mcmorris2,8103,049
Mcmullan2,4842,615
Mcmullen19,99820,545
Mcmullin5,0175,119
Mcmurray9,4929,824
Mcmurry3,7263,687
Mcmurtry2,4942,606
Mcnabb9,6069,935
Mcnair15,29916,595
Mcnally15,76816,039
Mcnamara25,89626,534
Mcnamee5,5265,825
Mcnary2,5292,529
Mcnatt2,7882,807
Mcnaughton4,1104,287
Mcneal19,32120,778
Mcneely11,23511,350
Mcneese3,0583,223
Mcneil33,23934,368
Mcneill18,27219,152
Mcnerney2,4102,400
Mcnew4,3214,304
Mcnichols2,1152,181
Mcniel2,0512,009
Mcnulty13,08013,483
Mcnutt9,0429,232
Mcpeak3,5763,625
Mcpeek2,3272,383
Mcphail5,0915,333
Mcphee3,9804,065
Mcpherson34,76336,125
Mcquade4,2874,430
Mcquaid2,4372,515
Mcqueen18,70119,760
Mcquillan2,4442,535
Mcquillen1,9322,035
Mcquiston2,2932,329
Mcrae17,20318,156
Mcreynolds7,4247,373
Mcroberts3,5673,726
Mcshane4,8415,006
Mcspadden2,3992,526
Mcswain5,9806,213
Mcsweeney3,6393,807
Mctaggart2,0692,191
Mcvay7,8118,086
Mcveigh2,9352,983
Mcvey8,7888,848
Mcvicker3,6613,738
Mcwhirter2,7972,846
Mcwhorter9,1859,312
Mcwilliams20,13520,523

From Meacham to Menzies

The top five most common names in this section are Hispanic, and we cover these in our separate list of Hispanic surnames beginning with M.

So, let’s take a look at Meeks and Meek which are variants. The origins are different depending on the region.

The English name originates from a term bestowed on a mild-mannered or gentle person.

The Dutch name originates from the Middle Dutch word for bread. Bakers of bread would take the name.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Meacham6,1156,190
Mead21,91922,727
Meade21,26422,091
Meader1,9602,201
Meador10,17410,292
Meadors3,5953,709
Meadows42,88444,500
Meads2,2502,155
Meagher5,6195,784
Means15,80816,203
Mears9,7069,988
Mease2,2842,376
Meaux2,4442,560
Mecham3,3323,962
Meche1,8972,002
Medders2,0012,196
Medeiros18,12119,031
Medel3,1054,620
Medellin4,7386,231
Mederos2,1402,875
Medford4,0264,099
Medina139,353188,497
Medley13,15213,630
Medlin10,51110,750
Medlock6,0136,416
Medrano29,38640,261
Mee2,1702,191
Meece3,0243,016
Meehan14,34814,630
Meek14,54914,970
Meeker8,3948,781
Meekins3,1353,347
Meeks28,42629,457
Mefford3,7503,875
Mehl2,9192,936
Mehta9,69114,342
Mei4,7947,867
Meier24,88625,486
Meiners2,0062,148
Meisner3,3853,454
Meissner4,1164,097
Meister7,4237,885
Mejia66,534104,057
Mejias3,4994,472
Melancon6,2586,496
Melanson4,5394,608
Melara2,0203,157
Melby2,5272,762
Melcher4,7454,772
Melchor5,4988,319
Meldrum2,1722,332
Mele4,0264,165
Melendez42,13956,230
Melendrez3,5444,703
Melgar5,3039,106
Melgoza3,8795,211
Melia1,8982,509
Melillo2,6012,757
Melin2,1302,339
Mellen2,7933,076
Mellinger3,4783,818
Mello11,26311,670
Mellon4,4044,628
Mellor3,5603,647
Mellott4,4554,552
Melnick2,9452,864
Melo6,7439,731
Melson7,1205,054
Melton48,59450,069
Meltzer3,3413,216
Melville4,1194,355
Melvin19,52320,008
Membreno1,6042,898
Mena14,29919,522
Menard10,97311,543
Menchaca6,6188,169
Mendel2,5742,642
Mendelsohn1,9962,096
Mendelson2,4802,439
Mendenhall9,98810,213
Mendes8,03410,162
Mendez112,736161,717
Mendieta3,0764,630
Mendiola7,98010,752
Mendivil1,9332,474
Mendonca3,1573,654
Mendosa3,2683,568
Mendoza168,567242,771
Menefee4,3864,695
Menendez9,04511,609
Meneses5,6958,548
Meng3,8375,729
Mengel2,1442,271
Menjivar4,8198,622
Menke4,4634,498
Menon1,6242,938
Mensah2,1534,209
Mentzer3,2963,410
Menzel2,6162,553
Menzies2,0462,064

From Mera to Milano

Meyer is the most common name in this section with over 150 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

This name has Germanic origins. The meaning comes from the title of mayor given to the head of a village or a wealthy landlord.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mera1,5862,206
Meraz6,1068,616
Mercado46,43760,761
Merced2,6533,233
Mercedes2,7864,272
Mercer33,79734,431
Merchant13,42114,692
Mercier7,7538,149
Mercurio4,5144,528
Meredith23,93724,679
Merida2,7014,411
Merino7,48011,684
Merkel6,5776,991
Merkle3,5903,791
Merlino2,3632,647
Merlo2,6973,122
Merrell8,4148,809
Merriam2,7202,787
Merrick8,3608,629
Merrifield3,5343,596
Merrill31,75832,620
Merriman8,6569,085
Merritt44,62645,594
Merriweather4,4634,793
Merry3,6983,704
Merryman3,8493,843
Mertens4,0174,375
Mertz7,8057,841
Merwin2,6002,662
Merz4,2744,321
Mesa11,34113,566
Messenger5,8246,022
Messer19,81920,306
Messersmith2,2222,209
Messick6,3496,441
Messier4,1954,413
Messina12,62612,717
Messing2,3802,530
Messinger4,1184,436
Messmer2,9702,933
Messner4,7935,039
Mestas2,1662,375
Metcalf23,54023,946
Metcalfe4,4614,725
Metheny2,0062,072
Metoyer2,0212,276
Mettler3,0133,250
Metts3,6343,896
Metz20,01020,366
Metzger20,38620,771
Metzler6,6126,657
Meunier2,5632,641
Meyer149,664150,895
Meyers56,74457,127
Meza37,66253,230
Miah1,3142,456
Miceli4,6234,708
Michael39,36940,736
Michaelis3,1083,222
Michaels16,69617,528
Michaelson3,7793,950
Michalak3,7743,983
Michalski6,8666,914
Michaud14,40814,910
Michel21,48725,578
Michell2,3972,705
Michels6,9017,225
Michelson3,2283,153
Mick5,3055,299
Mickel2,1382,281
Mickelsen1,5332,322
Mickelson7,4057,267
Mickens4,9805,339
Mickey4,2824,012
Mickle3,7024,141
Middaugh2,4432,541
Middendorf2,0192,284
Middlebrook2,6312,695
Middlebrooks4,2574,643
Middleton40,70842,578
Midgett2,8892,930
Midkiff4,5824,523
Miele3,6953,668
Mielke5,4225,482
Mier3,5463,910
Migliore2,2132,286
Miguel7,28210,861
Mijares2,5603,259
Mika2,4102,451
Mike3,4583,930
Mikel2,4522,514
Mikell2,6023,048
Mikesell3,2783,415
Mikhail1,4132,105
Mikkelsen2,0322,150
Mikkelson2,2892,383
Mikula2,3142,310
Milam11,55411,787
Milan5,3186,268
Milano5,1505,609

From Milazzo to Moffitt

Miller is the most common name in this section. It is also one of the most common names in the United States. There were over one million bearers in the 2010 census.

The name appears across Europe in variants like Mueller (Germanic) and Moller (Scandinavian).

The origins are in the Old Norse word for a mill keeper.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Milazzo2,9212,885
Milburn7,7547,871
Miles81,93384,942
Milewski2,7582,646
Miley6,9307,365
Milford3,1643,140
Milian2,1685,181
Militello2,1122,129
Mill8,0953,518
Millan9,12710,733
Millar6,1686,883
Millard12,62212,843
Millen3,7494,737
Miller1,127,8031,161,437
Millet3,4574,631
Millett3,5923,834
Millette2,2592,492
Millican3,7103,779
Milligan21,88722,416
Milliken5,6355,857
Milliner2,1912,415
Millington2,5062,741
Million2,9873,233
Milliron2,0862,161
Millis2,2692,358
Millman2,6502,688
Millner2,8492,917
Mills147,909151,942
Millsap4,4904,685
Millsaps3,1113,267
Millwood2,3022,496
Milne6,0556,258
Milner11,79012,153
Milo2,3802,689
Milstead3,1403,117
Milton19,89920,703
Mims18,24819,139
Min5,0286,982
Mina2,4223,122
Minard3,0343,106
Minaya1,7332,425
Mincey5,2335,839
Minch1,9782,010
Miner20,62721,439
Mines3,3453,193
Ming4,4343,764
Mingo4,3254,899
Minick2,5242,677
Minix2,1122,552
Mink5,5905,922
Minner1,9352,027
Minnich4,1794,369
Minnick7,5257,581
Minnis2,9543,216
Minor29,63430,702
Minter9,82810,301
Minton13,66713,737
Mintz5,9015,853
Minyard2,3082,477
Mir1,4222,097
Mirabal2,3122,896
Miracle5,9246,291
Miramontes6,8418,884
Miranda67,64693,628
Mire2,6022,924
Mireles12,86317,186
Miron2,2662,739
Mirza3,2344,831
Mishler3,4453,569
Mishra1,5444,372
Misner3,2253,395
Mistretta2,6162,585
Mistry2,4663,710
Mitcham2,1822,237
Mitchel6,1615,570
Mitchell367,433384,486
Mitchem4,5504,965
Mitchum3,6513,827
Mix5,8415,344
Mixon12,15412,394
Miyamoto2,1972,159
Mize11,87311,908
Mizell5,2325,429
Mizrahi1,6712,190
Mo2,3613,983
Moak2,3372,416
Moats5,5565,778
Moberg2,7702,871
Moberly2,1732,173
Mobley27,64829,065
Mock15,20815,847
Moctezuma2,0733,735
Modi1,8793,085
Modica2,5342,655
Modlin2,4362,515
Moe10,74011,150
Moeller13,09413,915
Moen7,8958,138
Moffat3,1173,143
Moffatt4,3774,542
Moffett11,52411,853
Moffitt9,65210,070

From Mohamed to More

Moore is the most common name in this section.

The Irish origins are from the name “Ó Mordha”, which means son of the great man.

The English origins refer to people living near a marsh or a moor.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Mohamed12,49927,972
Mohammad3,6285,639
Mohammed9,58515,132
Mohan4,4406,188
Mohler6,2246,506
Mohn3,3163,129
Mohr17,15317,180
Moir2,1342,085
Moise3,1354,230
Mojica10,80314,737
Mok2,1342,707
Moles2,7412,778
Molina70,21196,979
Molinar3,0643,577
Molinari2,8443,019
Molinaro2,9592,984
Moline3,1693,296
Molitor3,5853,712
Moll6,8447,131
Moller4,0644,209
Molloy6,9867,238
Molnar8,4788,586
Moloney2,8202,967
Momin1,4052,935
Monaco8,0548,198
Monaghan7,6137,968
Monahan15,05815,533
Monarrez2,3172,860
Moncada6,0968,574
Moncayo1,4832,006
Moncrief4,4524,665
Monday5,1855,379
Mondragon12,06318,620
Monette2,8973,385
Money6,2616,420
Mong3,1232,307
Monge5,7648,418
Monger2,1472,397
Moniz5,6665,775
Monk11,20712,103
Monks2,4302,527
Monreal4,3345,698
Monroe53,47555,136
Monroy9,21514,673
Monsivais1,6882,632
Monson9,97010,425
Montag1,7672,002
Montague10,72011,258
Montalbano3,2603,245
Montalvo18,08523,454
Montana4,2174,744
Montanez12,48216,281
Montano21,11027,276
Monte4,2574,560
Monteiro5,2936,965
Monteith2,9903,114
Montejano2,4123,263
Monteleone3,3193,602
Montelongo6,3088,472
Montemayor6,6308,106
Montenegro7,94310,606
Montero11,99717,314
Monterrosa1,4092,032
Monterroso1,7072,964
Montes35,19648,142
Montesdeoca3,9665,820
Montesinos1,2832,172
Montez8,32210,097
Montgomery112,144115,953
Monti2,8482,845
Montiel7,89912,376
Montijo2,4683,000
Montilla1,5692,200
Montoya57,07571,844
Monzon4,1836,151
Moody62,34464,429
Moon42,06245,528
Mooney32,95333,555
Mooneyham2,7942,770
Moor2,2632,365
Moore698,671724,374
Moorehead4,6394,791
Moorer4,4514,849
Moores2,3682,498
Moorhead4,4204,332
Moorman7,1497,399
Moose3,5513,459
Mora41,34857,464
Morabito2,5802,678
Morado1,7102,118
Moraga1,8932,318
Morais2,1233,381
Morales217,642311,777
Moralez4,3785,120
Moran78,54688,615
Morano3,3563,910
Morant1,6742,120
More4,1564,432

From Moreau to Moyers

Morris is the most common name in this section with over 300 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The name was introduced to England during the Norman Conquest, and it derives from the French personal name of Maurice.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Moreau8,4739,035
Morehead7,6707,653
Morehouse6,2986,309
Moreira6,3639,037
Morejon1,8822,715
Morel6,3098,085
Moreland17,17317,832
Morell3,8034,281
Morelli6,4196,532
Morello3,1913,283
Morelock2,3882,512
Morelos1,6542,567
Morency1,8342,026
Moreno146,088196,925
Moretti3,8563,858
Moretz1,9062,051
Morey10,59510,894
Morfin3,0084,505
Morford2,8472,792
Morgan276,400286,280
Morgenstern2,5332,738
Mori3,8904,228
Moriarty9,66110,005
Morillo2,4823,477
Morin28,18429,593
Moritz6,1256,216
Mork2,4732,583
Morlan2,3442,697
Morley10,81511,028
Morlock2,2802,382
Morman3,2973,640
Morningstar2,4952,673
Moro2,2872,554
Morones2,3733,081
Moroney2,1902,276
Morreale2,0832,149
Morrell11,33411,700
Morrill7,4587,598
Morris311,754318,884
Morrison117,939121,130
Morrissette3,0723,219
Morrissey13,24413,564
Morrone2,3202,409
Morrow55,66456,840
Morse41,11241,774
Mort2,5562,762
Mortensen10,20811,013
Mortenson4,1164,306
Mortimer5,3585,521
Morton58,78859,213
Mosby7,1347,549
Mosca2,3422,298
Moscoso1,7832,669
Mose1,8932,044
Moseley16,73617,130
Mosely3,0773,419
Moser29,48530,483
Moses36,81439,216
Mosher15,59515,672
Moshier1,9172,050
Mosier8,3848,522
Moskowitz5,0705,304
Mosley44,69847,963
Mosqueda6,7399,709
Mosquera2,3763,286
Moss73,75076,908
Mosser2,4252,525
Mossman2,5923,146
Mosteller2,5762,933
Mota10,09414,182
Mote4,1614,313
Moten4,0884,734
Motes3,3263,631
Motley9,96610,274
Moton3,4824,144
Mott17,01317,092
Motta3,6994,173
Motter2,7552,897
Motz2,4352,354
Moua9,77614,013
Moulder2,2962,265
Moulton11,58012,104
Moultrie3,8934,391
Mounce2,7062,862
Mount8,6028,754
Mountain3,2153,274
Mounts3,8513,960
Moura1,7152,157
Mouser3,0443,153
Moussa1,4122,139
Mouton6,0156,535
Mower3,2153,336
Mowery8,0028,226
Mowrey2,4432,335
Mowry4,8424,793
Moxley4,2404,421
Moy8,5238,781
Moya13,52618,071
Moye7,0367,657
Moyer36,42137,050
Moyers4,8424,818

From Moylan to Myrick

We’ll skip Murphy because we’ll cover it in a separate list of Irish names.

Instead, I’ll look at Murdock and Murdoch which are Scottish variants. The origins are in the Scots-Gaelic word for a warrior of the sea.

It would have been adopted by sailors on fighting ships.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Moylan2,5192,587
Moyle2,0572,076
Moynihan4,1484,352
Mozingo2,9842,921
Mraz2,2052,149
Mroz2,8462,834
Mucci2,2582,208
Mucha2,6192,563
Mudd6,2946,391
Mudge2,4182,421
Mueller64,30564,191
Muench2,6862,668
Muhammad13,97219,076
Mui3,3763,752
Muir10,86311,130
Muirhead2,1922,265
Mujica1,8632,594
Mukherjee1,2732,536
Mulcahy6,4446,595
Mulder6,8097,317
Muldoon4,0114,084
Muldrow2,6512,887
Mulford2,7042,773
Mulhern3,0883,138
Mulholland6,1516,353
Mulkey5,6956,061
Mull9,9259,377
Mullan1,9102,034
Mullane1,9142,153
Mullaney4,1744,241
Mullen36,44237,502
Mullenix2,2182,254
Mullens3,9424,210
Muller26,74427,216
Mullet2,3363,168
Mullett2,2812,560
Mulligan14,22914,590
Mullikin2,9173,033
Mullin11,09911,103
Mullinax4,5024,679
Mullings2,0992,720
Mullins70,28671,646
Mullis8,7639,003
Mulvaney3,2673,296
Mulvey3,9173,945
Mulvihill3,2213,189
Mumford6,2446,413
Mumma2,3382,359
Mummert2,6982,812
Mun1,6002,146
Munch2,1122,093
Muncy5,0075,308
Munday2,9782,934
Mundell2,6272,723
Munden1,9322,143
Mundo1,5302,201
Mundt3,1813,475
Mundy9,3909,439
Munford1,9902,220
Munger5,4515,639
Munguia8,74912,615
Muniz24,20330,695
Munn8,6668,751
Munos3,5863,610
Munoz117,774158,483
Munro6,5516,918
Munroe5,6396,226
Munsey2,4572,507
Munson17,34517,745
Murakami2,8172,830
Murawski3,0813,161
Murchison3,9134,089
Murcia1,4802,563
Murdoch3,6153,790
Murdock19,04119,873
Murguia2,9904,141
Murillo31,96445,558
Muro6,0097,916
Murphey3,9474,013
Murphree4,0504,021
Murphy300,501308,417
Murr2,5452,565
Murray178,414184,910
Murrell10,60011,347
Murrieta1,9702,835
Murry9,59010,140
Murtha3,2403,573
Musa2,1113,736
Muse11,18412,571
Musgrave4,9704,982
Musgrove6,5546,660
Music4,2324,940
Musick6,5496,972
Musselman6,3756,306
Musser9,3549,820
Musso2,5372,794
Mustafa3,9705,873
Musto2,4212,642
Mutchler2,0752,128
Muth4,8355,054
Mutter1,9752,094
Myatt3,1163,149
Myer6,4086,317
Myers224,824229,895
Myhre2,9923,129
Myles12,34813,898
Myrick12,89613,236

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.