Big List Of Last Names Beginning With N

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “N”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 447 surnames that start with the letter N and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

It will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census.

You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how popular or uncommon your last name is.

Last Names Starting With N

We’ve broken up this lengthy list by the first two letters to make it easier to scroll and scan.

Last names starting with “Na”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Naas1,0151,032 
Naber2,1922,571 
Nabors5,6505,718 
Naccarato1,4671,439 
Nace2,9583,235 
Nadal1,1861,211 
Nadeau11,93112,236 
Nadel1,4471,513 
Nader2,3092,833 
Nadler2,9673,034 
Nadolny1,0961,084 
Naegele1,1691,216 
Nafziger1,0871,133 
Nagata1,3821,461 
Nagel14,27014,545 
Nagle10,65010,963 
Nagy15,54515,497 
Naik1,8223,047 
Nail5,3167,133 
Nair3,7287,513 
Najar2,6453,296 
Najarian1,0891,154 
Najarro1,0141,331 
Najera12,27018,340 
Najjar1,4541,587 
Nakagawa2,4492,431 
Nakai1,1281,205 
Nakamoto1,6961,770 
Nakamura7,8217,658 
Nakano2,1242,232 
Nakashima1,6751,674 
Nakasone1,0851,142 
Nakata1,5791,826 
Nakayama1,5381,465 
Nale1,9601,912 
Nall8,2007,966 
Nalley4,3855,134 
Nalls2,1652,648 
Nally2,6452,824 
Nam4,4126,244 
Nance22,90024,018 
Nanez1,7851,839 
Nanney2,2652,279 
Nantz1,7052,251 
Napier18,72619,182 
Naples2,2112,463 
Napoleon2,1612,624 
Napoles1,9862,784 
Napoli4,9585,127 
Napolitano7,0347,153 
Napper2,7232,819 
Nappi2,4032,292 
Naquin4,2884,617 
Naranjo11,94615,658 
Narayan1,7622,614 
Narayanan1,0872,188 
Narciso1,4481,949 
Narcisse2,2502,774 
Nardi2,9543,147 
Nardone2,9653,180 
Narron1,0821,255 
Narvaez7,86510,579 
Nascimento1,8652,829 
Nash51,02158,714 
Nasir1,2542,185 
Nason4,9406,040 
Nass1,7902,060 
Nassar2,5413,377 
Nasser3,1314,673 
Nassif1,0091,232 
Nastasi1,2051,260 
Natal2,2573,190 
Natale5,3585,529 
Nath1,8662,570 
Nathan7,3698,300 
Nathaniel1,6391,859 
Nathanson1,9501,936 
Nation6,8807,125 
Nations3,4783,610 
Natividad3,2444,198 
Natoli2,0482,046 
Nau2,6763,020 
Naughton5,0815,264 
Naugle3,3513,420 
Nault2,7052,941 
Nauman3,1773,497 
Naumann3,3043,356 
Nava26,46339,670 
Navarette1,4411,558 
Navarra1,6811,842 
Navarre2,8433,030 
Navarrete16,01024,259 
Navarrette3,1593,489 
Navarro73,97099,807 
Navas3,3554,953 
Nave4,7004,946 
Navin1,1691,186 
Nawrocki2,4992,551 
Nay3,3374,826 
Naylor15,93016,745 
Nazarian1,6672,004 
Nazario5,1276,636 
Nazzaro1,1781,227 

Starting with “Ne”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census 
Neace2,5152,901
Neagle1,2781,298
Neal83,84991,694
Neale3,8343,828
Nealey1,2291,689
Nealon2,0022,153
Nealy3,8564,485
Near1,6471,762
Neary4,8064,844
Nease2,0902,259
Neathery1,0571,108
Nebeker1,1481,307
Nebel1,9992,272
Neblett1,5761,646
Necaise1,4181,570
Ned1,2431,187
Nedd1,2341,330
Nee2,8573,000
Neece1,7752,087
Needham10,80910,983
Neel7,0077,209
Neeley8,8579,288
Neely23,30823,843
Neer2,1192,398
Nees1,4201,476
Neese5,1565,335
Neff22,50922,764
Negley1,1341,049
Negrete11,18815,245
Negri1,5991,575
Negron15,09018,413
Neher1,9212,114
Nehls1,5381,534
Nehring2,1402,248
Neidig1,2921,336
Neighbors4,7834,814
Neil9,20910,228
Neill8,9469,404
Neilsen1,4921,577
Neilson6,2976,553
Neiman3,4263,766
Neira1,5202,125
Neis1,0901,155
Neitzel1,8092,052
Nell2,5652,079
Nelligan1,1471,231
Nellis2,8103,020
Nelms6,4777,303
Nelsen6,3526,825
Nelson412,236424,958
Nemec3,1803,199
Nemecek1,2011,223
Nemeth8,1508,362
Nemitz1,3321,381
Nephew1,2211,231
Neptune1,5281,668
Neri6,2808,094
Nero3,8854,259
Nesbit4,5654,765
Nesbitt12,87813,248
Nesmith6,8987,097
Ness11,05811,037
Nester5,5195,847
Nestor5,2385,723
Neth1,0791,266
Netherton1,8481,972
Nethery1,2811,285
Neto1,1961,645
Nett1,3651,454
Netter1,1091,254
Nettles10,71111,302
Nettleton2,0982,090
Neu3,7344,170
Neubauer5,9085,911
Neuberger1,4921,519
Neubert2,2912,492
Neuenschwander1,6031,856
Neufeld2,9573,344
Neugebauer1,5321,576
Neuhaus2,2632,324
Neuman8,5648,982
Neumann16,69717,484
Neumeyer1,2361,266
Neuner1,0871,075
Nevarez12,97916,607
Neve1,2761,260
Nevels3,0783,335
Nevers1,1781,252
Neves4,2074,997
Neville11,25811,739
Nevin2,8213,101
Nevins4,9275,052
Nevitt1,6201,682
Nevius1,0411,090
New11,53311,903
Newberg1,9612,030
Newbern1,6031,722
Newberry13,23313,482
Newbill1,7041,725
Newbold3,2023,384
Newborn1,8621,733
Newburn1,3101,503
Newbury1,9891,997
Newby11,07911,483
Newcomb14,23014,292
Newcombe1,5501,589
Newcomer5,2015,263
Newell31,31732,909
Newhall1,4081,495
Newhart1,4451,441
Newhouse6,3996,471
Newkirk10,16510,620
Newland7,2687,491
Newlin4,1634,175
Newlon1,7191,734
Newman100,491101,931
Newmark1,0181,035
Newport4,2254,235
Newsom10,93011,218
Newsome22,80323,958
Newson4,2994,693
Newswanger1,0761,426
Newton72,32874,092
Ney3,3913,285
Neyman1,0761,128
Nez4,4214,827

Starting with “Ng”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ng27,53731,210 
Ngai1,3851,623 
Ngo23,98033,005 
Nguy1,0051,223 
Nguyen310,125437,645 

Starting with “Nh”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Nhan1,0321,212 

Starting with “Ni”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ni2,4184,624 
Niblett1,4621,515 
Nicastro2,1072,144 
Niccum1,3051,385 
Nice3,3613,595 
Nicely4,6354,789 
Nichol3,4183,323 
Nicholas26,62827,922 
Nicholes1,5491,675 
Nicholls5,3445,722 
Nichols141,936145,584 
Nicholson55,98658,151 
Nick3,1363,590 
Nickel8,1678,292 
Nickell5,5645,855 
Nickels4,5904,949 
Nickelson2,9093,664 
Nickens2,8763,246 
Nickerson15,40915,970 
Nicklas1,8461,968 
Nickle1,9612,185 
Nickles3,9314,634 
Nickols1,3791,361 
Nicks4,0293,775 
Nickson1,8112,285 
Nicodemus1,9802,108 
Nicol4,8505,012 
Nicola1,8371,971 
Nicolai2,0422,017 
Nicolas5,7839,006 
Nicoletti2,8522,981 
Nicoll2,2332,503 
Nicolosi2,0662,098 
Nicosia2,7962,894 
Nida1,3131,363 
Niebuhr1,1211,153 
Niedzwiecki1,2031,201 
Niehaus3,3623,493 
Niehoff1,1101,126 
Nielsen41,00742,773 
Nielson10,41011,511 
Nieman4,9544,907 
Niemann3,9984,184 
Niemeier1,0371,138 
Niemeyer4,2214,332 
Niemi4,2534,272 
Niemiec2,2712,293 
Nies2,1252,321 
Niesen1,5091,374 
Nieto18,81725,701 
Nieves28,01134,896 
Nigh1,8571,913 
Nightingale3,9944,596 
Nigro4,7944,773 
Niles7,99310,173 
Nilles1,3221,697 
Nilsen3,8604,158 
Nilson3,46210,010 
Nilsson3,0793,223 
Nimmo2,5652,594 
Nimmons1,1371,234 
Nims1,7071,770 
Nino8,02311,202 
Nipper3,9824,157 
Nisbet2,0091,982 
Nishida1,0821,130 
Nishimoto1,2971,267 
Nishimura2,5512,424 
Nissen5,0184,964 
Nissley1,3311,489 
Niswonger1,3341,361 
Nitschke1,2781,293 
Nitta1,0121,439 
Nitz2,4632,667 
Niven1,3011,334 
Nivens1,7791,870 
Nix22,81424,786 
Nixon36,03738,147 

Starting with “No”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census 
No1,7041,349
Noack2,5402,563
Noah4,9235,332
Noakes1,5581,633
Nobile1,3411,370
Noble40,21741,667
Nobles12,14912,965
Noblitt1,5391,637
Nocera1,5531,645
Nock2,0182,191
Noda1,2551,377
Noe10,78911,182
Noel28,40131,768
Noell1,7131,862
Noffsinger1,8141,847
Noga1,7011,727
Noggle1,4471,512
Nogueira1,4301,957
Noguera1,6242,237
Noh1,4272,427
Nokes1,8431,918
Nolan44,42146,054
Noland8,9649,386
Nolasco6,72011,609
Nold1,5021,503
Nolen10,02110,820
Noles3,2263,183
Nolin2,4502,500
Noll10,03010,374
Nolley1,3081,492
Nolt2,8123,634
Nolte6,1766,180
Nolting1,4441,446
Nomura1,4571,453
Noon3,0073,433
Noonan12,64113,286
Noone2,5632,820
Noor1,2042,555
Nora1,2031,142
Norberg2,8292,819
Norby2,2712,299
Norcross2,9452,992
Nord4,6234,635
Nordberg1,2641,311
Nordby1,3991,573
Norden1,9422,074
Nordin2,5322,642
Nordman1,5131,506
Nordquist2,0872,172
Nordstrom5,4775,498
Nordyke1,1751,173
Noren1,6541,885
Norfleet3,9244,139
Norgaard1,1011,162
Noriega11,08914,559
Norling1,1151,102
Norman65,26967,704
Normand3,0683,246
Normandin1,9511,956
Norred1,2521,254
Norrell1,7601,812
Norris85,21289,796
Norsworthy2,2532,295
North20,23820,343
Northam1,0391,216
Northcutt6,1126,170
Northern3,4963,643
Northington2,2882,245
Northrop3,7273,990
Northrup5,7325,663
Northup2,5862,686
Norton61,80563,722
Norvell3,6593,713
Norville1,4801,527
Norwood21,67822,461
Nosal1,1221,374
Noss1,2991,287
Notaro1,4181,508
Noto3,2693,300
Nott2,1342,585
Nottingham4,0824,165
Nourse1,3491,439
Nova2,1312,928
Novack2,7922,689
Novak35,28235,461
Novelli1,1581,092
Novello1,5581,750
Novick2,7202,695
Novoa3,2634,281
Novotny6,5916,617
Novy1,3921,351
Nowack1,1291,033
Nowacki1,6911,685
Nowak18,51518,891
Nowakowski3,8363,717
Nowell5,2816,112
Nowicki6,0096,056
Nowland1,0781,133
Nowlin6,4926,692
Nowling1,0701,087
Noyes9,4079,710
Noyola2,8854,279

Starting with “Nu”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census 
Nuccio1,2111,366
Nuckolls1,4991,524
Nuckols2,6432,659
Nugent15,59915,977
Null-a7,0727,170
Nunes11,08112,191
Nunez90,208125,350
Nunley8,5029,046
Nunn14,79216,769
Nunnally3,9974,058
Nunnery2,5472,775
Nuno4,8786,506
Nurse2,5012,786
Nusbaum2,6022,716
Nuss3,7233,765
Nussbaum4,1444,321
Nutt7,0987,541
Nuttall3,0563,271
Nutter7,9818,137
Nutting2,3472,349
Nuzum1,4041,475
Nuzzo2,0032,021

Starting with “Ny”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census 
Nyberg3,6863,732
Nye11,63212,167
Nygaard2,6292,752
Nygard1,2761,318
Nygren1,7701,755
Nyland1,2451,270
Nyman2,6813,168
Nyquist1,7491,713
Nystrom4,0514,122

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.