Big List Of Last Names Beginning With S

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “S”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile surnames that start with the letter S and have at leasttwoe thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Wait – I Know A Surname That Isn’t On This List!

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then it likely didn’t have 2,000 people of that name recorded in both U.S. censuses.

Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. We have a separate article on checking whether a last name is rare or common.

We also have an easy-to-use tool that shows you where your surname ranks in the United States. It has a much lower threshold of one hundred bearers.

Some Of These Spellings Don’t Look Right!

Are you side-eying the entry for “Stjames”? Shouldn’t that be St James or St. James?

Well, yes. But the U.S. census records it like “STJAMES”. In other words, they remove the space and capitalize every letter.

I’ve updated the names from being all in caps (which just looks rude). But I haven’t added in extra spaces because there are some variants that I’m simply not sure whether the name is one word or two.

Meanings Of Popular Last Names Starting With S

Here are the top ten most common last names beginning with S in the 2010 U.S. census.

They are in descending order of how common they are.

SurnameBearersOriginsMeaning
Sanchez612,752HispanicHoly man
Scott439,530Scottish, EnglishPerson from Scotland
Stewart324,957ScottishSteward of an estate
Sanders230,374EnglishVariant of Alexander
Sullivan220,990IrishOne-eyed (sharp eyed)
Simmons210,182EnglishVariant of Simon
Stevens185,674Across EuropeVariant of Steven
Simpson163,181ScottishVariant of Simon
Silva161,633HispanicLives near a forest
Shaw160,400EnglishLives near small wood

Famous People With S Surnames

William Shakespeare

Here is an assorted collection of ten famous people with a family name starting with S.

Famous PersonOccupationBest Known For
William ShakespeareEnglish playwrightHamlet, Macbeth etc.
Nina SimoneAmerican singerMy baby just cares for me
Ernest ShackletonIrish explorerEndurance expedition
Robert ScottEnglish explorerAntartic expedition
Mary ShelleyEnglish novelistFrankenstein
Bruce SpringsteenAmerican rockerBorn in the U.S.A
SpartacusGladiatorSlave revolt against Rome
Jonathan SwiftIrish writerGulliver’s Travels
Meryl StreepAmerican actressSophie’s Choice
Adam SmithBritish economistWealth of Nations

Last Names Starting With S

Let’s start with names from Saad to Sagastume.

Saenz is the most common name within this section with about thirty-three thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

This name is a variant of Sanchez, which you’ll see in a later section is far more common.

Here, I’ll explain Sadler which has about twenty-one thousand bearers. But there is also the very similar variant of Saddler which has a few thousand people in the census.

The name refers to tradesmen who made saddles for horses.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Saad4,1945,461
Saari2,8652,808
Saathoff2,0112,024
Saavedra13,35818,834
Saba3,0603,712
Sabatini2,1412,274
Sabatino3,2943,382
Sabella1,9772,097
Sabia1,4382,074
Sabin5,1905,496
Sabino1,9852,328
Sabo8,9698,899
Sabol4,1044,250
Sacco7,0086,942
Sachs7,1657,248
Sack3,6043,729
Sackett5,5065,735
Sacks4,5314,577
Saddler3,9264,282
Sadler20,93921,504
Sadowski6,1725,965
Saechao6,0436,419
Saeed2,1593,568
Saelee2,2502,129
Saenz27,21133,787
Saephan2,0192,069
Saetern1,9262,142
Saez3,0873,745
Safford3,2413,148
Sagastume1,4282,465

From Sage to Salgado

Salazar is the most common name in this section with about 152 thousand bearers in the 2010 census. I’ve covered this name in detail in our list of Hispanic last names starting with S.

Here, I’ll take a look at Sage. The name was brought to England by the Normans.

The meaning derives from the Old French word for a wise man.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sage10,69111,207
Sager10,28510,541
Saha1,4002,660
Sahagun2,6003,421
Said3,4685,535
Sailer2,2842,520
Sailor2,2682,412
Sain4,4024,675
Saini2,0063,711
Sainz3,1243,869
Saito4,2434,367
Saiz4,2854,878
Sakai2,3032,287
Sakamoto2,7902,741
Sala3,4124,386
Salamanca2,7043,947
Salamone3,6083,845
Salas48,28265,468
Salazar113,468152,703
Salcedo13,59318,387
Salcido8,76610,776
Saldana25,38634,434
Saldivar13,09517,250
Sale3,5113,591
Saleem2,1143,317
Saleh5,8139,656
Salem6,4138,404
Salerno9,3469,440
Sales8,72510,439
Salgado31,62745,469

From Salguero to Sambrano

Sam is one of the few three-letter names in this list and it appears in this section.

The name has different origins depending on the region.

The Chinese origins come as a variant of Cen or Chen, which I cover in our list of last names starting with C.

The European origins come as a shortened form of Samson. The name was given to a biblical warrior known for his strength. It was conferred as a nickname on strong men.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Salguero3,3565,610
Saliba1,8092,245
Salim1,9792,364
Salinas61,58281,156
Salisbury12,58113,038
Sallee6,2996,929
Salley5,3765,392
Salman1,7072,311
Salmeron4,4617,191
Salmon13,32814,511
Salmons3,0773,329
Salo2,7892,931
Salomon5,3456,745
Salsbury2,2662,202
Salter13,99114,641
Salters2,3082,597
Saltzman4,2394,267
Salvador8,82713,021
Salvatierra1,4352,012
Salvato2,0522,231
Salvatore5,4535,680
Salvo2,5342,656
Salyer6,8616,926
Salyers5,7826,152
Salzman3,5243,513
Sam9,60012,053
Samaniego6,3148,281
Samano2,3153,547
Samayoa2,1943,458
Sambrano1,5152,099

From Sammons to Sandstrom

Sanchez is by far the most common name in this section with over six hundred thousand bearers in the U.S. census. It is one of the most common names in America.

It’s a variant of Sancho, a Hispanic name that derives from the Latin for a holy man.

Sanders has over 230 thousand bearers. It’s a variant of Sander which has several origins.

One is as a shortened form of Alexander, a name that spread in the Middle Ages due to the legendary tales of Alexander the Great.

Another is as a geographical name bestowed on people who lived near a beach or an area with sandy soil.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sammons8,1348,161
Samora2,8403,180
Sample11,41411,471
Samples8,5958,663
Sampson37,23439,277
Sams15,44616,014
Samson10,05311,123
Samuel19,22523,125
Samuels20,42222,207
Samuelson7,8267,824
San1,8102,732
Sanabria6,5669,026
Sanborn9,75010,025
Sanches7,4577,883
Sanchez441,242612,752
Sand5,1624,810
Sandberg8,3918,416
Sandefur2,7482,881
Sander8,7409,090
Sanders220,902230,374
Sanderson23,46924,384
Sandford2,2442,234
Sandhu4,2987,190
Sandidge2,0162,023
Sandifer5,3275,786
Sandler4,5734,583
Sandlin8,2458,421
Sandoval96,303128,948
Sands18,43018,584
Sandstrom3,6154,352

From Sandusky to Santo

There are plenty of Hispanic names in this section which I cover in our separate Hispanic list.

Here, I’ll take a look at Sanford. This is a variant of Sandford. The meaning comes from the words for a sandy area (sand) with a river crossing (ford).

The name was taken by people who lived or came from such areas.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sandusky2,7552,758
Sandy5,6635,826
Sanfilippo4,1804,173
Sanford35,56536,312
Sang1,5772,146
Sanger3,5723,732
Sangster2,6442,702
Sanjuan2,8124,232
Sankey3,2583,584
Sanmartin1,4562,121
Sanmiguel4,5885,513
Sanner2,8493,067
Sanon1,6812,943
Sansom2,8312,903
Sanson2,0872,376
Sansone4,8915,270
Santa2,0612,738
Santacruz6,1888,264
Santamaria9,00512,375
Santana43,87560,667
Santangelo4,2294,312
Santee2,1432,290
Santiago90,967122,212
Santibanez2,5323,868
Santillan8,72913,081
Santillo1,8812,072
Santini3,0563,680
Santistevan2,1562,595
Santizo1,4242,350
Santo4,0384,620

From Santora to Satterwhite

Sargent and Sargeant are name variants of English origin.

The name was conferred upon soldiers who were ranked below a knight.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Santora2,6392,752
Santoro8,5878,713
Santos98,993137,232
Santoyo6,0328,692
Santucci3,2433,278
Sapienza2,0442,074
Sapp19,84720,448
Sappington2,6462,680
Sarabia6,1708,695
Saravia3,7956,207
Sargeant2,5632,751
Sargent27,02427,786
Sarkar1,1442,157
Sarmiento8,98613,710
Sarno2,7893,235
Sartain3,0243,031
Sartin4,1044,377
Sartor2,4112,351
Sartori1,8372,040
Sarver6,5266,780
Sasaki3,1423,206
Sass4,9624,856
Sasser7,0297,272
Sasso2,8312,923
Satchell2,3912,598
Sather3,6003,838
Sato6,8647,095
Satterfield13,82414,023
Satterlee2,5142,541
Satterwhite5,0015,057

From Sattler to Sayler

Sawyer and Sawyers are name variants within this section.

The name is of English origin. The meaning comes from the Old English word for a saw.

It was conferred on people employed by landowners to saw wood. It may also have been taken by tradesmen who sold wood.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sattler4,5994,879
Sauceda8,52911,093
Saucedo22,35730,374
Saucier6,3446,489
Sauder2,5212,393
Sauer15,47415,430
Sauers2,5312,771
Saul6,9167,047
Sauls6,2276,490
Saulsberry1,8912,054
Saunders67,21069,943
Sauter4,5315,163
Sauve2,2882,321
Savage48,36749,914
Savala2,7063,031
Savarese2,1632,154
Saville3,2343,299
Savino4,5474,899
Savoie5,3275,652
Savoy7,3047,649
Sawicki4,1503,977
Sawyer47,97949,028
Sawyers4,6545,026
Saxena1,2062,286
Saxon7,0927,576
Saxton8,9699,509
Say2,1383,302
Sayer2,6493,395
Sayers7,4037,705
Sayler2,5492,754

From Sayles to Schalk

This section has several variants of the name Schaefer.

The name has Germanic origins. The meaning comes from the word for a shepherd.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sayles5,4935,902
Saylor15,54716,010
Sayre8,1337,973
Scaggs2,6392,703
Scaglione1,9482,082
Scala3,2613,537
Scales12,54213,190
Scalf3,3123,433
Scalise3,2503,551
Scalzo2,4122,411
Scanlan5,3105,654
Scanlon11,63511,610
Scannell2,7122,684
Scarberry3,7313,818
Scarborough11,94112,252
Scarbrough8,1008,327
Scarlett4,1164,590
Scates2,2832,271
Schaaf5,3175,375
Schacht2,3722,316
Schad2,3952,491
Schade4,0093,958
Schaefer40,66341,063
Schaeffer15,44816,024
Schafer23,80424,543
Schaff2,8162,881
Schaffer20,11720,614
Schaffner3,8133,927
Schalk2,5642,916

From Schall to Schlueter

Most of the names in this section are of German origin.

Schilling is the most common, with about sixteen thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

This name has several variants on the list. The meaning derives from a coin (unit of money).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Schall3,8093,786
Schaller5,8155,875
Schantz3,0613,245
Schaper2,4282,498
Scharf4,9044,901
Schatz6,2506,261
Schaub5,9516,027
Schauer5,3095,463
Schechter2,9693,395
Scheel3,3333,504
Scheele1,8212,216
Scheer5,5355,719
Scheetz2,8473,034
Scheffler3,6954,052
Scheid3,3283,393
Scheidt2,3842,528
Schell12,78513,016
Scheller3,2483,672
Schenck6,0166,245
Schendel2,1852,303
Schenk7,5757,651
Scher2,8273,222
Scherer12,88913,421
Schermerhorn2,9633,011
Scherr2,3052,609
Scherrer2,0823,112
Schexnayder2,4802,566
Schiavone3,1853,267
Schick5,8855,967
Schiff3,8333,993
Schiffer2,0282,173
Schiffman1,9872,021
Schill2,7752,923
Schiller8,9779,132
Schilling15,96816,546
Schillinger2,3882,614
Schimmel2,8113,064
Schindler9,6249,801
Schipper2,7122,961
Schirmer3,1863,428
Schlabach3,5254,514
Schlecht1,7722,118
Schlegel7,2287,461
Schleicher3,4343,356
Schlemmer1,8832,017
Schlenker2,2802,796
Schlesinger3,8183,940
Schley2,4372,414
Schloss2,0492,085
Schlosser7,1667,203
Schlueter4,3464,608

From Schmaltz to Schuetz

Schmidt is the most common name in this section. It also has several variants on the list. All the versions total up to over two hundred thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

These names are of Germanic origins. The meaning derives from the word for someone who works with metals i.e. a smith.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Schmaltz2,2902,461
Schmalz2,2132,151
Schmelzer2,0092,050
Schmid11,16011,400
Schmidt145,565147,034
Schmit5,0535,274
Schmitt35,32636,043
Schmitz22,98423,931
Schmucker3,3604,314
Schnabel3,0503,110
Schneck2,4592,767
Schneider100,553101,290
Schnell6,6476,708
Schober2,6322,760
Schoch2,8023,141
Schock4,0953,843
Schoen8,1558,140
Schoenberger2,0812,136
Schoenfeld3,4843,408
Schofield12,35612,790
Scholl9,1409,351
Scholten2,9953,350
Scholz5,0825,169
Schommer2,0052,106
Schoolcraft2,5212,579
Schooler2,1642,211
Schooley4,0533,968
Schoonmaker2,7732,767
Schoonover7,6527,756
Schorr2,7573,055
Schott9,6459,842
Schrader16,46416,727
Schram4,5744,634
Schramm7,5987,543
Schreck3,8834,122
Schreiber15,94516,034
Schreier2,1972,390
Schreiner8,0508,152
Schriver1,7922,062
Schrock9,16010,549
Schroder5,1675,325
Schroeder66,41267,977
Schroer2,7663,182
Schubert12,46012,629
Schuck3,8974,181
Schueler2,2852,404
Schueller1,9792,410
Schuessler2,1122,194
Schuette3,6294,059
Schuetz3,2643,288

From Schuh to Seagraves

Scott is the most common name in this section with nearly 440 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

The English and Scottish origins simply referred to someone who came from Scotland.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Schuh4,8344,976
Schuldt2,1402,285
Schuler14,69514,745
Schuller3,3083,470
Schulman4,7784,689
Schulte16,32716,658
Schultheis2,5952,669
Schultz104,962104,888
Schultze2,1152,053
Schulz23,67624,385
Schulze8,4448,509
Schumacher24,57325,292
Schumaker3,5013,545
Schuman5,7235,770
Schumann6,7286,777
Schuster17,22117,325
Schutt4,3094,658
Schutte5,0655,511
Schutz5,1945,307
Schuyler3,3723,480
Schwab16,33216,870
Schwan1,9112,049
Schwartz84,69990,071
Schwarz15,71315,884
Schweiger2,4582,588
Schweitzer9,98610,068
Schweizer3,0383,133
Schwenk2,4952,441
Sciortino2,2022,222
Sclafani2,0622,080
Scofield6,1276,048
Scoggins8,0488,302
Scott420,091439,530
Scotti2,0982,252
Scotto2,0002,019
Scoville2,7982,812
Scranton2,2712,359
Scribner6,3846,558
Scriven1,9522,116
Scrivner2,4642,536
Scroggins9,0939,495
Scruggs15,56215,808
Scudder4,0373,989
Scully8,5788,747
Scurlock2,4522,544
Scurry2,1852,321
Seabolt3,6003,752
Seabrook2,6922,859
Seager1,9282,125
Seagraves3,3513,340

From Seal to Seidel

See is one of the few three-letter surnames in the list. The origins depend on the region.

The Chinese origins are as a variant of Xi or Si.

The English name simply referred to people who lived by the shores of a sea or lake.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Schuh4,8344,976
Schuldt2,1402,285
Schuler14,69514,745
Schuller3,3083,470
Schulman4,7784,689
Schulte16,32716,658
Schultheis2,5952,669
Schultz104,962104,888
Schultze2,1152,053
Schulz23,67624,385
Schulze8,4448,509
Schumacher24,57325,292
Schumaker3,5013,545
Schuman5,7235,770
Schumann6,7286,777
Schuster17,22117,325
Schutt4,3094,658
Schutte5,0655,511
Schutz5,1945,307
Schuyler3,3723,480
Schwab16,33216,870
Schwan1,9112,049
Schwartz84,69990,071
Schwarz15,71315,884
Schweiger2,4582,588
Schweitzer9,98610,068
Schweizer3,0383,133
Schwenk2,4952,441
Sciortino2,2022,222
Sclafani2,0622,080
Scofield6,1276,048
Scoggins8,0488,302
Scott420,091439,530
Scotti2,0982,252
Scotto2,0002,019
Scoville2,7982,812
Scranton2,2712,359
Scribner6,3846,558
Scriven1,9522,116
Scrivner2,4642,536
Scroggins9,0939,495
Scruggs15,56215,808
Scudder4,0373,989
Scully8,5788,747
Scurlock2,4522,544
Scurry2,1852,321
Seabolt3,6003,752
Seabrook2,6922,859
Seager1,9282,125
Seagraves3,3513,340

From Seidl to Setzer

Sellers is the largest variant of a number of similar names in this section.

We’ve actually covered this earlier. One of the origins of this name is as a variant of Saddler i.e. a maker of saddles.

Another set of people took the name from their occupation as merchants who sold goods.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Seidl3,0813,118
Seidman2,1112,090
Seifert10,39510,499
Seigler2,1082,665
Seiler7,7948,170
Seitz12,37512,630
Selby11,53311,908
Self22,95423,595
Selig2,0332,020
Sell10,74711,014
Sellars5,7736,232
Sellers41,56142,577
Sellman1,7682,227
Sells8,1658,633
Selman3,9024,228
Selph2,7862,957
Seltzer4,2694,213
Seman2,0402,178
Semple2,3292,630
Sen1,9693,059
Sena6,8257,597
Senecal2,4962,575
Seng3,5884,563
Senger2,3292,435
Senior3,4383,864
Senn5,2905,448
Sensenig2,2662,942
Senter3,4953,602
Seo3,9297,033
Sepulveda15,61119,851
Sequeira2,8873,631
Serafin4,1814,641
Sergent2,8602,957
Serio3,2023,209
Serna19,75125,503
Serpa2,3992,547
Serra5,5226,114
Serrano55,05775,996
Serrato7,61010,449
Servin5,4377,842
Sesay1,1562,506
Session2,6543,019
Sessions7,2047,593
Sessoms3,8024,044
Seth2,5363,344
Sethi1,6102,645
Seto2,5262,814
Settle8,0748,202
Settles5,6786,137
Setzer4,9794,940

From Sever to Shavers

Sharp is the most common name in this section, and the variant of Sharpe is also well represented.

The English origins are from the word for someone who is smart and quick-witted.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sever1,9862,055
Severance3,3803,456
Severin2,3112,416
Severino3,3374,051
Severson10,21410,391
Sevier2,8102,953
Sevilla6,2818,980
Seward9,98710,399
Sewell20,73622,294
Sexton42,08043,133
Seyler2,0652,102
Seymore4,3704,474
Seymour24,42725,436
Shabazz3,0563,963
Shackelford11,36711,525
Shackleford3,5633,751
Shade6,9407,148
Shadle2,0682,169
Shaeffer2,3402,373
Shafer25,49825,641
Shaffer59,22759,943
Shah37,83358,287
Shahan3,4583,772
Shaheen2,8513,440
Shahid1,5082,618
Shaikh3,2736,063
Shain2,1982,478
Shamblin3,2263,501
Shan1,9782,099
Shanahan8,2288,616
Shane6,9917,372
Shaner4,9065,121
Shank13,07013,343
Shankar1,2712,130
Shankle2,7693,003
Shanklin3,7583,804
Shanks11,43611,822
Shanley4,1624,511
Shannon44,90246,147
Shao1,9393,741
Shapiro24,71224,335
Sharif2,4843,879
Sharkey8,1068,514
Sharma14,87028,559
Sharon3,2833,385
Sharp76,86878,990
Sharpe27,86228,879
Shattuck5,1285,228
Shaughnessy6,0376,117
Shaver16,71616,972
Shavers3,0683,609

From Shaw to Sherry

Shaw is the most common name in this section with over 160 thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The English origins are from the word for a small wood. There are plenty of places through England that have Shaw as part of their name, because of the presence of a wood.

People from such places would take the name.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Shaw155,172160,400
Shawver2,6112,656
Shay9,3029,212
Shea32,06933,329
Sheaffer3,9344,100
Sheahan2,6362,726
Shealy4,7014,620
Shear3,3183,356
Sheard1,9012,135
Shearer17,54517,707
Shearin2,9763,399
Shears3,5773,831
Shedd3,9303,868
Sheedy2,4242,568
Sheehan26,10726,902
Sheehy4,5854,782
Sheely2,1332,241
Sheen1,7632,118
Sheets20,78621,384
Sheetz2,8072,795
Sheffer3,5903,692
Sheffield18,98319,738
Sheikh3,7246,462
Shelby11,62412,303
Sheldon19,24619,339
Shell13,14313,369
Shellenberger2,5683,076
Shelley13,99514,300
Shelly5,4225,134
Shelton88,32690,517
Shen8,83212,839
Shenk3,2913,314
Shepard38,70539,430
Shephard6,5196,859
Shepherd57,93560,479
Shepler2,1102,222
Sheppard35,55436,960
Sher3,2672,687
Sherer4,5394,674
Sheridan21,66822,177
Sheriff3,9444,657
Sherlock4,9885,211
Sherman69,84070,502
Sherrard2,1232,172
Sherrell2,6962,827
Sherrer2,0412,250
Sherrill13,38913,631
Sherrod7,8598,420
Sherry7,2537,271

From Sherwin to Shoulders

Short is the most common name in this section and it also has several variants.

The name is of English origins and was likely a nickname for people of short stature.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sherwin3,1223,296
Sherwood20,99821,384
Sheth2,8514,038
Shetler3,5454,886
Shetty1,0922,213
Shew2,4082,485
Shi4,88610,055
Shick2,4322,451
Shields49,55650,832
Shifflett8,3138,544
Shiflett3,6453,679
Shih4,1134,935
Shilling4,5224,738
Shim4,0484,958
Shimizu2,6602,613
Shin15,85721,735
Shine6,0836,217
Shinkle1,9182,173
Shinn8,0198,038
Shipe2,6182,573
Shipley18,77019,563
Shipman14,91715,581
Shipp11,23111,217
Shires1,9222,056
Shirey5,8296,020
Shirk6,4877,448
Shirley27,30027,224
Shively7,0177,000
Shiver4,2564,238
Shivers6,6586,939
Shoaf3,1953,227
Shock3,1623,248
Shockey4,4064,467
Shockley12,41312,504
Shoemake3,9384,205
Shoemaker30,75630,934
Shoffner2,7472,910
Shook16,20216,070
Shoop3,9314,130
Shope4,2774,239
Shore10,12010,130
Shores7,3427,691
Shorey2,0152,083
Short55,90357,477
Shorter8,1228,675
Shortridge2,2832,360
Shorts2,4432,514
Shortt2,6162,834
Shotwell3,5273,553
Shoulders2,5742,744

From Shoup to Sidwell

Shultz is the most common name in this section. This is a variant of Schulz.

This name is of Germanic origins. The meaning comes from the words for collecting debts.

It was conferred on the head of a village who gathered the dues for a large landowner.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Shoup5,3745,164
Shouse4,2884,234
Showalter8,4278,786
Showers4,9805,171
Shows2,8352,691
Shrader6,8366,855
Shrestha1,2545,535
Shreve6,2826,321
Shrewsbury3,0462,963
Shriver5,7985,942
Shropshire4,3424,469
Shroyer3,8823,904
Shrum5,0095,146
Shu1,8922,447
Shubert4,0184,068
Shuck4,0614,078
Shue3,0913,155
Shuey3,0123,011
Shuford2,9202,871
Shugart2,3482,447
Shukla1,7703,176
Shuler10,84411,315
Shull9,3109,565
Shulman4,1054,104
Shults4,0194,146
Shultz17,20417,395
Shum2,0252,222
Shumaker8,3818,508
Shuman8,7309,043
Shumate8,1968,311
Shumpert2,3022,408
Shumway4,8485,278
Shupe5,6475,861
Shurtleff2,1462,127
Shuster4,3534,428
Shute2,9882,983
Shutt3,7473,852
Sias3,3893,112
Sibert3,2613,545
Sibley9,2859,467
Siciliano3,3413,464
Sickler3,1063,514
Sickles3,1803,158
Siddiqui4,9948,502
Siders2,3852,513
Sides8,0588,194
Sidhu2,8214,795
Sidney2,0332,233
Sidwell2,7552,736

From Sieber to Skaggs

Simmons is the most common name in this section with over 210 thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

This is a variant of Simon, which is a name found throughout Europe. Interestingly, Simon has about eighty thousand bearers in the same census.

The origins are in the Hebrew name of Shim’on. The name became popular within Christian communities in deference to the apostle Simon (who became Peter).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Sieber2,6512,787
Siebert6,7346,932
Siefert1,9112,016
Siegel21,72521,536
Siegfried3,6983,688
Siegrist2,6402,681
Sierra26,18135,770
Sievers5,2245,349
Sievert2,4662,488
Siewert2,1892,258
Sifuentes7,91110,954
Sigala3,6604,817
Sigler8,5598,992
Sigman3,6553,942
Sigmon5,7865,760
Sikes10,06810,280
Sikora5,4495,604
Sikorski4,2144,189
Silas4,1534,729
Silber2,2082,390
Silberman2,4912,765
Silcox3,0883,205
Siler7,9108,327
Silk2,7553,180
Sill3,3083,397
Siller1,9162,199
Sills6,7296,761
Silva126,164161,633
Silvas4,0064,963
Silveira5,4376,267
Silver21,95622,052
Silvera1,7192,082
Silverberg2,2482,371
Silverio2,5783,848
Silverman15,29914,636
Silvers7,3727,602
Silverstein6,1596,576
Silvestre2,2653,550
Silvestri4,4484,638
Silvey3,7773,798
Silvia5,4185,511
Sim4,9156,047
Simard2,1352,244
Simas1,8912,055
Simcox2,2332,320
Simental2,8323,950
Simeon1,9382,690
Simeone2,4802,717
Simkins2,6952,819
Simko2,1332,145
Simmers2,3072,497
Simmonds3,7774,379
Simmons201,650210,182
Simms26,29626,287
Simoes1,8662,203
Simon74,83980,460
Simonds4,7795,284
Simone7,0407,221
Simoneau2,0032,090
Simoneaux2,2262,302
Simonetti2,7462,849
Simons25,26625,755
Simonsen3,3773,430
Simonson8,6758,968
Simonton2,5822,575
Simpkins11,23711,585
Simpson158,241163,181
Sims107,244113,374
Sin3,3353,725
Sinclair26,01427,243
Sine2,1612,284
Sines3,3413,861
Sing2,3922,613
Singer25,59925,828
Singh72,642116,749
Singletary12,97913,749
Singleton51,79754,621
Singley2,8362,913
Sinha2,3604,066
Sink5,3555,388
Sinn2,0482,202
Sinnott2,9722,931
Sipe6,0345,974
Sipes6,7407,034
Sippel2,0372,095
Sipple2,2852,365
Sirois3,8113,887
Sisco7,8117,993
Sisk12,19112,365
Sisler2,6732,936
Sisneros4,1774,661
Sison2,6743,617
Sisson11,35511,380
Sistrunk3,0463,188
Sites4,6214,644
Sitton3,1393,215
Situ1,4902,732
Siu3,7774,877
Six3,5413,497
Sizemore19,60720,116
Skaggs17,56917,778

From Skeen to Soliz

Snyder is the most common name in this section with over 160 thousand bearers in the 2010 census. There are also several variants in the list.

This is a variant of the German name Schneider. The meaning comes from the word for cutting. The name was conferred on tailors (cutting cloth).

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Skeen5,1825,338
Skeens3,3843,617
Skelly3,9974,157
Skelton14,54215,624
Skiba2,7132,700
Skidmore10,74510,841
Skiles4,9105,172
Skillman2,4732,579
Skinner52,49054,046
Skipper10,01010,338
Sklar2,6662,692
Skowronski2,0362,002
Slabaugh2,3802,997
Slack12,89313,377
Slade11,89312,599
Slagle8,6328,573
Slate5,6875,969
Slater31,56932,584
Slaton5,1985,577
Slattery8,5908,695
Slaughter26,08827,155
Slaven3,0163,221
Slavin4,1253,981
Slawson2,0942,081
Slay3,9374,075
Slayton6,6097,069
Sledge7,5508,019
Sleeper2,5472,599
Slezak2,0802,069
Sliger2,3662,438
Sloan42,28143,261
Sloane3,6043,673
Sloat2,1922,358
Slocum8,9049,102
Slone11,56412,142
Slover2,5202,688
Sluder3,0863,175
Slusher4,9275,014
Slusser3,4843,502
Sly3,2093,205
Smail1,6659,097
Small45,85040,212
Smalley11,51211,737
Smalls10,89712,435
Smallwood18,22718,717
Smart24,11425,528
Smedley4,2864,371
Smelser2,4032,415
Smeltzer3,8633,841
Smiley19,01419,829
Smit3,0583,164
Smitherman3,4143,521
Smithers3,3503,493
Smithey2,2872,544
Smithson6,8056,978
Smits2,2842,409
Smoak2,6232,642
Smock4,3804,452
Smolinski2,1352,125
Smoot8,9559,168
Smotherman2,3562,490
Smothers7,1257,444
Smyth9,2689,470
Smythe4,3144,379
Snapp4,2994,360
Snavely3,5773,607
Snead10,02210,500
Snedeker2,0472,056
Sneed16,85517,804
Snell21,19222,177
Snelling4,0384,210
Snelson2,3302,315
Snider31,41832,148
Snipes7,9848,428
Snoddy2,4802,382
Snodgrass12,96312,806
Snook6,6417,141
Snow45,68947,528
Snowden10,78811,171
Snyder159,363160,262
So6,2277,456
Soares9,63311,694
Sobczak2,6762,740
Sobel3,4333,405
Socha3,0022,972
Soderberg2,7302,718
Sohn4,0484,796
Soileau3,9444,027
Sok3,6844,569
Sokol5,5175,559
Sokolowski4,0354,139
Sola1,8592,218
Solano16,86924,881
Solares2,5543,812
Solberg5,4705,379
Soler4,3195,477
Soles3,8484,006
Soliman2,2303,189
Solis60,04582,146
Soliz8,0419,159

From Solomon to Spies

Spencer is a common name in this section.

The name is of English origins. The meaning derives from the verb “to dispense”.

It was conferred upon people who dispensed goods or money.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Solomon42,83946,534
Solorio9,58013,537
Solorzano10,15115,045
Soltero2,6623,450
Soltis3,2433,273
Somers10,65910,762
Somerville6,4196,721
Sommer11,62411,662
Sommers10,88611,706
Sommerville2,3652,577
Son7,84310,094
Song16,85625,110
Songer3,2013,375
Soni1,8463,437
Sonnenberg3,1133,229
Sonnier5,7196,068
Sons1,9832,110
Sontag2,1142,134
Soper6,4796,421
Sorensen26,70528,069
Sorenson15,83315,962
Sorg2,7002,903
Soria10,62914,477
Soriano17,41825,916
Sorrell8,1708,641
Sorrells5,6845,921
Sorrentino4,9544,956
Sorto3,7606,523
Sosa36,81352,457
Sosebee2,1072,200
Sotelo15,30821,455
Soto106,631144,451
Sotomayor3,4244,210
Soucy4,3264,377
Souder3,9233,968
Souders4,1464,179
Soukup3,3763,495
Soule6,1686,372
Sousa14,18315,377
South10,83911,178
Southall3,1313,231
Southard8,8888,808
Souther2,5212,539
Southerland8,1328,336
Southern7,4947,738
Southwell2,1132,243
Southwick3,5603,671
Southworth4,7504,783
Souza20,16822,373
Sova2,2202,200
Sowa2,8302,729
Sowards3,4033,420
Sowder2,4122,494
Sowell9,0939,612
Sowers9,97710,198
Soza2,0712,499
Spade2,3752,536
Spaeth3,3573,412
Spahn2,2002,235
Spahr2,9842,989
Spain11,23211,628
Spalding8,3638,601
Spangler18,65318,622
Spann11,69112,457
Spano4,4294,561
Sparkman7,4187,607
Sparks62,23463,440
Sparling2,4262,532
Sparrow7,2637,614
Spates2,4042,742
Spatz2,0662,083
Spaulding18,52718,902
Speakman3,1113,355
Speaks3,2643,565
Spear13,04913,284
Spearman7,8558,199
Spears40,20341,665
Specht5,7675,738
Speck6,2826,297
Spector4,8114,622
Speed7,0827,255
Speer11,74911,770
Speicher2,9523,029
Speight5,2375,445
Speights2,9073,176
Spell5,2385,313
Speller2,3772,668
Spellman7,2337,627
Spells1,9872,235
Spence34,43536,129
Spencer134,443139,951
Spengler2,0892,178
Sperling4,2744,224
Spero2,2322,036
Sperry7,6057,760
Spicer17,90118,501
Spiegel6,2856,338
Spielman3,1603,228
Spiers2,8882,989
Spies3,5703,508

From Spiker to Stansell

Stafford is the most common name in this section.

There are several places in England with this name, including the market town in Staffordshire.

People from the town, and indeed from the county, would take the name.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Spiker3,3323,457
Spikes4,3674,586
Spillane2,8793,047
Spiller5,1305,418
Spillers2,4172,529
Spillman4,7464,775
Spina4,3144,453
Spindler3,6093,648
Spinelli5,2335,332
Spink2,3452,348
Spinks5,8075,868
Spinner3,2553,420
Spires7,1727,592
Spitler3,1653,016
Spitz3,4093,500
Spitzer6,3957,027
Spivey20,34921,161
Spohn3,0563,117
Spoon3,0252,977
Spooner7,2097,359
Spotts3,1743,178
Spradley3,3543,434
Spradlin7,2537,356
Spradling3,5193,450
Spraggins2,3492,521
Sprague22,28322,610
Spratt4,5024,674
Spray2,8162,851
Sprayberry2,0432,113
Sprenger1,9932,207
Spriggs6,7787,143
Spring8,5798,757
Springer31,04431,643
Springfield3,4213,586
Springs3,6673,911
Sprinkle5,8586,265
Sproul2,9202,972
Sprouse8,0508,229
Spruill7,1847,683
Spry3,9073,940
Spurgeon6,9097,047
Spurlin2,9493,195
Spurling2,6872,792
Spurlock11,62712,141
Squier1,9162,007
Squire5,0825,349
Squires13,96914,045
Srinivasan2,3614,317
Srivastava1,5333,251
Sroka2,1872,187
Staab3,4983,498
Staats4,5324,549
Stabile2,8602,880
Stabler2,6792,908
Stacey8,8629,520
Stack11,70111,967
Stackhouse5,8685,844
Stacks2,1302,027
Stacy18,46119,010
Stadler4,9405,186
Staff1,6422,116
Stafford45,34946,394
Stage2,4102,641
Stagg3,2113,312
Staggs9,3699,514
Stagner2,3252,370
Stahl22,16322,211
Stair2,4132,522
Stalcup2,1192,119
Staley18,08118,080
Stalker3,0333,452
Stallard3,8993,925
Stallings16,81917,269
Stallworth7,3818,155
Stalnaker3,6753,770
Stalter2,1102,417
Stambaugh5,4205,775
Stamey3,4743,560
Stamm5,4805,461
Stamp3,0863,271
Stamper12,72913,528
Stamps6,9627,307
Stancil5,2215,532
Standifer3,2253,438
Standish3,0623,189
Standley4,3884,486
Standridge4,9015,078
Stanek4,9075,014
Stanfield11,09311,229
Stanfill3,3063,346
Stanford20,61021,295
Stang3,2623,505
Stange2,9102,989
Stanger3,2813,688
Stankiewicz2,7202,780
Stanko2,7352,853
Stanley93,81796,867
Stansberry3,6413,750
Stansbury4,9575,152
Stansell2,8332,813

From Stanton to Stigall

Stewart is the single most common name in this section. But all the variants of Stephens total up to more bearers in the 2010 census.

The names are all variants of Steven. The Latin and Greek origins are from the word for a crown.

The name spread in Western Europe during the Middle Ages in deference to Saint Stephen.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Stanton34,81235,997
Staples16,57217,217
Stapleton17,52918,332
Stapp3,6933,675
Star1,7972,097
Starbuck2,1512,284
Starcher3,5523,657
Stark41,86341,735
Starke3,1603,299
Starkey14,48315,004
Starks18,91120,130
Starling9,33710,004
Starner2,2272,537
Starnes13,84414,442
Starr28,21030,363
Starrett3,0663,293
Staten7,2308,021
States2,6452,893
Statler2,5732,931
Staton13,89814,413
Staub4,6935,004
Stauffer15,04515,821
Stclair14,29614,590
Stead2,7102,808
Steadman7,2617,642
Stearns14,44414,554
Stebbins6,3296,484
Stec2,1832,215
Steck3,3063,564
Stecker2,1903,073
Stedman4,3364,576
Steed9,43610,250
Steel6,8137,111
Steele84,35388,230
Steelman4,6854,964
Steen12,35612,989
Steeves2,6562,734
Stefan2,7223,013
Stefanski2,3532,311
Steffen11,25211,494
Steffens4,7744,947
Steffes2,6122,729
Steffey2,2882,373
Stegall7,4547,439
Steger4,8405,231
Stegman2,5852,830
Steiger3,8283,986
Steigerwald1,9862,206
Stein43,33143,389
Steinbach3,9933,987
Steinberg12,71512,709
Steiner22,87423,735
Steinhauer2,0402,091
Steinhoff2,0152,132
Steinke5,4385,506
Steinman4,0384,139
Steinmetz7,7228,032
Stell2,8712,292
Stella4,0124,053
Stelly3,7493,854
Stelzer2,0972,144
Stenberg2,5502,637
Stender2,1002,462
Stengel3,0773,856
Stenger4,2174,601
Stenson3,1843,403
Stephan7,6857,840
Stephen8,9349,925
Stephens138,742144,646
Stephenson46,66247,641
Stepp10,30310,571
Sterling24,31425,894
Stern24,61825,074
Sternberg3,8753,935
Sterner5,1045,385
Sterrett2,5452,808
Stetler2,0532,359
Stetson3,7623,875
Steven3,0902,719
Stevens181,417185,674
Stevenson72,89275,169
Stever2,0972,126
Steverson2,4852,636
Steward21,55822,318
Stewart312,899324,957
Stgeorge2,9823,026
Stgermain4,1094,341
Sthilaire2,3692,831
Stice2,4702,721
Stich1,8822,001
Stickel2,2472,459
Stickler2,7373,264
Stickley2,0862,165
Stickney4,3464,309
Stidham7,3867,579
Stiefel1,9582,059
Stier2,9633,178
Stiff2,4002,662
Stiffler3,7914,098
Stigall2,2282,369

From Stiles to Strecker

Stone is the most common name in this section with over 153 thousand bearers in the 2010 U.S. census.

The English origins derive from the word for a stone or rock. The early bearers may have lived in rocky regions or farmed on stony soil.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Stiles20,95721,357
Still11,92912,354
Stiller2,3183,016
Stillman5,3885,411
Stills1,8592,081
Stillwell7,3047,211
Stiltner3,5363,709
Stilwell5,9726,138
Stimpson2,6932,862
Stimson2,4292,552
Stine9,9789,979
Stiner2,4522,416
Stines2,0562,325
Stinnett8,0078,142
Stinson25,69426,681
Stirling2,6912,836
Stites4,1684,349
Stith5,0335,319
Stitt5,6565,946
Stivers4,1744,412
Stjean3,0563,350
Stjohn15,66315,843
Stlaurent2,4052,473
Stlouis4,3705,158
Stmartin2,3182,381
Stock12,47912,722
Stockdale4,2964,301
Stocker6,5216,561
Stocking2,0522,111
Stockman5,9666,226
Stocks4,4804,708
Stockton13,01513,306
Stockwell6,5096,664
Stoddard14,09614,317
Stoffel3,5183,748
Stogner2,6142,773
Stogsdill1,9792,027
Stoker6,3276,888
Stokes58,68761,639
Stokley1,9422,213
Stoll11,58812,032
Stoller3,3893,709
Stoltz5,6405,912
Stoltzfus10,15915,786
Stolz3,2713,248
Stone149,802153,329
Stonebraker2,0462,081
Stonecipher2,0022,191
Stoneking2,1302,166
Stoneman1,8042,000
Stoner15,59016,204
Stonge3,5223,625
Stoops3,8694,010
Storch2,3892,461
Storer3,3333,536
Storey13,45013,669
Storie2,3732,357
Stork3,1353,454
Storm9,6689,895
Storms5,3955,575
Story18,93519,218
Stotler3,0083,205
Stott5,7876,693
Stotts4,4114,760
Stoudt2,3582,338
Stouffer3,5393,565
Stough3,0793,067
Stout42,66943,305
Stovall16,07316,827
Stover24,61324,526
Stowe9,90810,668
Stowell6,0206,455
Stowers6,3336,657
Stpeter2,5742,680
Stpierre9,2539,638
Strachan3,9484,266
Strack3,0613,209
Strader5,9486,172
Strahan3,3273,559
Straight4,2754,307
Strain8,5798,883
Strait6,3196,505
Straka2,6123,013
Straley2,3712,472
Strand10,96211,051
Strang4,3814,341
Strange14,58214,948
Strasser4,1044,196
Stratman2,0542,286
Stratton22,49822,983
Straub9,4829,624
Strauch2,4982,522
Straus2,5712,533
Strauss13,71913,840
Straw3,8873,962
Strawn5,2365,343
Strawser2,2492,352
Strayer3,5053,636
Strecker2,1052,452

From Street to Suniga

Sullivan is the most common name in this section with over 220 thousand bearers in the 2010 census.

We will cover Irish names in a separate article.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Street19,32219,866
Streeter11,31511,988
Streets1,7892,124
Streit2,8053,067
Stribling3,1793,267
Stricker4,9805,164
Strickland65,81467,769
Strickler6,0706,079
Stricklin4,9595,483
Strine1,7232,042
Stringer16,63417,300
Stringfellow4,7284,730
Stringfield2,0652,142
Stringham2,2022,242
Stripling2,6202,681
Strobel5,9786,097
Strock1,8722,421
Strode3,1923,331
Stroh4,4394,777
Strohl2,5842,646
Strohm2,2322,253
Strom9,1799,142
Stroman3,7724,071
Stromberg3,5653,636
Strong43,43045,432
Strother7,0017,170
Stroud23,94624,211
Stroup7,4237,627
Stroupe2,2592,285
Strouse3,8743,964
Strout2,8882,942
Strozier1,8842,039
Struble4,5614,562
Struck3,3383,320
Strunk7,7308,129
Stryker3,0503,046
Stuart35,70136,540
Stubblefield8,7338,878
Stubbs19,06820,134
Stuber2,7102,835
Stuck3,7814,008
Stucker2,5552,810
Stuckey11,37411,846
Stucky2,4582,778
Studebaker2,5332,627
Studer5,2075,368
Stull9,0599,324
Stults2,6662,748
Stultz4,7534,778
Stump14,17114,257
Stumpf6,3156,173
Sturdevant2,6132,600
Sturdivant6,6317,223
Sturgeon8,7109,007
Sturges3,0462,958
Sturgill8,1588,444
Sturgis5,7995,885
Sturm9,0179,242
Sturtevant2,8092,770
Stutts3,5013,541
Stutz3,5873,904
Stutzman7,6419,185
Styles6,4286,847
Su8,50712,973
Suarez47,23566,013
Suazo4,1335,921
Suber4,1444,495
Sublett2,6552,731
Subramanian1,8203,443
Sudduth3,7283,718
Suero1,3432,161
Sugg2,6902,568
Suggs13,01213,585
Suh5,3917,089
Suhr2,7142,717
Suiter2,7602,929
Sullins3,5763,741
Sullivan215,640220,990
Sultan2,3723,363
Sultana1,5693,471
Sumlin1,8352,070
Summer3,1572,778
Summerfield2,6632,758
Summerlin4,6094,824
Summers55,39156,953
Summerville4,7444,905
Summey2,2172,281
Sumner17,83718,838
Sumpter7,5047,950
Sumrall3,9403,961
Sun14,96224,058
Sunday3,3753,567
Sundberg3,9804,181
Sunderland4,3164,387
Sunderman2,3952,664
Sundquist2,4312,468
Sung5,4397,360
Suniga1,9062,193

From Super to Szymanski

Sutton is the most common name in this section.

The English origins are in the Old English words for “south” and a farm or fenced area. There are many places with this name across England.

The early bearers came from these places.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Super2,1022,013
Surber3,9394,037
Surface2,3842,377
Surles2,1922,572
Surratt4,4954,539
Sussman4,7514,565
Sustaita2,6703,547
Sutcliffe2,1502,193
Suter5,4615,648
Sutherland28,41729,585
Sutphin4,1934,188
Sutter9,4709,760
Sutterfield2,0992,195
Suttle3,2193,333
Suttles4,6554,821
Sutton87,37390,964
Suzuki5,2335,274
Svendsen2,1652,267
Svoboda5,5555,686
Swafford9,2949,369
Swaim5,1045,310
Swain24,22025,157
Swallow2,9542,891
Swan22,08223,001
Swaney4,1584,468
Swanger3,0843,536
Swank7,6557,832
Swann11,94112,293
Swanner2,1192,288
Swanson76,53976,897
Swart4,2224,490
Swartz25,30725,444
Swartzentruber2,2363,453
Swearingen7,6417,872
Sweat8,6799,194
Sweatt3,5893,703
Sweeney51,50052,410
Sweeny2,4442,515
Sweet28,87230,051
Sweeten2,4222,822
Sweeting1,9992,174
Sweigart2,7012,658
Sweitzer4,1154,183
Swensen2,3582,627
Swenson22,76223,009
Swett3,2553,384
Swick4,4284,574
Swift23,68524,249
Swiger3,6973,758
Swihart2,4052,408
Swindell4,7534,618
Swindle4,7534,793
Swinehart2,7202,633
Swiney2,3462,366
Swinford3,2133,170
Swingle2,7552,834
Swink3,6783,779
Swinney4,7374,856
Swinson3,4693,784
Swint2,9663,159
Swinton2,7733,028
Swisher9,3609,431
Switzer11,21111,114
Swoboda2,1792,217
Swope8,4578,415
Sword3,1733,225
Swords2,5782,636
Sy2,7874,457
Sydnor2,6622,751
Syed5,3109,722
Sykes26,42527,546
Sylvain1,7072,143
Sylvester18,44518,896
Sylvia5,8355,756
Symonds2,6702,760
Symons2,9762,999
Syverson2,2782,275
Szabo7,6727,678
Szczepanski2,0112,036
Szeto2,4262,599
Szymanski8,8138,748

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.