Big List Of Last Names Beginning With T

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “T”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 825 surnames that start with the letter T and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Wait – I Know A Surname That Isn’t On This List!

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then it likely didn’t have 1,000 people of that name recorded in both U.S. censuses.

Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. We have a separate article on checking whether a last name is rare or common.

We also have an easy-to-use tool that shows you where your surname ranks in the United States. It has a much lower threshold of one hundred bearers.

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Last Names Starting With T

We’ve broken up this lengthy list by the first two letters to make it easier to scroll and scan.

Last names starting with “Ta”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ta5,8298,017
Tabares2,4013,155
Tabb4,2154,312
Taber7,4677,788
Tabler1,7251,770
Taboada1,3742,074
Tabor15,05815,445
Tabron1,2301,452
Tack1,4971,668
Tacker1,5041,765
Tackett18,33219,737
Taddeo1,2971,385
Tadeo1,5222,610
Tadlock3,4333,523
Tadros1,1011,496
Taff1,9771,987
Tafolla2,5423,584
Tafoya9,01410,114
Taft8,5899,048
Taggart9,2099,808
Tagle1,5041,849
Tague3,0163,459
Taha1,2232,014
Tahir1,0911,984
Tai3,7324,401
Taing1,7182,350
Tait6,0376,271
Takacs3,2333,135
Takahashi4,9134,928
Takeda1,1211,213
Takemoto1,0371,004
Takeuchi1,4141,362
Talamantes3,9015,047
Talamantez1,6261,948
Talarico2,8412,691
Talavera5,6157,777
Talbert11,37012,181
Talbot15,02715,562
Talbott7,0927,386
Talcott1,5321,269
Taliaferro3,7253,959
Talkington2,4292,566
Tall1,5421,920
Tallant1,9732,051
Tallent4,9795,191
Talley29,08230,014
Tallman7,4398,174
Tallon1,6711,344
Tally2,2392,435
Talmadge2,2732,262
Talmage1,1061,096
Talton2,8903,519
Tam12,15013,327
Tamayo12,13016,474
Tamez6,4237,894
Tammaro1,1421,187
Tamura1,9512,040
Tan21,56732,120
Tanabe1,1411,155
Tanaka7,8877,994
Tancredi1,1251,148
Tandy2,0982,208
Tang25,44634,961
Tangen1,2781,346
Tanguay2,3572,409
Tanguma1,0291,186
Taniguchi1,3161,289
Tanis2,2152,359
Tank2,1072,127
Tankersley5,9185,990
Tanksley3,1133,325
Tann1,3821,612
Tannehill2,0732,106
Tannenbaum2,0512,080
Tanner46,41248,813
Tansey1,8611,981
Tant2,1302,355
Tao2,9644,286
Taormina2,2202,250
Tapia37,20152,651
Tapley3,2123,264
Taplin2,0042,165
Tapp6,0326,186
Tappan1,3471,373
Tapper2,1212,366
Tapscott1,5091,532
Tarango4,3245,360
Tarantino3,9614,158
Taranto1,8842,025
Tarbell1,5161,626
Tarbox2,0382,055
Tardif1,8251,923
Tardiff2,0932,079
Tardy1,4991,823
Tarin3,1384,524
Tarkington1,5511,809
Tarleton1,5371,614
Tarlton2,0302,040
Tarnowski1,5551,625
Tarpley3,6173,680
Tarr6,9417,021
Tarrant4,1404,425
Tart3,2743,417
Tartaglia2,1902,214
Tarter3,2293,507
Tarver8,9359,341
Tarvin2,0782,205
Tarwater1,2501,282
Tash1,2261,265
Tashjian1,0011,045
Tasker3,0493,553
Tassin1,5461,593
Tassone1,6121,924
Tat1,2411,593
Tate67,20871,058
Tatem1,0591,035
Tatman2,5562,864
Tatom1,2541,228
Tatro4,9425,102
Tatum23,30024,558
Taub2,4312,705
Taube1,5141,460
Tauber2,1762,708
Taulbee2,9193,068
Taunton1,3161,405
Tavares10,58312,766
Tavarez6,69010,201
Tavera2,3253,441
Taveras6,5599,580
Tawil1,1141,366
Tawney1,6341,649
Tay1,4101,736
Taylor720,370751,209

Starting with “Te”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Teachout1,2951,308
Teague23,73124,514
Teal8,7168,937
Teasdale1,2271,339
Teasley4,0324,400
Tebbe1,2701,308
Tebo1,6441,670
Tedder5,1915,500
Tedeschi2,2622,321
Tedesco6,1146,133
Tedford3,2703,354
Tedrick1,1931,385
Tedrow2,0412,162
Tee1,3811,557
Teed1,6861,755
Teegarden1,9802,215
Teel7,6187,814
Teems1,1241,149
Teeple1,8101,840
Teer1,8041,889
Teeter5,6505,892
Teeters2,8202,985
Teets2,9503,089
Tefft2,0532,062
Tehrani1,0601,266
Teitelbaum2,3392,887
Teixeira7,3038,895
Tejada9,70014,903
Tejeda10,07114,240
Telfer1,3871,600
Telford3,1103,280
Tell1,6621,536
Teller3,4293,814
Telles4,5235,230
Tellez15,32022,494
Tellier1,6421,843
Tellis1,4641,789
Tello7,70711,512
Tempel1,0281,056
Temple21,77122,549
Templeman1,4831,682
Temples1,4441,751
Templet1,3491,313
Templeton13,29913,396
Templin4,0254,129
Tena2,3873,279
Tenenbaum1,1631,212
Teneyck1,8641,908
Teng2,6573,433
Tennant8,3048,693
Tenney6,9577,238
Tennis1,5741,574
Tennison3,0283,169
Tennyson4,0084,110
Tenorio6,3018,629
Tepe1,0371,083
Tepper3,0123,416
Teran5,8698,557
Tercero1,4352,403
Terhaar1,1011,175
Terhune2,7782,766
Termini1,0531,012
Ternes1,3361,413
Terpening1,2721,202
Terpstra2,3192,514
Terra1,0411,124
Terranova3,2513,271
Terrazas8,04410,569
Terrell33,91435,408
Terrill5,5495,641
Terrio1,1331,225
Terrones3,0704,448
Terry83,43787,000
Terwilliger4,0644,153
Tesch3,5224,166
Teske2,8962,975
Tessier4,1074,394
Tessmer1,5311,455
Test1,0371,121
Testa8,1238,694
Tester4,1544,334
Testerman3,0043,187
Teston1,0701,202
Teter3,6764,050
Teti1,1771,192
Tetrault1,6651,744
Tetreault3,8694,128
Tetzlaff1,6191,620
Teves1,3001,511
Tevis1,5261,479
Tew5,0535,247
Tewell1,1221,141
Tewksbury1,2121,224
Tews1,5911,600
Texeira1,2771,452

Starting with “Th”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Thach4,6576,229
Thacker20,53121,512
Thackston1,0001,000
Thai8,44011,644
Thakkar1,7603,157
Thaler2,0632,237
Tham1,1111,355
Thames7,0527,619
Than1,4291,983
Thao15,46323,404
Tharp13,57813,757
Tharpe4,1874,486
Thatcher9,2409,752
Thaxton4,5104,711
Thayer16,49616,625
Thedford1,2451,360
Thein1,1201,462
Theis6,2046,425
Theisen5,3005,707
Theiss2,5952,619
Thelen5,0895,657
Then1,6032,108
Theobald4,1724,300
Theodore4,0144,601
Theriault5,6715,855
Theriot5,9596,424
Theroux1,6681,559
Therrien4,8904,900
Thetford1,2551,304
Theurer1,0071,076
Theus1,5641,669
Thibault5,7395,870
Thibeault3,2723,417
Thibodaux1,7291,856
Thibodeau7,7467,904
Thibodeaux13,19913,850
Thiede1,8111,779
Thiel9,4329,880
Thiele4,4474,478
Thielen2,6712,867
Thiem1,0611,063
Thieman1,2701,175
Thieme1,8531,866
Thierry1,3601,506
Thies4,1744,240
Thiessen3,1273,519
Thigpen9,0689,359
Thill2,7303,055
Thiry1,0771,140
Thode1,0191,020
Thole1,4621,608
Thom5,2575,531
Thoma4,0804,068
Thoman2,5272,810
Thomas710,696756,142
Thomason19,54920,478
Thomasson4,6064,844
Thome2,9283,163
Thompkins5,2745,732
Thompson644,368664,644
Thoms3,0023,162
Thomsen7,6247,654
Thomson24,17424,750
Thon1,0441,066
Thong1,1561,378
Thor2,2252,823
Thoreson2,3622,397
Thorn9,7769,988
Thornberry2,2202,219
Thornburg7,1567,309
Thornburgh1,1311,191
Thorne18,22218,738
Thornell1,0981,042
Thornhill7,1157,327
Thornley1,6041,725
Thornsberry1,9701,953
Thornton81,19183,967
Thorp6,1946,067
Thorpe20,96021,813
Thorsen3,0653,121
Thorson6,6436,752
Thrailkill1,1741,151
Thrall1,6621,693
Thrash4,6094,701
Thrasher12,53512,836
Threadgill2,7882,930
Threatt3,3213,545
Threet1,7021,773
Threlkeld2,2732,237
Thrift3,3543,313
Throckmorton3,1513,238
Throne1,0111,053
Throop1,3671,375
Thrower4,8014,938
Thrush2,1432,196
Thurber4,0894,232
Thurlow2,3162,354
Thurman22,56423,950
Thurmond5,7525,922
Thurston14,91815,234
Thweatt1,3801,362

Starting with “Ti”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tian1,6453,547
Tibbetts6,3736,538
Tibbits1,5371,643
Tibbitts1,7631,857
Tibbs6,9087,294
Tice9,87310,118
Tichenor2,4742,488
Tichy1,1361,153
Tickle1,6591,919
Tidd2,2672,317
Tidmore1,8471,837
Tidwell20,68121,176
Tiede1,3461,421
Tiedeman1,2481,285
Tiedemann1,6771,764
Tieman1,7961,751
Tiemann1,6781,814
Tien1,9142,125
Tiernan2,3922,552
Tierney13,26213,608
Tietjen1,6031,648
Tietz2,4092,392
Tieu1,7862,275
Tiffany4,8404,871
Tiger2,2402,428
Tighe4,8654,942
Tigner1,9822,138
Tignor1,4951,489
Tijerina7,5308,626
Tilden1,8151,838
Tilford1,6571,690
Tilghman2,6752,810
Till4,1684,299
Tiller7,2997,954
Tillery7,6668,156
Tillett2,8253,147
Tilley15,56015,758
Tillinghast1,1701,225
Tillis2,9713,211
Tillman28,87830,825
Tillotson4,0874,149
Tillson1,0731,235
Tilly1,1661,315
Tilman1,0051,125
Tilson3,0483,186
Tilton7,9978,124
Timberlake4,2664,380
Timko2,6492,537
Timm9,2419,433
Timmer2,7303,054
Timmerman7,2527,569
Timmins2,2502,519
Timmons19,90020,671
Timms4,1974,353
Timothy2,4392,821
Timpson1,1141,316
Tims3,3773,561
Tinajero3,1954,940
Tinch1,5041,763
Tincher3,2213,563
Tindal1,9832,187
Tindall6,4506,802
Tindell2,3672,699
Tindle2,1002,205
Tineo1,8322,792
Tiner2,0812,143
Ting3,0503,103
Tingey1,0601,164
Tingle4,5224,712
Tingler1,3411,355
Tingley3,2263,327
Tinker5,8986,291
Tinkham1,7241,741
Tinkle1,0481,174
Tinney3,5763,884
Tinnin1,5391,765
Tinoco6,3799,707
Tinsley14,83415,442
Tippett4,0234,344
Tippins1,3621,768
Tippit1,3131,550
Tipps1,5061,697
Tipton24,76725,064
Tirado10,39613,410
Tirrell1,4431,542
Tiscareno1,4491,994
Tischer1,1841,158
Tischler1,7121,806
Tisdale9,73410,293
Tison1,3521,351
Tito1,0111,326
Titsworth1,3921,407
Tittle4,3704,343
Titus15,32115,780

Starting with “Tj”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tjaden1,0991,146

Starting with “Tk”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tkach1,0901,255

Starting with “To”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
To6,9798,934
Toal1,3131,371
Tobar4,9337,056
Tober1,4791,604
Tobey3,5823,756
Tobias13,11314,482
Tobin18,13518,932
Tobler2,0362,497
Tobon1,5141,964
Toby1,3761,548
Tocci1,5421,475
Tocco2,1312,234
Todaro2,8682,911
Todd69,81071,759
Toepfer1,2401,256
Toews1,3641,456
Toft1,4111,344
Tokar1,3601,332
Tokarz1,3921,392
Tolan1,7401,948
Toland4,8064,952
Tolar2,1172,279
Tolbert22,72024,375
Toledo14,51419,474
Tolentino7,67911,371
Toler9,0919,427
Toles2,8503,110
Toliver6,8337,536
Toll2,1682,276
Tolle3,3023,564
Tollefson3,9003,967
Tolleson1,8621,907
Tollett1,5581,602
Tolley5,6225,726
Tollison2,1272,319
Tolliver11,20812,128
Tolman3,7994,480
Tolson5,2955,630
Tom9,62910,350
Toma3,2294,399
Toman2,6662,857
Tomas4,8947,673
Tomaselli1,2241,006
Tomasello2,3802,529
Tomaszewski3,6773,579
Tomberlin1,6691,752
Tomblin2,4642,769
Tomczak2,5502,566
Tomczyk1,2421,312
Tome1,7132,007
Tomei1,0791,045
Tomes2,9483,073
Tomich1,2051,203
Tomita1,2771,269
Tomkins1,1291,260
Tomko2,6622,710
Tomlin11,39711,797
Tomlinson24,11025,274
Tompkins23,46824,056
Tompson1,4481,256
Toms4,7794,986
Ton3,6964,667
Tone1,2711,300
Toner4,7665,065
Toney17,48118,787
Tong10,80913,196
Tonkin1,8601,900
Tonn1,6291,629
Tony1,0931,166
Toohey2,3942,618
Tooker1,7021,869
Toole6,3286,534
Tooley4,1494,371
Toombs4,7094,806
Toomer2,7463,059
Toomey7,6077,510
Toon2,5352,636
Toone1,5661,977
Toothman2,0772,109
Tootle1,1211,180
Tope1,5281,550
Topel1,0141,002
Topete3,3364,473
Topham1,2561,475
Topp2,5802,572
Topper2,6812,720
Topping3,2753,423
Torain1,0701,303
Torbert1,8391,853
Torbett1,0721,144
Torchia1,2871,343
Torgerson4,5454,923
Toribio3,1544,679
Torkelson2,2922,277
Tormey1,2791,254
Toro8,57610,650
Torok2,0162,106
Torpey1,3331,409
Torrance2,2952,358
Torre4,2764,527
Torrence6,1606,419
Torres325,169437,813
Torrey4,7375,004
Torrez14,90416,795
Tortora1,3891,355
Toscano7,6739,301
Tosh2,1042,143
Tostado1,5632,127
Toth19,91819,606
Toto1,3791,620
Totten6,6006,828
Totty1,2631,242
Touch1,1011,384
Touchet2,2232,389
Touchette1,3431,496
Touchstone1,9131,905
Touchton1,2801,314
Toups2,9723,008
Tourville1,5351,565
Tousignant1,4241,463
Toussaint5,6867,441
Tovar23,74332,760
Tow1,8931,910
Towe2,7992,877
Towell1,3781,564
Tower4,3924,486
Towers4,2484,392
Towery3,2833,400
Towle4,1644,156
Towler2,3762,542
Towles2,2712,386
Town2,2962,357
Towne6,5816,666
Towner3,6923,813
Townes4,6335,067
Townley3,9213,947
Towns7,2787,760
Townsel1,2931,412
Townsend66,85369,360
Townsley2,6432,753
Townson1,7851,989
Toy5,7305,784
Toye1,1441,140
Tozer1,2131,188
Tozier1,0361,018
Tozzi1,2411,199

Starting with “Tr”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tracey8,0468,152
Tracy29,31629,867
Trader3,1833,525
Traeger1,1321,123
Trafton1,4201,467
Trager1,5201,425
Trahan13,73314,114
Trail3,6374,101
Traina1,7921,850
Trainer3,2833,487
Trainor6,7196,816
Tram1,0321,190
Tramel1,9542,212
Trammel2,7903,152
Trammell12,09812,582
Tran136,095188,498
Trang1,8982,236
Transue1,2841,307
Trantham3,1913,304
Trapani2,5352,586
Trapp9,0759,294
Trask5,8786,162
Traub2,6752,638
Traughber1,1101,157
Trautman3,3903,336
Traver3,6883,774
Travers7,6987,833
Travis33,33934,985
Trawick3,1233,215
Traxler3,0673,141
Traylor12,62713,341
Traynham1,1711,304
Traynor3,5413,628
Traywick1,3231,418
Treacy1,4431,619
Treadaway1,4841,568
Treadway7,7607,792
Treadwell5,5835,851
Treanor1,5341,572
Treat4,5254,765
Tredway1,4121,370
Treece4,0364,144
Trego1,7752,165
Treiber1,3991,342
Trejo27,38341,021
Tremaine1,2801,310
Tremblay7,8027,996
Tremble1,2891,241
Trembley1,1031,134
Tremper1,0991,232
Trenary1,0931,092
Trent18,67919,630
Trentham1,1511,067
Trepanier1,7561,757
Tressler3,1263,521
Tretter1,0431,056
Trevathan1,0171,055
Trevino50,45459,882
Trevizo2,8693,754
Trew1,1101,028
Trexler3,3603,316
Triana2,8124,012
Tribble6,1056,220
Trice7,9608,546
Triche1,0011,046
Trickett1,0271,061
Trickey1,1761,172
Trieu2,6133,451
Trigg3,5123,642
Triggs2,5372,687
Trigo1,1811,259
Trigueros1,1481,892
Trillo1,1561,531
Trim2,0512,258
Trimble15,57616,306
Trimm1,7842,044
Trimmer3,3613,509
Tringali1,1241,129
Trinh11,50715,392
Trinidad9,22813,474
Trinkle1,7872,166
Triolo1,4881,514
Triplett17,42218,408
Tripodi1,3561,369
Tripoli1,1161,100
Tripp19,88620,434
Trisler1,0931,120
Tristan3,5284,642
Tritt1,8482,128
Trivedi2,4443,671
Trivett1,9172,070
Trivette1,9942,090
Trobaugh1,1481,176
Troche2,1072,627
Trogdon1,5371,606
Troia1,2901,305
Troiano2,3722,526
Trojan1,2681,230
Trollinger1,1891,728
Trombetta1,6031,665
Trombley6,5976,908
Trombly1,5291,595
Troncoso2,1812,943
Trosclair2,4262,517
Trosper1,7651,923
Trost3,6253,948
Trostle1,0061,035
Trotman2,6733,212
Trott4,2104,498
Trotta2,7612,955
Trotter18,94619,927
Trottier2,2242,262
Troup3,6083,657
Troupe2,8532,999
Trousdale1,0231,074
Trout12,56912,758
Troutman11,21011,519
Troutt1,9592,214
Trovato1,5611,582
Trowbridge6,8767,095
Trowell1,0751,262
Trower1,7211,741
Troxel2,9653,032
Troxell4,8144,780
Troxler1,5271,528
Troy7,9408,109
Troyer13,09116,981
Truax5,7555,968
Trudeau5,4635,697
Trudel1,2411,344
Trudell2,8613,071
True7,9268,261
Trueblood3,2783,371
Truelove2,9253,114
Truesdale4,4324,757
Truesdell2,7772,786
Truett2,5582,730
Truex1,7081,751
Truitt9,2579,557
Trujillo59,60973,664
Trull3,4263,565
Truman5,4535,521
Trumble3,0113,303
Trumbo1,5971,629
Trumbull2,3402,290
Trump3,6403,886
Truong27,80838,267
Truscott1,0891,069
Truss2,1242,297
Trussell3,9184,143
Trusty3,8374,163
Tryon4,4274,638

Starting with “Ts”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tsai9,33210,968
Tsang5,9436,860
Tsao2,2592,508
Tschetter1,1471,137
Tschida1,6891,742
Tse5,4296,227
Tseng4,3524,994
Tso3,0013,249
Tsosie4,8495,255
Tsui2,7253,168

Starting with “Tu”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tu6,8269,230
Tuazon1,1951,556
Tubb1,3281,384
Tubbs12,19112,828
Tucci4,1404,245
Tuck9,66610,018
Tucker162,933167,446
Tudor5,7695,877
Tuell1,2291,309
Tufano1,1481,180
Tufts2,8392,759
Tuggle6,4756,589
Tuley1,2011,011
Tull5,4965,904
Tuller1,5581,673
Tulley1,0131,081
Tullis4,0584,304
Tulloch1,7102,090
Tullos2,9082,940
Tully8,4819,081
Tuma2,4282,484
Tumlin1,1561,179
Tune1,9972,142
Tung3,8924,411
Tunnell3,1153,362
Tunney1,3911,574
Tunstall3,6023,859
Tuohy1,6891,755
Tupper3,6633,973
Turano1,4241,446
Turbeville2,1152,175
Turbyfill1,0941,095
Turcios4,1187,073
Turco2,3222,380
Turcotte5,1605,092
Turek3,8144,241
Turgeon3,5283,635
Turk10,02110,354
Turley10,10210,524
Turlington1,4031,592
Turman4,9355,155
Turnage5,5675,831
Turnbaugh1,1351,148
Turnbough1,2201,215
Turnbow2,8472,955
Turnbull8,0678,320
Turner335,663348,627
Turney7,2636,803
Turnipseed2,3932,435
Turnquist1,7991,849
Turpen1,7341,753
Turpin11,47511,937
Turrentine1,5361,630
Tusing1,0991,198
Tussey1,5411,627
Tuten2,3602,566
Tuthill2,5952,541
Tutor2,2072,254
Tutt3,8264,005
Tuttle27,46027,751

Starting with “Tw”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Twedt1,1771,212
Tweed2,7072,750
Tweedie1,2481,185
Tweedy3,3273,516
Twigg3,1203,219
Twiggs1,3061,360
Twilley1,5901,576
Twine1,1801,091
Twining1,3051,333
Twiss1,4921,637
Twist1,2321,231
Twitchell2,6372,789
Twitty2,6672,947
Twombly1,7091,798
Twomey3,1133,245
Twyman2,8313,046

Starting with “Ty”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Tye3,6093,746
Tyer1,3531,351
Tyler62,53466,056
Tynan2,0262,048
Tyndall4,5904,786
Tyner6,6696,819
Tynes2,8512,904
Tyo1,0691,116
Tyra1,7631,841
Tyre2,4442,581
Tyree9,4519,613
Tyrell1,4771,758
Tyrrell5,7345,788
Tysinger1,1621,202
Tyson27,91128,947
Tyus2,9393,102

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.