Big List Of Last Names Beginning With V

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “V”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 459 surnames that start with the letter V and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Wait – I Know A Surname That Isn’t On This List!

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then it likely didn’t have 1,000 people of that name recorded in both U.S. censuses.

Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. We have a separate article that answers the question: how rare is your last name.

We also have an easy-to-use tool that ranks your surname in the U.S. It has a much lower threshold of one hundred bearers.

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Last Names Starting With V

We’ve broken up this lengthy list by the first two letters to make it easier to scroll and scan.

Last names starting with “Va”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Vaca5,8317,982
Vacca2,5502,586
Vaccaro6,6726,766
Vacek1,3281,418
Vachon2,8552,928
Vaden3,0353,222
Vadnais1,3631,383
Vail10,04210,554
Vaillancourt3,5743,709
Valadez16,08321,859
Valderrama1,5402,445
Valdes15,56720,527
Valdez98,610124,995
Valdivia11,48415,895
Valdivieso1,0261,483
Valdovinos6,37510,147
Vale3,1533,334
Valencia50,02670,000
Valenta1,7021,780
Valente6,6577,580
Valenti7,8408,174
Valentin14,72019,211
Valentine37,66940,395
Valentino6,0836,474
Valenzuela43,77057,383
Valera2,8933,944
Valeriano1,1851,897
Valerio10,09813,482
Valero3,6284,660
Vales1,5261,802
Valiente1,8342,530
Valladares7,51611,901
Valle23,03931,716
Vallecillo1,1401,793
Vallee2,3502,633
Vallejo14,48419,117
Vallejos3,0013,487
Vallery1,2911,515
Valles10,38813,777
Valley4,3604,497
Vallier1,3741,285
Valliere1,9351,953
Vallone2,1512,237
Valois1,0121,165
Valtierra2,4543,576
Valverde6,6288,737
Van12,53110,798
Vanallen2,3582,397
Vanalstine1,5671,637
Vanalstyne1,3481,338
Vanantwerp1,2791,314
Vanarsdale2,3302,417
Vanasse1,1241,109
Vanatta2,4322,578
Vanauken1,7241,702
Vanbeek2,0422,225
Vanbibber1,0421,068
Vanbrocklin1,0471,156
Vanbrunt1,5931,670
Vanburen5,7895,874
Vanbuskirk4,9625,073
Vancamp3,2593,344
Vance45,76347,324
Vancil1,6501,708
Vancleave3,7933,847
Vancleve1,5781,647
Vandam2,0312,277
Vandegrift2,1752,260
Vandehey1,4341,528
Vandemark1,7621,887
Vandenberg6,3957,121
Vandenbosch1,6781,858
Vandenheuvel1,9442,176
Vanderbilt1,7171,822
Vanderburg1,6901,883
Vanderford2,1612,056
Vandergriff2,7292,733
Vandergrift1,3241,393
Vanderheyden1,2131,226
Vanderhoff1,5661,610
Vanderhoof2,3272,335
Vanderhorst1,3981,558
Vanderlaan1,6601,752
Vanderlinden2,1142,313
Vandermark1,5321,612
Vandermeer1,6141,710
Vandermeulen1,1941,274
Vandermolen1,6261,735
Vanderploeg1,5221,637
Vanderpool6,2846,257
Vanderslice1,3861,435
Vanderveen2,0062,078
Vanderveer1,4541,440
Vandervort1,7611,817
Vanderwal1,1231,293
Vanderwall1,4181,486
Vandeusen1,9571,986
Vandeventer2,8403,219
Vandever1,2121,169
Vandewater1,1271,154
Vandiver5,9656,263
Vandoren1,8441,845
Vandorn1,2801,269
Vandusen3,5583,529
Vandyke16,47417,030
Vandyne1,4321,510
Vanegas4,7957,444
Vanek2,7062,679
Vanepps1,2711,344
Vanetten2,4572,504
Vanfleet2,5742,439
Vanfossen2,1142,147
Vang32,33348,036
Vangelder1,0861,057
Vangilder1,9531,995
Vangorder1,7251,771
Vanguilder1,0131,045
Vangundy1,5391,571
Vanhook3,4253,720
Vanhoose3,5373,585
Vanhooser1,3541,313
Vanhorn13,71614,151
Vanhorne1,2841,322
Vanhouten4,3914,383
Vanhoy1,6141,662
Vankirk3,0253,073
Vanlandingham3,2463,355
Vanleeuwen1,3161,397
Vanleuven1,1121,185
Vanloon1,0661,108
Vanmatre1,2591,246
Vanmeter7,9818,305
Vann14,60215,416
Vannatta2,0402,147
Vannatter1,1691,245
Vanness4,0154,291
Vannest1,1531,126
Vannorman1,6461,726
Vannostrand1,5501,621
Vannoy3,9633,991
Vanorden2,1552,296
Vanover6,4536,689
Vanpatten2,0242,132
Vanpelt6,2706,685
Vanriper1,7271,724
Vansant2,3422,340
Vanscoy1,5681,533
Vansickle5,9135,994
Vanslyke2,3612,403
Vantassel2,6312,650
Vantine1,0771,090
Vanvalkenburg2,2132,311
Vanvleet1,4231,679
Vanvliet1,5111,674
Vanvoorhis1,3501,387
Vanwagner1,7311,862
Vanwagoner1,1241,202
Vanwie1,0121,038
Vanwinkle7,6307,811
Vanwormer1,9702,064
Vanzandt3,3243,469
Vanzant3,1513,345
Vanzee1,2691,396
Vanzile1,0571,035
Vaquera1,7342,269
Vara2,6983,307
Varela19,67226,621
Varga5,9126,201
Vargas123,952173,835
Varghese4,4727,013
Vargo7,9907,787
Varley2,1032,068
Varma1,1621,729
Varnado3,2773,597
Varnadore1,3131,329
Varnell2,4652,558
Varner17,27418,081
Varney8,5638,502
Varnum1,8371,901
Varona1,2461,731
Vartanian1,9212,039
Varughese1,3932,044
Vasconcellos1,0481,115
Vasey1,0411,007
Vasko1,3241,404
Vasques2,9203,099
Vasquez159,989212,781
Vass2,5942,563
Vassallo3,1033,205
Vassar3,0263,126
Vasser1,5831,856
Vaughan37,59138,830
Vaughn85,03788,060
Vaught9,0049,476
Vause1,0601,074
Vavra1,9091,813
Vawter1,7511,719
Vaz1,7892,317
Vazquez84,926138,322

Starting with “Ve”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Veach4,7454,896
Veal7,6327,842
Veale1,6471,797
Veasey1,7631,955
Veasley1,0861,290
Veatch2,0772,116
Veazey2,1512,159
Vecchio2,9202,909
Vecchione1,4101,446
Vedder1,9762,058
Veenstra1,5101,566
Vega87,728116,673
Vegas1,7061,877
Veiga1,2521,476
Veilleux2,3462,433
Veit2,4872,481
Veitch1,3961,413
Veith2,0102,132
Vejar1,0931,539
Vela20,56925,414
Velarde6,3678,135
Velasco23,11433,078
Velasquez57,16380,364
Velazco2,1123,282
Velazquez40,03063,736
Velez42,82053,265
Veliz5,0947,024
Vella3,7174,051
Veloz3,7575,173
Veltri1,8401,878
Venable10,15010,333
Vences1,9703,470
Venditti1,5141,611
Venegas14,67720,851
Veney1,7862,016
Venezia2,8742,821
Veneziano1,0291,046
Venson1,0321,191
Venters1,5281,585
Ventimiglia1,7951,806
Vento2,3912,555
Ventresca1,1271,138
Ventura26,76939,580
Venturini1,0121,053
Venzor1,1801,603
Vera24,55333,674
Veras2,5623,776
Vercher1,1581,287
Verde1,7842,387
Verdi2,1162,316
Verdin4,1915,515
Verdugo5,5427,210
Verduzco4,9176,923
Vereen3,3163,683
Veres1,6191,796
Vergara10,84415,618
Verity1,0141,011
Verma2,8775,506
Vermeer1,0111,078
Vermette1,0241,105
Vermeulen1,6161,781
Vermillion5,3235,449
Verna1,3101,333
Verner2,7853,099
Vernon17,26717,480
Verret2,0562,199
Verrett1,4671,774
Verrill1,0961,129
Verville1,1581,107
Vesely2,2222,241
Vesey1,2251,300
Vess2,2322,274
Vessels1,4981,610
Vest11,36811,405
Vestal5,5705,614
Vester1,5411,626
Vetrano1,0481,243
Vetter8,4508,550
Vezina1,4251,424

Starting with “Vi”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Via4,6894,570
Vialpando1,4761,606
Viana1,1391,640
Viar1,1361,057
Viars1,1361,143
Viator2,0962,145
Viau1,0441,156
Vibbert1,0061,042
Vicari1,7301,720
Vicario1,0971,212
Vicars1,3921,353
Vice5,2135,403
Vicencio1,2251,797
Vicente6,37410,789
Vick14,00914,421
Vickers21,54422,176
Vickery8,9078,874
Vicknair1,9672,088
Vickrey1,4251,388
Victor10,01511,234
Victoria4,8996,989
Victorino1,7102,218
Victory2,3172,490
Vida1,4251,434
Vidal13,86718,677
Vidales2,7863,774
Vidaurri1,6512,032
Vides1,5292,282
Vidrine3,0753,029
Vidrio1,3111,688
Vieira9,12910,420
Vielma1,1871,614
Viens1,6271,603
Viera8,68611,861
Vierling1,1671,217
Vierra3,5723,949
Viers2,4132,413
Vieth1,3351,232
Vieyra2,2573,180
Viggiano1,2451,334
Vigil26,22429,382
Vigue1,3601,289
Vila2,4993,016
Vilchez1,1521,841
Vilchis1,2202,311
Viles1,5061,584
Villa39,40252,817
Villacis1,0411,343
Villacorta1,1831,750
Villafana1,9783,003
Villafane2,0522,454
Villafuerte2,4643,700
Villagomez7,58411,282
Villagran2,7303,659
Villagrana2,1933,142
Villalba3,2854,913
Villalobos27,10737,754
Villalon1,8762,522
Villalpando6,0417,821
Villalta2,8384,704
Villalva1,2991,807
Villalvazo1,2231,673
Villamil1,2031,676
Villani2,5213,053
Villano1,9921,895
Villanueva44,57061,883
Villar4,1005,530
Villareal8,5779,614
Villarreal50,35161,355
Villarruel1,2971,775
Villasana1,6942,438
Villasenor10,19014,180
Villatoro5,72010,535
Villavicencio2,7914,102
Villeda2,9365,514
Villegas34,68448,599
Villela2,6413,716
Villella1,1371,212
Villeneuve1,5721,641
Villicana1,7142,335
Villines1,6291,638
Viloria1,7942,405
Vinas1,0141,339
Vince1,7451,729
Vincent50,62853,095
Vinci2,3762,400
Vinciguerra1,1191,111
Vine2,1912,299
Viner1,0631,054
Vines9,82310,061
Vineyard3,8093,901
Vining5,1585,253
Vinson24,55725,341
Vinton1,8091,940
Vinyard2,4622,534
Viola6,3536,616
Violante1,0151,210
Violette3,2993,411
Viramontes4,3025,544
Viray1,6482,222
Virden1,9751,951
Vires1,1131,027
Virgen2,7883,898
Virgil2,5512,746
Virgilio1,2461,292
Virgin2,1792,315
Virtue1,0991,189
Visco1,2941,288
Visconti2,3382,540
Vise1,1051,075
Visser4,8125,231
Vita1,5951,842
Vital3,6745,004
Vitale12,82613,220
Vitek1,3721,420
Vitela1,2651,816
Vitelli1,0161,067
Vitello1,4021,348
Vitiello1,5011,527
Vito1,7211,746
Vivanco1,4952,227
Vivar2,0153,158
Vivas1,6522,746
Viveiros1,8581,978
Viveros3,2134,983
Vivian2,6352,674
Viviano1,7332,043
Vizcaino2,1573,020
Vizcarra3,5704,946

Starting with “Vl”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Vlahos1,2691,397

Starting with “Vo”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Vo24,95636,236
Voegele1,2151,269
Voelker4,7584,735
Vogan1,0611,166
Vogel30,38830,470
Vogelsang1,8461,891
Voges1,1321,062
Vogl1,4771,471
Vogler3,6693,721
Vogt17,73918,061
Voight3,0483,103
Voigt7,0927,251
Voit1,3011,351
Volk8,6289,126
Volker2,0972,471
Volkert1,2551,588
Volkman2,1382,150
Volkmann1,1331,135
Voll1,5791,646
Vollmar1,0731,151
Vollmer6,5496,614
Vollrath1,0981,138
Volpe8,0287,847
Voltz1,5161,542
Volz5,0914,978
Vong3,1004,443
Voorhees5,6505,720
Voorhies1,5911,606
Vora1,2551,838
Vore1,4191,443
Voris1,4461,501
Vos3,1113,300
Vosburg1,4281,406
Vosburgh1,6271,561
Vose1,6791,711
Voss20,29120,911
Vossler1,0571,142
Votaw1,7851,730
Voth2,1092,174
Vought1,4611,385
Vowell1,2362,351
Vowels1,0941,135
Voyles5,3535,551

Starting with “Vr”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Vrabel1,4531,428
Vreeland2,6642,661
Vroman2,1112,215
Vrooman1,5311,504

Starting with “Vu”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Vu25,82836,179
Vue8,52811,717
Vuong7,1489,407

Starting with “Vy”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Vyas2,0583,259

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.