Big List Of Last Names Beginning With Y

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “Y”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 U.S. Census to compile 134 surnames that start with the letter Y and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Wait – I Know A Surname That Isn’t On This List!

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then it likely didn’t have 1,000 people of that name recorded in both U.S. censuses.

Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. We have a separate article that answers the question: is your surname rare or common.

We also have an easy-to-use tool that ranks last names. It has a much lower threshold of one hundred bearers.

Index To Other Letters

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Last Names Starting With Y

We’ve broken up this lengthy list by the first two letters to make it easier to scroll and scan.

Last names starting with “Ya”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Yacoub1,0191,540
Yaeger3,4953,537
Yager7,4177,427
Yale2,3452,402
Yam1,3821,808
Yamada4,4664,467
Yamaguchi2,8752,912
Yamamoto7,6527,547
Yamane1,0531,063
Yamasaki1,8842,094
Yamashita2,4352,480
Yamauchi1,1871,197
Yan8,01611,354
Yancey13,22613,566
Yancy4,4294,384
Yandell2,4992,464
Yanes3,5165,140
Yanez17,95025,563
Yang72,627106,033
Yanke1,0731,156
Yano1,0321,005
Yant1,2861,253
Yantis1,0131,122
Yao4,5927,192
Yap3,6034,590
Yarber2,9063,142
Yarborough6,5956,839
Yarbro1,3041,305
Yarbrough24,06324,749
Yard1,7201,651
Yardley2,1792,350
Yarger1,9361,938
Yarnall1,2691,271
Yarnell3,1623,365
Yarrington1,1791,329
Yasin1,2411,969
Yates61,40063,254
Yau2,6863,033
Yaw1,3371,461
Yawn2,5102,507
Yazzie13,91514,949

Starting with “Yb”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ybanez1,4291,709
Ybarra20,01322,211

Starting with “Ye”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ye4,7869,839
Yeager22,37422,634
Yearby1,0091,087
Yeargin1,2281,303
Yearwood2,9453,085
Yeary2,8382,818
Yeater1,5101,642
Yeates1,6681,866
Yeaton1,1611,198
Yeatts1,5091,408
Yee19,48320,591
Yeh6,1536,958
Yelle1,0721,148
Yelton2,5162,659
Yelverton2,2872,318
Yen4,6765,066
Yeo2,1942,805
Yeoman2,2592,302
Yeomans2,8472,990
Yepes1,0091,355
Yepez4,5246,433
Yerby1,0421,001
Yerger1,7961,636
Yerkes1,8871,880
Yetter2,4752,903
Yeung6,4647,782

Starting with “Yi”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Yi15,25417,934
Yim5,4266,144
Yin4,2466,548
Ying1,6761,964
Yinger1,0471,040
Yingling4,4634,550
Yingst1,1191,137
Yip5,5426,208

Starting with “Yo”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Yoakum2,5442,395
Yochum1,3851,458
Yockey2,0111,925
Yocom1,7611,653
Yocum6,3386,504
Yoder44,24556,410
Yohe2,3152,383
Yohn1,9871,959
Yoho2,7282,756
Yokley1,2261,262
Yokoyama1,2801,218
Yon2,8332,969
Yong3,5353,123
Yonker1,8702,064
Yoo9,85313,225
Yoon11,56315,936
Yopp1,4911,446
York51,33453,059
Yorke1,4431,579
Yoshida4,0974,113
Yoshimura1,5261,481
Yoshioka1,2011,125
Yost18,95919,210
You3,2465,234
Youmans4,9895,092
Youn1,3071,854
Younan1,2001,665
Younce2,0982,214
Younes1,0381,324
Young465,948484,447
Youngberg2,1442,135
Youngblood17,48518,197
Younger10,44410,658
Youngman2,8382,802
Youngquist1,4781,537
Youngs4,9914,977
Younker1,9992,013
Younkin1,6751,640
Yount7,7057,817
Younts1,3551,361
Yousef1,3442,305
Yousif2,5894,130
Youssef2,2733,700
Yow2,2932,343
Yowell3,9383,311

Starting with “Yu”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Yu36,28552,035
Yuan5,3948,588
Yue1,6112,251
Yuen6,9907,688
Yuhas2,5092,461
Yule1,1301,002
Yun6,9278,933
Yung4,2724,218
Yunker1,9791,891
Yusuf1,7604,003
Yutzy1,4011,759

Starting with “Yz”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Yzaguirre1,5391,629

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.