Hispanic Last Names Starting With N Or O

This list of Hispanic last names starting with N or O is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “N” or “O” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Ortiz is ranked #68.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With N

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Nadal7571,21162.51%21,553
Najar2,6463,29680.28%9,821
Najarro1,2331,33192.64%20,076
Najera17,41418,34094.95%1,971
Nambo1,0841,13095.93%22,689
Nanez1,6671,83990.65%15,827
Napoles2,4952,78489.62%11,335
Naranjo14,34015,65891.58%2,328
Narez91096594.30%25,572
Narvaez9,59110,57990.66%3,373
Natal2,3423,19073.42%10,095
Natera84291092.53%26,747
Nava37,19539,67093.76%874
Navar9531,04291.46%24,137
Navarette1,2971,55883.25%17,942
Navarrete22,98324,25994.74%1,471
Navarrette3,0453,48987.27%9,334
Navarro87,97099,80788.14%315
Navas4,1574,95383.93%6,809
Navedo84590093.89%26,949
Navejas68970997.18%32,438
Navia75183689.83%28,525
Nazario5,7926,63687.28%5,258
Negrete14,37115,24594.27%2,384
Negron16,76718,41391.06%1,963
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Neira1,8462,12586.87%14,139
Neria7971,00079.70%24,874
Nerio9951,07292.82%23,647
Nevarez15,68716,60794.46%2,188
Neyra73587783.81%27,481
Nicasio1,0271,18386.81%21,940
Niebla81785395.78%28,065
Nieblas1,0291,17787.43%22,026
Nieto23,21125,70190.31%1,376
Nieves32,20234,89692.28%1,004
Nino9,90811,20288.45%3,224
Noboa86094491.10%25,989
Nodarse72378891.75%29,822
Nogales85794790.50%25,935
Noguera1,8742,23783.77%13,551
Nogueras66073689.67%31,453
Noguez81386394.21%27,818
Nolasco10,43811,60989.91%3,102
Noriega13,18614,55990.57%2,477
Nova2,1842,92874.59%10,886
Novelo69582784.04%28,777
Novoa3,9454,28192.15%7,756
Noyola4,0934,27995.65%7,759
Nuncio9401,08586.64%23,432
Nunez116,225125,35092.72%242
Nungaray1,1681,20497.01%21,648
Nuno6,1386,50694.34%5,348

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With O

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Obando3,0613,40489.92%9,551
Obeso9961,06993.17%23,691
Obregon5,6066,17290.83%5,630
Ocampo20,85425,72081.08%1,374
Ocana1,8802,06491.09%14,468
Ocanas1,1351,20794.03%21,609
Ocasio8,5549,29392.05%3,815
Ocegueda1,8551,90097.63%15,418
Oceguera3,4863,59996.86%9,081
Ochoa74,02778,67794.09%408
Ocon1,9912,33785.19%13,115
Ogando90898592.18%25,171
Ojeda20,64522,04593.65%1,633
Olague2,5842,82791.40%11,185
Olalde1,8201,92794.45%15,255
Olan8141,09974.07%23,205
Olarte7771,08071.94%23,515
Olavarria9951,10190.37%23,167
Olaya80588890.65%27,228
Olea3,8754,44787.14%7,492
Olguin9,71310,66091.12%3,356
Oliva14,41819,51373.89%1,835
Olivar1,0121,45669.51%18,808
Olivares22,69223,98294.62%1,490
Olivarez8,8669,72091.21%3,660
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Olivas18,43920,10691.71%1,785
Olivencia87094592.06%25,975
Olivera7,3479,10880.67%3,896
Oliveras2,3582,59191.01%12,042
Olivero1,2331,84266.94%15,806
Oliveros3,7324,62480.71%7,217
Olivo8,55610,48381.62%3,412
Olivos81184995.52%28,176
Olmeda2,0992,29891.34%13,271
Olmedo5,4685,76894.80%5,967
Olmo1,4901,87979.30%15,564
Olmos9,3079,89594.06%3,596
Olveda67471893.87%32,123
Olvera26,19527,55195.08%1,275
Onate1,6021,83887.16%15,833
Onofre2,9193,09994.19%10,396
Ontiveros15,43816,38294.24%2,225
Oquendo4,9675,45591.05%6,263
Orantes2,4022,50795.81%12,399
Ordaz7,4107,75395.58%4,578
Ordones79681298.03%29,171
Ordonez16,69118,49890.23%1,952
Orduna2,2302,43591.58%12,683
Orduno2,2472,34795.74%13,081
Orea1,2811,38392.62%19,527
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Oregel1,3891,41498.23%19,200
Oregon9621,07189.82%23,662
Orejel86088896.85%27,228
Orellana25,48926,65195.64%1,319
Orengo9661,06690.62%23,737
Orihuela1,3731,48392.58%18,584
Ornelas21,35922,96992.99%1,568
Orona5,4736,14589.06%5,649
Oropeza6,7147,08294.80%4,965
Orosco7,4198,31389.25%4,273
Orozco63,11065,90495.76%512
Orrego80086992.06%27,678
Orta7,0277,82089.86%4,535
Ortega118,488127,25693.11%239
Ortegon1,9522,16690.12%13,938
Ortez3,3703,76289.58%8,720
Ortis1,1701,58473.86%17,709
Ortiz267,132286,89993.11%68
Ortuno1,9702,05895.72%14,495
Osegueda1,2571,38290.96%19,538
Oseguera4,3224,47096.69%7,455
Osoria9501,00194.91%24,855
Osorio27,78129,48294.23%1,199
Osornio2,1132,16997.42%13,922
Osorno77584991.28%28,176
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Osorto9781,00297.60%24,838
Ospina3,5203,77493.27%8,697
Osuna6,9717,60191.71%4,666
Otano68273892.41%31,383
Otero18,60920,93788.88%1,716
Ovalle7,1917,69893.41%4,610
Ovalles1,4451,56192.57%17,911
Ovando1,5281,63193.68%17,331
Oviedo7,6668,14594.12%4,362
Oyervides69574493.41%31,184
Oyola1,9052,05192.88%14,532
Ozuna5,8946,32793.16%5,499

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.