Hispanic Last Names Starting With S

This list of Hispanic last names starting with S is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “S” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Sanchez is ranked #26.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With S

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Saavedra17,30118,83491.86%1,910
Sabala1,2031,93862.07%15,201
Sabedra74184487.80%28,311
Sabillon9621,02194.22%24,499
Saenz30,92233,78791.52%1,029
Saez3,2693,74587.29%8,758
Sagastume2,3322,46594.60%12,560
Sagrero81882798.91%28,777
Sahagun2,8163,42182.32%9,501
Sainz3,2923,86985.09%8,511
Sais7391,06469.45%23,768
Saiz4,0864,87883.76%6,888
Salado71080588.20%29,366
Salais1,2441,35691.74%19,823
Salaiz73982389.79%28,883
Salamanca3,4533,94787.48%8,386
Salas59,06565,46890.22%513
Salasar1,0241,05696.97%23,899
Salaz80798182.26%25,255
Salazar139,952152,70391.65%179
Salceda68775790.75%30,767
Salcedo16,43218,38789.37%1,967
Salcido9,85610,77691.46%3,331
Saldana32,06134,43493.11%1,015
Saldarriaga87593793.38%26,126
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Saldierna82585196.94%28,131
Saldivar16,03717,25092.97%2,097
Salgado42,67745,46993.86%759
Salguero5,3275,61094.96%6,111
Salinas75,37881,15692.88%393
Salmeron6,8677,19195.49%4,899
Salto78987190.59%27,625
Salvatierra1,7642,01287.67%14,761
Samaniego7,1748,28186.63%4,295
Samano3,2393,54791.32%9,195
Samayoa3,2853,45895.00%9,403
Sambrano1,7322,09982.52%14,268
Samora2,5023,18078.68%10,140
Samudio1,0361,21185.55%21,553
Sanabria8,4179,02693.25%3,945
Sanches6,8647,88387.07%4,500
Sanchez569,798612,75292.99%26
Sanchezgarcia1,0321,04998.38%24,031
Sanchezlopez87889897.77%27,002
Sandate80187092.07%27,646
Sandoval118,542128,94891.93%233
Sanjuan2,7754,23265.57%7,825
Sanmartin1,8562,12187.51%14,160
Sanmiguel4,6535,51384.40%6,204
Sanroman1,1091,27487.05%20,750
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Santacruz7,4768,26490.46%4,300
Santamaria9,52412,37576.96%2,897
Santana55,56560,66791.59%556
Santander1,2191,41386.27%19,210
Santiago107,620122,21288.06%248
Santibanez3,7253,86896.30%8,512
Santiesteban1,3311,41594.06%19,189
Santillan12,23313,08193.52%2,756
Santillana9731,11887.03%22,892
Santillanes1,4921,64490.75%17,229
Santillano77483692.58%28,525
Santistevan2,0922,59580.62%12,031
Santizo2,2332,35095.02%13,065
Santos85,358137,23262.20%206
Santoyo8,2798,69295.25%4,086
Sanz1,3661,84773.96%15,777
Sapien1,6221,93184.00%15,236
Sarabia7,9078,69590.94%4,082
Saragosa1,0561,35677.88%19,823
Saravia5,8706,20794.57%5,603
Sardinas9831,09190.10%23,333
Sarinana1,4701,55994.29%17,927
Sarmiento9,91813,71072.34%2,631
Sarria9241,02590.15%24,431
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Sauceda10,25411,09392.44%3,255
Saucedo28,99530,37495.46%1,157
Sauseda66880083.50%29,502
Savala2,3773,03178.42%10,577
Savedra1,0491,21186.62%21,553
Secundino74075997.50%30,701
Seda2,4903,16478.70%10,186
Sedano2,8553,04893.67%10,525
Sedillo3,1703,70485.58%8,844
Segarra3,3193,87185.74%8,509
Segovia12,09813,18291.78%2,733
Segoviano1,7311,79096.70%16,157
Segundo2,7443,14887.17%10,237
Segura27,49930,88089.05%1,136
Sencion75177297.28%30,303
Sepeda1,6181,84487.74%15,792
Sepulveda18,18219,85191.59%1,810
Serano8141,04078.27%24,174
Sermeno9491,01393.68%24,648
Serna23,07525,50390.48%1,390
Serpas1,1131,68066.25%16,933
Serrano68,65575,99690.34%429
Serrata84490393.47%26,887
Serrato9,89510,44994.70%3,415
Serratos1,7081,77996.01%16,228
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Servantes1,4611,62090.19%17,419
Servellon82084996.58%28,176
Servin7,1027,84290.56%4,519
Sesma67279584.53%29,626
Sevilla6,8498,98076.27%3,958
Sevillano73984787.25%28,241
Sibrian1,5791,62197.41%17,406
Sicairos82584497.75%28,311
Sierra32,39335,77090.56%973
Sifuentes10,37610,95494.72%3,293
Sigala4,4784,81792.96%6,965
Siguenza1,7261,92789.57%15,255
Silguero1,3231,38895.32%19,469
Sillas77385490.52%28,049
Silva99,146161,63361.34%163
Silvas4,0944,96382.49%6,798
Silverio2,7693,84871.96%8,559
Silvestre2,5293,55071.24%9,190
Simental3,7403,95094.68%8,380
Sinchi79882097.32%28,967
Siordia1,1781,24594.62%21,092
Siqueiros1,4701,58892.57%17,673
Sisneros3,9004,66183.67%7,174
Sixtos1,1851,22596.73%21,371
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Soberanes71475095.20%30,980
Soberanis1,1781,32888.70%20,116
Socarras75582191.96%28,940
Solache9961,01498.22%24,629
Solano21,86324,88187.87%1,430
Solares3,5403,81292.86%8,629
Soler4,3695,47779.77%6,241
Solis75,92882,14692.43%388
Solivan85097787.00%25,332
Soliz8,2749,15990.34%3,871
Solorio12,99313,53795.98%2,663
Solorzano14,29715,04595.03%2,412
Soltero3,2333,45093.71%9,427
Somarriba75680194.38%29,473
Somoza1,0781,23787.15%21,218
Soria12,69314,47787.68%2,495
Soriano18,11825,91669.91%1,361
Sorto6,2876,52396.38%5,337
Sosa48,94852,45793.31%650
Sostre9161,01090.69%24,702
Sotello69186679.79%27,756
Sotelo19,82421,45592.40%1,679
Soto134,989144,45193.45%191
Sotolongo1,4201,58589.59%17,699
Sotomayor3,8194,21090.71%7,859
Soza2,1332,49985.35%12,432
Suarez59,49166,01390.12%510
Suastegui93595398.11%25,833
Suazo5,1635,92187.20%5,843
Subia1,1001,38379.54%19,527
Suero1,9212,16188.89%13,959
Suniga1,8322,19383.54%13,790
Suriel1,5851,64496.41%17,229
Sustaita3,3213,54793.63%9,195

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.