Hispanic Last Names Starting With P

This list of Hispanic last names starting with P is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “P” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

Our tables show you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Perez is ranked #22.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With P

I’ve broken the list into sections to make it easier to digest.

When we examine a shorter list of names from Pabon to Pando, the most common name amongst them is Padilla.

Padilla comes from the Latin word for a shallow dish or saucepan. The name is first found in the Castile region in northern Spain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Pabon5,8326,63087.96%5,262
Pacheco63,22477,64281.43%419
Padilla94,997105,36590.16%293
Padin78489287.89%27,144
Padro1,0191,23882.31%21,204
Padron12,07513,11492.08%2,751
Paez9,41010,43390.19%3,420
Pagan19,85923,47484.60%1,528
Paiz3,8264,34788.01%7,638
Palacio6,8588,40081.64%4,220
Palacios41,19243,79894.05%789
Palafox5,2905,79391.32%5,945
Palaguachi88890897.80%26,795
Palencia2,8503,24187.94%9,959
Pallares1,6541,75594.25%16,395
Palma14,96720,63672.53%1,735
Palmerin1,0541,11794.36%22,906
Palomar1,1081,34482.44%19,955
Palomares6,5327,08492.21%4,964
Palomera1,5961,63297.79%17,323
Palomino8,5709,31392.02%3,800
Palomo6,5697,47887.84%4,741
Palos2,5142,88087.29%11,040
Panameno1,1691,21096.61%21,568
Pando2,4493,06579.90%10,480

Hispanic names from Panduro to Paucar

Parra is the most common name in this section. It sneaks into the top one thousand names in the 2010 census of the United States.

The name Parra refers to the kind of trellis on which grapevines grow.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Panduro1,0271,05897.07%23,866
Paniagua9,90410,34095.78%3,455
Pantaleon1,9732,46779.98%12,554
Pantoja14,50615,24995.13%2,383
Panuco69673295.08%31,587
Parada7,6298,64988.21%4,103
Paramo3,1993,34895.55%9,691
Pardo8,37911,10475.46%3,249
Paredes24,89627,27491.28%1,287
Paredez1,3461,46392.00%18,751
Pareja1,0601,37776.98%19,590
Parga1,6891,89289.27%15,477
Pargas67276487.96%30,538
Parra33,93036,76592.29%943
Parrales9571,00695.13%24,762
Parras9021,13979.19%22,559
Parrilla1,7322,20778.48%13,713
Partida8,4458,87895.12%4,002
Pasillas4,0014,20195.24%7,876
Pastrana4,1844,83086.63%6,943
Patino19,46821,11392.21%1,705
Patlan2,2142,36793.54%12,971
Patron1,0871,75461.97%16,407
Paucar1,0371,07896.20%23,555

Hispanic names from Paula to Penate

The most common Hispanic name in this section is Pena, which ranked 227th in the 2010 U.S. census.

The word in Spanish refers to rocky lands, so the name refers to people who lived near that kind of terrain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Paula9281,53860.34%18,106
Paulino9,08511,50079.00%3,142
Pavon3,1533,58987.85%9,104
Paxtor70172197.23%31,994
Payan5,6076,44387.02%5,403
Payano1,2081,24397.18%21,119
Paz22,66425,57488.62%1,384
Pazmino1,2961,43090.63%19,041
Pazos1,2381,46084.79%18,778
Pecina2,5532,84289.83%11,142
Pedraza11,99512,74894.09%2,829
Pedregon69877290.41%30,303
Pedrosa1,0251,57265.20%17,809
Pedroza10,32710,91894.59%3,297
Peguero4,2394,45795.11%7,473
Peinado1,4991,61592.82%17,455
Pelaez5,1915,81089.35%5,929
Pelayo7,6278,40290.78%4,218
Pellot1,2901,59880.73%17,586
Pena120,968130,77692.50%227
Penafiel1,0041,16086.55%22,235
Penaloza6,7237,02695.69%5,003
Penaranda8671,18173.41%21,972
Penate2,1252,21196.11%13,696

Hi, this is the author. How can I help you more with your interest in Hispanic names?

What extra details would you like to see? Please leave a comment!

Hispanic names from Penuelas to Perla

Perez is the most common name in this section, and was the 22nd most common name in the 2010 U.S. census.

Perez means “son of Pedro” or son of Peter. The Portuguese variant is Peres (with an s).

Peralta also was ranked within the top thousand names in the census. The origins are in the Latin words of pietra (rock) and alta (tall).

So, the name referred to people who resided on or near a high rocky place or cliff.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Penuelas72374696.92%31,107
Pequeno1,1791,31489.73%20,248
Perales13,55714,59392.90%2,467
Peralez2,0402,24390.95%13,525
Peralta31,47436,58586.03%949
Peraza5,5485,94993.26%5,811
Perdomo9,47210,05894.17%3,548
Perea9,87611,54685.54%3,124
Pereda2,4162,80086.29%11,283
Pereida86593692.41%26,143
Peres4,0075,29475.69%6,420
Pereyra3,4023,87787.75%8,496
Perez633,589681,64592.95%22
Perezcruz69170897.60%32,485
Perezgarcia1,5291,55998.08%17,927
Perezgonzalez1,0251,04797.90%24,064
Perezhernandez1,3751,39698.50%19,372
Perezlopez1,7951,83697.77%15,854
Perezmartinez1,0891,12097.23%22,856
Perezperez1,5281,55398.39%17,980
Perezramirez72173797.83%31,412
Perezrodriguez73976197.11%30,630
Perezsanchez76177598.19%30,222
Perla1,6892,47068.38%12,541

Hispanic names from Pesantez to Pintor

Pineda is the most common name in this section. The word means “pine forest” in Spanish, so the early name bearers were people who lived in forested regions.

More specifically, Pineda is associated with the Spanish provinces of Barcelona, Burgos, or Cuenca.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Pesantez78582894.81%28,746
Pesina2,3642,66288.81%11,767
Pesqueira78588089.20%27,411
Picado89497691.60%25,356
Picasso68480185.39%29,473
Picazo2,4882,68792.59%11,669
Piceno1,8461,93295.55%15,232
Pichardo10,09510,57295.49%3,375
Picon9861,13586.87%22,618
Piedra4,7595,09893.35%6,644
Piedrahita89697791.71%25,332
Pimentel16,01421,57974.21%1,671
Pimienta9241,01990.68%24,531
Pina20,81925,29382.31%1,403
Pinal69279786.83%29,581
Pinales1,9011,99295.43%14,866
Pineda55,14560,82090.67%553
Pinedo5,7386,06594.61%5,719
Pineiro2,9493,46185.21%9,395
Pinero2,1112,58581.66%12,064
Pinilla66774689.41%31,107
Pino6,63310,99360.34%3,288
Pinon6,3326,93891.27%5,055
Pintado1,1161,27387.67%20,758
Pintor1,6061,90784.22%15,380

Hispanic names from Pinzon to Porras

The most common surname in this section is Ponce. There are several different theories about the origins of this name.

Some point to the Roman family name of Pontius. Others suggest it’s related to the Greek word for ocean (pontos), and referred to people who lived by the sea.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Pinzon2,9953,39288.30%9,583
Pita1,6612,32871.35%13,148
Pizana1,6151,74392.66%16,481
Pizano4,7505,11092.95%6,628
Pizarro6,3137,44684.78%4,755
Pla68193672.76%26,143
Placencia3,7133,99692.92%8,291
Planas8001,31960.65%20,201
Plancarte1,8941,94697.33%15,151
Plascencia8,5098,71097.69%4,079
Plasencia3,4103,60894.51%9,058
Plata4,3215,43279.55%6,290
Plaza4,4966,07574.01%5,709
Plazola78982795.41%28,777
Pleitez1,7571,81996.59%15,964
Pliego1,2741,36693.27%19,716
Poblano79987391.52%27,581
Pocasangre67470395.87%32,676
Polanco18,67419,68894.85%1,820
Pomales1,2551,38490.68%19,513
Pompa3,0664,21772.71%7,851
Ponce45,53149,54991.89%695
Poncedeleon1,4651,74084.20%16,509
Ponciano8961,25071.68%21,034
Popoca1,8471,90197.16%15,409
Porras10,93212,10690.30%2,962

Hispanic names from Portal to Pupo

The most common U.S. surname in this section is Portillo.

This reminds me of a high-profile British politician who is now a travel presenter (Michael Portillo). So, where does the name come from?

Interestingly, there are two quite different theories on the origins. Some say it refers to a small port (from the Latin “porto”).

Others say it refers to a mountain pass (from the Spanish “puerto”).

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Portal8341,10075.82%23,185
Portalatin9371,03590.53%24,237
Portales1,4811,57893.85%17,752
Portela9531,33071.65%20,088
Portilla1,2461,41188.31%19,229
Portillo35,90537,89094.76%914
Portugal1,4992,26366.24%13,456
Posada6,9357,45493.04%4,751
Posadas2,7373,55477.01%9,177
Poveda84390193.56%26,932
Pozo2,2692,48291.42%12,491
Pozos1,6371,69896.41%16,809
Prada1,0991,51172.73%18,337
Prado20,82323,43688.85%1,533
Pratts79896382.87%25,620
Preciado11,81512,45594.86%2,883
Presas66072690.91%31,790
Prieto17,58619,52090.09%1,833
Proano1,0271,12691.21%22,749
Provencio1,5241,81284.11%16,018
Prudencio1,5251,84282.79%15,806
Pruneda2,1602,29494.16%13,297
Puac67769597.41%32,960
Puebla2,0592,18894.10%13,815
Puello1,1941,24495.98%21,105
Puente13,93914,96693.14%2,420
Puentes7,1007,52894.31%4,711
Puerta1,2561,35692.63%19,823
Puerto1,4701,67387.87%16,984
Puga6,5967,05693.48%4,977
Puig1,7262,19878.53%13,764
Pujol6671,07462.10%23,618
Pujols1,0941,15394.88%22,346
Pulgarin78081495.82%29,117
Pulido17,19918,94290.80%1,894
Pupo1,1391,59471.46%17,625

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.