Hispanic Last Names Starting With P

This list of Hispanic last names starting with P is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “P” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

Our tables show you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Perez is ranked #22.

We have a list of Hispanic names for other letters of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCD
EFGH-J
LMN-OP
Q-RSTU
VYZ 

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With P

I’ve broken the list into sections to make it easier to digest.

When we examine a shorter list of names from Pabon to Pando, the most common name amongst them is Padilla.

Padilla comes from the Latin word for a shallow dish or saucepan. The name is first found in the Castile region in northern Spain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pabon5,8326,63087.96%
Pacheco63,22477,64281.43%
Padilla94,997105,36590.16%
Padin78489287.89%
Padro1,0191,23882.31%
Padron12,07513,11492.08%
Paez9,41010,43390.19%
Pagan19,85923,47484.60%
Paiz3,8264,34788.01%

Palacio and Palacios are variants of each other. The name means “palace”.

Early bearers likely lived or worked within a castle or fortified residence in Spain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Palacio6,8588,40081.64%
Palacios41,19243,79894.05%
Palafox5,2905,79391.32%
Palaguachi88890897.80%
Palencia2,8503,24187.94%
Pallares1,6541,75594.25%
Palma14,96720,63672.53%
Palmerin1,0541,11794.36%
Palomar1,1081,34482.44%
Palomares6,5327,08492.21%
Palomera1,5961,63297.79%
Palomino8,5709,31392.02%
Palomo6,5697,47887.84%
Palos2,5142,88087.29%
Panameno1,1691,21096.61%
Pando2,4493,06579.90%

Hispanic names from Panduro to Paucar

Paredes and Paredez are variants of each other. The origins come from the word for the wall of a house (parede).

Early bearers of the name may have lived in small huts built against the wall of a manor house where they worked.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Panduro1,0271,05897.07%
Paniagua9,90410,34095.78%
Pantaleon1,9732,46779.98%
Pantoja14,50615,24995.13%
Panuco69673295.08%
Parada7,6298,64988.21%
Paramo3,1993,34895.55%
Pardo8,37911,10475.46%
Paredes24,89627,27491.28%
Paredez1,3461,46392.00%
Pareja1,0601,37776.98%

Parra is one of the most common names here. It sneaks into the top one thousand names in the 2010 census of the United States.

The name Parra refers to the kind of trellis on which grapevines grow.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pareja1,0601,37776.98%
Parga1,6891,89289.27%
Pargas67276487.96%
Parra33,93036,76592.29%
Parrales9571,00695.13%
Parras9021,13979.19%
Parrilla1,7322,20778.48%
Partida8,4458,87895.12%
Pasillas4,0014,20195.24%
Pastrana4,1844,83086.63%
Patino19,46821,11392.21%
Patlan2,2142,36793.54%
Patron1,0871,75461.97%
Paucar1,0371,07896.20%

Hispanic names from Paula to Penate

The surname Paz comes from the Latin word for peace (pax).

The name Paulino is one of several derivatives of the Latin Paulinus (Paul). Several early European saints took the name and it spread in popularity across the region.

bishop
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Paula9281,53860.34%
Paulino9,08511,50079.00%
Pavon3,1533,58987.85%
Paxtor70172197.23%
Payan5,6076,44387.02%
Payano1,2081,24397.18%
Paz22,66425,57488.62%
Pazmino1,2961,43090.63%
Pazos1,2381,46084.79%
Pecina2,5532,84289.83%

Pena had nearly 121 thousand bearers in the United States who declared as Hispanic. The name ranked 227th in the 2010 U.S. census.

The word in Spanish refers to rocky lands. The name refers to people who lived near that kind of terrain.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pedraza11,99512,74894.09%
Pedregon69877290.41%
Pedrosa1,0251,57265.20%
Pedroza10,32710,91894.59%
Peguero4,2394,45795.11%
Peinado1,4991,61592.82%
Pelaez5,1915,81089.35%
Pelayo7,6278,40290.78%
Pellot1,2901,59880.73%
Pena120,968130,77692.50%
Penafiel1,0041,16086.55%
Penaloza6,7237,02695.69%
Penaranda8671,18173.41%
Penate2,1252,21196.11%

Hispanic names from Penuelas to Perla

The meaning of the name Peralta comes from the Latin words for a high rock (petra alta).

There are several places across Spain and Italy that are named Peralta. It would have been conferred upon people coming from those places.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Penuelas72374696.92%
Pequeno1,1791,31489.73%
Perales13,55714,59392.90%
Peralez2,0402,24390.95%
Peralta31,47436,58586.03%
Peraza5,5485,94993.26%
Perdomo9,47210,05894.17%
Perea9,87611,54685.54%
Pereda2,4162,80086.29%
Pereida86593692.41%
Peres4,0075,29475.69%
Pereyra3,4023,87787.75%

Perez is a common name in the United States. In fact, it was the 22nd most common name in the 2010 U.S. census.

Perez means “son of Pedro” or son of Peter. The Portuguese variant is Peres (with an s).

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Perez633,589681,64592.95%
Perezcruz69170897.60%
Perezgarcia1,5291,55998.08%
Perezgonzalez1,0251,04797.90%
Perezhernandez1,3751,39698.50%
Perezlopez1,7951,83697.77%
Perezmartinez1,0891,12097.23%
Perezperez1,5281,55398.39%
Perezramirez72173797.83%
Perezrodriguez73976197.11%
Perezsanchez76177598.19%
Perla1,6892,47068.38%

Hispanic names from Pesantez to Pintor

Pimental may be a variant of “Pimenta”, which means a red pepper in Portuguese.

Early bearers of the name may have farmed peppers.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pesantez78582894.81%
Pesina2,3642,66288.81%
Pesqueira78588089.20%
Picado89497691.60%
Picasso68480185.39%
Picazo2,4882,68792.59%
Piceno1,8461,93295.55%
Pichardo10,09510,57295.49%
Picon9861,13586.87%
Piedra4,7595,09893.35%
Piedrahita89697791.71%
Pimentel16,01421,57974.21%
Pimienta9241,01990.68%

Pineda means “pine forest” in Spanish. Early beares of the name likely lived in forested regions.

More specifically, Pineda is associated with the Spanish provinces of Barcelona, Burgos, or Cuenca.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pina20,81925,29382.31%
Pinal69279786.83%
Pinales1,9011,99295.43%
Pineda55,14560,82090.67%
Pinedo5,7386,06594.61%
Pineiro2,9493,46185.21%
Pinero2,1112,58581.66%
Pinilla66774689.41%
Pino6,63310,99360.34%
Pinon6,3326,93891.27%
Pintado1,1161,27387.67%
Pintor1,6061,90784.22%

Hispanic names from Pinzon to Porras

Plaza in Spanish is the word for the town square. Early bearers of the name likely lived on a square.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pinzon2,9953,39288.30%
Pita1,6612,32871.35%
Pizana1,6151,74392.66%
Pizano4,7505,11092.95%
Pizarro6,3137,44684.78%
Pla68193672.76%
Placencia3,7133,99692.92%
Planas8001,31960.65%
Plancarte1,8941,94697.33%
Plascencia8,5098,71097.69%
Plasencia3,4103,60894.51%
Plata4,3215,43279.55%
Plaza4,4966,07574.01%
Plazola78982795.41%

There are several different theories about the origins of Ponce as a surname.

Some point to the Roman family name of Pontius. Others suggest it’s related to the Greek word for ocean (pontos), and referred to people who lived by the sea.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Pleitez1,7571,81996.59%
Pliego1,2741,36693.27%
Poblano79987391.52%
Pocasangre67470395.87%
Polanco18,67419,68894.85%
Pomales1,2551,38490.68%
Pompa3,0664,21772.71%
Ponce45,53149,54991.89%
Poncedeleon1,4651,74084.20%
Ponciano8961,25071.68%
Popoca1,8471,90197.16%
Porras10,93212,10690.30%

Hispanic names from Portal to Pupo

The most common U.S. surname in this section is Portillo.

This reminds me of a high-profile British politician who is now a travel presenter (Michael Portillo). So, where does the name come from?

Interestingly, there are two quite different theories on the origins. Some say it refers to a small port (from the Latin “porto”).

Others say it refers to a mountain pass (from the Spanish “puerto”).

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Portal8341,10075.82%
Portalatin9371,03590.53%
Portales1,4811,57893.85%
Portela9531,33071.65%
Portilla1,2461,41188.31%
Portillo35,90537,89094.76%
Portugal1,4992,26366.24%
Posada6,9357,45493.04%
Posadas2,7373,55477.01%
Poveda84390193.56%
Pozo2,2692,48291.42%
Pozos1,6371,69896.41%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Prada1,0991,51172.73%
Prado20,82323,43688.85%
Pratts79896382.87%
Preciado11,81512,45594.86%
Presas66072690.91%
Prieto17,58619,52090.09%
Proano1,0271,12691.21%
Provencio1,5241,81284.11%
Prudencio1,5251,84282.79%
Pruneda2,1602,29494.16%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Puac67769597.41%
Puebla2,0592,18894.10%
Puello1,1941,24495.98%
Puente13,93914,96693.14%
Puentes7,1007,52894.31%
Puerta1,2561,35692.63%
Puerto1,4701,67387.87%
Puga6,5967,05693.48%
Puig1,7262,19878.53%
Pujol6671,07462.10%
Pujols1,0941,15394.88%
Pulgarin78081495.82%
Pulido17,19918,94290.80%
Pupo1,1391,59471.46%

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.