Hispanic Last Names Starting With Q Or R

This list of Hispanic last names starting with Q or R is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “Q” or “R” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Rodriguez is ranked #9.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With Q

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Quesada6,7837,87086.19%4,509
Quevedo7,3918,06491.65%4,404
Quezada24,79725,75296.29%1,372
Quijada4,5974,90893.66%6,856
Quijano3,8115,11074.58%6,628
Quijas1,1541,26391.37%20,871
Quiles6,1786,85890.08%5,107
Quinones31,54534,46891.52%1,014
Quinonez11,03511,57695.33%3,111
Quintana33,53437,65789.05%923
Quintanar2,0312,20592.11%13,727
Quintanilla20,97522,58192.89%1,586
Quintero38,72641,15894.09%839
Quinteros3,7013,88595.26%8,485
Quirarte1,3101,38594.58%19,498
Quirino1,1671,40982.82%19,242
Quiroa70474694.37%31,107
Quiroga5,4355,93791.54%5,824
Quiros2,6213,05985.68%10,491
Quiroz25,84327,45294.14%1,280
Quispe1,8341,95393.91%15,104
Quito1,3221,53885.96%18,106
Quizhpi1,0991,13596.83%22,618

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With R

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Rabadan1,0091,06195.10%23,817
Rabago2,0802,79474.45%11,302
Radilla66468197.50%33,499
Rael2,8703,59279.90%9,093
Rafael2,2843,63162.90%9,006
Raigoza68471196.20%32,365
Ramales85591893.14%26,549
Ramires6,1176,36296.15%5,466
Ramirez526,653557,42394.48%28
Ramirezgarcia95397497.84%25,403
Ramirezhernand71874097.03%31,329
Ramirezlopez1,0071,02398.44%24,466
Ramirezramirez71873298.09%31,587
Ramon9,63011,58283.15%3,108
Ramos228,660263,46486.79%76
Rangel53,53257,54993.02%578
Rascon5,8176,27492.72%5,537
Rauda1,3121,36995.84%19,688
Raudales88392195.87%26,492
Ravelo1,6301,98881.99%14,881
Raya6,4827,19890.05%4,894
Rayas1,7901,88594.96%15,527
Raygoza4,3704,48297.50%7,431
Raymundo2,5973,76469.00%8,718
Rayo2,2672,54189.22%12,242
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Rayon66294669.98%25,954
Rayos1,1501,45978.82%18,786
Razo11,20612,12592.42%2,960
Real4,1836,95960.11%5,045
Rebollar3,3153,39797.59%9,568
Rebolledo2,3452,47994.59%12,504
Rebollo85093191.30%26,243
Recendez1,2111,24497.35%21,105
Recendiz68669998.14%32,834
Recinos6,2806,54096.02%5,326
Recio2,8453,44282.66%9,451
Redondo1,7972,27678.95%13,383
Regalado11,68412,93190.36%2,791
Regino9001,12380.14%22,809
Reina2,5344,18060.62%7,915
Reinoso2,3962,60991.84%11,971
Remache72275096.27%30,980
Remigio9361,48962.86%18,529
Renderos1,7021,76896.27%16,305
Rendon18,22520,14390.48%1,778
Rengifo1,0411,10194.55%23,167
Renovato69572396.13%31,906
Rentas1,8972,14988.27%14,014
Renteria26,57227,97694.98%1,256
Requena1,4031,66184.47%17,087
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Resendez8,7019,39092.66%3,771
Resendiz14,02614,45797.02%2,500
Resto2,7813,19986.93%10,075
Restrepo6,9067,44192.81%4,759
Reta1,1311,42679.31%19,087
Retana3,5153,71094.74%8,832
Reveles3,9554,23393.43%7,821
Revilla1,7562,52769.49%12,303
Revolorio75578496.30%29,947
Revuelta72176194.74%30,630
Rey4,8778,07460.40%4,403
Reyes290,457327,90488.58%60
Reyesgarcia68771096.76%32,396
Reyez1,4511,51595.78%18,306
Reyna32,61935,29192.43%987
Reynaga3,4033,52296.62%9,241
Reynosa2,1782,33793.20%13,115
Reynoso21,81923,14394.28%1,554
Reza5,1606,34981.27%5,479
Ribas7571,08269.96%23,485
Ribera1,4371,77181.14%16,284
Ricardo2,2783,44866.07%9,433
Rico22,91725,95488.30%1,359
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Riera1,2751,60479.49%17,541
Rijo81189490.72%27,081
Rincon15,55516,45594.53%2,215
Riojas5,2105,69991.42%6,030
Rios119,628127,79493.61%237
Riquelme86795191.17%25,865
Rivadeneira9711,04093.37%24,174
Rivas71,38176,20593.67%426
Rivera356,148391,11491.06%46
Rivero9,72111,09687.61%3,254
Riveron70274993.72%31,001
Riveros87294692.18%25,954
Riviera8201,27764.21%20,709
Rizo5,8686,26693.65%5,547
Roa5,1216,22182.32%5,589
Robaina74581791.19%29,041
Robledo15,11616,00194.47%2,277
Roblero2,9373,04396.52%10,539
Robles75,68082,45891.78%386
Roca2,8823,81975.46%8,611
Rocha44,79855,25181.08%613
Rochin75989085.28%27,185
Rodarte8,1768,86092.28%4,008
Rodas10,34911,32791.37%3,193
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Rodela1,6941,88889.72%15,503
Rodriges1,6741,77994.10%16,228
Rodriguez1,026,7101,094,92493.77%9
Rodriguezlopez93996797.10%25,535
Rodriquez20,47022,89289.42%1,572
Rogel1,8632,26582.25%13,445
Rogue1,7231,96887.55%15,005
Roig9311,43364.97%19,012
Rojas102,414108,42194.46%285
Rojo9,50410,27592.50%3,479
Roldan11,39013,49884.38%2,671
Rolon5,0445,65889.15%6,063
Roman55,17772,91875.67%452
Romero184,623208,61488.50%115
Romo23,87326,28390.83%1,343
Rondon2,6113,04985.63%10,520
Ronquillo3,3854,88169.35%6,885
Roque11,65515,20376.66%2,388
Rosa21,77533,52164.96%1,035
Rosado24,50326,99890.76%1,301
Rosales70,08075,18593.21%431
Rosalez2,0222,26889.15%13,435
Rosario41,81448,05187.02%725
Rosas42,72744,93895.08%765
Rosendo1,1031,19392.46%21,790
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Rosero1,2291,41786.73%19,166
Rosiles70973995.94%31,360
Rosillo1,2161,30793.04%20,336
Rostro78182894.32%28,746
Rovira7701,06772.16%23,725
Roybal5,4636,72581.23%5,197
Ruano5,0395,47891.99%6,240
Rubalcaba2,7662,95593.60%10,792
Rubalcava4,8895,13095.30%6,605
Rubi1,6962,07081.93%14,434
Rubio46,74550,78892.04%673
Rueda8,5839,25392.76%3,829
Ruedas1,0451,14491.35%22,481
Ruelas10,98211,50595.45%3,140
Rufino8421,26766.46%20,829
Ruiz221,296238,23492.89%89
Ruvalcaba10,99011,22097.95%3,217
Ruybal8921,10580.72%23,100

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.