Hispanic Last Names Starting With T To Z

This list of Hispanic last names starting with T, U, V, Y, or Z is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “T”, “U”, “V”, “Y”, and “Z” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Torres is ranked #37.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With T

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Tabares2,8643,15590.78%10,215
Tabarez88596391.90%25,620
Taboada1,8342,07488.43%14,409
Tabora9271,37467.47%19,628
Taborda65776785.66%30,442
Tacuri85988597.06%27,303
Tadeo1,9702,61075.48%11,970
Tafolla3,3333,58493.00%9,114
Tafoya7,97110,11478.81%3,532
Tagle1,2171,84965.82%15,763
Talamante67274989.72%31,001
Talamantes4,6345,04791.82%6,692
Talamantez1,6801,94886.24%15,140
Talavera6,9487,77789.34%4,559
Tamayo13,91216,47484.45%2,210
Tamez7,2357,89491.65%4,492
Tanguma1,0861,18691.57%21,895
Tapia49,25052,65193.54%647
Tarango4,9055,36091.51%6,356
Tarin3,1664,52469.98%7,363
Tavarez9,73310,20195.41%3,503
Tavera3,1133,44190.47%9,455
Taveras9,2029,58096.05%3,706
Tejada13,56214,90391.00%2,432
Tejeda13,67314,24096.02%2,541
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Tejera87396590.47%25,572
Telles3,9445,23075.41%6,493
Tellez21,31522,49494.76%1,595
Tello10,32111,51289.65%3,136
Tena2,9413,27989.69%9,865
Tenesaca70772098.19%32,031
Tenezaca65967597.63%33,731
Teniente68471695.53%32,203
Tenorio6,6298,62976.82%4,111
Teran7,4488,55787.04%4,139
Tercero2,2642,40394.22%12,827
Terrazas9,89410,56993.61%3,378
Terrero1,4451,51295.57%18,326
Terriquez1,2921,33896.56%20,010
Terrones4,0704,44891.50%7,490
Texidor84198985.04%25,102
Then1,3862,10865.75%14,227
Tiburcio1,2681,49984.59%18,457
Ticas77780996.04%29,261
Tienda86896589.95%25,572
Tijerina7,9658,62692.34%4,114
Tinajero4,7834,94096.82%6,825
Tineo2,4082,79286.25%11,312
Tinoco9,2609,70795.40%3,670
Tirado12,28013,41091.57%2,685
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Tiscareno1,8851,99494.53%14,854
Tlatelpa79980699.13%29,334
Tobar6,1217,05686.75%4,977
Tobon1,8341,96493.38%15,043
Toledano6631,03664.00%24,222
Toledo15,27219,47478.42%1,841
Tonche69774393.81%31,211
Topete4,3094,47396.33%7,446
Toral1,0531,16890.15%22,131
Toribio4,0984,67987.58%7,148
Toro8,72010,65081.88%3,358
Torralba8551,33264.19%20,065
Torres403,488437,81392.16%37
Torrez15,18316,79590.40%2,160
Torrico82199182.85%25,064
Toscano5,6909,30161.18%3,807
Tostado2,0222,12795.06%14,127
Tovar30,91932,76094.38%1,070
Travieso1,0221,11491.74%22,963
Trejo39,02341,02195.13%843
Trejos1,0251,08994.12%23,371
Treto1,1641,22195.33%21,413
Trevino54,52959,88291.06%562
Trevizo3,6163,75496.32%8,736
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Triana3,1474,01278.44%8,259
Trigo1,0381,25982.45%20,926
Trigueros1,8011,89295.19%15,477
Trillo1,1941,53177.99%18,177
Trinidad10,24813,47476.06%2,677
Tristan3,7974,64281.80%7,199
Troche2,2512,62785.69%11,919
Trochez94298895.34%25,115
Troncoso2,6762,94390.93%10,822
Trujillo65,66473,66489.14%448
Turcios6,8087,07396.25%4,968
Turrubiartes1,2091,23398.05%21,260
Turrubiates73577494.96%30,250

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With U

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Ugalde3,2563,78985.93%8,673
Ugarte2,9753,27290.92%9,881
Ulibarri2,2243,01373.81%10,628
Ulloa12,41113,13394.50%2,743
Umana5,9276,42692.23%5,415
Umanzor3,3433,43297.41%9,479
Unzueta9521,03691.89%24,222
Uranga1,0681,26684.36%20,843
Urbano2,7554,36863.07%7,612
Urbieta65868995.50%33,196
Urbina14,11015,05593.72%2,409
Urdaneta69778189.24%30,043
Urdiales82294387.17%26,008
Urena10,52711,06695.13%3,261
Urenda75181791.92%29,041
Ureno1,1051,15395.84%22,346
Uresti1,9242,11590.97%14,197
Urgiles1,0011,03496.81%24,260
Uriarte3,0843,59785.74%9,085
Urias7,4497,94193.80%4,471
Uribe23,13824,61294.01%1,448
Uriegas70878090.77%30,076
Urieta76178996.45%29,793
Urioste8541,02383.48%24,466
Uriostegui3,0923,17797.32%10,155
Urizar86091094.51%26,747
Urquidez9851,11788.18%22,906
Urquidi80193485.76%26,189
Urquilla77581095.68%29,231
Urquiza2,0992,18895.93%13,815
Urquizo79883395.80%28,618
Urrea2,1502,36091.10%13,007
Urrutia6,3467,20888.04%4,888
Urzua1,6761,75795.39%16,385
Uscanga66668697.08%33,316
Uvalle93099293.75%25,037

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With V

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Vaca7,4197,98292.95%4,444
Valadez20,64821,85994.46%1,645
Valcarcel79295083.37%25,889
Valderas9121,01989.50%24,531
Valderrama2,1262,44586.95%12,652
Valdes18,39020,52789.59%1,745
Valdespino1,1151,23490.36%21,251
Valdez110,821124,99588.66%244
Valdivia14,96215,89594.13%2,293
Valdivieso1,3271,48389.48%18,584
Valdiviezo73177394.57%30,277
Valdovinos9,88010,14797.37%3,517
Valencia62,46170,00089.23%475
Valenciano1,2511,47384.93%18,671
Valentin16,47919,21185.78%1,868
Valenzuela51,85157,38390.36%584
Valera2,6793,94467.93%8,392
Valeriano1,3561,89771.48%15,442
Valerio9,59913,48271.20%2,675
Valero3,8804,66083.26%7,177
Valiente2,0252,53080.04%12,289
Valladares11,23611,90194.41%3,012
Valladolid1,2781,39891.42%19,348
Valle27,39331,71686.37%1,104
Vallecillo1,6961,79394.59%16,136
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Vallejo17,43719,11791.21%1,881
Vallejos2,9073,48783.37%9,338
Valles12,08013,77787.68%2,614
Vallin1,0121,21083.64%21,568
Valtierra3,3723,57694.30%9,132
Valverde7,7938,73789.20%4,065
Vanegas7,0047,44494.09%4,756
Vaquera2,1622,26995.28%13,431
Vaquerano66870195.29%32,750
Vaquero1,4171,46296.92%18,757
Vara2,2313,30767.46%9,790
Varela24,07126,62190.42%1,321
Vargas161,527173,83592.92%148
Varona1,4671,73184.75%16,575
Vasques2,6933,09986.90%10,396
Vasquez198,248212,78193.17%113
Vazques84387296.67%27,604
Vazquez132,443138,32295.75%203
Vega108,133116,67392.68%261
Vegas1,2851,87768.46%15,579
Vejar1,3991,53990.90%18,098
Vela23,15025,41491.09%1,396
Velaquez78081895.35%29,019
Velarde6,4688,13579.51%4,371
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Velasco27,21333,07882.27%1,061
Velasques1,0221,09193.68%23,333
Velasquez74,11280,36492.22%398
Velazco3,0883,28294.09%9,854
Velazquez61,15563,73695.95%530
Velez48,48753,26591.03%638
Veliz6,4847,02492.31%5,004
Veloz4,8875,17394.47%6,546
Venancio7481,04271.79%24,137
Vences3,3993,47097.95%9,375
Venegas19,79820,85194.95%1,722
Ventura29,47539,58074.47%877
Venzor1,4561,60390.83%17,551
Vera30,65033,67491.02%1,031
Veras3,4043,77690.15%8,694
Verastegui1,1301,21593.00%21,495
Verdejo83294987.67%25,902
Verdugo6,5347,21090.62%4,885
Verduzco6,6116,92395.49%5,066
Vergara12,41215,61879.47%2,332
Vialpando1,2971,60680.76%17,530
Vicencio1,2501,79769.56%16,108
Vicente7,94410,78973.63%3,326
Victoria4,4296,98963.37%5,023
Victoriano1,2571,62677.31%17,367
Victorio7401,02672.12%24,404
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Vicuna1,0621,14492.83%22,481
Vidal14,68918,67778.65%1,933
Vidales3,5573,77494.25%8,697
Vidals67268498.25%33,379
Vidana1,0971,15994.65%22,246
Vidaurri1,7962,03288.39%14,643
Vides2,1172,28292.77%13,357
Vidrio1,6291,68896.50%16,881
Vielma1,5271,61494.61%17,463
Viera9,16911,86177.30%3,024
Vieyra2,9443,18092.58%10,140
Vigil24,12029,38282.09%1,205
Vigo9091,25272.60%21,009
Vila2,1203,01670.29%10,615
Vilches78394183.21%26,042
Vilchez1,7041,84192.56%15,818
Vilchis2,2462,31197.19%13,221
Villa46,87052,81788.74%644
Villacis1,2521,34393.22%19,966
Villacorta1,2961,75074.06%16,437
Villada68471895.26%32,123
Villafan1,0111,02598.63%24,431
Villafana2,7563,00391.77%10,653
Villafane2,2402,45491.28%12,613
Villafranca1,0041,23981.03%21,184
Villafranco67276887.50%30,420
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Villafuerte3,1483,70085.08%8,854
Villagomez10,60711,28294.02%3,201
Villagran3,4583,65994.51%8,946
Villagrana3,0373,14296.66%10,258
Villalba4,6084,91393.79%6,852
Villalobos35,80637,75494.84%919
Villalon2,0752,52282.28%12,328
Villalona88892596.00%26,391
Villalovos9391,03490.81%24,260
Villalpando7,3857,82194.43%4,534
Villalta4,4804,70495.24%7,112
Villalva1,6501,80791.31%16,049
Villalvazo1,6191,67396.77%16,984
Villamar1,0531,25683.84%20,961
Villamil1,3341,67679.59%16,958
Villanueva50,60261,88381.77%539
Villar4,0135,53072.57%6,186
Villareal8,0729,61483.96%3,693
Villarreal56,96861,35592.85%547
Villarroel1,0251,13690.23%22,608
Villarruel1,6901,77595.21%16,254
Villasana2,2592,43892.66%12,676
Villasenor13,36014,18094.22%2,548
Villatoro10,16810,53596.52%3,394
Villaverde8491,19571.05%21,759
Villavicencio3,5414,10286.32%8,082
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Villeda5,3315,51496.68%6,201
Villegas44,65348,59991.88%716
Villela3,4173,71691.95%8,812
Villescas83092190.12%26,492
Villicana2,2292,33595.46%13,124
Vinas9791,33973.11%19,997
Viramontes5,2415,54494.53%6,172
Virella65775786.79%30,767
Virgen3,7623,89896.51%8,470
Virrueta70071897.49%32,123
Viruet9711,06691.09%23,737
Viscarra68774392.46%31,211
Vitela1,6021,81688.22%15,985
Viteri1,0291,16688.25%22,158
Vivanco2,0812,22793.44%13,603
Vivar2,8813,15891.23%10,200
Vivas2,5042,74691.19%11,466
Viveros4,6994,98394.30%6,766
Vives80498781.46%25,136
Vizcaino2,8603,02094.70%10,603
Vizcarra4,4764,94690.50%6,819
Vizcarrondo65774288.54%31,251

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With Y

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Yanes4,4995,14087.53%6,590
Yanez24,03225,56394.01%1,385
Ybanez1,1071,70964.77%16,734
Ybarra19,55922,21188.06%1,619
Yebra72377793.05%30,165
Yepes1,2571,35592.77%19,834
Yepez6,1446,43395.51%5,411
Yerena87890996.59%26,772
Yescas1,0041,06194.63%23,817
Yniguez8891,07083.08%23,675
Yslas68881084.94%29,231
Yzaguirre1,3701,62984.10%17,345

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With Z

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Zabala3,2614,34875.00%7,637
Zacarias5,1625,63391.64%6,088
Zagal77981695.47%29,064
Zaldana81684996.11%28,176
Zaldivar1,9932,20690.34%13,721
Zamarripa6,9387,32294.76%4,820
Zamarron2,4422,61793.31%11,946
Zambrana1,8222,04089.31%14,591
Zambrano15,62217,09291.40%2,117
Zamora56,30361,72991.21%540
Zamorano3,7323,92695.06%8,419
Zamudio10,77811,38494.68%3,174
Zapata29,78232,27492.28%1,082
Zapien3,1233,29894.69%9,818
Zaragoza17,68318,90893.52%1,897
Zarate19,58120,99293.28%1,713
Zarazua1,5101,55697.04%17,958
Zarco2,1672,30494.05%13,251
Zatarain1,0131,16287.18%22,201
Zavala49,17351,15396.13%667
Zavaleta2,9093,03695.82%10,555
Zavalza91193197.85%26,243
Zayas7,2228,04589.77%4,414
Zazueta3,6183,78295.66%8,687
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Zea9011,33767.39%20,019
Zelaya11,70912,44894.06%2,886
Zeledon1,6671,81791.74%15,978
Zendejas4,8084,98896.39%6,761
Zenteno9921,03196.22%24,325
Zepeda27,74829,25294.86%1,209
Zermeno4,1744,45593.69%7,478
Zertuche1,5881,79288.62%16,147
Zetina1,1071,21990.81%21,439
Zetino94797996.73%25,295
Zevallos1,1031,21390.93%21,524
Zorrilla1,6981,85691.49%15,712
Zubia2,1822,34093.25%13,101
Zubiate9761,05592.51%23,920
Zuleta81286693.76%27,756
Zuluaga1,7191,87791.58%15,579
Zumba73278193.73%30,043
Zuniga52,92156,34793.92%600
Zuno1,0011,09291.67%23,315
Zurita4,4784,77093.88%7,020

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.