Hispanic Last Names Starting With T

This list of Hispanic last names starting with T is based on the 2010 United States census.

I have only included “T” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We’ve got the historic origins and meanings of the most common names in our lists. We also take a look at the Mexican census of 1930 and show comparisons with the United States.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column what percentage this was of the total number of bearers.

The final column shows the total number of people with the name in the United States.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

You can use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Three Common Hispanic Last Names Beginning With T

These were the most common Hispanic surnames in the 2010 census.

Torres

Torres was the 37th most common name in the United States in 2010. There were over 437 thousand people with the name, with 92% declaring as Hispanic.

The meaning comes from the word for “towers”.

Historically, Torres was a habitational name. In other words, people who lived near places of this name adopted it as their surname in Medieval times.

Trujillo

There were over seventy-three thousand people named Trujillo in the 2010 census with 89% declaring as Hispanic.

Historically, the earliest bearers likely came from the place of that name in the Spanish province of Caceras.

Trevino

There were nearly sixty thousand people named Trevino in the 2010 census with 91% declaring as Hispanic.

Historically, the earliest bearers likely lived in places with the name in the Spanish provinces of Burgos or Cantabria.

Hispanic Surnames From Tabares To Taveres

Tapia is the most common last name in this section with over forty-nine thousand Americans who identified as Hispanic in the census.

The origins of the surname come from the word for a mud wall. Early bearers would have lived in villages and other places with this name.

house with mud walls
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Tabares2,86490.78%3,155
Tabarez88591.90%963
Taboada1,83488.43%2,074
Tabora92767.47%1,374
Taborda65785.66%767
Tacuri85997.06%885
Tadeo1,97075.48%2,610
Tafolla3,33393.00%3,584
Tafoya7,97178.81%10,114
Tagle1,21765.82%1,849
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Tagle1,21765.82%1,849
Talamante67289.72%749
Talamantes4,63491.82%5,047
Talamantez1,68086.24%1,948
Talavera6,94889.34%7,777
Tamayo13,91284.45%16,474
Tamez7,23591.65%7,894
Tanguma1,08691.57%1,186
Tapia49,25093.54%52,651
Tarango4,90591.51%5,360
Tarin3,16669.98%4,524
Tavarez9,73395.41%10,201
Tavera3,11390.47%3,441
Taveras9,20296.05%9,580

From Tejada To Then

Tellez is the most common surname in this section with over twenty-one thousand bearers who declared Hispanic.

Tellez is a variant of the surname Tello, which is also in this list with less than half the number of bearers. Telles is also a variant of Tellez or Tello.

Tello dates back as a personal name to medieval times in European history.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Tejada13,56291.00%14,903
Tejeda13,67396.02%14,240
Tejera87390.47%965
Telles3,94475.41%5,230
Tellez21,31594.76%22,494
Tello10,32189.65%11,512
Tena2,94189.69%3,279
Tenesaca70798.19%720
Tenezaca65997.63%675
Teniente68495.53%716
Tenorio6,62976.82%8,629

Terrazas was a habitational name in Spanish history. This means that people who lived in a place of that name took it as their surname.

Terrazas is a place in the province of Burgos. The meaning comes from the word for terraces.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Teran7,44887.04%8,557
Tercero2,26494.22%2,403
Terrazas9,89493.61%10,569
Terrero1,44595.57%1,512
Terriquez1,29296.56%1,338
Terrones4,07091.50%4,448
Texidor84185.04%989
Then1,38665.75%2,108
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Tiburcio1,26884.59%1,499
Ticas77796.04%809
Tienda86889.95%965
Tijerina7,96592.34%8,626
Tinajero4,78396.82%4,940
Tineo2,40886.25%2,792
Tinoco9,26095.40%9,707
Tirado12,28091.57%13,410
Tiscareno1,88594.53%1,994
Tlatelpa79999.13%806

From Tobar To Tovar

We’ve already covered Torres as one of the most common Hispanic surnames starting with T.

Here, we’ll look at Tovar, which is a variant of the less common name of Tobar. There are several places in Spain called Tobar.

The meaning comes from the word for volcanic rock. Early bearers likely lived near porous rocky outcrops.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Tobar6,12186.75%7,056
Tobon1,83493.38%1,964
Toledano66364.00%1,036
Toledo15,27278.42%19,474
Tonche69793.81%743
Topete4,30996.33%4,473
Toral1,05390.15%1,168
Toribio4,09887.58%4,679
Toro8,72081.88%10,650
Torralba85564.19%1,332
Torres403,48892.16%437,813
Torrez15,18390.40%16,795
Torrico82182.85%991
Toscano5,69061.18%9,301
Tostado2,02295.06%2,127
Tovar30,91994.38%32,760

From Travieso To Turrubiates

Trujillo and Trevino are the most common names in this section. We covered it earlier.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Travieso1,02291.74%1,114
Trejo39,02395.13%41,021
Trejos1,02594.12%1,089
Treto1,16495.33%1,221
Trevino54,52991.06%59,882
Trevizo3,61696.32%3,754
Triana3,14778.44%4,012
Trigo1,03882.45%1,259
Trigueros1,80195.19%1,892
Trillo1,19477.99%1,531
Trinidad10,24876.06%13,474
Tristan3,79781.80%4,642
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic% Declared Hispanic# Total Holders
Troche2,25185.69%2,627
Trochez94295.34%988
Troncoso2,67690.93%2,943
Trujillo65,66489.14%73,664
Turcios6,80896.25%7,073
Turrubiartes1,20998.05%1,233
Turrubiates73594.96%774

Common Mexican Last Names Starting With T

The Mexican government doesn’t release data from recent censuses. However, the 1930 Mexican census is available.

Let’s compare the numbers from 1930 Mexico with the names I’ve already discussed.

You can see that they don’t exactly align in terms of how common they are in the two different countries. But the order is pretty close!

Last NameMexico 1930U.S. 2010
Torres91,148437,813
Trujillo14,82073,664
Trevino9,79059,882
Tapia18,13352,651
Tovar7,64432,760
Tellez5,26522,494
Terrazas2,14110,569

We have a list of Hispanic names for other letters of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCD
EFGH-J
LMN-OP
Q-RSTU
VYZ 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.