Hispanic Last Names Starting With L

This list of Hispanic last names starting with L is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included “L” surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

Notes About Our Hispanic List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

We used a cutoff of 60% to ensure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States. For example, Lopez is ranked #12 in the U.S.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

The surname may have fallen under our 60% threshold for holders declaring themselves as Hispanic.

Here’s a link to all names beginning with L in the United States regardless of race.

You can also use our surname ranking tool, which shows you where any last name ranks in the U.S. census.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With L

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Laboy4,6445,59083.08%6,130
Labra1,5121,69789.10%16,824
Labrada1,5721,70092.47%16,798
Lacayo2,0362,29988.56%13,267
Lafuente75791183.10%26,727
Lagos2,5393,25478.03%9,924
Laguna4,7685,63384.64%6,088
Lagunas6,7647,08095.54%4,966
Lagunes1,0771,11396.77%22,978
Lainez3,5223,76293.62%8,720
Lajara70177390.69%30,277
Lamadrid77298378.54%25,202
Lamas4,6265,62182.30%6,100
Lamboy8521,02283.37%24,483
Landa6,1048,26773.84%4,298
Landaverde6,1406,33696.91%5,489
Landeros10,48110,93495.86%3,295
Landin3,2554,72268.93%7,093
Langarica66969496.40%32,994
Lantigua2,6002,74094.89%11,484
Lanuza7891,06574.08%23,750
Lara76,65483,06792.28%381
Laracuente9971,11589.42%22,944
Laredo83097585.13%25,381
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Lares3,1553,77383.62%8,700
Larin74896877.27%25,518
Larios10,37710,88795.32%3,299
Larranaga74287484.90%27,556
Larrea1,2441,46884.74%18,715
Lascano1,0391,27781.36%20,709
Lasso73498674.44%25,152
Lastra1,2591,57280.09%17,809
Laureano4,0854,72486.47%7,088
Lazalde9611,01095.15%24,702
Lazaro6,1899,06168.30%3,922
Lazcano2,7642,91194.95%10,935
Lazo10,53012,64083.31%2,850
Leal30,52835,95884.90%969
Leanos1,8621,98493.85%14,920
Lebron8,6309,84387.68%3,606
Lechuga4,9325,22194.46%6,500
Ledesma17,95320,31188.39%1,768
Ledezma9,4409,72197.11%3,659
Leija6,2106,58094.38%5,293
Leiva7,5118,19391.68%4,335
Lema2,4203,91361.85%8,439
Lemus25,82327,07995.36%1,297
Leon73,59086,36385.21%363
Leos5,3465,88890.79%5,861
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Lepe3,7863,90496.98%8,458
Lerma11,54812,63991.37%2,852
Levario1,6331,78991.28%16,161
Leyba3,0813,83680.32%8,587
Leyva24,55226,15393.88%1,351
Lezama3,4163,84088.96%8,578
Lezcano1,1831,29191.63%20,541
Licea3,5393,69895.70%8,860
Licon2,4432,75688.64%11,430
Licona2,0182,13294.65%14,096
Liera70174294.47%31,251
Limas2,2702,50490.65%12,417
Limon13,15414,47290.89%2,496
Limones1,4071,66184.71%17,087
Linan1,0721,21488.30%21,509
Linares18,35119,68893.21%1,820
Lira13,32614,75890.30%2,447
Liranzo1,0011,03197.09%24,325
Liriano3,0163,13996.08%10,268
Liz82292688.77%26,362
Lizama2,2942,96077.50%10,777
Lizaola76278197.57%30,043
Lizardi1,2371,41887.24%19,152
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Lizardo1,6512,12077.88%14,168
Lizarraga6,1416,49494.56%5,361
Lizcano72777793.56%30,165
Llamas10,06711,02891.29%3,275
Llanas1,8101,94193.25%15,178
Llanes3,3424,19779.63%7,888
Llano1,0551,19688.21%21,750
Llanos3,5564,08986.97%8,106
Llerena1,7331,88591.94%15,527
Loa7971,08773.32%23,397
Loaiza2,6942,85494.39%11,114
Loayza80589390.15%27,110
Lobato3,2194,04779.54%8,201
Lobos1,1991,36288.03%19,763
Loera12,55713,21895.00%2,726
Loeza9931,01997.45%24,531
Loja1,4431,52094.93%18,272
Lombera81482898.31%28,746
Lomeli11,60212,26394.61%2,922
Lona9861,26577.94%20,852
Londono3,9224,23592.61%7,816
Longoria15,97017,81889.63%2,025
Loor68576689.43%30,477
Lopera66273290.44%31,587
Lopez812,607874,52392.92%12
Lopezcruz76078696.69%29,878
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Lopezgarcia2,0262,07197.83%14,427
Lopezgonzalez1,1221,15297.40%22,359
Lopezhernandez1,8521,89397.83%15,471
Lopezlopez2,3632,41597.85%12,775
Lopezmartinez1,5001,52898.17%18,208
Lopezperez1,5341,55298.84%17,992
Lopezramirez1,0321,06297.18%23,804
Lopezrodriguez1,1401,18696.12%21,895
Lopezsanchez94096197.81%25,659
Lora6,0877,03086.59%5,001
Loredo7,3477,83093.83%4,530
Lorenzana2,0502,49282.26%12,454
Lorenzo11,89817,82566.75%2,024
Loreto9761,36771.40%19,703
Losada73990182.02%26,932
Losoya1,8171,95692.89%15,080
Lovato6,1968,29374.71%4,289
Lovo9101,01889.39%24,554
Loya10,81612,23288.42%2,931
Loyola2,6203,50874.69%9,279
Loza8,3809,01193.00%3,949
Lozada7,8178,95987.25%3,969
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Lozano53,00157,77991.73%577
Lozoya4,5654,74396.25%7,057
Lua3,2443,62489.51%9,023
Lucatero1,7551,78698.26%16,179
Lucena8791,32166.54%20,183
Lucero32,95239,98682.41%865
Lucio8,5549,78087.46%3,631
Luera2,6892,94191.43%10,829
Luevano5,9716,32494.42%5,502
Luevanos1,5671,62596.43%17,379
Lugo34,57137,90391.21%913
Luis6,4819,25570.03%3,827
Lujan18,99122,02186.24%1,637
Lujano2,0282,12895.30%14,119
Lule1,0821,24187.19%21,157
Lumbreras1,2071,28693.86%20,601
Luna92,791104,51888.78%298
Lupercio2,4032,47597.09%12,520
Lupian1,0971,15594.98%22,319
Luque1,9622,29685.45%13,283
Luquin1,0751,10197.64%23,167
Luviano1,6201,65597.89%17,131

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.