Hispanic Last Names Starting With C

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with C is based on the 2010 United States census.

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of Hispanic heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

We also take a look at the Mexican census of 1930 and show comparisons with the United States.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With C

Let’s start with names from Caamano to Cajigas. Within this section, Cabrera is the most common on the list.

There are some small towns throughout Spain with this name and their dwellers may have adopted the name when traveling.

But the name also has origins in the Spanish word for a goatherd. So, people who tended goats may also have adopted the name.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Caamano9161,05887%
Caba1,9422,50677%
Cabada9931,06993%
Caballero25,79628,90389%
Caban4,9065,97482%
Cabanas2,1782,52886%
Cabanillas87698089%
Cabello4,5975,35886%
Cabeza81392488%
Cabezas2,6272,90990%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cabrales3,2193,51692%
Cabreja70572997%
Cabrera76,11283,62191%
Caceres11,26012,26992%
Cacho1,5962,46765%
Cadavid9241,01091%
Cadena10,71411,56093%
Cadenas1,7611,87094%
Cahue83187195%
Caicedo2,1502,35691%
Cajamarca81683198%
Cajigas8651,03184%

Hispanic names from Calcano to Campillo

Calderon is the most common name in this section. There are several theories around the Spanish origins of this name.

Perhaps the most popular theory is that it comes from the Spanish word “caldera”, which means a crater or bowl-shaped hollow in the ground.

So, families living near an area with that kind of topography take this name.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Calcano72277993%
Caldera6,9697,80289%
Calderon71,34277,08593%
Calero2,2222,44691%
Calix1,8972,13789%
Calixto4,1334,45893%
Calle4,3925,09186%
Calleja1,2321,86866%
Callejas3,5833,79294%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Calleros1,2681,34394%
Calles2,5703,02685%
Calva9901,09391%
Calvario81594886%
Calvillo9,41710,03294%
Calvo5,0286,88373%
Calzada4,6505,02293%
Calzadilla80286693%
Camacho60,80567,89390%
Camarena10,66411,15496%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Camargo8,4729,62688%
Camarillo10,19811,06692%
Camberos1,4901,54497%
Camejo1,3121,42792%
Camero9571,35771%
Camilo2,0822,39687%
Campa4,9035,70986%
Campas8311,20969%
Campillo79596782%

Hispanic names from Campos to Cansino

Campos is the most common name in this section and was ranked in the top four hundred names in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name Campos originates from the Spanish word for “fields”. It was given to families who lived in a rural area as opposed to in a village or town.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Campos87,00096,11191%
Campoverde1,7691,85595%
Campusano84086797%
Campuzano4,4614,75894%
Canal6831,13560%
Canales22,35024,38492%
Canas4,2684,83288%
Cancel3,2033,80184%
Canchola4,4314,75893%
Cancino2,8413,13991%
Candelaria6,8738,48381%
Candelario4,4985,05389%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Candelas94598796%
Candia1,6221,97382%
Canedo1,4161,65186%
Canela3,1903,61988%
Canelo70775494%
Canez1,7211,87492%
Canizales2,1092,19896%
Canizalez75779895%
Cano34,10637,36891%
Canseco2,0882,21294%
Cansino72291279%

Hispanic names from Cantarero to Carillo

Cardenas is the most common name in this section.

There are several places named Cardenas throughout Spain. The name is thought to come from the Spanish for a bluish purple color, often referring to thistles.

So, families living in areas populated with thistle bushes may have adopted this name.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cantarero79584394%
Cantero1,9122,25385%
Cantillo68288577%
Cantoran68469598%
Cantu44,65149,12691%
Canul70175193%
Capellan1,7571,86894%
Capetillo2,2272,38893%
Capistran8611,09179%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Capote1,6001,79889%
Carabajal1,2341,43886%
Caraballo11,34212,54690%
Carachure1,0271,04099%
Carapia71974696%
Caraveo1,9132,06093%
Carbajal20,67621,83895%
Carballo4,3554,81390%
Carbonell1,7102,71863%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Carcamo4,9025,20594%
Carchi78381396%
Cardenas72,76077,65294%
Cardiel2,3002,51791%
Cardona30,03432,72792%
Cardoza8,28012,82465%
Cardozo1,6372,24073%
Carias2,0562,18094%
Carillo3,5594,77475%

Hispanic names from Carlos to Carvajal

Carrillo is the most common name in this section.

It probably originates from the Spanish word for a cheek (side of the face).

There is speculation that the name was conferred on people who were brash or shameless (i.e. had cheek or were cheeky).

It can also be traced back to a Spanish noble family from the Kingdom of Castile that branched out through several regions.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Carlos10,60515,46269%
Carmona24,60026,77492%
Carnero70677391%
Caro7,44810,06474%
Carpio5,9307,56178%
Carranco1,2421,33093%
Carranza27,04328,58195%
Carrasco29,24531,57593%
Carrasquillo6,4907,01593%
Carreno6,4187,14690%
Carreon10,99912,94185%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Carrera14,61016,53388%
Carreras2,1032,63980%
Carrero3,5794,12687%
Carretero82990991%
Carreto1,2851,33296%
Carrillo85,05191,12993%
Carrion8,98110,31687%
Carrizal70275693%
Carrizales6,4966,84595%
Cartagena7,8868,46793%
Carvajal8,0928,88391%

Hispanic names from Casado to Castrejon

Castillo is the most common name in this section, and is in the top one hundred names in the 2010 United States census.

The origins are in the Spanish word for a castle. Families residing in a fortified building may be conferred with this name.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Casado2,0292,39185%
Casados1,3011,55983%
Casanova6,7729,20174%
Casares3,8944,30990%
Casarez6,5527,14092%
Casarrubias1,3621,39897%
Casas18,20519,77792%
Casasola80795185%
Casaus8321,04280%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Casco1,1481,35085%
Casiano4,6295,36986%
Casias2,7493,30383%
Casillas21,35922,71094%
Casimiro1,3912,02769%
Casique82384997%
Castaneda66,67271,36893%
Castano4,9546,13381%
Castanon7,2757,67395%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Castelan3,5003,61197%
Castellanos29,32530,85995%
Castellon7,4068,04192%
Castelo9451,44565%
Castilla1,8002,07187%
Castilleja2,9763,18394%
Castillo207,977230,42090%
Castillon1,2981,65778%
Castorena4,3734,75992%
Castrejon6,0056,18097%

Hispanic names from Castrellon to Ceja

Castro is the most common surname in this section, ranking at 138th in the 2010 U.S. census.

This name has the same origins as Castillo in our previous section. It comes from the Spanish word for a castle.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Castrellon1,1081,14297%
Castrillo8691,02285%
Castrillon1,0191,13190%
Castro160,970184,13487%
Castruita1,6581,75894%
Catala66186976%
Catalan5,7766,89984%
Catano1,7081,91589%
Caudillo4,0194,41891%
Cavazos16,03317,36192%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cayetano1,5002,16769%
Cazares15,58216,13497%
Cazarez2,0162,05898%
Ceballos14,58615,51594%
Cebreros86188597%
Cecena1,0361,21485%
Cedano1,2961,36795%
Cedeno8,4559,41290%
Cedillo10,08010,53896%
Cedillos1,0931,13696%
Ceja16,96017,42397%

Hispanic names from Celaya to Chairez

Cervantes is the most common name within this section. There is also the less common variant of Cervantez (with a zed).

Families who came from the town of Cervantes in the Lugo province in Spain may have adopted the name. But it also originates from the Spanish word for servant.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Celaya4,0824,66488%
Celedon1,1811,23196%
Celestino9441,45265%
Celis4,6835,54684%
Cendejas3,2933,39097%
Ceniceros3,7313,92495%
Centeno12,98614,51090%
Cepeda10,49811,57291%
Cepero1,1041,20192%
Cerda16,55417,70394%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cereceres9731,01995%
Cerezo1,3221,92769%
Cerna5,2465,72692%
Ceron4,7314,99895%
Cerrillo1,0251,14689%
Cerritos1,6231,68996%
Cerros1,0951,12897%
Cervantes78,30882,16195%
Cervantez4,5274,87493%
Cervera1,9992,32986%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cesena9841,23180%
Cespedes4,7185,16891%
Cevallos2,8593,06993%
Chacon25,73227,98292%
Chagolla1,6061,69695%
Chagoya1,2831,35495%
Chaidez4,6784,82697%
Chaires1,2761,74373%
Chairez6,0386,18698%

Hispanic names from Chamarro to Chirinos

Chavez is the most common name in this section, ranking 83rd in the 2010 U.S. census.

The name derives from the Spanish or Portuguese word that means “keys”. Someone who was a locksmith would be given this name.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Chamorro2,4162,60293%
Chapa14,30515,86590%
Chaparro5,7116,06694%
Chavarin2,2842,34198%
Chavarria17,30718,49294%
Chavero83285997%
Chavez233,235250,89893%
Chavira8,1708,57395%
Checo90795595%
Chevere69475892%
Chevez1,7661,87094%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Chica1,1101,19793%
Chicas4,1854,32497%
Chico2,3613,30871%
Chihuahua71474596%
Chinchilla3,3113,56193%
Chino1,1701,77866%
Chiquito70895874%
Chiriboga68979287%
Chirino1,4731,54096%
Chirinos1,8221,94894%

Hispanic names from Cibrian to Colocho

Cisneros is the most common name in this section.

The name was conferred on families from the town of Cisneros in the Palencia province of Spain.

But the word “Cisneros” also derives from the Spanish phrase for “a place of swans”. So, it might be given to any person residing near a body of water with these graceful creatures.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cibrian1,2401,29496%
Cid2,5862,97587%
Cienfuegos1,3621,44594%
Cifuentes6,0026,32595%
Cigarroa69571298%
Cintron11,14512,34990%
Ciprian73188782%
Ciriaco65685077%
Cirilo1,1311,32585%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cisnero68676390%
Cisneros48,23750,92095%
Clara8871,09981%
Claros2,5722,79892%
Claudio5,5036,67982%
Clavel81499981%
Clavijo1,3391,44892%
Cobian3,3013,54893%
Cobo9441,21078%
Cobos4,5944,98092%
Coca1,6982,16279%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Coello2,5952,91989%
Colin5,7868,31870%
Colina7751,08172%
Colindres2,4412,56095%
Collado7,9319,20186%
Collazo13,20814,36992%
Colmenares2,0002,16892%
Colmenero1,8301,99992%
Colocho80983497%

Hispanic names from Colon to Cordon

Contreras is the most common name in this section, ranked within the top three hundred names in the 2010 U.S. census.

This is also the name of a place in the Spanish province of Burgos.

But the word also derives from a Latin phrase that means “comes from the surrounding area”.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Colon60,43667,33890%
Colorado2,3222,65088%
Colunga4,2824,61693%
Comas7911,17267%
Compean2,2062,29896%
Concepcion8,64012,33270%
Concha1,5141,94778%
Conchas1,1571,18398%
Conde7,48910,43072%
Conejo1,4811,54696%
Constancio84495788%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Constante79091686%
Constanza8901,04185%
Consuegra9721,04993%
Contrera71891479%
Contreras123,187130,16495%
Copado72475995%
Cora1,3211,97067%
Corado2,1382,30093%
Corchado1,9302,05594%
Cordero25,85430,15886%
Cordoba4,3314,74491%
Cordon1,8012,91262%

Hispanic names from Corea to Cossio

Cortez is the most common name in this section. The variant of Cortes is also in the top hundred American names in the 2010 U.S. census.

You may not be surprised to learn that the origins of the name are in the Spanish word for “courteous”.

It was a name bestowed on people considered to have an accomplished education and able to express themselves politely.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Corea2,4023,17676%
Coreas3,2783,36997%
Corella1,1101,43178%
Coria5,0205,62589%
Cornejo16,40517,59193%
Cornelio2,0082,54779%
Corniel77185091%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Corona37,51441,55390%
Coronado25,57127,62693%
Coronel6,6227,74586%
Corporan76783292%
Corpus2,4263,90162%
Corral15,21016,80890%
Corrales10,22511,34890%
Correa32,64638,23285%
Corredor78486091%
Corro72386683%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cortes42,71646,22992%
Cortez91,169101,69490%
Cortina2,1703,03172%
Cortinas2,9343,22291%
Corvera88395992%
Corzo1,2441,35792%
Cosio1,9312,31683%
Cosme4,6175,40585%
Cossio1,5411,63894%

Hispanic names from Costilla to Curiel

Cruz is ranked 57th in the 2010 U.S. census and is the most common name in this section.

We can trace the name back to first appearances in the ancient Kingdom of Castile in Spain. But the origins of the name come from the Spanish word for “cross”.

During the Spanish inquisition, people increasing adopted the name to show evidence of their religious loyalties.

bishop
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Costilla2,6062,87291%
Cota7,91811,55469%
Coto2,4142,81486%
Cotto5,7716,50689%
Covarrubias17,42018,18996%
Crespin2,1622,73479%
Crespo15,66217,62989%
Criollo1,0761,12396%
Crisanto73484187%
Cristobal2,1683,60260%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cruz293,696334,20188%
Cruzado9821,18683%
Cruzgarcia87488998%
Cruzhernandez92795897%
Cruzlopez92393699%
Cruzmartinez87288898%
Cuadra2,5522,86389%
Cuadrado1,4381,55892%
Cuadros1,1901,30891%
Cuautle1,0331,05298%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cubas1,3561,45893%
Cubero9861,21281%
Cubias1,1121,15396%
Cubillos74381491%
Cuebas66677486%
Cuellar20,45122,32492%
Cuello1,4911,67389%
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared Hispanic
Cuen67575789%
Cuenca2,6863,38179%
Cuervo1,5761,78288%
Cuesta2,0702,52082%
Cueto3,0343,83379%
Cueva3,6214,00890%
Cuevas39,43643,70190%
Curbelo1,4311,55292%
Curiel9,4549,98395%

We have a list of Hispanic names for other letters of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCD
EFGH-J
LMN-OP
Q-RSTU
VYZ 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.