Hispanic Last Names Starting With C

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with C is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Notes About Our List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of Hispanic heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States.

If you want to review all U.S. surnames, check out our general list of last names beginning with C.

You can also use our surname ranking tool to see how a specific name ranked in the 2000 and 2010 censuses.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With C

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Caamano9161,05886.58%23,866
Caba1,9422,50677.49%12,407
Cabada9931,06992.89%23,691
Caballero25,79628,90389.25%1,224
Caban4,9065,97482.12%5,791
Cabanas2,1782,52886.16%12,296
Cabanillas87698089.39%25,272
Cabello4,5975,35885.80%6,358
Cabeza81392487.99%26,422
Cabezas2,6272,90990.31%10,947
Cabrales3,2193,51691.55%9,258
Cabreja70572996.71%31,689
Cabrera76,11283,62191.02%376
Caceres11,26012,26991.78%2,920
Cacho1,5962,46764.69%12,554
Cadavid9241,01091.49%24,702
Cadena10,71411,56092.68%3,117
Cadenas1,7611,87094.17%15,625
Cahue83187195.41%27,625
Caicedo2,1502,35691.26%13,034
Cajamarca81683198.19%28,679
Cajigas8651,03183.90%24,325
Calcano72277992.68%30,101
Caldera6,9697,80289.32%4,542
Calderon71,34277,08592.55%421
Calero2,2222,44690.84%12,649
Calix1,8972,13788.77%14,076
Calixto4,1334,45892.71%7,472
Calle4,3925,09186.27%6,649
Calleja1,2321,86865.95%15,639
Callejas3,5833,79294.49%8,665
Calleros1,2681,34394.42%19,966
Calles2,5703,02684.93%10,589
Calva9901,09390.58%23,300
Calvario81594885.97%25,924
Calvillo9,41710,03293.87%3,557
Calvo5,0286,88373.05%5,086
Calzada4,6505,02292.59%6,724
Calzadilla80286692.61%27,756
Camacho60,80567,89389.56%493
Camarena10,66411,15495.61%3,237
Camargo8,4729,62688.01%3,689
Camarillo10,19811,06692.16%3,261
Camberos1,4901,54496.50%18,057
Camejo1,3121,42791.94%19,075
Camero9571,35770.52%19,814
Camilo2,0822,39686.89%12,850
Campa4,9035,70985.88%6,022
Campas8311,20968.73%21,583
Campillo79596782.21%25,535
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Campos87,00096,11190.52%323
Campoverde1,7691,85595.36%15,719
Campusano84086796.89%27,732
Campuzano4,4614,75893.76%7,035
Canal6831,13560.18%22,618
Canales22,35024,38491.66%1,462
Canas4,2684,83288.33%6,937
Cancel3,2033,80184.27%8,649
Canchola4,4314,75893.13%7,035
Cancino2,8413,13990.51%10,268
Candelaria6,8738,48381.02%4,176
Candelario4,4985,05389.02%6,684
Candelas94598795.74%25,136
Candia1,6221,97382.21%14,979
Canedo1,4161,65185.77%17,159
Canela3,1903,61988.15%9,030
Canelo70775493.77%30,863
Canez1,7211,87491.84%15,600
Canizales2,1092,19895.95%13,764
Canizalez75779894.86%29,550
Cano34,10637,36891.27%931
Canseco2,0882,21294.39%13,690
Cansino72291279.17%26,695
Cantarero79584394.31%28,333
Cantero1,9122,25384.86%13,486
Cantillo68288577.06%27,303
Cantoran68469598.42%32,960
Cantu44,65149,12690.89%704
Canul70175193.34%30,946
Capellan1,7571,86894.06%15,639
Capetillo2,2272,38893.26%12,884
Capistran8611,09178.92%23,333
Capote1,6001,79888.99%16,100
Carabajal1,2341,43885.81%18,971
Caraballo11,34212,54690.40%2,872
Carachure1,0271,04098.75%24,174
Carapia71974696.38%31,107
Caraveo1,9132,06092.86%14,489
Carbajal20,67621,83894.68%1,646
Carballo4,3554,81390.48%6,971
Carbonell1,7102,71862.91%11,568
Carcamo4,9025,20594.18%6,516
Carchi78381396.31%29,138
Cardenas72,76077,65293.70%418
Cardiel2,3002,51791.38%12,351
Cardona30,03432,72791.77%1,071
Cardoza8,28012,82464.57%2,812
Cardozo1,6372,24073.08%13,541
Carias2,0562,18094.31%13,862
Carillo3,5594,77474.55%7,015
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Carlos10,60515,46268.59%2,357
Carmona24,60026,77491.88%1,310
Carnero70677391.33%30,277
Caro7,44810,06474.01%3,545
Carpio5,9307,56178.43%4,693
Carranco1,2421,33093.38%20,088
Carranza27,04328,58194.62%1,235
Carrasco29,24531,57592.62%1,110
Carrasquillo6,4907,01592.52%5,009
Carreno6,4187,14689.81%4,922
Carreon10,99912,94184.99%2,789
Carrera14,61016,53388.37%2,203
Carreras2,1032,63979.69%11,865
Carrero3,5794,12686.74%8,023
Carretero82990991.20%26,772
Carreto1,2851,33296.47%20,065
Carrillo85,05191,12993.33%340
Carrion8,98110,31687.06%3,464
Carrizal70275692.86%30,799
Carrizales6,4966,84594.90%5,114
Cartagena7,8868,46793.14%4,184
Carvajal8,0928,88391.10%3,999
Casado2,0292,39184.86%12,872
Casados1,3011,55983.45%17,927
Casanova6,7729,20173.60%3,851
Casares3,8944,30990.37%7,702
Casarez6,5527,14091.76%4,927
Casarrubias1,3621,39897.42%19,348
Casas18,20519,77792.05%1,813
Casasola80795184.86%25,865
Casaus8321,04279.85%24,137
Casco1,1481,35085.04%19,896
Casiano4,6295,36986.22%6,349
Casias2,7493,30383.23%9,800
Casillas21,35922,71094.05%1,579
Casimiro1,3912,02768.62%14,669
Casique82384996.94%28,176
Castaneda66,67271,36893.42%464
Castano4,9546,13380.78%5,660
Castanon7,2757,67394.81%4,623
Castelan3,5003,61196.93%9,048
Castellanos29,32530,85995.03%1,138
Castellon7,4068,04192.10%4,421
Castelo9451,44565.40%18,899
Castilla1,8002,07186.91%14,427
Castilleja2,9763,18393.50%10,125
Castillo207,977230,42090.26%93
Castillon1,2981,65778.33%17,120
Castorena4,3734,75991.89%7,031
Castrejon6,0056,18097.17%5,624
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Castrellon1,1081,14297.02%22,516
Castrillo8691,02285.03%24,483
Castrillon1,0191,13190.10%22,673
Castro160,970184,13487.42%138
Castruita1,6581,75894.31%16,376
Catala66186976.06%27,678
Catalan5,7766,89983.72%5,076
Catano1,7081,91589.19%15,322
Caudillo4,0194,41890.97%7,530
Cavazos16,03317,36192.35%2,084
Cayetano1,5002,16769.22%13,933
Cazares15,58216,13496.58%2,254
Cazarez2,0162,05897.96%14,495
Ceballos14,58615,51594.01%2,350
Cebreros86188597.29%27,303
Cecena1,0361,21485.34%21,509
Cedano1,2961,36794.81%19,703
Cedeno8,4559,41289.83%3,763
Cedillo10,08010,53895.65%3,392
Cedillos1,0931,13696.21%22,608
Ceja16,96017,42397.34%2,078
Celaya4,0824,66487.52%7,173
Celedon1,1811,23195.94%21,288
Celestino9441,45265.01%18,841
Celis4,6835,54684.44%6,170
Cendejas3,2933,39097.14%9,590
Ceniceros3,7313,92495.08%8,423
Centeno12,98614,51089.50%2,488
Cepeda10,49811,57290.72%3,112
Cepero1,1041,20191.92%21,686
Cerda16,55417,70393.51%2,035
Cereceres9731,01995.49%24,531
Cerezo1,3221,92768.60%15,255
Cerna5,2465,72691.62%6,005
Ceron4,7314,99894.66%6,746
Cerrillo1,0251,14689.44%22,450
Cerritos1,6231,68996.09%16,876
Cerros1,0951,12897.07%22,721
Cervantes78,30882,16195.31%387
Cervantez4,5274,87492.88%6,898
Cervera1,9992,32985.83%13,142
Cesena9841,23179.94%21,288
Cespedes4,7185,16891.29%6,558
Cevallos2,8593,06993.16%10,471
Chacon25,73227,98291.96%1,255
Chagolla1,6061,69694.69%16,833
Chagoya1,2831,35494.76%19,852
Chaidez4,6784,82696.93%6,949
Chaires1,2761,74373.21%16,481
Chairez6,0386,18697.61%5,619
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Chamorro2,4162,60292.85%12,003
Chapa14,30515,86590.17%2,297
Chaparro5,7116,06694.15%5,718
Chavarin2,2842,34197.57%13,099
Chavarria17,30718,49293.59%1,953
Chavero83285996.86%27,918
Chavez233,235250,89892.96%83
Chavira8,1708,57395.30%4,135
Checo90795594.97%25,793
Chevere69475891.56%30,735
Chevez1,7661,87094.44%15,625
Chica1,1101,19792.73%21,736
Chicas4,1854,32496.79%7,677
Chico2,3613,30871.37%9,788
Chihuahua71474595.84%31,150
Chinchilla3,3113,56192.98%9,165
Chino1,1701,77865.80%16,238
Chiquito70895873.90%25,725
Chiriboga68979286.99%29,719
Chirino1,4731,54095.65%18,090
Chirinos1,8221,94893.53%15,140
Cibrian1,2401,29495.83%20,502
Cid2,5862,97586.92%10,731
Cienfuegos1,3621,44594.26%18,899
Cifuentes6,0026,32594.89%5,500
Cigarroa69571297.61%32,339
Cintron11,14512,34990.25%2,906
Ciprian73188782.41%27,260
Ciriaco65685077.18%28,158
Cirilo1,1311,32585.36%20,149
Cisnero68676389.91%30,570
Cisneros48,23750,92094.73%670
Clara8871,09980.71%23,205
Claros2,5722,79891.92%11,290
Claudio5,5036,67982.39%5,224
Clavel81499981.48%24,890
Clavijo1,3391,44892.47%18,877
Cobian3,3013,54893.04%9,192
Cobo9441,21078.02%21,568
Cobos4,5944,98092.25%6,773
Coca1,6982,16278.54%13,955
Coello2,5952,91988.90%10,907
Colin5,7868,31869.56%4,270
Colina7751,08171.69%23,500
Colindres2,4412,56095.35%12,174
Collado7,9319,20186.20%3,851
Collazo13,20814,36991.92%2,521
Colmenares2,0002,16892.25%13,926
Colmenero1,8301,99991.55%14,827
Colocho80983497.00%28,587
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Colon60,43667,33889.75%497
Colorado2,3222,65087.62%11,810
Colunga4,2824,61692.76%7,232
Comas7911,17267.49%22,095
Compean2,2062,29896.00%13,271
Concepcion8,64012,33270.06%2,909
Concha1,5141,94777.76%15,147
Conchas1,1571,18397.80%21,940
Conde7,48910,43071.80%3,423
Conejo1,4811,54695.80%18,043
Constancio84495788.19%25,751
Constante79091686.24%26,598
Constanza8901,04185.49%24,159
Consuegra9721,04992.66%24,031
Contrera71891478.56%26,654
Contreras123,187130,16494.64%229
Copado72475995.39%30,701
Cora1,3211,97067.06%14,995
Corado2,1382,30092.96%13,264
Corchado1,9302,05593.92%14,511
Cordero25,85430,15885.73%1,164
Cordoba4,3314,74491.29%7,054
Cordon1,8012,91261.85%10,931
Cordova39,19345,30586.51%762
Corea2,4023,17675.63%10,159
Coreas3,2783,36997.30%9,633
Corella1,1101,43177.57%19,027
Coria5,0205,62589.24%6,098
Cornejo16,40517,59193.26%2,045
Cornelio2,0082,54778.84%12,221
Corniel77185090.71%28,158
Corona37,51441,55390.28%832
Coronado25,57127,62692.56%1,274
Coronel6,6227,74585.50%4,582
Corporan76783292.19%28,650
Corpus2,4263,90162.19%8,467
Corral15,21016,80890.49%2,158
Corrales10,22511,34890.10%3,184
Correa32,64638,23285.39%905
Corredor78486091.16%27,898
Corro72386683.49%27,756
Cortes42,71646,22992.40%751
Cortez91,169101,69489.65%310
Cortina2,1703,03171.59%10,577
Cortinas2,9343,22291.06%10,006
Corvera88395992.08%25,701
Corzo1,2441,35791.67%19,814
Cosio1,9312,31683.38%13,195
Cosme4,6175,40585.42%6,313
Cossio1,5411,63894.08%17,283
Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Costilla2,6062,87290.74%11,062
Cota7,91811,55468.53%3,120
Coto2,4142,81485.79%11,229
Cotto5,7716,50688.70%5,348
Covarrubias17,42018,18995.77%1,985
Crespin2,1622,73479.08%11,504
Crespo15,66217,62988.84%2,042
Criollo1,0761,12395.81%22,809
Crisanto73484187.28%28,380
Cristobal2,1683,60260.19%9,074
Cruz293,696334,20187.88%57
Cruzado9821,18682.80%21,895
Cruzgarcia87488998.31%27,204
Cruzhernandez92795896.76%25,725
Cruzlopez92393698.61%26,143
Cruzmartinez87288898.20%27,228
Cuadra2,5522,86389.14%11,086
Cuadrado1,4381,55892.30%17,942
Cuadros1,1901,30890.98%20,322
Cuautle1,0331,05298.19%23,978
Cubas1,3561,45893.00%18,793
Cubero9861,21281.35%21,535
Cubias1,1121,15396.44%22,346
Cubillos74381491.28%29,117
Cuebas66677486.05%30,250
Cuellar20,45122,32491.61%1,609
Cuello1,4911,67389.12%16,984
Cuen67575789.17%30,767
Cuenca2,6863,38179.44%9,611
Cuervo1,5761,78288.44%16,203
Cuesta2,0702,52082.14%12,339
Cueto3,0343,83379.15%8,593
Cueva3,6214,00890.34%8,272
Cuevas39,43643,70190.24%790
Curbelo1,4311,55292.20%17,992
Curiel9,4549,98394.70%3,571

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.