Hispanic Last Names Starting With E

This list of Hispanic surnames starting with E is based on the 2010 United States census.

We have only included surnames where at least 60% of the holders declared that they were Hispanic.

We have a list of Hispanic names for each letter of the alphabet. Click on any letter below to follow a link.

ABCDEFGH-J
LMN-OPQ-RST-Z

Notes About Our List

The U.S. census of 2010 included a question that asked if the person was “Spanish / Hispanic/ Latino”.

This means that our list is based on the self-declaration of heritage. Our cutoff of 60% is to be more sure that the last names were typically Hispanic.

Columns

The table shows you the number of people of this surname who declared on the census that they were Hispanic.

The next column shows the total number of people bearing that name. The percentage of Hispanic names is a simple calculation of the second column divided by the third.

The final column shows how common the surname is in the United States.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

The tool will show you where your last name ranks in the U.S. census.

We also have lists of all American names with at least one thousand holders in the U.S. census. Here’s a link to all names beginning with E in the United States regardless of race.

Hispanic Last Names Beginning With E

Let’s start with the surnames from Echavarria to Elvira.

The first five surnames in this list are clearly spelling variants of each other. If we combined them, their ranking in the U.S. census would be much higher.

As it stands, Elizondo is the most common name in this section. There is a town of the same name in Navarre in Spain.

But the word also derives from the phrase “near a church”. So, it could be held by families residing beside a religious building.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Echavarria3,1903,40293.77%9,557
Echevarria8,8549,77790.56%3,636
Echeverri1,2801,40691.04%19,275
Echeverria8,8079,55292.20%3,713
Echeverry1,1181,18194.67%21,972
Eguia1,4461,62688.93%17,367
Elenes90497492.81%25,403
Elizalde5,2575,62093.54%6,102
Elizarraras1,5121,54797.74%18,036
Elizarraraz1,3531,39397.13%19,398
Elizondo14,30915,41992.80%2,365
Elvir75482591.39%28,829
Elvira77785690.77%28,001

Hispanic surnames from Enamorado to Erives

The most common name in this section is Enriquez, which also has the less common variants of Enriques and Enrique.

The origins of the name are unclear so I’ll take a closer look at a different name in this list.

Encarnacion is a name with religious origins. The word means “incarnation”, and it comes from a Spanish phrase that means “Mary of the Incarnation”.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Enamorado1,6121,68095.95%16,933
Encalada78885392.38%28,065
Encarnacion5,6867,17179.29%4,909
Encinas3,8224,36987.48%7,609
Encinias1,0701,23286.85%21,272
Enciso4,2624,67491.19%7,157
Enrique1,0671,28383.16%20,636
Enriques70589378.95%27,110
Enriquez35,70441,27186.51%837
Equihua1,0891,10498.64%23,120
Erazo4,6394,87395.20%6,899
Erives1,1021,14096.67%22,543

Hispanic names from Ernandez to Espinal

Escobar is the most common U.S. surname in this section. The name comes from the Spanish word for a type of tree we call a broom in English.

The name was likely given to families who resided in Spanish regions that were full of brooms.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Ernandez72784985.63%28,176
Escajeda84390992.74%26,772
Escalante18,61320,62690.24%1,736
Escalera6,1516,61692.97%5,271
Escalona2,4803,05581.18%10,505
Escamilla19,76320,95894.30%1,715
Escandon1,7651,92491.74%15,268
Escarcega2,2182,36393.86%12,994
Escareno2,9113,07994.54%10,448
Escatel65767797.05%33,645
Escobar59,53464,40392.44%520
Escobedo27,69429,18594.89%1,211
Escorcia9981,05694.51%23,899
Escoto4,6375,24988.34%6,469
Escudero2,8573,35285.23%9,684
Escutia1,6221,66597.42%17,056
Espada2,0262,24590.24%13,509
Espaillat1,0571,13193.46%22,673
Espana3,6444,12788.30%8,019
Esparza40,07842,55994.17%816
Espejo1,9172,76969.23%11,388
Esperanza7501,19262.92%21,811
Espericueta1,0491,10095.36%23,185
Espin71384784.18%28,241
Espinal15,36815,92496.51%2,289

Hispanic names from Espindola to Euceda

Estrada is the most common American surname in this section. The word means “road” in Spanish.

There are many places in Spain named Estrada. So the family origins refer either to people from these named areas, or to people who lived near a notable path for travelers.

Last Name# Who Declared Hispanic# Total Holders% Declared HispanicRank In U.S.
Espindola2,4962,70492.31%11,608
Espino14,53615,99790.87%2,278
Espinosa33,89238,66787.65%896
Espinoza106,445112,15494.91%271
Espitia4,0964,32494.73%7,677
Esqueda5,5265,77395.72%5,963
Esquer1,7101,85592.18%15,719
Esquibel4,2915,18782.73%6,532
Esquilin1,2041,29992.69%20,449
Esquivel35,57137,57894.66%925
Esquivias1,2521,30895.72%20,322
Esteban3,5195,24067.16%6,480
Estevez10,30611,03293.42%3,273
Estrada118,369127,47092.86%238
Estrella11,02613,75880.14%2,618
Estremera1,0161,13989.20%22,559
Estudillo79390587.62%26,853
Estupinan1,2221,29794.22%20,468
Euceda1,3811,43196.51%19,027

Hi, this is the author. How can I help you more with your interest in Hispanic names?

What extra details would you like to see? Please leave a comment!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.