Big List Of Last Names Beginning With E

Are you looking for a comprehensive list of last names beginning with “E”?

We’ve used the 2000 and 2010 Census to compile 523 surnames that start with E and have at least one thousand bearers of the name.

In the table below, you’ll see the total number of bearers for the name in each census.

Can’t Find A Surname That You Know?

If you don’t find a name that you’re interested in, then use our surname ranking tool which doesn’t have the 1,000 threshold that we’ve imposed on this list.

You can learn more in our tutorial on how to check how rare is a last name.

Index To Our Other Lists (Choose A Letter)

ABCDEFG
HIJKLMN
OPQRSTU
VWXYZ

Last Names Starting With E

The first section of the list is for the names starting with “Ea”.

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eaddy3,1303,385
Eades4,9054,870
Eadie1,2901,272
Eads8,8539,056
Eady3,7193,992
Eagan5,4205,528
Eagen1,1051,079
Eager2,1742,305
Eagle7,9498,325
Eagleson1,1351,177
Eaglin1,4581,678
Eaker2,2822,263
Eakes1,5011,572
Eakin3,7073,628
Eakins3,0743,090
Ealey2,1352,229
Ealy4,2964,408
Eames2,7662,720
Eanes2,5192,870
Earhart3,6733,882
Earl15,34716,027
Earle8,3738,672
Earles2,5772,750
Earley9,70110,140
Earls5,8656,136
Early13,85514,014
Earnest7,8657,968
Earnhardt1,5591,539
Earnhart1,1411,116
Earp3,7663,855
Earwood1,5851,606
Eash1,6931,691
Easler1,2631,083
Easley15,90216,459
Eason16,92317,714
East12,35712,684
Eastburn1,4741,458
Eastep1,2961,394
Easter11,94113,036
Easterday2,7362,728
Easterling7,7618,433
Easterly2,4012,458
Easterwood1,9221,991
Eastham2,1592,263
Eastin1,7241,858
Eastland1,2581,344
Eastman16,29516,791
Easton9,69210,276
Eastridge2,1742,185
Eastwood5,1135,247
Eatmon2,2032,355
Eaton46,40347,184
Eaves7,6747,902

Starting with “Eb”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ebanks1,8702,359
Ebarb1,1971,307
Ebbert1,3701,290
Ebel3,3863,423
Ebeling2,4112,382
Eberhard2,2102,316
Eberhardt6,1736,450
Eberhart4,8194,862
Eberle5,9175,944
Eberly4,5784,796
Ebersole4,4024,531
Ebert12,44012,830
Ebling1,3831,351
Ebner3,5153,476
Ebright1,4001,305
Ebron1,4321,502
Eby6,2496,786

Starting with “Ec”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eccles2,9163,209
Eccleston1,7611,883
Echavarria2,3323,402
Echevarria7,5909,777
Echeverria6,4819,552
Echols13,74114,456
Eck7,6707,681
Eckard2,8682,806
Eckart1,7081,873
Eckel2,5312,453
Eckels1,3461,429
Eckenrode2,4032,379
Ecker4,7554,772
Eckert17,16117,269
Eckhardt4,5024,520
Eckhart2,5682,571
Eckhoff2,3602,367
Eckler1,3061,357
Eckles2,1922,180
Eckley1,9211,965
Ecklund2,1282,087
Eckman4,7394,914
Eckstein4,5174,628
Eckstrom1,1461,131
Ector1,0281,077

Starting with “Ed”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eddie1,3671,589
Eddings3,9294,109
Eddington3,2443,408
Eddins3,7553,914
Eddleman2,1842,117
Eddy19,23019,321
Edelen2,4002,524
Edelman5,4425,428
Edelson1,1681,210
Edelstein2,9802,917
Eden7,0627,489
Edenfield2,9673,036
Edens6,0506,110
Eder3,8493,847
Edgar11,60711,895
Edge11,21611,556
Edgecomb1,2141,223
Edgell2,1942,311
Edgerly1,4431,436
Edgerton4,6774,740
Edgeworth1,1091,226
Edgin1,0341,034
Edgington2,8633,077
Edick1,2701,320
Edie1,6391,637
Ediger1,0991,120
Edinger3,3593,459
Edington3,1013,150
Edison3,8604,015
Edler2,2702,291
Edlin1,2671,245
Edlund1,6131,672
Edman1,5061,559
Edmiston4,4904,495
Edmond7,9409,369
Edmonds24,21024,857
Edmondson13,10713,524
Edmonson4,5664,631
Edmunds5,9246,151
Edmundson3,1433,196
Edney1,7081,739
Edouard1,2752,216
Edsall1,5051,487
Edson3,9113,906
Edward5,2074,473
Edwards317,070332,423

Starting with “Ee”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eells1,3051,415

Starting with “Ef”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Effinger1,5781,596
Efird1,7591,786

Starting with “Eg”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Egan22,49123,048
Egbert4,6855,089
Eger1,8451,798
Egge1,1651,164
Eggen1,6131,643
Egger3,2903,334
Eggers7,8957,921
Eggert5,6775,427
Eggleston9,95110,057
Egli1,3181,398
Egner1,5711,584
Egolf1,1191,138
Eguia1,2011,626

Starting with “Eh”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ehle1,0791,108
Ehler1,3811,395
Ehlers7,4427,524
Ehlert2,6262,602
Ehrenberg1,2601,305
Ehret2,0412,061
Ehrhardt2,9022,874
Ehrhart1,8471,987
Ehrlich6,0246,031
Ehrman1,6361,658

Starting with “Ei”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eich2,0482,033
Eichelberger4,5874,647
Eichenlaub1,0991,164
Eicher4,8685,997
Eichhorn2,8052,825
Eichler3,1003,208
Eichman1,5261,488
Eichner1,6411,644
Eichorn1,0901,106
Eick1,2201,296
Eickhoff1,9752,019
Eid1,6442,219
Eide3,4813,536
Eiden1,2241,190
Eidson4,2794,381
Eifert1,1401,244
Eiland2,8873,250
Eiler1,8994,397
Eilers3,6153,847
Einhorn1,8071,981
Eisel1,0181,014
Eisele3,2653,220
Eisen2,8493,377
Eisenberg6,7286,798
Eisenhart1,7291,864
Eisenhauer2,8902,890
Eisenhower1,0721,073
Eisenman1,8161,937
Eisenstein1,1831,236
Eisner2,8723,294
Eitel1,4671,509

Starting with “Ek”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ek1,5681,882
Ekberg1,0351,045
Eklund3,9664,053
Ekstrom2,8793,795

Starting with “El”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
El1,1681,597
Elam13,77614,138
Elamin1,3151,716
Elbert3,0883,339
Elder28,78329,796
Elders1,6011,641
Eldred4,5094,580
Eldredge4,1784,426
Eldridge24,51025,299
Eley4,6754,848
Elgin2,9693,036
Eli1,4501,688
Elia3,0423,460
Elias19,39424,696
Eliason3,4803,735
Elie2,2092,767
Elizalde3,8865,620
Elizarraras1,0341,547
Elizondo12,18315,419
Elkin3,1373,578
Elkins23,95324,902
Ell1,3421,430
Ellard1,5631,657
Elledge4,1134,110
Ellefson2,1622,137
Ellen1,1551,125
Ellenberger2,2342,627
Ellenburg2,1852,286
Eller13,24311,103
Ellerbe2,4202,560
Ellerbee1,4041,518
Ellett1,9782,133
Elling1,2361,250
Ellinger2,5112,737
Ellingson5,4355,590
Ellingsworth1,1901,251
Ellington11,03011,522
Elliot8,7148,518
Elliott132,457135,765
Ellis181,934188,968
Ellison41,45942,827
Elliston1,1611,337
Ellman1,3411,470
Ells1,4361,579
Ellsworth13,21313,813
Ellwood1,4311,536
Ellzey1,6941,742
Elmer5,8966,119
Elmore25,28025,774
Elms2,3312,292
Elrod10,66110,851
Elsasser1,2761,295
Elsayed1,0441,695
Elsberry1,4241,452
Elsea1,2541,277
Elser1,3761,549
Elsey1,6771,705
Elsner2,3852,017
Elson2,9873,126
Elston5,4235,803
Elswick3,4583,495
Elton2,2132,453
Elwell5,2875,326
Elwood4,8815,000
Ely12,88413,130
Elzey1,3531,391
Elzy1,0121,088

Starting with “Em”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Emanuel6,0516,517
Emberton1,3971,580
Embree2,3862,338
Embrey3,4553,681
Embry8,3798,675
Emerick5,7516,333
Emerson30,02830,702
Emert1,9631,889
Emery25,33825,839
Emig2,0872,083
Emigh1,1531,119
Emma1,0261,137
Emmanuel1,9062,864
Emmer1,1831,322
Emmerich1,6811,727
Emmert3,9204,025
Emmett3,5053,619
Emmons13,16213,493
Emond2,3452,346
Emory5,5045,641
Empey1,0621,182
Emrich1,9932,041
Emrick2,6222,386

Starting with “En”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Encarnacion4,7037,171
Encinas3,6304,369
Encinias1,1231,232
Enciso3,4854,674
Enderle1,7031,986
Enders3,5163,584
Endicott4,6304,761
Endo1,6981,652
Endres4,9115,163
Endsley2,7852,902
Enfield1,3551,339
Enfinger1,4351,435
Eng10,10210,682
Engberg1,2031,259
Engdahl1,0891,075
Engebretson2,3352,684
Engel21,56721,933
Engelbrecht2,2052,273
Engelhardt4,8214,924
Engelhart1,3771,356
Engelke1,5461,578
Engelman2,5312,645
Engelmann1,5391,707
Engels3,0303,213
Engen2,2372,406
Enger2,3292,552
England28,86129,926
Engle19,02219,226
Englehart2,7192,732
Engleman2,1182,088
Engler5,9646,194
Englert4,4314,421
Engles1,2661,357
English45,03246,393
Englund2,8152,933
Engman1,1611,295
Engram1,7981,896
Engstrom6,1666,229
Enloe2,8312,778
Enlow2,9982,936
Ennis16,10216,419
Enns1,1051,275
Eno1,6791,658
Enoch3,2363,394
Enochs1,9211,975
Enos7,9788,097
Enright6,7027,108
Enrique1,0381,283
Enriquez29,88641,271
Ensign2,4962,564
Ensley3,7164,055
Ensminger2,5082,525
Ensor2,2892,352
Entrekin1,6311,646
Entwistle1,5051,482
Enyart1,3941,481
Enyeart1,1791,171

Starting with “Eo”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eoff1,4851,394

Starting with “Ep”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Epler1,1051,121
Epley3,6153,667
Epling1,9161,867
Epp2,1052,127
Eppard1,1251,162
Epperly2,1622,267
Epperson12,40012,884
Eppinger1,1151,126
Eppler1,6341,611
Eppley1,6701,701
Epps18,78020,112
Epstein13,26912,952
Epting1,2261,327

Starting with “Er”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Erazo2,9914,873
Erb8,8109,060
Erbe1,5601,486
Erby1,4061,449
Erdman6,6246,558
Erdmann4,0054,085
Erhardt2,1732,164
Erhart1,6011,547
Ericksen3,3863,877
Erickson80,93682,085
Ericson6,0166,014
Eriksen2,8593,000
Erikson2,6252,635
Eriksson1,0061,185
Erlandson2,0422,070
Ernest4,6944,745
Ernst18,52118,361
Errico1,7011,672
Erskine5,0795,258
Ertel2,2272,170
Ertl1,1001,024
Ervin24,51125,698
Erving1,4501,532
Erwin22,12022,496

Starting with “Es”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Esau1,0391,181
Escalante14,03220,626
Escalera4,8226,616
Escalona2,0093,055
Escamilla15,27820,958
Escandon1,4131,924
Escarcega1,7392,363
Escareno2,0133,079
Esch2,9743,179
Escobar42,95564,403
Escobedo21,79029,185
Escoto3,6275,249
Escudero2,5153,352
Escue1,1701,161
Escutia1,2241,665
Esguerra1,5032,085
Esh2,3163,529
Eshelman2,7452,756
Eshleman2,2932,297
Eskew3,7323,834
Eskridge3,9223,969
Eslick1,5731,580
Eslinger2,6032,641
Espada1,7302,245
Espana2,5014,127
Esparza32,77242,559
Espejo1,8492,769
Esper1,1761,232
Espey1,1981,129
Espinal10,53415,924
Espindola1,7712,704
Espino10,96815,997
Espinola1,2601,478
Espinosa30,53838,667
Espinoza79,322112,154
Espiritu3,3104,438
Espitia3,0184,324
Esposito22,65122,789
Espy1,8511,851
Esqueda4,3605,773
Esquer1,4351,855
Esquibel4,7085,187
Esquilin1,0521,299
Esquivel26,30137,578
Essary2,5942,583
Esser4,1644,297
Essex3,6163,858
Essick1,0331,081
Essig2,0322,175
Esslinger1,4251,486
Essman1,1041,120
Estabrook2,4682,529
Esteban3,0925,240
Estell2,0152,155
Estelle1,6371,793
Estep13,79314,037
Estepp1,1251,130
Ester1,9972,308
Esterline1,1541,150
Esters1,4481,582
Estes35,83936,318
Esteves3,2313,913
Estevez7,70211,032
Estey1,6311,629
Estill1,3821,305
Estrada92,831127,470
Estrella10,16713,758
Estridge1,3481,327

Starting with “Et”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Etchison1,6901,783
Etheredge2,4972,592
Etheridge10,04110,420
Etherington1,1091,158
Etherton1,8091,820
Ethier1,9492,012
Ethington1,4631,610
Ethridge7,7597,878
Etienne5,6787,867
Etter4,9755,039
Ettinger2,3462,354
Etzel1,7871,747

Starting with “Eu”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eubank5,2985,171
Eubanks19,61620,424
Eudy2,7552,749
Eugene3,1604,205
Eugenio1,5642,238
Euler1,5591,761
Eure1,9882,027
Eurich1,0051,170
Eusebio1,3952,035
Eustace1,1991,370
Eustice1,2511,158

Starting with “Ev”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Evan2,0002,021
Evangelista6,8718,964
Evanoff1,6751,739
Evans342,237355,593
Evanson1,2581,368
Evatt1,0961,253
Eveland2,7562,799
Evelyn1,1391,278
Even1,7891,966
Evens2,5352,587
Evenson6,1866,088
Everage1,1851,226
Everett38,70239,593
Everette3,2853,745
Everhart10,11810,186
Everidge1,1811,257
Everitt3,3853,615
Everly3,2223,262
Everman1,7971,740
Evers9,2899,300
Eversole5,0565,114
Everson7,4227,694
Evert2,3612,492
Everts2,2032,149
Every1,3131,193
Eves1,4901,506
Evins1,3761,629

Starting with “Ew”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ewald4,5924,535
Ewalt1,1521,144
Ewart2,0422,114
Ewell4,6514,794
Ewen1,9451,886
Ewer1,0111,085
Ewers2,6502,718
Ewert2,7592,728
Ewing32,92533,314

Starting with “Ex”

Dziedzic2,1272,147
Exley1,3021,350
Exline1,3671,433
Exum2,7722,852

Starting with “Ey”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Eye1,7611,576
Eyer1,7131,784
Eyler2,5282,523
Eyre2,2562,374

Starting with “Ez”

Last Name2000 Census2010 Census
Ezell10,92611,121
Ezzell2,2632,298

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.